Hillsboro swim wins at Hesston

Koby Schroeder of Peabody swims in the boys? 11- and 12-year-old 100-meter freestyle Saturday. Schroeder won the event with a time of 1 minute, 48.68 seconds. Despite a shortened swim meet because of weather, the Hillsboro swim team won at Hesston Saturday with 4111?2 points ahead of the host team (373) and Marion (1861?2).

Scores were calculated through Event 50, the boys? 8 & under 25-yard breaststroke, as the meet was suspended after that event because of lightning.

?The Hillsboro swimmers did a fantastic job in weather conditions that were not ideal,? coach Stephanie Moss said. ?It was cold and raining for a great majority of the meet, and yet these amazing young people still threw down with some pretty spectacular times.?

Hesston Meet

Saturday, June 28

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Macy Priest 1:24.61, 5. Emily Paulus 1:39.00, 8. Ainsley Duell 1:57.22.

Boys 9-10:?2. Frank Wichert 1:19.00, 3. Duncan Duell 1:26.65, 8. Tristen Dye 1:50.00.

Girls 11-12:?1. Eva Noble 1:15.61, 4. Millie Sechrist 1:22.00, 6. Megan Bechtold 1:25.36.

Boys 11-12:?2. Caleb Diener 1:29.00, 3. AJ Driggers 1:35.70, 8. Aidan Unruh 1:50.64.

Girls 13-14:?1. Sonja Jost 1:07.59, 4. Jenna Hinerman 1:14.06, 8. Katie Evans 1:22.44.

Boys 13-14:?1. Jonathan Hinerman 1:02.21, 3. Jaden Priest 1:07.91.

Girls 15-18:?3. Emily Sechrist 1:07.76, 5. Callie Linnens 1:12.92, 6. Kianna Hinerman 1:18.71.

Boys 15-18:?1. Harry Faber 58.49, 3. Franklin Jost 1:01.81, 4. Jeff Pritchard 1:02.70.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt, Emma Noble, Trudy Hein, Savannah Shahan 1:53.57, 4. Gabi Sibayan, Sophia Dye, Melonie Galvan 2:51.44.

Boys 8 & under:?2. Colton Rempel, Adrian Unruh, Gavin Priest, Landon Dye 2:09.63.

Girls 9-10:?3. Ainsley Duell, Ellie Noble, Macy Priest, Emily Paulus 1:33.58, 4. Tylee Miller, Malorie Hein, Katie Rempel, Jerusalem Driggers 1:51.16.

Boys 9-10:?1. Duncan Duell, Connor Padgett, Frank Wichert, Tristen Dye 1:27.35, 3. Grayson Ratzlaff, Camden Padgett, Joshua Diener 1:41.39.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12:?1. Millie Sechrist, Megan Bechtold, Eva Noble 2:41.66.

Boys 11-12:?1. Carson Linnens, Caleb Diener, AJ Driggers, Austin Rempel 3:14.92.

Girls 13-14:?4. Sonja Jost, Jenna Hinerman, Katie Evans, Sarah Diener 3:43.13.

Boys 13-14:?1. Brodie Rathbone, Shepard Stang, Jaden Priest, Jonathan Hinerman 2:16.04, 3. Tucker Moss, Avery Unruh, Caleb Rempel, Josiah Driggers 2:56.22.

Girls 15-18:?2. Abby Sechrist, Callie Linnens, Emily Sechrist, Kianna Hinerman 2:29.39.

Boys 15-18:?1. Franklin Jost, Jeff Pritchard, Travis King, Harry Faber 2:16.10.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 2. Trudy Hein 28.02, 4. Lauryn Vogt 30.62, 5. Savannah Shahan 31.49.

Boys 8 & under:?2. Gavin Priest 33.99, 3. Adrian Unruh 37.04.

Girls 9-10:?2. Emily Paulus 22.08, 4. Macy Priest 22.73, 7. Ellie Noble 26.99.

Boys 9-10:?1. Frank Wichert 19.56, 2. Tristen Dye 24.03, 5. Grayson Ratzlaff 29.05.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 1. Eva Noble 37.62, 6. Sarah Paulus 1:05.34.

Boys 11-12:?2. AJ Driggers 50.67, 4. Caleb Diener 52.75.

Girls 13-14:?1. Sonja Jost 34.12, 6. Katie Evans 44.17, 8. Sarah Diener 48.05.

Boys 13-14:?3. Jaden Priest 33.90, 4. Avery Unruh 41.01, 5. Caleb Rempel 43.80.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist 31.69, 5. Abby Sechrist 41.28.

Boys 15-18:?1. Jeff Pritchard 29.95, 2. Harry Faber 31.17, 4. Travis King 33.61.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 4. Trudy Hein 29.60, 6. Lauryn Vogt 33.86, 8. Savannah Shahan 35.58.

Boys 8 & under:?3. Landon Dye 30.72, 5. Colton Rempel 35.92, 7. Adrian Unruh 39.87.

Girls 9-10:?5. Malorie Hein 24.14, 8. Ainsley Duell 27.71, 9. Tylee Miller 30.95,

Boys 9-10:?1. Duncan Duell, 22.39, 3. Grayson Ratzlaff 22.92, 5. Tristen Dye 25.72.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 5. Taryah Miller 1:01.50, 6. Sarah Paulus 1:08.45.

Boys 11-12:?2. Carson Linnens 55.80, 4. Aidan Unruh 58.93, 5. AJ Driggers 59.02.

Girls 13-14:?1. Sonja Jost 36.62, 8. Sarah Diener 49.34.

Boys 13-14:?1. Brodie Rathbone 35.36, 4. Tucker Moss 42.74, 5. Avery Unruh 46.45.

Girls 15-18:?3. Emily Sechrist 37.33, 4. Abby Sechrist 38.70, 7. Callie Linnens 42.92.

Boys 15-18:?1. Franklin Jost 34.98, 2. Jeff Pritchard 35.84, 3. Harry Faber 36.41.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 2. Trudy Hein 21.60, 4. Savannah Shahan 24.55, 5. Emma Noble 28.23, 8. Lauryn Vogt 29.02, 13. Sophia Dye 33.79, 16. Melonie Galvan 38.37, 17. Gabi Sibayan 40.37.

Boys 8 & under:?4. Gavin Priest 26.28, 5. Landon Dye 26.83, 7. Adrian Unruh 32.74, 8. Colton Rempel 35.28, 11. Seth Driggers 41.94.

Girls 9-10:?5. Emily Paulus 18.33, 13. Malorie Hein 21.57, 14. Katie Rempel 21.72, 17. Ellie Noble 23.24, 20. Ainsley Duell 24.41, 21. Jerusalem Driggers 25.29, 25. Tylee Miller 31.64.

Boys 9-10:?2. Frank Wichert 15.81, 3. Duncan Duell 18.03, 5. Connor Padgett 19.54, 9. Grayson Ratzlaff 20.61, 12. Tristen Dye 22.68, 13. Joshua Diener 25.16, 14. Camden Padgett 26.54.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 1. Eva Noble 33.20, 3. Millie Sechrist 35.62, 6. Megan Bechtold 39.06, 17. Sarah Paulus 57.34, 18. Taryah Miller 1:01.00.

Boys 11-12:?3. AJ Driggers 40.90, 4. Carson Linnens 41.14, 9. Aidan Unruh 51.39, 10. Austin Rempel 51.42, 11. Charlie Major 56.94.

Girls 13-14:?5. Jenna Hinerman 34.65, 13. Katie Evans 37.74, 15. Sarah Diener 42.07.

Boys 13-14:?2. Jonathan Hinerman 27.14, 3. Brodie Rathbone 29.40, 4. Jaden Priest 29.92, 5. Shepard Stang 31.86, 7. Caleb Rempel 35.80, 9. Tucker Moss 39.30, 10. Avery Unruh 40.28, 11. Josiah Driggers 43.83.

Girls 15-18:?2. Emily Sechrist 31.46, 6. Callie Linnens 32.62, 7. Abby Sechrist 32.86, 11. Kianna Hinerman 37.23.

Boys 15-18:?1. Harry Faber 25.92, 3. Franklin Jost 26.79, 4. Jeff Pritchard 28.28, 5. Travis King 28.56.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Emma Noble 26.29, 5. Trudy Hein 32.03, 6. Lauryn Vogt 37.86.

Boys 8 & under:?3. Gavin Priest 35.07, 4. Colton Rempel 40.85, 5. Adrian Unruh 47.79.

Written By
More from Janae Rempel
Daugherty 7th at NAIA indoor meet
Garrett Daugherty led the Tabor College effort at the NAIA Indoor Track...
Read More