Hillsboro swim team second at Peabody


The Hillsboro swim team finished in second place with 387 points at the Peabody Triangular meet last Saturday.

Lindsborg took first with 699 points and Peabody came in third with 369 points.

Following are the individual results for the Hillsboro and Peabody swimmers.

 

Peabody Triangular

Saturday, June 25 (Hillsboro and Peabody results)

100-meter freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Millie Sechrist 1:51.98, 4. Katie Evans 1:53.33.

Boys 9-10: 2. Shephard Stang 1:39.31, 4. Joe Knoll 1:48.97.

Girls 11-12: 4. Anna Lubbers (P) 1:46.98.

Boys 11-12: 2. Travis King 1:29.92, 4. Brodie Rathbone 1:47.74.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Sechrist 1:17.59, 4. Lexi Anderson (P) 1:25.63 6. Mackenzie Young (P) 1:32.23, 7. Kalen Moss 1:34.92, 8. Cassandra Stang 1:40.59.

Boys 13-14: 2. Braxton Kyle (PB) 1:16.45, 3. Nicholas Preheim (P) 1:20.00, 4. Franklin Jost 1:22.89, 7. Leighton Wagner 1:38.39.

Girls 15-18: 2. Embry Hodges (P) 1:13.74, 3. Leslie Cain (PBHS)?1:20.51, 5. Victoria Stang 1:24.82, 7. Taylor Vogt 1:34.58, 8. Lily Harris (P)?1:36.56, 9. Kianna Hinerman 1:37.25.

Boys 15-18: 1. Nathaniel Stang 59.39, 2. Tanner Sechrist 1:08.45, 3. Zachary Preheim (P) 1:09.29, 4. Harry Faber 1:10.17, 5. Seth Topham 1:21.38.

100-meter medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 3. Peabody Super Swimmers, Sarah Spencer, Hadlye Clark, Lexi Schreiber, Mya Winter 2:44.14.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Peabody Super Swimmers, Alex Caldwell, Phillip Young, Alex Ramsey, Ethan Ramsey 2:43.77, 4. Peabody Super Swimmers, Julian Craig, Tanner Parks, ?Jakob Graber, Lukas Spencer 4:25.26.

Girls 9-10: 2. Hillsboro Swim Team, Millie Sechrist, Shariesse Thiessen, Eva Noble, Katie Evans 1:56.25, 3. Peabody Super Swimmers, Sydney Hodges, Adriana Newman, Tori Pickens 2:05.19.

Boys 9-10: 2. Hillsboro Swim Team, Elias Kalua, Shephard Stang, Joe Knoll 1:41.95.

200-meter medley relay

Girls 11-12: 2. Peabody Super Swimmers, Anna Lubbers, Desiree Wittig, Mallory Harris, Raegan Schreiber 3:22.43.

Boys 11-12: N/A.

Girls 13-14: 2. Peabody Super Swimmers, April Newfield, Mackenzie Young, Katy Benson, Lexi Anderson 2:57.06, 3. Hillsboro Swim Team, Kalen Moss, Cassandra Stang, Kiersten Kalua, Darcy Heinrichs 2:59.47.

Boys 13-14: 2. Hillsboro Swim Team, Franklin Jost, Stephen Brazil, Leighton Wagner, Travis King 3:08.16.

Girls 15-18: 1. Peabody Super Swimmers, Leslie Cain, Michaela Methvin, Lily Harris, Embry Hodges 2:37.31, 3. Hillsboro Swim Team, Kianna Hinerman, Taylor Vogt, Victoria Stang, Emily Sechrist 3:00.20.

Boys 15-18:?1. Peabody Super Swimmers, Zachary Preheim, Seth Topham, Brody Kyle, Nicholas Preheim 2:18.02, 2. Hillsboro Swim Team, Nathaniel Stang, Austin Calam, Scott Brazil 2:19.64, 3. Hillsboro Swim Team, Harry Faber, Tanner Sechrist, Jeff Pritchard 2:32.20.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 4. Lexi Schreiber (P)?33.38, 5. Megan Bechtold 34.84, 6. Macy Priest 40.82, 7. Hadlye Clark 42.98, 8. Sarah Spencer 1:13.97.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Carson Linnens 41.51, 4. Alex Ramsey (P)?46.45, 5. Jakob Graber (P) 1:07.61.

Girls 9-10: 1. Tori Pickens (P) 23.76, 2. Eva Noble 27.89, 3. Millie Sechrist 32.25, 7. Adriana Newman (P) 46.13, 8. Shariesse Thiessen 46.54.

Boys 9-10: 4. Joe Knoll 24.08, 5. Jordan Anderson (P) 29.99, 6. Shephard Stang 31.83, 7. Zach Stephy (P) 31.16.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 1. Kiersten Kalua 48.20, 2. Raegan Schreiber (P) 48.33, 4. Mallory Harris (P) 50.51, 7. Anna Lubbers (P) 1:05.70.

Boys 11-12: 4. Brodie Rathbone 1:02.40, 5. Bryant Young (P) 1:13.45.

Girls 13-14: 1. Katy Benson (P) 39.97, 2. Emily Sechrist 41.41, 4. Lexi Anderson (P) 46.88, 5. Darcy Heinrichs 48.04, 6. April Newfield (P) 48.57, 8. Kalen Moss 52.13.

Boys 13-14: 1. Braxton Kyle (P) 34.65, 4. Nicholas Preheim (P) 42.09, 5. Stephen Brazil 53.28.

Girls 15-18: 1. Embry Hodges (P) 36.84, 3. Victoria Stang 44.85, 4. Leslie Cain (P) 45.00, 5. Lily Harris 45.00, 7. Taylor Vogt 47.21, 9. Kianna Hinerman 53.97.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brody Kyle (P) 30.64, 2. Nathaniel Stang 30.83, 3. Zachary Preheim (P) 32.74, 4. Jeff Pritchard (P) 38.48, 5. Scott Brazil 40.18.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 4. Macy Priest 31.95, 5. Lexi Schreiber (P) 34.64, 6. Mya Winter (P) 40.74, 7. Sarah Spencer (P) 54.25.

Boys 8 & under: 4. Alex Caldwell (P) 39.71, 5. Andrew Driggers 41.62, 6. Carson Linnens 43.65, 7. Ethan Ramsey (P) 45.58, 8. Tristian Rathbone 53.42, 9. Jakob Graber (P) 1:08.66.

Girls 9-10: 2. Eva Noble 30.75, 4. Katie Evans 32.35, 6. Sydney Hodges (P) 34.68, 7. Shariesse 36.03, 8. Adriana Newman (P) 38.31, 9. Kayla Page (P) 43.67.

Boys 9-10: 3. Joe Knoll 24.84, 5. Elias Kalua 29.01, 6. Zach Stephy (P) 29.03, 7. Max Caldwell (P) 43.17, 8. Jack Parks (P) 59.58.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Kiersten Kalua 46.19, 3. Raegan Schreiber (P) 53.30, 5. Anna Lubbers (P) 59.09.

Boys 11-12: 1. Travis King 55.80, 5. Brodie Rathbone 1:02.48.

Girls 13-14: 3. Mackenzie Young (P) 50.46, 4. Kalen Moss 51.47, 5. April Newfield (P) 52.67, 6. Cassandra Stang 55.41.

Boys 13-14: 2. Nicholas Preheim (P) 43.32, 3. Franklin Jost 48.46, 4. Leighton Wagner 49.03.

Girls 15-18: 1. Embry Hodges (P) 40.14, 5. Michaela Methvin (P) 43.71, 6. Leslie Cain (P) 44.11, 7. Victoria Stang 46.45, Taylor Vogt 50.19, Kianna Hinerman 51.26.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brody Kyle (P) 33.87, 2. Zachary Preheim (P) 35.73, 3. Harry Faber 39.90, 4. Austin Calam 42.39.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 8. Megan Bechtold 27.08, 9. Iris Klein 28.75, 11. Macy Priest 28.92, 12. Lexi Schreiber (P) 29.04, 13. Mya Winter (:) 31.13, 14. Hadlye Clark (P) 32.33, 15. Malorie Hein 48.54, 16. Madyson Foth (P) 53.36, 17. Tempest Klassen 59.50, 18. Sarah Spencer (P) 1:17.61.

Boys 8 & under: 5. Carson Linnens 26.53, 7. Alex Caldwell (P) 31.90, 9. Andrew Driggers 32.97, 10. Alex Ramsey (P) 33.98, 11. Tristian Rathbone 34.06, 13. Philip Young (P) 35.59, 14. Ethan Ramsey (P) 42.65, 15. Jakob Graber (P) 48.01, 16. Julian Craig (P) 59.91, 17. Tanner Parks (P) 1:05.08.

Girls 9-10: 1. Tori Pickens (P) 17.76, 3. Katie Evans 22.20, 5. Millie Sechrist 22.49, 6. Eva Noble 23.87, 7. Sydney Hodges (P) 25.40, 9. Adriana Newman (P) 31.36, 10. Kayla Page (P) 32.70, 11. Shariesse 33.93.

Boys 9-10: 6. Joe Knoll 19.69, 12. Elias Kalua 21.90, 13. Zach Stephy (P) 24.48, 14. Jordan Anderson (P) 27.78, 15. Jack Parks (P) 33.85.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 1. Kiersten Kalua 39.59, 5. Raegan Schreiber (P) 44.05, 9. Mallory Harris (P) 47.69, 10. Anna Lubbers (P) 49.55, 11. Desiree Wittig (P) 54.58.

Boys 11-12: 3. Travis King 40.27, 5. Brodie Rathbone 45.30, 7. Bryant Young (P) 56.53, 8. Dylan Horton 1:33,08.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Sechrist 34.24, 2. Katy Benson (P) 34.82, 4. Lexi Anderson (P) 37.01, 6. Darcy Heinrichs 38.45, 7. Mackenzie Young (P) 39.31, 9. Cassandra Stang 41.50, 11. April Newfield (P) 42.68.

Boys 13-14: 3. Braxton Kyle (P) 32.50, 4. Nicholas Preheim (P) 35.20, 6. Franklin Jost 35.81, 8. Stephen Brazil 45.22, 9. Leighton Wagner 42.26.

Girls 15-18: 1. Embry Hodges (P) 32.58, 4. Leslie Cain (P) 36.68, 5. Victoria Stang 37.29, 11. Kianna Hinerman 41.56, 12. Taylor Vogt 42.23, 13. Lily Harris (P) 42..57.

Boys 15-18: 1. Nathaniel Stang 28.11, 2. Brody Kyle (P) 28.13, 3. Tanner Sechrist 29.65, 4. Harry Faber 29.89, 5. Zachary Preheim (P) 30.71, 6. Seth Topham (:) 31.98, 7. Jeff Pritchard 33.25, 8. Austin Calam 33.62, 9. Scott Brazil 34.31.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 2. Lexi Schreiber (P) 29.84, 5. Megan Bechtold 35.04, 6. Macy Priest 35.85, 7. Madyson Foth (P) 40.40.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Carson Linnens 34.58 3. Tristian Rathbone 38.64, 5. Alex Ramsey (P) 40.03, 6. Ethan Ramsey (P) 41.53, 8. Andrew Driggers 46.42.

Girls 9-10: 2. Tori Pickens (P) 26.15, 3. Millie Sechrist 32.19, 4. Sydney Hodges (P) 34.15, 5. Adriana Newman (P) 34.45, 8. Shariesse Thiessen 38.25.

Boys 9-10: 2. Shephard Stang 24.73, 5. Jordan Anderson (P) 30.95, 6. Max Caldwell (P) 31.39, 7. Jack Parks (P).

Girls 11-12: 1. Mallory Harris (P) 51.26, 3. Desiree Wittig (P) 56. 51.

Boys 11-12: 3. Bryant Young (P) 1:00.14.

Girls 13-14: 1. Katy Benson (P) 44.77, 2. Cassandra Stang 46.01, 3. Mackenzie Young (P) 47.46, 5. Darcy Heinrichs 53.48.

Boys 13-14: 2. Braxton Kyle (P) 4.79, 3. Stephen Brazil 48.66.

Girls 15-18: 1. Michaela Methvin (P) 41.14, 5. Taylor Vogt 48.28, 6. Lily Harris (P) 50.82, Victoria Stang 51.37, 8. Kianna Hinerman 54.32.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brody Kyle (P) 37.67, Seth Topham (P) 37.70, 3. Austin Calam 39.62, 4. Tanner Sechrist 39.84, 5. Scott Brazil 45.26.

100-yard freestyle relay

Girls 8 & under: 3. Hillsboro Swim Team, Macy Priest, Iris Klein, Malorie Hein, Megan Behtold 2:13.31, 4. Peabody Super Swimmers, Mya Winter, Madyson Foth, Hadlye Clark, Lexi Schreiber 2:32.99.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Hillsboro Swim Team, Carson Linnens, Andrew Driggers, Tristian Rathbone 2:15.09, 4. Peabody Super Swimmers, Alex Ramsey, Philip Young, Jakob Grabver, Alex Caldwell 2:30.95.

Girls 9-10: 2. Peabody Super Swimmers, Sydney Hodges, Kayla Page, Adriaa Newman, Tori Pickens 1:47.73, 3. Hillsboro Swim Team, Millie Sechrist, Eva Noble, Shariesse Thiessen, Katie Evans 1:49.25.

Boys 9-10: 2. Hillsboro Swim Team, Joe Knoll, Shephard Stang, Elias Kalua 1:20.74, 4. Peabody Super Swimmers, Jordan Anderson, Jack Parks, Max Caldwell, Zach Stephy 2:11.98.

Girls 11-12: 2. Peabody Super Swimmers, Raegan Schreiber, Anna Lubbers, Mallory Harris 3:10.31.

Boys 11-12: N/A.

Girls 13-14: 2. Peabody Super Swimmers, Mackenzie Young, April Newfield, Katy Benson 2:40.06, 3. Hillsboro Swim Team, Cassandra Stang, Kiersten Kalua, Kalen Moss, Darcy Heinrichs 2:43.64.

Boys 13-14: 2. Hillsboro Swim Team, Stephen Brazil, Franklin Jost, Leighton Wagner, Travis King 2:45.96.

Girls 15-18: 2. Peabody Super Swimmers, Michaela Methvin, Lily Harris, Leslie Cain, Embry Hodges 2:26.50, 3. Hillsboro Swim Team, Bivtoria Stang, Taylor Vogt, Kianna Hinerman, Emily Sechrist 2:36.09.

Boys 15-18: 1. Peabody Super Swimmers, Zachary Preheim, Braxton Kyle, Seth Topham, Brody Kyle 2:02.34, 2. Hillsboro Swim Team, Nathaniel Stang, Scott Brazil, Austin Calam 2:02.72, 3. Hillsboro Swim Team, Tanner Sechrist, Harry Faber, Jeff Pritchard.

100-meter individual medley

Girls 9-10: 2. Eva Noble 2:16.28, 3. Katie Evans 2:27.97, 4. Sydney Hodges (P) 2:42.04.

Boys 9-10: 2. Shephard Stang 2:02.73, 5. Elias Kalua 2:14.96, 6. Jordan Anderson (P) 2:35.06.

Girls 11-12: 1. Kiersten Kalua 1:41.91, 3. Megan Schreiber (P) 1:47.92, 4. Mallory Harris (P) 1:50.63.

Boys 11-12: 1. Bryant Young (P) 1:53.80.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Sechrist 1:26.94, 4. Darcy Heinrichs 1:47.31, 5. Kalen Moss 1:58.93.

Boys 13-14: 2. Franklin Jost 1:44.41, 3. Stephen Brazil 1:54.36.

Girls 15-18: 2. Embry Hodges (P) 1:35.65, 4. Victoria Stang 1:38.10, 5. Leslie Cain (P) 1:39.27, 7. Taylor Vogt 1:45.71, 8. Kianna Hinerman 1:53.10.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brody Kyle (P) 1:16.58, 2. Jeff Pritchard 1:17.79, 3. Tanner Sechrist 1:17.81, 4. Seth Topham (P) 1:23.26, 5. Harry Faber 1:25.56.


Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.