Hillsboro swim team 2nd at Marion


The Hillsboro swim team garnered eight first-place finishes in last Saturday’s meet at Marion, topping off a meet performance of 51 top-three finishes.

The Marion Blue team won the team title with 771 points. Hillsboro followed with 470, Herington with 219 and the Marion Red team with 23.

Following are the individual results for the Hillsboro swimmers. Marion results were not available by press time.

 

Marion swim meet

Saturday, June 18 (Hillsboro results)

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Jenna Hinerman 1:28.74, 3. Katie Evans 1:43.72, 4. Millie Sechrist 1:44.41.

Boys 9-10: 2. Shephard Stang 1:31.05, 3. Joe Knoll 1:34.62.

Girls 11-12: 3. Kiersten Kalua 1:21.19, 5. Madison Sheppard 1:26.70, 7. Abby Sechrist 1:30.03.

Boys 11-12: 2. Travis King 1:21.04, 3. Jonathan Hinerman 1:21.05, 6. Jaden Priest 1:31.05.

Girls 13-14: 3. Cassandra Stang 1:23.41, 4. Kianna Hinderman 1:24.14, 5. Kalen Moss 1:25.89.

Boys 13-14: 5. Stephen Brazil 1:25.75, 7. Leighton Wagner 1:34.34.

Girls 15-18: 2. Emily Sechrist 1:10.86, 6. Victoria Stang 1:17.24, 7. Lindsey Brazil 1:22.13.

Boys 15-18: 2. Tanner Sechrist 1:00.94, 3. Harry Faber 1:01.35, 6. Jeff Pritchard 1:09.08.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 2. Macy Priest 33.93, 4. Megan Bechtold 34.93, 5. Iris Klein 37.26.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Carson Linnens 33.41, 5. Andrew Driggers 38.87, 6. Tristian Rathbone 41.93.

Girls 9-10: 2. Jenna Hinderman 22.89, 4. Eva Noble 28.39, 10. Shariesse Thiessen 39.28.

Boys 9-10: 2. Joe Knoll 20.56, 4. Shephard Stang 25.77, 6. Elias Kalua 28.83.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 2. Kiersten Kalua 43.85, 5. Sonja Jost 48.18, 9. Madison Sheppard 1:01.41.

Boys 11-12: 2. Jonathan Hinerman 48.23, 4. Jaden Priest 51.50.

Girls 13-14: 3. Darcy Heinrichs 42.69, 4. Kalen Moss 46.82.

Boys 13-14: 1. Leighton Wagner 43.65, 2. Stephen Brazil 46.14.

Girls 15-18: 2. Emily Sechrist 38.17, 4. Victoria Stang 39.39, 6. Lindsey Brazil 43.65.

Boys 15-18: 3. Tanner Sechrist 31.88, 5. Jeff Pritchard 33.84, 7. Scott Brazil 36.26.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 4. Macy Priest 29.95, 5. Iris Klein 29.99, 7. Megan Bechtold 35..85.

Boys 8 & under: 5. Andrew Driggers 37.84, 7. Carson Linnens 41.47, 8. Tristian Rathbone 42.36.

Girls 9-10: 4. Millie Sechrist 26.22, 6. Eva Noble 27.19, 9. Abigail Driggers 30.84.

Boys 9-10: 2. Joe Knoll 23.75, 6. Tucker Moss 29.16, 7. Josiah Driggers 32.16.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 3. Abby Sechrist 47.30, 4. Sonja Jost 47.66, 6. Callie Linnens 49.29.

Boys 11-12: 4. Travis King 49.50, 5. Ben Koop 54.51, 7. Jaden Priest 59.79.

Girls 13-14: 3. Kalen Moss 45.61, 4. Kianna Hinerman 47.39.

Boys 13-14: 2. Leighton Wagner 46.65.

Girls 15-18: 3. Emily Sechrist 38.29, 6. Victoria Stang 42.35, 7. Lindsey Brazil 45.71.

Boys 15-18: 4. Harry Faber 35.53, 6. Austin Calam 38.45, 7. Scott Brazil 41.12.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 3. Megan Bechtold 23.98, 4. Macy Priest 24.45, 8. Iris Klein 30.57, 11. Malorie Hein 36.86, 12. Tempest Klassen 46.73.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Carson Linnens 24.28, 6. Andrew Driggers 31.18, 11. Tristian Rathbone 42.32.

Girls 9-10: 2. Katie Evans 19.55, 4. Jenna Hinderman 20.32, 5. Millie Sechrist 21.04, 14. Shariesse Thiessen 26.29, 18. Abigail Driggers 28.77.

Boys 9-10: 1. Joe Knoll 18.07, 4. Elias Kalua 20.35, 11. Tucker Moss 23.67, 13. Josiah Driggers 25.65, 17. Kyle Horton 39.65.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 3. Kiersten Kalua, 6. Sonja Jost 38.42, 8. Madison Sheppard 29.06, 11. Callie Linnens 39.40, 14. Abby Sechrist 40.12.

Boys 11-12: 2. Travis King 35.91, 6. Jaden Priest 38.38, 13. Ben Koop 45.23, 18. Dylan Horton 1:25.51.

Girls 13-14: 4. Darcy Heinrichs, 5. Cassandra Stang 35.78, 6. Kianna Hinderman 38.07.

Boys 13-14: 7. Leighton Wagner 39.18.

Girls 15-18: 3. Emily Sechrist 31.89, 8. Victoria Stang 34.48, 11. Lindsey Brazil 38.24.

Boys 15-18: 3. Harry Faber 27.23, 4. Tanner Sechrist 27.38, 9. Jeff Pritchard 29.79, 12. Austin Calam 31.47, 13. Scott Brazil 32.65.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Megan Bechtold 31.38, 3. Macy Priest 35.81, 6. Malorie Hein 47.75.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Carson Linnens 27.46, 4. Andrew Driggers 35.27, 5. Tristian Rathbone 41.01.

Girls 9-10: 6. Millie Sechrist 30.12, 7. Eva Noble 31.98, 9. Shariesse Thiessen 34.93.

Boys 9-10: 1. Shephard Stang 21.88, 4. Elias Kalua 29.69, 7. Tucker Moss 32.88.

Girls 11-12: 5. Callie Linnens 49.78, 6. Abby Sechrist 49.94.

Boys 11-12: 3. Jonathan Hinerman 47.94, 6. Ben Koop 53.52.

Girls 13-14: 4. Cassandra Stang 42.16, 6. Darcy Heinrichs 47.67, 7. Kianna Hinerman 48.41.

Boys 13-14: 1. Stephen Brazil 42.82.

Girls 15-18: 3. Emily Sechrist 42.68, 6. Lindsey Brazil 47.12, 6. Victoria Stang 47.12.

Boys 15-18: 2. Austin Calam 36.74, 3. Tanner Sechrist 36.96, 9. Scott Brazil 42.62.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Jenna Hinerman 1:47.17, 4. Katie Evans 2:12.99, 5. Eva Noble 2:14.15.

Boys 9-10: 2. Shephard Stang 1:50.76, 4. Elias Kalua 2:14.86.

Girls 11-12: 1. Kiersten Kalua 1:32.18, 5. Sonja Jost 1:44.01, 7. Madison Sheppard 1:45.82.

Boys 11-12: 3. Jonathan Hinerman 1:35.56, 4. Travis King 1:44.70, 5. Ben Koop 1:56.17.

Girls 13-14: 4. Darcy Heinrichs 1:38.24, 5. Cassandra Stang 1:38.37, 6. Kalen Moss 1:45.07.

Boys 13-14: 2. Stephen Brazil 1:39.23.

Girls 15-18: 2. Emily Sechrist 1:20.69, 6. Victoria Stang 1:32.33, 7. Lindsey Brazil 1:35.57.

Boys 15-18: 2. Tanner Sechrist 1:11.00, 4. Harry Faber 1:16.33, 7. Jeff Pritchard 1:18.86.


Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.