Hillsboro swim team wins Marion Triangular

Frank Wichert swims to a second-place finish in the boys’ 13-14 50-yard backstroke Saturday at Marion with a time of 40.80 seconds. Duncan Duell won the event (37.07), while Dillon Boldt placed third (42.95). Hillsboro won the meet with 915 points, ahead of Abilene (308) and Marion (178).
Frank Wichert swims to a second-place finish in the boys’ 13-14 50-yard backstroke Saturday at Marion with a time of 40.80 seconds. Duncan Duell won the event (37.07), while Dillon Boldt placed third (42.95). Hillsboro won the meet with 915 points, ahead of Abilene (308) and Marion (178).
The Hillsboro swim team won its second meet of the season, scoring 915 points to finish ahead of Abilene (308) and host Marion (178) Saturday.

The top five results in each race for Hillsboro and Marion are listed below.

Hillsboro will travel to Abilene Saturday, while Marion will swim at Pea­body.

Marion Meet

Saturday, June 17

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 1:19.72, 2. Sophia Utecht (H) 1:22.85, 4. Sophia Dye (H) 1:41.71.

Boys 9-10: 1. Lincoln Wichert (H) 1:22.57, 2. Gavin Priest (H) 1:29.25, 3. Jagger Miller (M) 1:39.93, 4. Owen Dalke (H) 1:44.57.

Girls 11-12: 2. Hannah Utecht (H) 1:23.33, 3. Ainsley Duell (H) 1:25.51, 4. Trudy Hein (H) 1:28.72, 5. Gracie Mackey (M) 1:39.38.

Boys 11-12: 1. Tristen Dye (H) 1:21.00, 2. Bryant Dalke (H) 1:27.00, 3. Landon Dye (H) 1:31.00.

Girls 13-14: 1. Macy Priest (H) 1:10.09, 2. Emily Paulus (H) 1:11.41, 4. Emersyn Funk (H) 1:31.52, 5. amy Gayle (M) 1:16.86.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 1:03.58, 2. Tristan Rathbone (H) 1:07.45, 3. Frank Wichert (H) 1:09.98.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sonja Jost (H) 1:11.70, 3. Jenna Hinerman (H) 1:14.16, 4. Madison Sheppard (H) 1:16.22.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 58.44, 2. Braden Vogt (H) 1:00.20.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Austyn Driggers, Rylie Hein, Ruthie Paulus, Rylee Voran (H) 2:12.35, 2. Riley Richert, Aimee Kelley, Khloe DeFiesta, Lindsey Richert (H) 2:41.75.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Hudson Rogers, Colt Bechtold, Jake Sibayan (H) 1:56.41, 2. Hudson Schmidt, Braxton Hiebert, Hudson Sibayan (H) 2:33.56.

Girls 9-10: 1. Talia Jost, Sophia Utecht, Sophia Dye, Lauryn Vogt (H) 1:29.71, 2. Georgia Madgwick, Quinlyn Funk, Gabi Sibayan, Rylie Driggers (H) 1:47.97, 3. Ella Mackey, Erin Regnier, Paige Ensey, Breane Williams (M) 1:48.52, 5. Haiti Schafers, Abree Ensey, Ember Kinning (M) 2:03.89.

Boys 9-10: 1. Owen Dalke, Easton Shahan, Gavin Priest, Lincoln Wichert (H) 1:33.48, 2. Conner Austin, Arthur Thornhill, Cole Smith, Jagger Miller (M) 1:43.44, 3. Emory Dalke, Logan Rogers, Kainoa DeFiesta, Seth Driggers (H) 1:44.38.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Hannah Utecht, Ainsley Duell, Katie Rempel, Trudy Hein (H) 2:54.24.

Boys 11-12: 1. Zachary Denholm, Connor Padgett, Bryant Dalke, Tristen Dye (H) 2:58.20, 2. Landon Dye, Adrian Unruh, Camden Padgett, Lane Rogers (H) 3:17.24.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus, Macy Priest, Malorie Hein, Emersyn Funk (H) 2:34.12, 3. Taryah Miller, Sarah Paulus, Tylee Miller, Melonie Galvan (H) 3:15.38.

Boys 13-14: 1. Dillon Boldt, Duncan Duell, Frank Wichert, Tristan Rathbone (H) 2:21.20, 2. Phinneas Madgwick, Joshua Diener, Filow Cruz, Eli Dalke (H) 3:38.18.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost, Jenna Hinerman, Millie Sechrist, Madison Sheppard (H) 2:25.93.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman, Braden Vogt, Jaden Priest (H) 2:04.86, 2. Tucker Moss, Shepard Stang, Charlie Major (H) 2:21.19.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Abree Ensey (M) 29.53, 2. Rylee Voran (H) 34.58, 3. Ruthie Paulus (H) 35.76, 4. Rylie Hein (H) 40.97.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Jake Sibayan (H) 27.48, 3. Colt Bechtold (H) 33.26, 4. Hudson Rogers (H) 33.63.

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 19.95, 2. Paige Ensey (M) 22.59, 3. Sophia Dye (H) 27.45, 5. Gabi Sibayan (H) 28.18.

Boys 9-10: 1. Gavin Priest (H) 22.11, 3. Cole Smith (M) 27.95, 4. Kainoa DeFiesta (H) 28.01, 5. Arthur Thornhill (M) 29.75.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 2. Katie Rempel (H) 43.37, 3. Savannah Shahan (H) 47.02, 4. Hannah Utecht (H) 47.49.

Boys 11-12: 1. Tristen Dye (H) 43.74, 2. Connor Padgett (H) 46.84, 3. Zachary Denholm (H) 55.96.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus (H) 39.34, 2. Macy Priest (H) 40.98, 4. Emily Hake (M) 42.61, 5. Malorie Hein (H) 44.47.

Boys 13-14: 1. Frank Wichert (H) 34.36, 2. Dillon Boldt (H) 35.38, 3. Charlie Major (H) 39.94.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sonja Jost (H) 33.03, 4. Madison Sheppard (H) 38.54, 5. Millie Sechrist (H) 41.90.

Boys 15-18: 1. Braden Vogt (H) 28.24, 3. Jaden Priest (H) 30.77, 4. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 30.96.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Austyn Driggers (H) 33.56, 3. Rylee Voran (H) 38.86, 4. Ember Kinning (M) 39.22, Rylie Hein (H) 42.39.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Hudson Rogers (H) 28.66, 3. Jake Sibayan (H) 32.76, 4. Carson Krause (M) 32.95, 5. Hudson Schmidt (H) 39.64.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Dye (H) 22.70, 2. Talia Jost (H) 23.21, 4. Breane Williams (M) 25.54, 5. Erin Regnier (M) 28.06.

Boys 9-10: 2. Jagger Miller (M) 25.97, 3. Cole Smith (M) 27.00, 4. Arthur Thornhill (M) 27.04, 5. Conner Austin (M) 29.91.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Savannah Shahan (H) 47.62, 2. Ainsley Duell (H) 48.28, 3. Caitlin Thornhill (M) 48.77, 4. Gracie Mackey (M) 50.97.

Boys 11-12: 1. Zachary Denholm (H) 47.18, 2. Landon Dye (H) 51.03, 3. Trevor Schafers (M) 51.34, 4. Bryant Dalke (H) 53.03.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus (H) 37.29, 2. Amy Gayle (M) 37.48, 3. Emersyn Funk (H) 40.17, 4. Emily Hake (M) 43.78.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 37.07, 2. Frank Wichert (H) 40.80, 3. Dillon Boldt (H) 42.95.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sonja Jost (H) 34.71, 3. Jenna Hinerman (H) 40.56, 4. Millie Sechrist (H) 41.18.

Boys 15-18: 1. Braden Vogt (H) 32.55, 2. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 33.89, 3. Tucker Moss (H) 34.08.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. Abree Ensey (M) 22.33, 2. Ruthie Paulus (H) 23.95, 3. Rylee Voran (H) 24.89, 4. Austyn Driggers (H) 29.65, 5. Ember Kinning (M) 31.11.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Jake Sibayan (H) 25.53, 3. Hudson Rogers (H) 28.24, 4. Carson Krause (M) 28.84, 5. Braxton Hiebert (H) 29.71.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Utecht (H) 16.98, 2. Lauryn Vogt (H) 17.13, 3. Paige Ensey (M) 18.27, 5. Talia Jost (H) 20.78.

Boys 9-10: 1. Lincoln Wichert (H) 17.24, 2. Gavin Priest (H) 18.38, 3. Jagger Miller (M) 20.75, 5. Cole Smith (M) 20.88.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 2. Trudy Hein (H) 36.63, 3. Hannah Utecht (H) 37.06, 4. Caitlin Thornhill (M) 37.89, 5. Ainsley Duell (H) 39.21.

Boys 11-12: 1. Connor Padgett (H) 33.68, 2. Tristen Dye (H) 34.02, 3. Landon Dye (H) 40.90, 4. Bryant Dalke (H) 41.23, 5. Lane Rogers (H) 41.99.

Girls 13-14: 1. Macy Priest (H) 30.37, 2. Emily Paulus (H) 30.46, 3. Emersyn Funk (H) 31.31, 4. Amy Gayle (M) 34.77.

Boys 13-14: 1. Tristan Rathbone (H) 28.36, 2. Duncan Duell (H) 28.91, 3. Charlie Major (H) 31.16, 4. Frank Wichert (H) 31.48, 5. Dillon Boldt (H) 32.30.

Girls 15-18: 2. Madison Sheppard (H) 31.77, 4. Sonja Jost (H) 31.99, 5. Jenna Hinerman (H) 33.71.

Boys 15-18: 1. Braden Vogt (H) 26.51, 2. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 26.82, 3. Shepard Stang (H) 27.28, 4. Jaden Priest (H) 27.62.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Abree Ensey (M) 26.02, 2. Austyn Driggers (H) 30.50, 3. Ruthie Paulus (H) 33.44, 4. Rylie Hein (H) 41.38.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jake Sibayan (H) 32.11, 2. Colt Bechtold (H) 32.82, 4. Hudson Rogers (H) 35.19.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Utecht (H) 22.59, 2. Paige Ensey (M) 22.95, 3. Ella Mackey (M) 25.03, 4. Quinlyn Funk (H) 27.92, 5. Erin Regnier (M) 29.70.

Boys 9-10: 1. Lincoln Wichert (H) 25.16, 2. Easton Shahan (H) 26.35, 3. Conner Austin (M) 27.11, 4. Arthur Thornhill (M) 28.31.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Ainsley Duell (H) 46.62, 2. Gracie Mackey (M) 52.44, 3. Trudy Hein (H) 53.06, 5. Jerusalem Driggers (H) 53.67.

Boys 11-12: 1. Connor Padgett (H) 45.80, 2. Camden Padgett (H) 50.96, 3. Lane Rogers (H) 51.24, 4. Trevor Schafers (M) 56.13.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emersyn Funk (H) 42.39, 2. Amy Gayle (M) 42.87, 3. Macy Priest (H) 43.02, 5. Sarah Paulus (H) 51.24.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 37.36, 2. Tristan Rathbone (H) 44.38, 3. Charlie Major (H) 46.71.

Girls 15-18: 2. Jenna Hinerman (H) 41.28, 3. Sonja Jost (H) 42.83, 5. Madison Sheppard (H) 48.06.

Boys 15-18: 1. Braden Vogt (H) 33.20, 2. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 36.30, 5. Jaden Priest (H) 38.87.

100-yard free relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Austyn Driggers, Rylie Hein, Rylee Voran, Ruthie Paulus (H) 1:58.68, 2. Riley Richert, Aimee Kelley, Lindsey Richert, Khloe DeFiesta (H) 2:46.35.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jake Sibayan, Colt Bechtold, Hudson Rogers (H) 1:50.98, 2. Braxton Hiebert, Hudson Schmidt, Hudson Sibayan (H) 2:26.17.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Utecht, Sophia Dye, Talia Jost, Lauryn Vogt (H) 1:14.88, 2. Breane Williams, Erin Regnier, Ella Mackey, Paige Ensey (M) 1:32.86, 3. Bagi Sibayan, Quinlyn Funk, June Schmidt, Rylie Driggers (H) 1:35.40, 5. Abree Ensey, Ember Kinning, Haiti Schafers (M) 1:48.50.

Boys 9-10: 1. Gavin Priest, Seth Driggers, Owen Dalke, Lincoln Wichert (H) 1:18.69, 2. Conner Austin, Arthur Thornhill, Cole Smith Jagger Miller (M) 1:26.37, 3. Kainoa DeFiesta, Logan Rogers, Emory Dalke, Easton Shahan (H) 1:38.36.

200-yard free relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Trudy Hein, Cheyenne Funk, ainsley Duell, Hannah Utecht (H) 2:39.34, 2. Katie Rempel, Tanner Plett, Jerusalem Driggers, Savannah Shahan (H) 2:54.31.

Boys 11-12: 1. Tristen Dye, Camden Padgett, Bryant Dalke, Connor Padgett (H) 2:39.00, 2. Lane Rogers, Joshua Diener, Zachary Denholm, Landon Dye (H) 2:52.20.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emersyn Funk, Malorie Hein, Macy Priest, Emily Paulus (H) 2:12.59, 2. Amy Gayle, Emily Hake, Gracie Mackey, Caitlin Thornhill (M) 2:34.87, 4. Sarah Paulus, Tylee Miller, Melonie Galvan, Taryah Miller (H) 3:08.04.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell, Charlie Major, Frank Wichert, Tristan Rathbone (H) 2:03.12, 2. Filow Cruz, Phinneas Madgwick, Adrian Unruh, Eli Dalke (H) 2:59.19.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost, Millie Sechrist, Jenna Hinerman, Madison Sheppard (H) 2:12.74.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman, Braden Vogt, Shepard Stang (H) 1:51.61, 2. Jaden Priest, Dillon boldt, Tucker Moss (H) 1:59.73.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 1:31.38, 2. Sophia Utecht (H) 1:41.29, 4. Talia Jost (H) 1:55.22, 5. Paige Ensey (M) 1:57.01.

Boys 9-10: 1. Gavin Priest (H) 1:41.31, 2. Lincoln Wichert (H) 1:41.36, 3. Seth Driggers (H) 2:27.78.

Girls 11-12: 2. Hannah Utecht (H) 1:42.57, 3. Trudy Hein (H) 1:43.23, 4. Katie Rempel (H) 1:43.45.

Boys 11-12: T1. Connor Padgett (H) 1:35.07, T1. Tristen Dye (H) 1:35.07, 3. Bryant Dalke (H) 1:48.50.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emersyn Funk (H) 1:24.72, 2. Amy Gayle (M) 1:24.88, 3. Macy Priest (H) 1:25.45, 5. Emily Hake (M) 1:37.73.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 1:16.69, 2. Frank Wichert (H) 1:17.33, 3. Tristan Rathbone (H) 1:24.06.

Girls 15-18: 3. Sonja Jost (H) 1:19.01, 4. Millie Sechrist (H) 1:29.66, 5. Madison Sheppard (H) 1:29.87.

Boys 15-18: 1. Braden Vogt (H) 1:08.16, 2. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 1:09.00.