Hillsboro swim team scores another meet title

Lauryn Vogt swims the 9-10 butterfly at Hillsboro’s home meet July 1, showing the form that propelled her to a first-place finish in that event at Lindsborg Saturday with a time of 16.37 seconds, nearly 4 seconds ahead of second place. Hillsboro will host the eight-team Mid-Kansas League Championship meet Saturday and will look to secure its fourth-consecutive league title.
Lauryn Vogt swims the 9-10 butterfly at Hillsboro’s home meet July 1, showing the form that propelled her to a first-place finish in that event at Lindsborg Saturday with a time of 16.37 seconds, nearly 4 seconds ahead of second place. Hillsboro will host the eight-team Mid-Kansas League Championship meet Saturday and will look to secure its fourth-consecutive league title.
The Hillsboro swim team concluded its undefeated regular season with a win at Lindsborg Saturday. Hillsboro swimmers tallied a team score of 679 to finish ahead of Lindsborg (5881⁄2), Herington (218) and Council Grove (1281⁄2).

Hillsboro will host the eight-team Mid-Kansas League Championship meet Saturday.

“With humility and hard work, we hope to make this a four-peat championship year for Hillsboro Swim Team,” coach Stephanie Moss said.

Lindsborg Meet

Saturday, July 8

200-yard freestyle

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus 2:33.53, 4. Emersyn Funk 2:42.91, 5. Hannah Utecht 2:57.59.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell 2:27.46, 4. Dillon Boldt 2:37.50, 5. Charlie Major 2:43.97.

Girls 15-18: 3. Sonja Jost 2:39.56, 5. Millie Sechrist 2:51.47.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman 2:17.98, 3. Shepard Stang 2:20.68.

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Utecht 1:26.34, 2. Sophia Dye 1:36.71, 3. Talia Jost 1:36.78.

Boys 9-10: 1. Lincoln Wichert 1:18.59, 2. Gavin Priest 1:20.07.

Girls 11-12: 2. Hannah Utecht 1:22.27.

Boys 11-12: 2. Connor Padgett 1:14.25, 3. Tristen Dye 1:17.92.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus 1:07.72, 5. Macy Priest 1:10.88.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell 1:02.65, 4. Frank Wichert 1:08.39, 5. Dillon Boldt 1:10.30.

Girls 15-18: 5. Madison Sheppard 1:13.56.

Boys 15-18: 1. Shepard Stang 58.33, 2. Jonathan Hinerman 58.68.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Riley Richert, Austyn Driggers, Ruthie Paulus, Rylee Voran 1:53.23.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jake Sibayan, Colt Bechtold, Hudson Schmidt, Hudson Rogers 2:03.39.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Dye, Sophia Utecht, Lauryn Vogt, Talia Jost 1:23.53, 3. Claudia SooHoo, Quinlyn Funk, June Schmidt, Gabi Sibayan 1:37.61.

Boys 9-10: None.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Trudy Hein, Ainsley Duell, Katie Rempel, Hannah Utecht 2:48.30, 4. Tanner Plett, Jerusalem Driggers, Savannah Shahan, Cheyenne Funk 3:08.00.

Boys 11-12: 1. Zachary Denholm, Connor Padgett, Lane Rogers, Tristen Dye 2:46.68, 4. Landon Dye, Camden Padgett, Bryant Dalke, Romero Cruz 3:19.33.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emersyn Funk, Macy Priest, Malorie Hein, Emily Paulus 2:33.27.

Boys 13-14: 1. Frank Wichert, Duncan Duell, Dillon Boldt, Charlie Major 2:20.59, 3. Filow Cruz, Eli Dalke, Connor Hiebert 2:58.85.

Girls 15-18: 3. Millie Sechrist, Jenna Hinerman, Sonja Jost, Madison Sheppard 2:27.84.

Boys 15-18: 1. Tucker Moss, Jonathan Hinerman, Jaden Priest, Shepard Stang 2:05.77.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 2. Austyn Driggers 28.48, 4. Ruthie Paulus 30.92.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Jake Sibayan 25.93, 3. Hudson Rogers 26.61.

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt 16.37, 5. Sophia Dye 22.89.

Boys 9-10: 1. Gavin Priest 18.00.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 1. Katie Rempel 41.79, 3. Hannah Utecht 45.05, 5. Trudy Hein 46.82.

Boys 11-12: 1. Connor Padgett 39.86, 2. Tristen Dye 39.66, 4. Lane Rogers 44.85.

Girls 13-14: 2. Emily Paulus 35.75.

Boys 13-14: 2. Frank Wichert 32.03, 3. Dillon Boldt 35.82, 4. Charlie Major 37.75.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sonja Jost 33.12, 4. Madison Sheppard 35.44.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jaden Priest 29.47, 4. Jonathan Hinerman 30.39.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 3. Austyn Driggers 31.32, 5. Riley Richert 31.25.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Hudson Rogers 26.44, 4. Jake Sibayan 29.38.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Dye 21.28, 2. Talia Jost 21.23.

Boys 9-10: 2. Logan Rogers 24.44, 5. Owen Dalke 26.85.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Ainsley Duell 42.83, 5. Trudy Hein 46.53.

Boys 11-12: 3. Zachary Denholm 44.34.

Girls 13-14: 2. Emily Paulus 36.94, 5. Emersyn Funk 40.09.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell 35.74, 3. Frank Wichert 37.15, 4. Dillon Boldt 40.50.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost 34.37, 5. Madison Sheppard 39.94.

Boys 15-18: 3. Jonathan Hinerman 33.16, 4. Tucker Moss 32.86.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 2. Ruthie Paulus 21.76.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jake Sibayan 21.50, 4. Hudson Rogers 23.07.

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt 15.60, 2. Sophia Utecht 16.65, 5. Sophia Dye 18.40.

Boys 9-10: 1. Gavin Priest 15.60, 2. Lincoln Wichert 15.80.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 1. Hannah Utecht 34.80, 5. Savannah Shahan 37.09.

Boys 11-12: 2. Tristen Dye 34.37, 3. Connor Padgett 31.58.

Girls 13-14: 3. Emily Paulus 30.59, 5. Emersyn Funk 30.75.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell 28.09, 5. Frank Wichert 30.04.

Girls 15-18: 4. Madison Sheppard 31.16.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman 26.50, 2. Shepard Stang 26.57, 5. Jaden Priest 27.00.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Ruthie Paulus 26.37, 2. Austyn Driggers 28.53.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Hudson Rogers 26.78, 3. Jake Sibayan 28.68, 4. Colt Bechtold 34.47.

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt 20.75, 2. Sophia Utecht 21.64.

Boys 9-10: 1. Lincoln Wichert 23.06.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Ainsley Duell 45.25.

Boys 11-12: 1. Connor Padgett 41.89, 2. Lane Rogers 44.42, 4. Camden Padgett 48.80.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emersyn Funk 41.65, 3. Macy Priest 42.60.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell 37.66, 5. Charlie Major 47.30.

Girls 15-18: 5. Jenna Hinerman 42.30.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman 35.51, 4. Jaden Priest 37.25, 5. Shepard Stang 38.09.

100-yard free relay

Girls 8 & under: 2. Austyn Driggers, Rylie Hein, Rylee Voran, Ruthie Paulus 1:47.57, 5. Riley Richert, Lindsey Richert, Aimee Kelley 2:22.36.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Hudson Rogers, Hudson Schmidt, Colt Bechtold, Jake Sibayan 1:45.58.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Utecht, Sophia Dye, Talia Jost, Lauryn Vogt 1:11.36, 5. Gabi Sibayan, Quinlyn Funk, Rylie Driggers, June Schmidt 1:32.30.

Boys 9-10: 2. Gavin Priest, Kainoa DeFiesta, Owen Dalke, Lincoln Wichert 1:14.72.

200-yard free relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Katie Rempel, Trudy Hein, Cheyenne Funk, Hannah Utecht 2:33.75, 3. Savannah Shahan, Jerusalem Driggers, Melonie Galvan, Ainsley Duell 2:41.53.

Boys 11-12: 3. Tristen Dye, Lane Rogers, Zachary Denholm, Connor Padgett 2:30.53, 4. Landon Dye, Romero Cruz, Camden Padgett, Bryant Dalke 2:46.87.

Girls 13-14: 1. Macy Priest, Sarah Paulus, Emersyn Funk, Emily Paulus 2:11.00.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell, Charlie Major, Frank Wichert, Dillon Boldt 1:58.93, 3. Connor Hiebert, Filow Cruz, Eli Dalke 2:20.04.

Girls 15-18: 2. Madison Sheppard, Millie Sechrist, Jenna Hinerman, Sonja Jost 2:14.79.

Boys 15-18: 2. Jonathan Hinerman, Tucker Moss, Shepard Stang, Jaden Priest 1:51.79.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt 1:32.27, 2. Sophia Utecht 1:36.31.

Boys 9-10: 1. Gavin Priest 1:38.46, 2. Lincoln Wichert 1:43.01.

Girls 11-12: 3. Trudy Hein 1:41.08, 4. Katie Rempel 1:41.53, 5. Hannah Utecht 1:44.16.

Boys 11-12: 2. Tristen Dye 1:30.75, 5. Lane Rogers 1:39.07.

Girls 13-14: 3. Macy Priest 1:25.28, 4. Emily Paulus 1:25.32, 5. Emersyn Funk 1:26.06.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell 1:15.72, 2. Frank Wichert 1:17.36, 5. Charlie Major 1:27.09.

Girls 15-18: 3. Sonja Jost 1:20.92.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman 1:08.72, 4. Shepard Stang 1:18.20.