Hillsboro swim team wins at Marion

Megan Bechtold swims in the 11- and 12-year-old girls? 200-meter medley relay Saturday at Marion. She and teammates Millie Sechrist, Eva Noble and Sarah Paulus placed second in 2:52.32. The Hillsboro swim team gained its second win by taking first place at Marion Saturday with 6341?2 points. Marion placed second (463) and Herington third (3751?2).
?Hillsboro swimmers continue to impress me, not only with a dedication to a great work ethic, but also with an incredible positive attitude both in the water and out,? coach Stephanie Moss said. ?The back of our team shirts this year says, ?Respect All…Fear None?, and that exemplifies this amazing group of swimmers.?

Marion Meet

Saturday, June 14
100-meter freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Emily Paulus 1:27.19, 2. Macy Priest 1:28.17, 7. Ainsley Duell 1:46.28.
Boys 9-10:?1. Frank Wichert 1:25.56, 2. Duncan Duell 1:32.37, 3. Tristen Rathbone 1:33.40.
Girls 11-12:?1. Eva Noble 1:15.28, 2. Millie Sechrist 1:17.09, 3. Megan Bechtold 1:23.72.
Boys 11-12:?3. Caleb Diener 1:31.10, 5. AJ Driggers 1:31.87, 10. Charlie Major 2:17.38.
Girls 13-14:?1. Sonja Jost 1:07.28, 4. Jenna Hinerman 1:15.63, 7. Katie Evans 1:26.70.
Boys 13-14:?3. Shepard Stang 1:08.02, 4. Jaden Priest 1:08.97, 6. Avery Unruh 1:31.80.
Girls 15-18:?2. Abby Sechrist 1:11.05, 3. Madison Sheppard 1:11.83, 4. Callie Linnens 1:12.85.
Boys 15-18:?1. Harry Faber 57.93, 2. Jeff Pritchard 1:02.18, 3. Jonathan Hinerman 1:03.00.
100-meter medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Trudy Hein, Emma Noble, Lauryn Vogt, Savannah Shahan 1:56.27, 5. Gabi Sibayan, Melonie Galvan, Sophia Dye 2:55.63.
Boys 8 & under: 2. Landon Dye, Adrian Unruh, Gavin Priest, Colton Rempel 2:17.54.
Girls 9-10:?2. Macy Priest, Ellie Noble, Emily Paulus 1:30.50, 4. Malorie Hein, Ainsley Duell, Tylee Miller, Jerusalem Driggers 1:48.26.
Boys 9-10:?1. Duncan Duell, Grayson Ratzlaff, Frank Wichert, Tristen Rathbone 1:28.05, 3. Connor Padgett, Camden Padgett, Tristen Dye, Joshua Diener 1:46.63.
200-meter medley relay

Girls 11-12: 2. Millie Sechrist, Megan Bechtold, Eva Noble, Sarah Paulus 2:52.32.
Boys 11-12:?2. Caleb Diener, Carson Linnens, AJ Driggers, Aidan Unruh 3:22.50.
Girls 13-14:?2. Jenna Hinerman, Sarah Diener, Sonja Jost, Katie Evans 2:43.90.
Boys 13-14:?2. Tucker Moss, Shepard Stang, Jaden Priest, Avery Unruh 2:30.70.
Girls 15-18:?1. Abby Sechrist, Callie Linnens, Madison Sheppard, Kianna Hinerman 2:34.40.
Boys 15-18:?1. Harry Faber, Jonathan Hinerman, Jeff Pritchard 2:13.50.
25-meter butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Trudy Hein 27.40, 3. Savannah Shahan 33.16, 5. Lauryn Vogt 33.88.
Boys 8 & under: 2. Gavin Priest 27.93, 5. Landon Dye 41.00, 6. Adrian Unruh 41.67.
Girls 9-10:?1. Macy Priest 20.50, 7. Ellie Noble 26.70, 8. Malorie Hein 27.01.
Boys 9-10:?1. Frank Wichert 18.63, 4. Tristen Dye 24.15, 5. Grayson Ratzlaff 24.56.
50-meter butterfly

Girls 11-12: 2. Eva Noble 39.15, 5. Megan Bechtold 54.70, 7. Taryah Miller 1:08.47.
Boys 11-12:?4. Caleb Diener 52.06, 5. AJ Driggers 52.34, 6. Charlie Major 1:17.70.
Girls 13-14:?1. Sonja Jost 34.98, 6. Katie Evans 49.68, 8. Sarah Diener 53.41.
Boys 13-14:?3. Jaden Priest 33.47, 4. Avery Unruh 41.19, 7. Josiah Driggers 47.90.
Girls 15-18:?1. Madison Sheppard 37.17, 5. Mary Leihy 46.07.
Boys 15-18: 1. Jeff Pritchard 30.14, 2. Harry Faber 30.85, 4. Jonathan Hinerman 35.04.
25-meter backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 2. Trudy Hein 27.38, 3. Savannah Shahan 30.21, 7. Lauryn Vogt 37.08.
Boys 8 & under:?3. Landon Dye 34.35, 5. Romero Cruz 38.51, 6. Gavin Priest 39.42.
Girls 9-10:?6. Emily Paulus 24.88, 7. Ainsley Duell 26.05, 9. Ellie Noble 33.08.
Boys 9-10:?2. Duncan Duell 22.62, 4. Grayson Ratzlaff 23.42, 6. Connor Padgett 27.28.
50-meter backstroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Millie Sechrist 41.37, 4. Sarah Paulus 1:03.20, 6. Taryah Miller 1:19.01.
Boys 11-12:?5. Carson Linnens 56.79, 6. AJ Driggers 57.86, 7. Charlie Major 1:31.07.
Girls 13-14:?2. Sonja Jost 38.98, 7. Sarah Diener 51.46.
Boys 13-14:?3. Tucker Moss 42.00, 5. Avery Unruh 48.18, 6. Josiah Driggers 48.82.
Girls 15-18:?2. Abby Sechrist 38.60, 5. Callie Linnens 42.13, 6. Kianna Hinerman 45.22.
Boys 15-18:?1. Jonathan Hinerman 34.66, 2. Harry Faber 35.25, 3. Jeff Pritchard 35.83.
25-meter freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 2. Savannah Shahan 24.14, 3. Trudy Hein 24.93, 5. Lauryn Vogt 27.93, 6. Emma Noble 29.55, 11. Malorie Galvan 35.20, 16. Gabi Sibayan 44.18, 17. Sophia Dye 46.95.
Boys 8 & under: 3. Gavin Priest 23.01, 5. Landon Dye 25.55, 10. Romero Cruz 36.76, 11. Adrian Unruh 37.11, 12. Seth Driggers 45.95.
Girls 9-10:?3. Emily Paulus 18.32, 5. Malorie Hein 20.80, 8. Ellie Noble 23.07, 10. Jerusalem Driggers 23.88, 11. Ainsley Duell 24.24, 15. Tylee Miller 30.11, 19. Shaylinn Vogt 43.29.
Boys 9-10:?1. Frank Wichert 16.14, 3. Tristen Rathbone 17.80, 5. Duncan Duell 19.06, 7. Tristen Dye 19.40, 8. Connor Padgett 19.59, 9. Grayson Ratzlaff 21.18, 11. Filow Cruz 25.54, 13. Joshua Diener 26.36, 14. Camden Padgett 28.64.
50-meter freestyle

Girls 11-12: 1. Eva Noble 33.60, 6. Sarah Paulus 52.53, 9. Taryah Miller 1:02.52.
Boys 11-12:?5. AJ Driggers 41.20, 6. Carson Linnens 44.47, 11. Aidan Unruh 55.38, 12. Charlie Major 1:04.40.
Girls 13-14:?3. Jenna Hinerman 34.73, 6. Katie Evans 37.60, 9. Sarah Diener 43.27.
Boys 13-14:?2. Braden Vogt 27.50, 4. Shepard Stang 30.44, 6. Jaden Priest 30.86, 8. Tucker Moss 36.47, 9. Avery Unruh 38.70, 10. Josiah Driggers 47.68.
Girls 15-18:?2. Callie Linnens 32.27, 3. Madison Sheppard 32.45, 5. Abby Sechrist 33.03, 7. Mary Leihy 36.06, 8. Kianna Hinerman 36.71.
Boys 15-18:?1. Harry Faber 25.39, 2. Jeff Pritchard 27.65, 3. Jonathan Hinerman 28.27.
25-meter breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Emma Noble 26.60, 2. Trudy Hein 29.18, 4. Savannah Shahan 34.06.
Boys 8 & under:?2. Gavin Priest 33.13, 4. Landon Dye 37.49, 6. Adrian Unruh 40.96.
Girls 9-10:?2. Macy Priest 23.21, 3. Ellie Noble 25.09, 6. Ainsley Duell 28.71.
Boys 9-10:?1. Connor Padgett 23.25, 2. Grayson Ratzlaff 23.60, 5. Camden Padgett 26.77.
50-meter breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 2. Megan Bechtold 45.80, 4. Millie Sechrist 48.03, 7. Sarah Paulus 1:08.81.
Boys 11-12:?2. Caleb Diener 46.90, 3. Carson Linnens 47.64.
Girls 13-14:?2. Jenna Hinerman 45.24, 5. Sarah Diener 54.55.
Boys 13-14:?1. Shepard Stang 38.61, 3. Tucker Moss 46.74.
Girls 15-18:?2. Abby Sechrist 41.11, 3. Callie Linnens 43.15, 5. Kianna Hinerman 47.86.
Boys 15-18:?1. Harry Faber 36.05, 3. Jeff Pritchard 37.07, 4. Jonathan Hinerman 37.21.
100-meter free relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Savannah Shahan, Emma Noble, Lauryn Vogt, Trudy Hein 1:48.95, 5. Sophia Dye, Gabi Sibayan, Melonie Galvan 2:42.80.
Boys 8 & under: 3. Landon Dye, Romero Cruz, Adrian Unruh, Gavin Priest 2:11.78.
Girls 9-10:?3. Macy Priest, Ellie Noble, Emily Paulus 1:19.45, 4. Ainsley Duell, Jerusalem Driggers, Tylee Miller, Malorie Hein 1:41.04.
Boys 9-10:?1. Tristen Rathbone, Grayson Ratzlaff, Duncan Duell, Frank Wichert 1:14.15, 4. Connor Padgett, Camden Padgett, Joshua Diener, Tristen Dye 1:39.90.
200-meter free relay

Girls 11-12: 2. Millie Sechrist, Sarah Paulus, Megan Bechtold, Eva Noble 2:40.02.
Boys 11-12:?3. AJ Driggers, Aidan Unruh, Carson Linnens, Caleb Diener 3:03.77.
Girls 13-14:?3. Jenna Hinerman, Sarah Diener, Katie Evans, Sonja Jost 2:22.49.
Boys 13-14:?3. Jaden Priest, Tucker Moss, Shepard Stang, Braden Vogt 2:15.09.
Girls 15-18:?1. Abby Sechrist, Kianna Hinerman, Callie Linnens, Madison Sheppard 2:18.10.
Boys 15-18:?1. Jeff Pritchard, Jonathan Hinerman, Harry Faber 1:58.29.
100-meter individual medley

Girls 9-10: 2. Macy Priest 1:43.81, 6. Emily Paulus 1:52.61, 7. Malorie Hein 1:59.93.
Boys 9-10: 2. Frank Wichert 1:46.44, 3. Duncan Duell 1:49.07, 5. Tristen Rathbone 2:18.27.
Girls 11-12:?1. Millie Sechrist 1:27.31, 3. Eva Noble 1:28.99, 5. Megan Bechtold 1:45.74.
Boys 11-12:?5. Caleb Diener 1:50.24, 6. Carson Linnens 1:58.88.
Girls 13-14:?1. Sonja Jost 1:18.02, 5. Jenna Hinerman 1:34.39, 6. Katie Evans 1:35.88.
Boys 13-14:?2. Jaden Priest 1:22.93, 4. Shepard Stang 1:27.25, 5. Tucker Moss 1:35.24.
Girls 15-18:?2. Abby Sechrist 1:21.20, 4. Madison Sheppard 1:28.30.
Boys 15-18:?1. Harry Faber 1:11.18, 2. Jeff Pritchard 1:11.97, 3. Jonathan Hinerman 1:14.76.

Written By
More from Janae Rempel
Tabor men 6th at Missouri Southern
The Tabor cross-country teams competed at the Missouri Southern Stampede Saturday, where...
Read More