Hillsboro swim team second at Lindsborg

The Hillsboro swim team traveled to Lindsborg Saturday and finished a close second to the home team.

Lindsborg won with 643 points, followed by Hillsboro (595.5) and Herington (256.5).

?This was a great result for our team,? coach Stephanie Moss said. ?I don?t think we?ve ever placed that close to Linds?borg because they always have numbers up on us.?

Moss said she is impressed with the leadership the 15- to 18-year-old swimmers have shown.

?As the season moves, I find myself continually impressed with this group of young men and women,? she said. ?In the spirit of true sportsmanship, they support and lift each other, while continuing to challenge each other in the water.

?I am finding them to be amazing role models for the younger swimmers.?

Individual Hillsboro results follow.

 

Lindsborg Triangular

Saturday, June 29

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 3. Megan Bechtold 1:32.01, 5. Macy Priest 1:35.79.

Boys 9-10: 3. Frank Wichert 1:30.40, 5. Tristen Rathbone 1:35.31, 6. Caleb Diener 1:39.12.

Girls 11-12: 1. Jenna Hinerman 1:15.98, 3. Eva Noble 1:18.17, 6. Millie Sechrist 1:23.42.

Boys 11-12: 2. Shepard Stang 1:13.93, 6. Elias Kalua 1:17.44.

Girls 13-14:?2. Madison Sheppard 1:10.47, 3. Abby Sechrist 1:13.34, 6. Callie Linnens 1:16.25.

Boys 13-14:?1. Braden Vogt 1:03.06, 3. Travis King 1:06.63, 5. Jonathan Hinerman 1:07.47.

Girls 15-18:?2. Emily Sechrist 1:06.24.

Boys 15-18:?2. Harry Faber 59.42, 3. Jeff Pritchard 1:01.23, 4. Franklin Jost 1:01.47.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 3. Emma Noble, 35.28, 4. Katie Rempel 36.80.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Gavin Priest 25.95, 3. Connor Padgett 28.09, 5. Joshua Diener 32.33.

Girls 9-10:?3. Macy Priest 20.57.

Boys 9-10: 2. Frank Wichert 19.29, 5. AJ Driggers 24.56, 6. Tristen Rathbone 27.16.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 2. Eva Noble 43.30, 3. Katie Evans 26.98.

Boys 11-12:?4. Elias Kalua 43.31, 5. Caleb Rempel 44.01.

Girls 13-14:?1. Sonja Jost 34.70, 4. Kiersten Kalua 39.46, 6. Madison Sheppard 41.28.

Boys 13-14:?1. Braden Vogt 30.90, 3. Travis King 35.62.

Girls 15-18:?2. Emily Sechrist 32.41, 6. Taylor Vogt 38.04.

Boys 15-18:?2. Jeff Pritchard 30.45, 4. Franklin Jost 31.57, 5. Harry Faber 32.75.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 3. Mia Duerksen 33.05, 4. Trudy Hein 38.40, 6. Lauryn Vogt 39.46.

Boys 8 & under:?4. Conner Padgett 33.39, 6. Gavin Priest 35.60.

Girls 9-10:?4. Emersyn Funk 24.83, 5. Malorie Hein 25.69.

Boys 9-10:?2. Frank Wichert 22.64, 4. Caleb Diener 24.66, 5. Carson Linnens 25.13.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Millie Sechrist 44.77, 4. Abby Driggers 48.03, 6. Katie Evans 52.00.

Boys 11-12: 2. Tucker Moss 44.68, 3. Elias Kalua 45.90, 6. Caleb Rempel 49.74.

Girls 13-14:?1. Sonja Jost 38.68, 2. Kiersten Kalua 39.95, 4. Abby Sechrist 40.73.

Boys 13-14:?1. Braden Vogt 33.40, 4. Brodie Rathbone 39.54.

Girls 15-18:?2. Emily Sechrist 38.06, 6. Kianna Hinerman 47.44.

Boys 15-18:?1. Franklin Jost 32.94, 3. Jeff Pritchard 34.51, 4. Harry Faber 37.10.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 3. Mia Duerksen 24.40, 6. Trudy Hein 31.53.

Boys 8 & under:?3. Connor Padgett 23.94, 4. Gavin Priest 24.27, 5. Joshua Diener 24.63, 6. Camden Padgett 25.98.

Girls 9-10:?6. Macy Priest 17.84.

Boys 9-10:?6. Carson Linnens 17.60.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 1. Jenna Hinerman 34.15, 2. Eva Noble 35.51, 6. Millie Sechrist 39.21.

Boys 11-12: 3. Shepard Stang 33.49, 4. Elias Kalua 34.27.

Girls 13-14:?2. Sonja Jost 30.45, 3. Madison Sheppard 31.89, 4. Callie Linnens 32.41.

Boys 13-14:?2. Braden Vogt 28.63, 4. Travis King 29.97, 6. Jonathan Hinerman 30.73.

Girls 15-18:?2. Emily Sechrist 30.59.

Boys 15-18:?2. Harry Faber 26.74, 3. Franklin Jost 26.65, 4. Jeff Pritchard 27.22.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Mia Duerksen 30.86, 2. Emma Noble 32.01.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Connor Padgett 25.89, 2. Camden Padgett 25.94, 3. Gavin Priest 34.85.

Girls 9-10: 2. Megan Bechtold 21.70, 6. Emersyn Funk 26.31.

Boys 9-10:?1. Carson Linnens 21.69, 4. Caleb Diener 26.21, 6. Tristen Rathbone 28.48.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Jenna Hinerman 43.97, 6. Millie Sechrist 57.89.

Boys 11-12:?1. Shepard Stang 45.04, 5. Tucker Moss 52.44.

Girls 13-14:?3. Abby Sechrist 42.76, 4. Callie Linnens 44.17.

Boys 13-14:?3. Jonathan Hinerman 39.20, 5. Brodie Rathbone 42.04.

Girls 15-18:?4. Taylor Vogt 42.42, 5. Emily Sechrist 42.80.

Boys 15-18:?1. Jeff Pritchard 37.20, 2. Harry Faber 37.92, 4. Franklin Jost 42.20.

100-yard free relay

Girls 8 & under: 2. Katie Rempel, Lauryn Vogt, Trudy Hein, Mia Duerksen 2:04.05, 3. Emma Noble, Tylee Miller, Jerusalem Driggers 2:40.36.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Gavin Priest, Camden Padgett, Joshua Diener, Connor Padgett 1:44.05.

Girls 9-10:?3. Megan Bechtold, Emersyn Funk, Malorie Hein, Macy Priest 1:22.58, 5. Ellie Noble, Taryah Miller, Shaylinn Vogt 2:09.57.

Boys 9-10: 2. Carson Linnens, Caleb Diener, Tristen Rathbone, Frank Wichert 1:16.32, 4. AJ Driggers, Paul Glanzer, Austin Rempel 1:40.35.

200-yard free relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Eva Noble, Millie Sechrist, Katie Evans, Jenna Hinerman 2:30.43.

Boys 11-12:?4. Elias Kalua, Tucker Moss, Caleb Rempel, Shepard Stang 2:26.79.

Girls 13-14:?2. Sonja Jost, Callie Linnens, Abby Sechrist, Madison Sheppard 2:07.70, 4. Kiersten Kalua, Sarah Diener, Abby Driggers, Mary Leihy 2:39.39.

Boys 13-14:?1. Travis King, Brodie Rathbone, Jonathan Hinerman, Braden Vogt 2:01.01.

Girls 15-18:?2. Emily Sechrist, Taylor Vogt, Kianna Hinerman 2:12.48.

Boys 15-18:?1. Harry Faber, Franklin Jost, Jeff Pritchard 1:54.72.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Trudy Hein, Emma Noble, Mia Duerksen, Katie Rempel 2:00.78.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Connor Padgett, Camden Padgett, Joshua Diener, Gavin Priest 2:04.00.

Girls 9-10:?2. Emersyn Funk, Megan Bechtold, Macy Priest, Malorie Hein 1:31.73, 5. Ellie Noble, Shaylinn Vogt, Taryah Miller 2:21.48.

Boys 9-10: 1. Caleb Diener, Carson Linnens, Frank Wichert, Tristen Rathbone 1:24.87, 4. AJ Driggers, Paul Glanzer, Austin Rempel 1:58.10.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Millie Sechrist, Jenna HInerman, Eva Noble, Katie Evans 2:50.26.

Boys 11-12:?2. Tucker Moss, Shepard STang, Caleb Rempel, Elias Kalua 2:46.06.

Girls 13-14:?1. Kiersten Kalua, Abby Sechrist, Sonja Jost, Madison Sheppard 2:26.85, 4. Abby Driggers, Callie Linnens, Mary Leihy, Sarah Diener 3:00.00.

Boys 13-14:?1. Brodie Rathbone, Jonathan Hinerman, Braden Vogt, Travis King 2:20.06.

Girls 15-18:?2. Emily Sechrist, Taylor Vogt, Kianna Hinerman 2:29.11.

Boys 15-18:?1. Franklin Jost, Harry Faber, Jeff Pritchard 2:17.18.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 9-10: 2. Megan Bechtold 1:44.10, 4. Macy Priest 1:45.81.

Boys 9-10: 1. Frank Wichert 1:49.81, 3. Caleb Diener 1:54.65, 4. Carson Linnens 1:58.07.

Girls 11-12: 1. Jenna Hinerman 1:30.39, 2. Eva Noble 1:32.16, 5. Katie Evans 1:43.42.

Boys 11-12:?4. Shepard Stang 1:29.18, 5. Caleb Rempel 1:35.09.

Girls 13-14:?1. Sonja Jost 1:18.89, 4. Kiersten Kalua 1:26.56, 6. Callie Linnens 1:31.48.

Boys 13-14:?1. Travis King 1:17.16, 4. Brodie Rathbone 1:23.78, 5. Jonathan Hinerman 1:24.82.

Girls 15-18: 2. Emily Sechrist 1:17.67, 6. Taylor Vogt 1:26.00.

Boys 15-18:?1. Jeff Pritchard 1:12.40, 2. Harry Faber 1:12.32, 4. Franklin Jost 1:15.17.

Written By
More from Janae Rempel
Warriors aim to continue success
On the heels of the best season in Marion High School history,...
Read More