Hillsboro, Marion teams compete at Council Grove meet

LEFT: Hudson Rogers dives in for his leg of the 8 & Under boys’ freestyle relay. RIGHT: Hillsboro’s Violet Klein finds her stroke during the freestyle relay for 11-12 year-old girls at the Council Grove swim meet on Saturday. Photos by Karrie Rathbone
LEFT: Hudson Rogers dives in for his leg of the 8 & Under boys’ freestyle relay. RIGHT: Hillsboro’s Violet Klein finds her stroke during the freestyle relay for 11-12 year-old girls at the Council Grove swim meet on Saturday. Photos by Karrie Rathbone

The Hillsboro swim team claimed first place at the three-team meet at Council Grove Saturday with Marion placing third.

Team point totals, however, were not accurately reported.

Hillsboro and Marion swimmers who placed among the top five finishers are recorded below.

Hillsboro will compete at Lindsborg Saturday, and Marion will host Abilene and a reduced Hesston team.

Council Grove Swim Meet

Saturday, June 23 – Hillsboro, Marion

Hillsboro’s Violet Klein finds her stroke during the freestyle relay for 11-12 year-old girls at the Council Grove swim meet on Saturday. Photo by Karrie Rathbone
Hillsboro’s Violet Klein finds her stroke during the freestyle relay for 11-12 year-old girls at the Council Grove swim meet on Saturday. Photo by Karrie Rathbone
Hudson Rogers dives in for his leg of the 8 & Under boys’ freestyle relay. Photo by Karrie Rathbone
Hudson Rogers dives in for his leg of the 8 & Under boys’ freestyle relay. Photo by Karrie Rathbone

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 1:14.73.

Girls 11-12: 2. Trudy Hein (H) 1:19.70, 3. Violet Klein (H) 1:25.71.

Girls 11-12: 1. Trudy Hein 1:19.05.

Boys 11-12: 1. Adrian Unruh (H) 1:32.44, 2. Zander Haslett (H) 1:35.46, 5. Romero Cruz (H).

Girls 13-14: 1. Macy Priest (H) 1:08.44, 2. Emersyn Funk 1:10.32 (H), 3. Emily Paulus (H) 1:14.65, 4. Hannah Stubenhofer-May (M) 1:32.63.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 1:01.44, 2. Tristan Rathbone (H) 1:04.96, 3. Frank Wichert (H) 1:08.44.

Girls 15-18: 2. Ainsley Duell (H) 1:15.42, 4. Millie Sechrist (H) 1:19.53.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brody Rathbone (H) 1:00.42, 2. Jaden Priest (H) 1:03.53, 4. Dillon Boldt (H), 1:07.80.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & under: Hillsboro, Marion no entry.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Koehn Janzen, Hudson Schmidt, Hudson Rogers, Hudson Sibayan (H) 1:50.42.

Girls 9-10: Hillsboro, Marion, no entries.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12: 2. Violet Klein, Trudy Hein, Lauryn Vogt, Rylie Driggers (H) 3:03.04, 3. Abree Ensey, Erin Regnier, Paige Ensey, Kamri Shipman (M) 3:22.78.

Boys 11-12: 1. Romero Cruz, Adrian Unruh, Zander Haslett, Logan Rogers (H) 3:16.92.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus, Macy Priest, Katie Rempel, Emersyn Funk (H) 2:29.02, 2. Emily Hake, Hannah Stubenhofer-May, Caitlin Thornhill, Amy Gayle (M) 2:48.40.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell, Connor Padgett, Frank Wichert, Tristan Rathbone (H) 2:17.81, 2. Zachary Denholm, Lane Rogers, Eli Dalke (H) 2:38.60.

Girls 15-18: 2. Millie Sechrist, Ainsley Duell, Malorie Hein, Sarah Paulus (H) 2:39.52.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brodie Rathbone, Charlie Major, Jaden Priest, Dillon Boldt (H) 2:20.68, 2. Connor Hiebert, Camden Padgett, Joshua Diener (H) 2:53.74.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 2. Khloe DeFiesta (H) 32.75.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Hudson Rogers (H) 20.67, 4. Hudson Schmidt (H) 33.84.

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 17.40, 2. Abree Ensey (M) 22.92, 3. Kamri Shipman (M) 25.77, 4. Haiti Schafers (M) 27.23.

Boys 9-10: 1. Jake Sibayan (H) 24.01, 4. Zach Schlesener (M) 33.32.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 2. Caitlin Thornhill (M) 42.66, 3. Trudy Hein (H) 44.44, 5. Paige Ensey 56.55.

Boys 11-12: 1. Adrian Unruh (H) 49.61, 3. Dawson Boldt (H) 54.20.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus (H) 36.02, 2. Macy Priest (H) 37.02, 3. Amy Gayle (M) 38.69, 4. Katie Rempel (H) 41.23, 5. Emily Hake (M) 32.83.

Boys 13-14: 1. Frank Wichert (H) 33.53, 2. Tristan Rathbone (H) 35.54, 3. Connor Padgett (H) 37.78, 4. Johnny Zieammermann (M) 38.48.

Girls 15-18: 3. Millie Sechrist (H) 42.16, 4. Malorie Hein (H) 43.00.

Boys 15-18: 2. Jaden Priest (H) 28.82, 3. Brodie Rathbone (H) 30.62, 4. Dillon Boldt (H) 33.79.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 4. Khloe DeFiesta (H) 41.88.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Hudson Rogers (H) 26.50, 3. Koehn Janzen (H) 27.81, 5. Hudson Schmidt (H) 28.90.

Girls 9-10: 1. Haiti Schafers (M) 24.30, 3. Kamri Shipman (M) 26.35, 4. Cheyenne Helmer (M) 29.67.

Boys 9-10: 2, Zach Schlesener (M) 34.04.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Caitlin Thornhill (M) 43.82, 2. Violet Klein (H) 47.50, 4. Erin Regnier (M) 50.65. 5. Rylie Driggers (H) 56.13.

Boys 11-12: 2. Zander Haslett (H) 50.60, 3. Logan Rogers (H) 57.83.

Girls 13-14: 1. Amy Gayle (M) 36.35, 2. Emily Paulus (H) 36.39, 3. Emersyn Funk (H) 39.30, 4. Ainsley Duell (H) 42.61.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 34.76, 2. Frank Wichert (H) 38.80, 3. Zachary Denholm (H) 41.56, 4. Johnny Zieammermann (M) 43.48.

Girls 15-18: 2. Millie Sechrist (H) 42.51, 4. Tanner Plett (H) 45.43, 5. Malorie Hein (H) 46.07.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brodie Rathbone (H) 33.95, Dillon Boldt (H) 36.80, 3. Eli Dalke (H) 39.00.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 2. Khloe DeFiesta (H) 28.56.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Hudson Rogers (H) 23.26, 3. Koehn Janzen (H) 24.17, 4. Hudson Schmidt (H) 24.42.

Girls 9-10: 1t. Kamri Shipman (M) 19.42, 1t. Abree Ensey (M) 19.42, 4. Haiti Schafers (M) 23.74.

Boys 9-10: 2. Jake Sibayan (H) 20.70, 4. Zach Schlesinger (M) 24.07.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 2. Caitlin Thornhill (M) 34.59, 3. Violet Klein (H) 38.23, 5. Paige Ensey (M) 41.09.

Boys 11-12: 2. Zander Haslett (H) 41.67, 4. Dawson Boldt (H) 42.83, Logan Rogers (H) 44.52.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emersyn Funk (H) 29.01, 2. 29.31, 3. Emily Paulus (H) 32.48, 4. Amy Gayle (M) 33.38, 5. Ainsley Duell (H) 33.50.

Boys 13-14: 1. Tristan Rathbone (H) 26.09, 2. Duncan Duell (H) 27.13, 3. Frank Wichert (H) 29.76, 4. Connor Padgett (H) 32.00, 5. Zachary Denholm (H) 33.79.

Girls 15-18: 3. Millie Sechrist (H) 36.06, 4. Sarah Paulus (H) 37.28.

Boys 15-18: 2. Brodie Rathbone (H) 25.61, 3. Jaden Priest (H) 26.51, 4. Dillon Boldt (H) 29.62, 5. Charlie Major (H) 30.96.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: No top five.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Hudson Rogers (H) 25.39, 2. Hudson Schmidt (H) 30.31.

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 20.83, 2. Abree Ensley (M) 21.76.

Boys 9-10: 1. Jake Sibayan (H) 25.44.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 3. Trudy Hein (H) 48.11, 4. Paige Ensey (M) 49.87, 5. Violet Klein (H) 50.73.

Boys 11-12: 1. Adrian Unruh (H) 49.17, 5. Dawson Boldt (H) 1:11.15.

Girls 13-14: 1. Ainsley Duell (H) 40.16, 2. Macy Priest (H) 40.47, 2. 3. Emersyn Funk 41.52, 4. Amy Gayle (M) 42.00.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 35.98, 2. Connor Padgett (H) 37.00, 3. Camden Padgett (H) 43.86, 4. Johnny Zieammermann (M) 48.91.

Girls 15-18: 1. Emily Paulus (H) 2:36.77, 2. Millie Sechrist (H) 2:52.99, 3. Malorie Hein (H) 3:18.52.

Boys 15-18: 2. Brodie Rathbone (H) 35.63, 3. Jaden Priest (H) 36.86, 4. Charlie Major (H) 47.11.

200-yard freestyle

Girls 13-14: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 2:32.08, 2. Macy Priest (H) 2:33.65, 3. Emersyn Funk (H) 2:41.56.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 2:35.21, 2. Tristan Rathbone (H) 2:37.55, 3. Frank Wichert (H) 2:45.90.

Girls 15-18: 1. Emily Paulus (H) 2:48.71, 2. Millie Sechrist (H) 2:52.09, 3. Malorie Hein (H) 3:18.53.

Boys 15-18: 4. Dillon Boldt (H) 2:36.61, 2. Brodie Rathbone (H) 2:36.86, 3. Connor Hiebert (H) 2:55.43.

100-yard freestyle relay

Girls 8 & under: No entry.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Hudson Schmidt, Koehn Janzen, Hudson Sibayan, Hudson Rogers (H) 1:45.84.

200-yard freestyle relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Trudy Hein, Rylie Driggers, Violet Klein, Lauryn Vogt (H) 2:27.09, 3. Abree Ensey, Paige Ensey, Kamri Shipman, Erin Regnier (M) 2:53.20.

Boys 11-12: 1. Romero Cruz, Dawson Boldt, Adrian Unruh, Zander Haslett (H) 2:48.66,

Girls 13-14: 1. Emersyn Funk, Ainsley Duell, Emily Paulus, Macy Priest 2:03.45, 2. Caitlin Thornhill, Hannah Stubenhofer-May, Emily Hake, Amy Gayle (M) 2:23.82.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell, Connor Padgett, Frank Wichert, Tristan Rathbone (H) 2:02.12, 2. Zachary Denholm, Eli Dalke, Connor Hiebert, Lane Rogers (H) 2:17.98.

Girls 15-18: 2. Millie Sechrist, Malorie Hein, Sarah Paulus, Tanner Plett (H) 2:30.40.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jaden Priest, Charlie Major, Dillon Boldt, Brodie Rathbone (H) 2:06.96.

100-yard IM

Girls 9-10: Lauryn Vogt (H) 1:26.08, 2. Abree Ensey (M) 1:56.26.

Boys 9-10: 1. Adrian Unruh (H) 1:42.29, 3. Romero Cruz (H) 10:00.

Girls 11-12: 2. Caitlin Thornhill (M) 1:31.06, 3. Trudy Hein (H) 1:39.58, 4. Paige Ensey (M) 1:51.50, 5. Erin Regnier (M) 1:52.51.

Boys 11-12: 1. Adrian Unruh (H) 1:42.29, 3. Romero Cruz (H) 10:00.

Girls 13-14: 1. Macy Priest (H) 1:19.73, 2. Amy Gayle (M) 1:22.32, 3. Emersyn Funk (H) 1:24.95, 4. Emily Paulus (H) 1:30.75, 5. Emily Hake (M) 1:34.72.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 1:15.45, 2. Frank Wichert (H) 1:15.81, 3. Tristan Rath­bone (H) 1:22.33, 4. Johnny Zieammermann (M) 10:00.

Girls 15-18: 2. Ainsley Duell (H) 1:27.73, 3. Millie Sechrist (H) 1:28.40, 4. Malorie Hein (H) 1:40.70.

Boys 15-18: 2. Brodie Rathbone (H) 1:12.60, 3. Jaden Priest (H) 1:15.78., 4. Dillon Boldt (H) 1:23.51.