Hillsboro dominates opening meet

Hillsboro’s Bryant Dalke swims the third leg of the boys’ 11-12 200 medley relay Saturday in the season-opener. Dalke, with teammates Connor Padgett, Camden Padgett and Tristen Dye, won the event with a time of 3:21.92.
Hillsboro’s Bryant Dalke swims the third leg of the boys’ 11-12 200 medley relay Saturday in the season-opener. Dalke, with teammates Connor Padgett, Camden Padgett and Tristen Dye, won the event with a time of 3:21.92.
The Hillsboro swim team blew the competition out of the water in its home season-opener Saturday.

Hillsboro scored 1,037 points, surpassing 1,000 points for the first time in team history, to score ahead of Council Grove (2701⁄2) and Marion (1551⁄2).

Hillsboro has a record 85 swimmers on its roster.

Swimmers from Hillsboro and Marion finishing among the top five are listed below.

Hillsboro will travel to Marion Saturday for a meet with Abilene.

Hillsboro Meet

Saturday, June 10

200-meter freestyle

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus (H) 3:01.26, 2. Emersyn Funk (H) 3:05.47, 3. Macy Priest (H) 3:12.65.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 2:51.15, 2. Tristan Rathbone (H) 2:51.35, 3. Dillon Boldt (H) 2:55.78.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost (H) 3:03.78, 2. Millie Sechrist (H) 3:09.67, 3. Jenna Hinerman (H) 3:09.93.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 2:38.17, 2. Shepard Stang (H) 2:41.29, 3. Jaden Priest (H) 3:09.24.

100-meter freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 1:28.13, 2. Sophia Utecht (H) 1:34.30, 3. Sophia Dye (H) 1:56.30.

Boys 9-10: 1. Lincoln Wichert (H) 1:34.46, 2. Gavin Priest (H) 1:36.60, 3. Owen Dalke (H) 2:11.79.

Girls 11-12: 1. Hannah Utecht (H) 1:32.70, 2. Ainsley Duell (H) 1:33.93, 4. Trudy Hein (H) 1:42.02.

Boys 11-12: 1. Connor Padgett (H) 1:27.67, 2. Tristen Dye (H) 1:30.26, 3. Bryant Dalke (H) 1:48.96.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus (H) 1:21.86, 2. Macy Priest (H) 1:23.30, 3. Emersyn Funk (H) 1:24.35.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 1:12.85, 2. Tristan Rathbone (H) 1:13.94, 3. Dillon Boldt (H) 1:20.01, 4. Johnny Zieammermann (M) 1:37.88.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost (H) 1:20.10, 2. Madison Sheppard (H) 1:24.11, 3. Jenna Hinerman (H) 1:24.33.

Boys 15-18: 1. Shepard Stang (H) 1:06.73, 2. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 1:06.76, 3. Jaden Priest (H) 1:16.13.

100-meter medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Ruthie Paulus, Austyn Driggers, Rylie Hein, Rylee Voran (H) 2:18.31, 2. Riley Richert, Aimee Kelley, Khloe DeFiesta, Lindsey Richert (H) 3:07.42.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jake Sibayan, Braxton Hiebert, Hudson Rogers, Colt Bechtold (H) 2:37.90.

Girls 9-10: 1. Talia Jost, Sophia Utecht, Sophia Dye, Lauryn Vogt (H) 1:32.96, 3. Erin Regnier, Ella Mackey, Paige Ensey, Breane Williams (M) 1:55.89, 4. Georgia Madgwick, Quinlyn Funk, Gabi Sibayan, Rylie Driggers (H) 2:01.11.

Boys 9-10: 1. Owen Dalke, Easton Shahan, Gavin Priest, Lincoln Wichert (H) 1:44.54, 2. Conner Austin, Arthur Thornhill, Cole Smith, Jagger Miller (M) 1:57.85, 4. Kainoa DeFiesta, Logan Rogers, Seth Driggers, Emory Dalke (H) 2:15.80.

200-meter medley relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Hannah Utecht, Ainsley Duell, Katie Rempel, Trudy Hein (H) 3:25.84.

Boys 11-12: 1. Conner Padgett, Camden Padgett, Bryant Dalke, Tristen Dye (H) 3:21.92), 2. Zachary Denholm, Landon Dye, Sam Herrel, Lane Rogers (H) 3:43.28.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus, Emersyn Funk, Malorie Hein, Macy Priest (H) 2:54.54, 2. Emily Hake, Amy Gayle, Caitlin Thornhill, Gracie Mackey (M) 3:18.16.

Boys 13-14: 1. Dillon Boldt, Duncan Duell, Frank Wichert, Tristan Rathbone (H) 2:47.07.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost, Jenna Hinerman, Millie Sechrist, Madison Sheppard (H) 2:49.07, 2. Sarah Diener, Sarah Paulus, Taryah Miller, Tylee Miller (H) 3:30.32.

Boys 15-18: 1. Tucker Moss, Jonathan Hinerman, Jaden Priest, Shepard Stang (H) 2:24.14.

25-meter butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Abree Ensey (M) 30.01, 3. Ruthie Paulus (H) 40.03, 4. Rylee Voran (H) 41.81, 5. Rylie Hein (H) 43.35.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jake Sibayan (H) 32.36, 2. Colt Bechtold (H) 37.83, 3. Hudson Rogers (H) 40.45.

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 22.52, 2. Paige Ensey (M) 26.95, 3. Sophia Dye (H) 28.50, 5. Talia Jost (H) 31.41.

Boys 9-10: 1. Gavin Priest (H) 23.36, 3. Arthur Thornhill (M) 32.43, 4. Cole Smith (M) 33.27.

50-meter butterfly

Girls 11-12: 1. Katie Rempel (H) 51.04, 2. Savannah Shahan (H) 53.24, 3. Hannah Utecht (H) 54.25, 4. Caitlin Thornhill (M) 1:02.85.

Boys 11-12: 1. Tristen Dye (H) 49.85, 2. Connor Padgett (H) 51.28, 3. Bryant Dalke (H) 1:04.21.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus (H) 42.67, 2. Macy Priest (H) 45.36, 3. Malorie Hein (H) 50.17.

Boys 13-14: 1. Frank Wichert (H) 39.05, 2. Dillon Boldt (H) 44.07, 3. Charlie Major (H) 47.17, 4. Johnny Zieammermann (M) 58.97.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost (H) 37.75, 2. Madison Sheppard (H) 42.50, 3. Millie Sechrist (H) 46.98.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jaden Priest (H) 35.81, 2. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 35.90, 3. Shepard Stang (H) 46.28.

25-meter backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Abree Ensey (M) 28.88, 3. Austyn Driggers (H) 41.04, 5. Rylee Voran (H) 43.98.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Hudson Rogers (H) 32.22, 2. Jake Sibayan (H) 38.15, 4. Colt Bechtold (H) 50.68.

Girls 9-10: 1. Talia Jost (H) 27.45, 3. Paige ensey (M) 29.33, 5. Ella Mackey (M) 33.29.

Boys 9-10: 4. Cole Smith (M) 30.34, 5. Jagger Miller (M) 30.97.

50-meter backstroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Ainsley Duell (H) 51.38, 3. Gracie Mackey (M) 56.66, 4. Savannah Shahan (H) 58.49, 5. Cheyenne Funk (H) 1:01.44.

Boys 11-12: 1. Zachary Denholm (H) 52.85, 2. Landon Dye (H) 58.18, 3. Bryant Dalke (H) 59.86.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus (H) 40.61, 2. Amy Gayle (M) 40.63, 3. Emily Hake (M) 46.66, 4. Emersyn Funk (H) 47.27, 5. Sarah Paulus (H) 53.46.

Boys 13-14: 1. Frank Wichert (H) 43.11, 2. Duncan Duell (H) 43.70, 3. Dillon Boldt (H) 46.33, 4. Johnny Zieammermann (M) 55.63.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost (H) 40.15, 2. Madison Sheppard (H) 44.97, 3. Millie Sechrist (H) 46.75.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 38.07, 2. Shepard Stang (H) 40.49, 3. Tucker Moss (H) 41.43.

25-meter freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. Abree Ensey (M) 26.54, 2. Ruthie Paulus (H) 26.91, 4. Rylee Voran (H) 32.34, 5. Rylie Hein (H) 32.77.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jake Sibayan (H) 28.24, 2. Carson Krause (M) 30.14, 4. Hudson Rogers (H) 33.71, 5. Colt Bechtold (H) 34.78.

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 18.57, 2. Sophia Utecht (H) 19.20, 3. Paige Ensey (M) 22.50, 4. Talia Jost (H) 22.58.

Boys 9-10: 1. Lincoln Wichert (H) 18.29, 2. Gavin Priest (H) 19.19, 4. Jagger Miller (M) 22.52, 5. Cole Smith (M) 23.03.

50-meter freestyle

Girls 11-12: 1. Hannah Utecht (H) 41.19, 2. Trudy Hein (H) 42.91, 3. Caitlin Thornhill (M) 43.11, 4. Savannah Shahan (H) 45.73, 5. Cheyenne Funk (H) 45.98.

Boys 11-12: 1. Tristen Dye (H) 40.77, 2. Camden Padgett (H) 45.76, 3. Bryant Dalke (H) 46.86, 4. Landon Dye (H) 46.94, 5. Lane Rogers (H) 47.87.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus (H) 35.89, 2. Emersyn Funk (H) 36.11, 3. Macy Priest (H) 36.94, 4. Amy Gayle (M) 39.13, 5. Emily Hake (M) 41.66.

Boys 13-14: 1. Tristan Rathbone (H) 32.99, 2. Duncan Duell (H) 33.43, 3. Charlie Major (H) 34.60, 4. Frank Wichert (H) 34.79, 5. Dillon Boldt (H) 35.40.

Girls 15-18: 1. Madison Sheppard (H) 34.95, 2. Sonja Jost (H) 35.05, 3. Jenna Hinerman (H) 36.71, 4. Millie Sechrist (H) 40.24, 5. Sarah Diener (H) 42.15.

Boys 15-18: 1. Shepard Stang (H) 29.95, 2. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 30.11, 3. Jaden Priest (H) 31.24, 4. Tucker Moss (H) 35.70.

25-meter breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Abree Ensey (M) 28.62, 2. Austyn Driggers (H) 34.85, 3. Ruthie Paulus (H) 35.68, 5. Rylee Voran (H) 48.45.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jake Sibayan (H) 35.18, 2. Colt Bechtold (H) 37.61, 5. Braxton Hiebert (H) 41.32.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Utecht (H) 25.61, 2. Paige Ensey (M) 26.37, 3. Quinlyn Funk (H) 29.93, 4. Ella Mackey (M) 30.61.

Boys 9-10: 1. Lincoln Wichert (H) 26.05, 3. Owen Dalke (H) 29.97, 4. Easton Shahan (H) 31.12, 5. Conner Austin (M) 31.48.

50-meter breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Ainsley Duell (H) 48.57, 2. Gracie Mackey (M) 56.33, 3. Trudy Hein (H) 58.06, 5. Katie Rempel (H) 1:02.78.

Boys 11-12: 1. Connor Padgett (H) 49.01, 2. Camden Padgett (H) 56.23, 3. Lane Rogers (H) 56.41.

Girls 13-14: 1. Amy Gayle (M) 49.19, 2. Emersyn Funk (H) 49.90, 3. Macy Priest (H) 5016, 4. Malorie Hein (H) 58.57.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 44.52, 2. Tristan Rathbone (H) 49.61, 3. Charlie Major (H) 50.70.

Girls 15-18: 1. Jenna Hinerman (H) 48.60, 2. Sonja Jost (H) 49.20, 3. Madison Sheppard (H) 52.89.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 40.39, 2. Jaden Priest (H) 43.82, 3. Shepard Stang (H) 44.61.

100-meter free relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Austyn Driggers, Rylie Hein, Rylee Voran, Ruthie Paulus (H) 2:03.92, 3. Riley Richert, Aimee Kelley, Khloe DeFiesta (H) 3:10.40.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Colt Bechtold, Braxton Hiebert, Hudson Rogers, Jake Sibayan (H) 2:16.70.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Utecht, Talia Jost, Quinlyn Funk, Lauryn Vogt (H) 1:26.67, 3. Erin Regnier, Ella Mackey, Haiti Schafers, Paige Ensey (M) 1:42.09, 4. Rylie Driggers, Claudi SooHoo, Gabi Sibayan, Georgia Madgwick (H) 1:57.52.

Boys 9-10: 1. Owen Dalke, Seth Driggers, Gavin Priest, Lincoln Wichert (H) 1:27.79, 2. Cole Smith, Arthur Thornhill, Conner Austin, Jagger Miller (M) 1:38.66, 4. Emory Dalke, Logan Rogers, Easton Shahan, Kainoa DeFiesta (H) 2:00.64.

200-meter free relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Ainsley Duell, Katie Rempel, Trudy Hein, Hannah Utecht (H) 3:03.28, 2. Cheyenne Funk, Melonie Galvan, Jerusalem Driggers, Savannah Shahan (H) 3:19.01.

Boys 11-12: 1. Connor Padgett, Landon Dye, Bryant Dalke, Tristen Dye (H) 2:56.03, 2. Camden Padgett, Phinneas Madgwick, Zachary Denholm, Lane Rogers (H) 3:23.96.

Girls 13-14: 1. Macy Priest, Sarah Paulus, Emersyn Funk, Emily Paulus (H) 2:31.01, 2. Caitlin Thornhill, Emily Hake, Gracie Mackey, Amy Gayle (M) 2:52.47, 3. Tanner Plett, Taryah Miller, Malorie Hein, Tylee Miller (H) 3:31.07.

Boys 13-14: 1. Frank Wichert, Charlie Major, Duncan Duell, Tristan Rathbone (H) 2:81.49, 2. Dillon Boldt, Connor Hiebert, Eli Dalke, Sam Herrel (H) 2:59.98.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost, Millie Sechrist, Jenna Hinerman, Madison Sheppard (H) 2:30.18.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman, Tucker Moss, Shepard Stang, Jaden Priest (H) 2:08.30.

100-meter individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 1:44.17, 2. Sophia Utecht (H) 1:52.09, 3. Talia Jost (H) 2:17.69.

Boys 9-10: 1. Gavin Priest (H) 1:55.73, 2. Lincoln Wichert (H) 2:12.14, 3. Seth Driggers (H) 2:44.26.

Girls 11-12: 1. Ainsley Duell (H) 1:50.27, 2. Hannah Utecth (H) 1:58.66, 4. Katie Rempel (H) 2:05.46.

Boys 11-12: 1. Connor Padgett (H) 1:40.92, 2. Tristen Dye (H) 1:56.02, 3. Landon Dye (H) 2:12.94.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus (H) 1:33.84, 2. Amy Gayle (M) 1:35.27, 3. Emersyn Funk (H) 1:37.39, 4. Macy Priest (H) 1:39.60.

Boys 13-14: 1. Frank Wichert (H) 1:30.89, 2. Duncan Duell (H) 1:31.95, 3. Tristan Rathbone (H) 1:35.72.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost (H) 1:29.43, 2. Millie Sechrist (H) 1:36.64, 3. Jenna Hinerman (H) 1:37.03.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 1:21.94, 2. Jaden Priest (H) 1:28.64, 3. Shepard Stang (H) 1:29.21.