Hillsboro swim team wins home meet

HomeSwimMeetPankratz.jpg
HomeSwimMeetPankratz.jpg

Chloe Pankratz competes for Hillsboro in the 8 & under division. She finished fourth in the 25-meter fly and freestyle and fifth in the backstroke. Phyllis Richert photo.

The Hillsboro Swim team came away Saturday from its second and final home meet of the season with a victory.

The meet was delayed by two hours because of thunderstorms, but when it was over, Hillsboro, with a nearly full contingent of swimmers, had compiled 614 points with Peabody amassing 552 and Herington 245.

According to coach Mary K. Humber, Hillsboro posted 62 personal-best times.

HomeSwimMeetJones.jpg

Hillsboro?s Sara Jones takes a breath Saturday during her breaststroke race, 15-18 girls division. Phyllis Richert photo

Leading Peabody was Embry Hodges, who won the 13-14 fly, breaststroke, individual medley, and was part of the winning medley and freestyle relays. Katy Benson won the 9-10 fly, breaststroke, individual medley, and was on the winning freestyle and medley relay teams.

Cade and Jake Middleton, both competing in the 15-18 boys division, were members of the winning 200 medley and 100 freestyle and both won an individual race.

Hillsboro will compete in its last regular-season meet next Saturday at Solomon. Council Grove, Marion and Solomon will join the four-team field.

The league championship meet will be Saturday, July 12, at Lindsborg.

 

HILLSBORO TEAM RESULTS

Girls 8 & Under

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro B (Alayna Regier, Jenna Hinerman, Sonja Jost, Mille Sechrist) 2:46.59, 3. Hillsboro A (Chloe Pankratz, Tiffany Regier, Ashley Brazil, Jenna Allen) 3:05.95. Fly: 2. S. Jost 30.34, 3. A. Brazil 40.78, 4. C. Pankratz 43.36. Backstroke: 1. S. Jost 1, 5. C. Pankratz 53.11. Breaststroke: 1. A. Brazil 34.81, 3. S. Jost 36.61. Freestyle: 2. S. Jost 25.90, 3. A. Brazil 28.36, 4. C. Pankratz 37.00, 5. M. Sechrist 37.67. 6. J. Hinerman 38.00, 9. T. Regier 46.20, 10. A. Regier 50.83. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro A (C. Pankratz, A. Brazil, S. Jost) 1:56.37, 3. Hillsboro B (J. Hinerman, T. Regier, A. Regier, M. Sechrist) 2:59.98

Boys 8 & Under

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro A (Joe Knoll, Braden Vogt, Jonathan Hinerman) 2:14.59. Fly: 1. B. Vogt 26.48. 2. J. Knoll 33.85, 3. J. Hinerman 37.63. Backstroke: 1. B. Vogt 26.63, 2. J. Knoll 34.84. 3. J. Hinerman 39.97. Breaststroke: 1. B. Vogt 29.02, 2. J. Knoll 40.37. 3. J. Hinerman 40.50. Freestyle: 1. B. Vogt 20.66, 2. J. Knoll 26.60. 4. J. Hinerman 28.34. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro A (B. Vogt, J. Hinerman, J. Knoll) 1:39.70.

Girls 9-10

Medley relay: 4. Hillsboro A (Taylor Plett, Abby Sechrist, Emily Sechrist, Callie Linnens) 1:54.56. Fly: 5. Kiersten Kalua 31.01, 7. A. Sechrist 36.13. Backstroke: 2. E. Sechrist 25.29, 7. T. Plett 32.03. 8. C. Linnens 36.92. Breaststroke: 3. E. Sechrist 25.87, 6. A. Sechrist 31.04. 8. T. Plett 37.12. Freestyle: 1. E. Sechrist 19.45, 9. K. Kalua 24.34, 11. A. Sechrist 26.20, 12. C. Linnens 28.47, 14. T. Plett 29.31. 100 IM: 4. K. Kalua 2:33.20. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro A (E. Sechrist, C. Linnens, T. Plett) 1:49.02. 100 Freestyle: 1. E. Sechrist 1:49.60, 5. A. Sechrist 2:30.67.

Boys 9-10

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro A (Travis King, Stephen Brazil, Franklin Jost) 2:09.33. Fly: 2. S. Brazil 31.78. Backstroke: 1. F. Jost 29.11, 2. T. King 36.09. Breaststroke: 2. S. Brazil 27.31, 3. T. King 34.86. Freestyle: 2. F. Jost 20.70, 3. S. Brazil 20.88, 5. T. King 25.13. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro A (F. Jost, S. Brazil, T. King) 1:35.43. 100 Freestyle: 2. S. Brazil 2:00.34, 3. F. Jost 2:00.66.

Girls 11-12

Medley Relay: 1. Hillsboro A (Shayla Hanna, Taylor Vogt, Maddie Duerksen, Taylor Thiessen) 3:00. 21, 3. Hillsboro B (Molly Wiebe, Abi Calam, Ali Blazek, Kianna Hinerman) 3:43.44. Fly: 1. Taylor Thiessen 26.99, 3. M. Duerksen 43.04, 4. A. Blazek 52.50. Backstroke: 1. T. Thiessen 41.16, 3. M. Duerksen 44.81, 4. S. Hanna 46.97. Breaststroke: 1. T. Vogt 53.68, 3. M. Wiebe 58.30, 4. A. Calam 58.89. Freestyle: 1. T. Thiessen 33.40, 3. M. Duerksen 37.53, 4. S. Hanna 38.14, 5. A. Blazek 42.69, 7. Darcy Heinrichs 46.15, 8. M. Wiebe 47.05, 9. T. Vogt 47.69, 12. K. Hinerman 49.39, 13. A. Calam 50.39, 14. A. Dirks 57.90. IM: 2. M Duerksen 1:37.40, 3. S. Hanna 1:40.08, 4. A. Blazek. 2:03.21. Freestyle Relay: 1. Hillsboro A (M. Duerksen, A. Blazek, S. Hanna, T. Thiessen) 2:39. 50, 3. Hillsboro B (K. Hinerman, A. Calam, D. Heinrichs, M. Wiebe) 3:19.19. 100 Freestyle: 1. T. Thiessen 1:18.51, 2. K. Hinerman 1:45.55, 5. A. Dirks, 2:17.92.

Boys 11-12

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro A (Tanner Sechrist, Scott Brazil, Jacob Humber, Harry Faber) 3:03.00, 2. Hillsboro B (Keenan Stultz, Austin Calam, Graham Pankratz) 3:51.83. Fly: 1. J. Humber 46.03, 6. H. Faber 55.40. Backstroke: 1. T. Sechrist 48.50, 4. G. Pankratz 1:00.64, 6. K. Stultz 1:03.35. Breaststroke: 1. A. Calam 48.81, T. Sechrist 53.00, 3. H. Faber 53.97. Freestyle: 1. J. Humber 35.59, 3. T. Sechrist 37.03, 5. H. Faber 39.19, 6. A. Calam 40.78, 7. S. Brazil 41.70, 10. G. Pankratz 47.39, 13. K. Stultz 56.00. IM: 1. J. Humber 1:40.77, 2. H. Faber 1:41.94, 3. S. Brazil 1:53.78. Freestyle relay: 1.. Hillsboro A (J. Humber, S. Brazil, T. Sechrist) 2:43.10, 3. Hillsboro B (A. Calam, G. Pankratz, K. Stultz) 3:15.30. 100 Freestyle: 1. J. Humber 1:24.37, 3. T. Sechrist 1:26.07, 6. S. Brazil 1:42.93.

Girls 13-14

Medley relay: 3. Hillsboro A (Naomi Walker, Alicia Dirks, Lindsey Brazil, Lydia Nash) 3:44.59. Fly: 3. L. Brazil 49.97. Backstroke: 5. N. Walker 1:02.37, 6. L. Nash 1:14.05. Breaststroke: 2. L. Brazil 49.66, 4. Darcy Heinrichs 57.38, 5. Kianna Hinerman 59.29. Freestyle: 4. L. Brazil 41.34, 7. L. Nash 51.77, 8. N. Walker 55.30. IM: 2. L. Brazil 1:46.40, 4. M. Wiebe 1:54.76, 5. D. Heinrichs 1:58.80. Freestyle relay: 3. Hillsboro A (L. Brazil, N. Walker, A. Dirks, L. Nash) 3:33.33. 100 Freestyle: 5. L. Nash 1:55.08, 6. N. Walker 1:58.40.

Boys 13-14

Fly: 3. Tyrell. Thiessen 44.76. Backstrock: 5. Austin Calam 55.44. Breaststroke: 2. Douglas Calam 42.84, 4. Scott Brazil 48.97. Freestyle: 2. D. Calam 35.16, 4. T. Thiessen 36.24. IM: 2. D. Calam 1:37.88, 6. G. Pankratz 2:12.40. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro A (Harry Faber, D. Calam, T. Thiessen) 2:27.40. 100 Freestyle: 1. T. Thiessen 1:23.28, 2. D. Calam 1:23.67.

Girls 15-18

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro A (Hayley Pankratz, Courtney Fast, Abi Humber, Heidi Schroeder) 2:56.40. Fly: 1. A. Humber 39.07, 2. C. Fast 39.38, 7. Sara Jones 53.20. Backstroke: 2. H. Schroeder 49.31, 4. C. Fast 49.87, 5. H. Pankratz 51.18. Breaststroke: 7. C. Fast 50.80, 8. S. Jones 55.39. Freestyle: 1. A. Humber 34.32, 3. C. Fast 35.73, 10. H. Schroeder 38.91, 11. H. Pankratz 39.87, 13. S. Jones 43.85. IM: 2. C. Fast 1:38.23, 5. H. Pankratz 1:44.56, 6. S. Jones 1:53.15. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro A (A. Humber, H. Schroeder, H. Pankratz, C. Fast) 2:32.86. 100 Freestyle: 1. A. Humber 1:20.81, 2. C. Fast 1:25.92.

Boys 15-18

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro A (Douglas Calam, Mathew Brown, Cody McMillen, Tyrell Thiessen) 2:42.29. Fly: 1. C. McMillen 35.58. Backstroke: 2. C. McMillen 38.54, 3. Mathew Brown 42.73. Breaststroke: 2. M. Brown 39.71, 3. C. McMillen 39.74. Freestyle: 5. M. Brown 32.10, 6. C. McMillen 32.27. IM: 1. C. McMillen 1:21.53, 5. M. Brown 1:34.51. 100 Freestyle: 2. C. McMillen 1:13.91, 4. M. Brown 1:15.70.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
SES prevails one more time
The Hillsboro dugout watches with diminishing hope as the Trojans? regional championship...
Read More