Hillsboro claims MKL swim title

Philip Young of Peabody swims the breaststroke in the boys? 9- and 10-year-old 100-meter medley relay Saturday at the Mid-Kansas League swim meet in Hillsboro. Young and teammates Hunter Navrat, Johnathan Glover and Alex Caldwell placed second with a time of 1:34.46. Peabody was one of three Marion County teams to participate in the meet and placed eighth overall. Hillsboro won the meet, and Marion placed fifth.The Hillsboro swim team hosted the Mid-Kansas Swim League championship meet Saturday and won by a margin of 108 points in a nine-team field that also included Marion and Peabody.

Hillsboro won the meet with 863 points ahead of Lindsborg (755) and Hesston (473). It was Hillsboro?s first league championship in 15 years, according to Hillsboro coach Stephanie Moss.

?I?d like to commend the Hillsboro swimmers for their dedication to hard work and sportsmanship,? Moss said. ?Each and every swimmer played an important part in this victory, even those who weren?t able to be in the water with us on Saturday.

?To be a part of such a team effort has truly left me speechless and has been a blessing to me as a coach. To the community and parents, I say ?Thank you for your support and hard work.? To the swimmers, I say ?Congratulations. You are an awesome group of young people. You did it.??

Marion, meanwhile, placed fifth with 335 points, just half a point behind Abilene (3351?2).

?We only took 30 kids to league, but they all tried their best and that?s all we asked of each of them,? Marion coach Heather Calhoun said. ?We are proud of our standings at the league meet this year.

?We have a great group of kids that try hard every practice and that want to do good at the meets. Also, we have great parent support. (They) encourage their kids and are always helping out whenever we ask. Thanks for a great season Marion swimmers, and great job.?

Peabody placed eighth with 195 points.

?We are extremely proud of our swimmers,? Peabody coach Tom Spencer said. ?Many of them continued to improve each and every week.

?It has been an honor to coach this team over the past several years.?

Results for all three teams are listed below.

MKL Championship Meet

Saturday, July 12

100-meter freestyle

Girls 9-10: 3. Macy Priest (H) 1:32.15, 4. Emily Paulus (H) 1:32.88, 7. Kalea Craig (M) 1:43.72, 9. Emily Hake (M) 1:45.62, 13. Mya Winter (P)?1:53.34, 15. Ainsley Duell (H) 1:56.61, 16. Shannon Taylor (M) 1:57.10.

Boys 9-10:?2. Frank Wichert (H)?1:23.52, 4. Tristen Rathbone (H) 1:30.57, 5. Duncan Duell (H)?1:35.98, 6. Alex Caldwell (P)?1:41.37, 9. Cross Brown (M) 1:47.40, 13. Johnny Zieammermann (M) 1:51.92, 14. Hunter Navrat (P) 2:01.16, 15. Josh Bergman (P)?2:07.75.

Girls 11-12: 1. Eva Noble (H)?1:17.92, 5. Millie Sechrist (H) 1:23.58, 9. Megan Bechtold (H)?1:29.31, 10. Kallie Hutchison (P) 1:29.38, 16. Cameron White (M)?1:36.88, 20. Hadlye Clark (P) 2:03.54, 22. Rebekah Davis (P)?3:07.90.

Boys 11-12:?4. Elias Kalua (H) 1:24.61, 7. Caleb Diener (H) 1:30.49, 9. Cade Alleven (M) 1:32.79, 14. Gunner Brown (M)?1:53.06, 15. Corbin Marple (P) 1:57.00, 17. Jakob Graber (P)?1:58.80, 18. Peyton Ensey (M)?2:11.32, 20. Alex Young (P) 2:23.74.

Girls 13-14:?1. Sonja Jost (H)?1:14.04, 4. Jenna Hinerman (H)?1:18.29, 11. Courtney Herzet (M)?1:24.57, 13. Katie Evans (H)?1:26.21, 14. Michaela Regnier (M)?1:27.06, 17. Shelby Wilhelm (M)?1:32.95, 19. Kayla Page (P)?1:37.42, 24. Kaete Johnson (P) 2:20.73.

Boys 13-14:?2. Jonathan Hinerman (H)?1:08.20, 3. Logan Waner (M)?1:09.74, 4. Jaden Priest (H)?1:12.84, 5. Shepard Stang (H)?1:14.19, 11. Zach Stephey (P)?1:27.44, 13. Jordan Anderson (P) 1:51.19, 14. Max Caldwell (P) 1:56.77.

Girls 15-18:?4. Emily Sechrist (H)?1:12.05, 7. Abby Sechrist (H)?1:17.59, 8. Madison Sheppard (H)?1:17.98, 9. Kristen Herzet (M) 1:20.25, 16. Mallory Harris (P) 1:29.03, 17. April Newfield (P)?1:32.38, 18. Lily Harris (P)?1:35.16, 19. Kaylee Stapleford (M) 1:44.65.

Boys 15-18:?4. Harry Faber (H)?1:05.95, 6. Nicholas Preheim (P)?1:08.03, 7. Franklin Jost (H)?1:08.15, 8. Jeff Pritchard (H) 1:09.56, 14. Jaydin Hutchison (P)?1:17.93, 16. Bryce Shults (M) 1:23.06.

100-meter medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Trudy Hein, Emma Noble, Lauryn Vogt, Savannah Shahan (H) 1:49.14, 2. Cadence Craig, Paige Ensey, Daisy Thouvenell (M)?2:07.47.

Boys 8 & under:?3. Colton Rempel, Adrian Unruh, Gavin Priest, Landon Dye (H)?2:09.57.

Girls 9-10:?1. Emily Hake, Amy Gayle, Emma Calhoun, Kalea Craig (M)?1:34.92, 4. Malorie Hein, Ellie Noble, Macy Priest, Emily Paulus (H)?1:38.43, 9. Mya Winter, Sarah Spencer, Lexi Davis (P) 1:47.83, 10. Tylee Miller, Ainsley Duell, Katie Rempel, Jerusalem Driggers (H) 1:52.64, 11. Shannon Taylor, Gracie Mackey, Emma Box (M)?1:53.21.

Boys 9-10:?1. Duncan Duell, Connor Padgett, Frank Wichert, Tristen Rathbone (H) 1:29.72, 2. Hunter Navrat, Philip Young, Johnathan Glover, Alex Caldwell (P) 1:34.46, 4. Corbin Marple, Alex Young, Josh Bergman, Noal Reynolds (P) 1:47.25, 6. Tristen Dye, Camden Padgett, Joshua Diener, Filow Cruz (H)?1:49.89.

200-meter medley relay

Girls 11-12:?2. Millie Sechrist, Megan Bechtold, Eva Noble (H)?2:54.82, 3. Cameron White, Grace Winter, Kennedy Fahey (M)?3:11.14, 7. Adriana Newman, Emma Schroeder, Sydney Hodges, Kallie Hutchison (P) 3:32.00, 8. Rebekah Davis, Hadlye Clark, Madyson Foth, Kaete Johnson (P) 5:00.23.

Boys 11-12:?2. AJ Driggers, Caleb Diener, Elias Kalua (H)?3:24.78, 6. Aidan Unruh, Charlie Major, Austin Rempel (H)?4:08.21, 7. Julian Craig, Lukas Spencer, Koby Schroeder, Jakob Graber (P)?4:22.24.

Girls 13-14:?3. Sonja Jost, Sarah Diener, Katie Evans, Jenna Hinerman (H) 2:53.74, 6. Michaela Regnier, Carley Stapleford, Shelby Wilhelm (M)?3:15.49.

Boys 13-14:?1. Brodie Rathbone, Braden Vogt, Jaden Priest, Jonathan Hinerman (H) 2:20.28, 2. Logan Waner, Cade Alleven, Evan Calhoun (M)?2:38.02, 4. Tucker Moss, Shepard Stang, Caleb Rempel, Josiah Driggers (H) 2:52.93, 6. Reid Graber, Max Caldwell, Jordan Anderson, Zach Stephey (P)?3:12.86.

Girls 15-18:?4. Kristen Herzet, Courtney Herzet, Alli Molleker (M)?2:48.09, 6. April Newfield, Mallory Harris, Lily Harris (P)?2:58.35, 9. Sarah Paulus, Kianna Hinerman, Mary Leihy, Taryah Miller (H)?3:39.08.

Boys 15-18:?2. Franklin Jost, Harry Faber, Jeff Pritchard, Travis King (H)?2:16.66, 5. Austin Reynolds, Garret Schroeder, Nicholas Preheim, Jaydin Hutchison (P) 2:26.32.

25-meter butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Savannah Shahan (H)?28.29, 2. Cadence Craig (M)?29.52, 3. Trudy Hein (H) 29.77, 4. Lauryn Vogt (H)?29.83, 11. Janessa Sutton (P) 38.30, 14. Madelynn Hutchison (P) 41.85.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Jefferson Glover (P)?26.00, 3. Gavin Priest (H)?31.18, 11. Adrian Unruh (H)?37.26, 12. Christopher Spencer (P) 39.00, 13. Colton Rempel (H)?39.66.

Girls 9-10:?3. Emily Paulus (H)?23.63, 6. Macy Priest (H)?24.29, 11. Emma Calhoun (M)?27.06, 12. Malorie Hein (H)?27.32, 15. Mya Winter (P)?28.72, 17. Lexi Davis (P) 29.36, 18. Kalea Craig (M)?30.04, 20. Emma Box (M)?31.95, 22. Sarah Spencer (P) 47.51.

Boys 9-10:?1. Frank Wichert (H) 19.36, 2. Johnathan Glover (P)?22.48, 4. Campbell Winter (M)?24.01, 6. Noal Reynolds (P)?25.69, 7. Philip Young (P)?25.94.

50-meter butterfly

Girls 11-12: 1. Eva Noble (H)?39.05, 3. Kennedy Fahey (M)?40.043, 13. Sydney Hodges (P) 57.63, 14. Grace Winter (M) 58.34, 15. Madyson Foth (P)?1:00.02, 16. Adriana Newman (P) 1:02.14, 17. Sarah Paulus (H)?1:06.96.

Boys 11-12:?3. Cade Alleven (M)?45.15, 6. Elias Kalua (H)?49.31, 8. AJ Driggers (H)?52.26, 10. Caleb Diener (H)?53.93, 11. Koby Schroeder (P)?55.45, 13. Hunter Navrat (P)?1:08.23.

Girls 13-14: 1. Sonja Jost (H)?36.62, 5. Alli Molleker (M)?42.69, 12. Katie Evans (H)?47.02, 13. Sarah Diener (H)?48.63, 15. Kayla Page (P)?49.54, T16. Carley Stapleford (M)?50.14.

Boys 13-14:?2. Logan Waner (M)?35.14, 3. Jaden Priest (H) 35.76, 4. Evan Calhoun (M)?36.54, 6. Austin Reynolds (P)?37.72, 8. Caleb Rempel (H)?44.81, 10. Tucker Moss (H)?47.48, 11. Jordan Anderson (P) 47.92.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist (H)?34.82, 6. Madison Sheppard (H)?38.67, 7. Kristen Herzet (M)?39.74, 8. Lily Harris (P)?41.61, 11. Mallory Harris (P)?43.05, 14. April Newfield (P) 45.73, 17. Mary Leihy (H)?52.79.

Boys 15-18:?4. Jeff Pritchard (H)?32.30, 5. Nicholas Preheim (P)?32.87, 7. Franklin Jost (H)?34.14, 8. Harry Faber (H)?34.32, 12. Garret Schroeder (P)?35.96, 15. Jaydin Hutchison (P)?40.42.

25-meter backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Cadence Craig (M) 25.40, 3. Trudy Hein (H) 29.61, 4. Savannah Shahan (H)?30.27, 9. Lauryn Vogt (H)?32.13, 16. Janessa Sutton (P)?37.57, 17. Paige Ensey (M)?39.25, 20. Madelynn Hutchison (P)?44.05.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Jefferson Glover (P) 25.28, 6. Landon Dye (H)?31.44, 9. Gavin Priest (H)?34.29, 12. Adrian Unruh (H)?36.19, 14. Chance Shults (M)?40.25, 17. Kael Hutchison (P)?42.38, 21. Thomas Craig (P) 51.30.

Girls 9-10:?1. Amy Gayle (M)?21.10, 6. Lexi Davis (P) 24.15, 7. Emily Paulus (H)?24.67, 9. Emily Hake (M)?25.82, 10. Mya Winter (P) 26.37, 11. Malorie Hein (H)?26.50, 16. Kalea Craig (M)?27.47, 20. Ellie Noble (H)?30.15, 24. Sarah Spencer (P)?35.73.

Boys 9-10:?1. Campbell Winter (M)?21.66, 2. Cross Brown (M)?23.28, 4. Tristen Rathbone (H) 23.44, 5. Duncan Duell (H)?23.59, 6. Alex Caldwell (P) 24.28, 7. Johnathan Glover (P) 25.61, 8. Connor Padgett (H)?26.65, 10. Corbin Marple (P) 27.72, 12. Johnny Zieammermann (M) 28.84.

50-meter backstroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Millie Sechrist (H)?43.71, 8. Sydney Hodges (P)?52.38, 10. Cameron White (M)?53.18, 13. Kallie Hutchison (P)?55.24, 15. Sarah Paulus (H) 1:03.00, 17. Taryah Miller (H)?1:14.22.

Boys 11-12:?4. Elias Kalua (H)?48.55, 5. Cade Alleven (M)?50.64, 8. Aidan Unruh (H)?59.31, 9. AJ Driggers (H) 59.38, 11. Peyton Ensey (M)?1:01.36, 12. Jakob Graber (P) 1:03.10, 13. Julian Craig (P)?1:07.26.

Girls 13-14:?1. Sonja Jost (H)?40.96, 6. Alli Molleker (M)?45.54, 9. Courtney Herzet (M)?46.10, 10. Kayla Page (P)?46.37, 12. Michaela Regnier (M)?49.03, 17. Sarah Diener (H)?53.44, 23. Kaete Johnson (P)?1:18.79, 24. Tylee Miller (H)?1:19.67, 25. Rebekah Davis (P)?1:36.50.

Boys 13-14:?2. Brodie Rathbone (H)?38.13, 3. Austin Reynolds (P) 38.52, 4. Evan Calhoun (M)?39.01, 8. Shepard Stang (H) 45.29, 9. Tucker Moss (H)?45.35, 13. Jordan Anderson (P)?53.21.

Girls 15-18:?3. Emily Sechrist (H)?40.28, 4. Kristen Herzet (M) 40.38, 5. Abby Sechrist (H)?42.11, 11. Mallory Harris (P)?47.16, 12. Callie Linnens (H)?47.42, 14. April Newfield (P)?48.78, 16.?Kaylee Stapleford (M)?51.13, 19. Lily Harris (P) 53.43.

Boys 15-18:?4. Jeff Pritchard (H)?36.98, 5. Franklin Jost (H)?37.33, 7. Harry Faber (H)?37.47, 8. Garret Schroeder (P) 39.38, 9. Nicholas Preheim (P)?39.74, 14. Bryce Shults (M)?43.19, 16. Jaydin Hutchison (P)?44.66.

25-meter freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. Trudy Hein (H)?22.22, 3. Cadence Craig (M)?22.52, 6. Savannah Shahan (H)?24.44, 10. Emma Noble (H) 29.90, 12. Paige Ensey (M)?30.31, 15. Janessa Sutton (P) 31.60, 21. Daisy Thouvenell (M)?38.39, 23. Madelynn Hutchison (P)?41.82.

Boys 8 & under:?2. Jefferson Glover (P)?21.95, 5. Gavin Priest (H)?24.67, 8. Landon Dye (H) 25.53, 14. Kael Hutchison (P)?28.26, 16. Christopher Spencer (P)?30.53, 17. Colton Rempel (H) 30.90, 20. Chance Shults (M) 41.70.

Girls 9-10:?2. Amy Gayle (M)?18.54, 5. Emily Paulus (H)?19.25, 6. Emma Calhoun (M) 21.17, 11. Emily Hake (M)?21.64, 14. Lexi Davis (P) 22.45, 15. Katie Rempel (H)?22.47, 16. Malorie Hein (H)?22.50, 19. Mya Winter (P) 23.91.

Boys 9-10:?1. Frank Wichert (H)?17.20, 4. Tristen Rathbone (H) 18.26, 6. Alex Caldwell (P)?19.32, 7. Johnathan Glover (P)?20.67, 8. Cross Brown (M)?20.76, 9. Connor Padgett (H)?20.91, 10. Noal Reynolds (P) 20.99, 11. Campbell Winter (M)?21.03, 13. Johnny Zieammermann (M) 23.40.

50-meter freestyle

Girls 11-12: 1. Eva Noble (H) 34.37, 7. Kennedy Fahey (M)?38.36, 10. Megan Bechtold (H)?40.06, 12. Kallie Hutchison (P) 40.73, 16. Cameron White (M) 43.66, 17. Grace Winter (M)?44.25, 18. Hadlye Clark (P)?45.51, 20. Sydney Hodges (P) 46.10, 25. Sarah Paulus (H)?55.44.

Boys 11-12:?5. Cade Alleven (M)?39.87, 10. AJ Driggers (H) 43.67, 11. Koby Schroeder (P)?43.80, 14. Gunner Brown (M)?47.92, 15. Austin Rempel (H)?48.22, 16. Charlie Major (H)?51.23, 18. Jakob Graber (P)?53.63, 19. Peyton Ensey (M)?53.82, 20. Julian Craig (P) 54.77.

Girls 13-14:?4. Jenna Hinerman (H)?35.06, 6. Courtney Herzet (M)?35.56, 9. Katie Evans (H)?37.36, 11. Michaela Regnier (M)?38.51, 15. Shelby Wilhelm (M)?41.32, 18. Sarah Diener (H)?42.38, 21. Kayla Page (P) 45.38, 24. Kaete Johnson (P)?1:05.82, 25. Rebekah Davis (P) 1:33.16.

Boys 13-14:?2. Logan Waner (M)?29.43, 3. Jonathan Hinerman (H)?29.77, 4. Brodie Rathbone (H)?31.59, 6. Jaden Priest (H)?32.46, 10. Austin Reynolds (P)?34.42, 14. Zach Stephey (P) 37.80, 16. Reid Graber (P) 42.67.

Girls 15-18:?4. Emily Sechrist (H) 32.71, 5. Madison Sheppard (H)?33.84, 7. Kristen Herzet (M) 35.93, 11. Callie Linnens (H)?36.80, 17. Mallory Harris (P) 40.17, 18. April Newfield (P)?42.14, 19. Kaylee Stapleford (M) 42.23, 20. Lily Harris (P)?42.29.

Boys 15-18:?3. Harry Faber (H)?28.61, 6. Franklin Jost (H)?29.77, 7. Travis King (H) 30.19, 10. Nicholas Preheim (P) 30.54, 14. Garret Schroeder (P)?32.10, 17. Jaydin Hutchison (P)?33.14, 19. Bryce Shults (M)?34.50.

25-meter breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Emma Noble (H) 29.66, 2. Cadence Craig (M)?31.03, 3. Lauryn Vogt (H)?32.74, 7. Paige Ensey (M) 35.76.

Boys 8 & under:?3. Gavin Priest (H) 34.20.

Girls 9-10:?2. Amy Gayle (M) 24.98, 3. Macy Priest (H)?25.90, 5. Ainsley Duell (H)?28.66, 6. Lexi Davis (P)?29.48, 7. Emma Calhoun (M) 29.80, 13. Sarah Spencer (P)?31.83, 14. Shannon Taylor (M)?31.91.

Boys 9-10:?2. Connor Padgett (H) 26.07, 3. Camden Padgett (H) 26.17, 4. Duncan Duell (H)?26.69, 6. Philip Young (P)?27.91, 7. Cross Brown (M) 28.27, 8. Alex Young (P) 28.84, 11. Hunter Navrat (P)?35.82, 12. Johnny Ziammermann (M)?37.56.

50-meter breaststroke

Girls 11-12:?2. Kennedy Fahey (M)?46.04, 4. Megan Bechtold (H) 48.59, 8. Grace Winter (M) 53.40, 11. Millie Sechrist (H)?54.12, 13. Cameron White (M)?56.04, 17. Adriana Newman (P) 1:00.61, 19. Sarah Paulus (H)?1:06.14, 20. Madyson Foth (P)?1:06.20.

Boys 11-12:?4. Caleb Diener (H) 51.26, 7. Koby Schroeder (P)?54.60, 9. Gunner Brown (M)?59.45, 11. Julian Craig (P) 1:03.92, 13. Aidan Unruh (H) 1:10.08, 14. Charlie Major (H)?1:16.45.

Girls 13-14:?5. Jenna Hinerman (H)?46.66, 10. Michaela Regnier (M)?51.01, 12. Courtney Herzet (M) 51.89, 13. Carley Stapleford (M)?52.17, 15. Sarah Diener (H)?53.91, 18. Hadlye Clark (P)?1:05.97, 22. Jerusalem Driggers (H)?1:20.80.

Boys 13-14:?1. Braden Vogt (H) 36.94, 2. Jonathan Hinerman (H)?40.50, 3. Austin Reynolds (P)?40.80, 4. Brodie Rathbone (H) 42.52, 8. Evan Calhoun (M)?46.00, 12. Reid Graber (P) 55.48, 13. Max Caldwell (P)?56.74.

Girls 15-18:?5. Abby Sechrist (H) 45.03, 6. Emily Sechrist (H)?46.68, 7. Mallory Harris (P)?46.70, 8. Callie Linnens (H)?46.81, 10. Kristen Herzet (M) 48.58, 15. Lily Harris (P)?51.42, 17. Kaylee Stapleford (M) 59.00.

Boys 15-18:?4. Harry Faber (H) 39.71, 5. Garret Schroeder (P) 40.02, 10. Jeff Pritchard (H) 40.89, 11. Nicholas Preheim (P)?42.40, 13. Travis King (H)?44.37, 14. Bryce Shults (M) 46.13, 15. Jaydin Hutchison (P) 46.26.

100-meter free relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Savannah Shahan, Emma Noble, Lauryn Vogt, Trudy Hein (H)?1:44.67, 2. Cadence Craig, Daisy Thouvenell, Paige Ensey (M) 1:51.62.

Boys 8 & under:?3. Kael Hutchison, Thomas Craig, Christopher Spencer, Jefferson Glover (P)?1:57.22, 4. Landon Dye, Adrian Unruh, Colton Rempel, Gavin Priest (H) 2:01.13.

Girls 9-10:?2. Kalea Craig, Emily Hake, Emma Calhoun, Amy Gayle (M)?1:21.93, 3. Macy Priest, Katie Rempel, Malorie Hein, Emily Paulus (H) 1:22.96, 9. Shannon Taylor, Gracie Mackey, Emma Box (M)?1:40.34, 10. Ainsley Duell, Ellie Noble, Tylee Miller, Jerusalem Driggers (H) 1:45.63, 11. Lexi Davis, Sarah Spencer, Mya Winter (P)?1:47.95.

Boys 9-10:?1. Connor Padgett, Duncan Duell, Tristen Rathbone, Frank Wichert (H)?1:16.88, 2. Noal Reynolds, Philip Young, Johnathan Glover, Alex Caldwell (P) 1:18.76, 5. Cross Brown, Johnny Zieammermann, Campbell Winter (M) 1:27.54, 7. Corbin Marple, Alex Young, Josh Bergman, Hunter Navrat (P) 1:36.51, 8. Camden Padgett, Joshua Diener, Tristen Dye, Filow Cruz (H)?1:37.89.

200-meter free relay

Girls 11-12:?2. Eva Noble, Millie Sechrist, Megan Bechtold (H) 2:33.20, 6. Cameron White, Grace Winter, Kennedy Fahey (M) 2:48.94, 8. Sydney Hodges, Adriana Newman, Hadlye Clark, Kallie Hutchison (P) 3:26.66, 9. Madyson Foth, Rebekah Davis, Kaete Johnson, Emma Schroeder (P)?4:22.65.

Boys 11-12:?2. Elias Kalua, Caleb Diener, AJ Driggers (H)?2:41.93, 6. Koby Schroeder, Julian Craig, Jakob Graber (P)?3:30.66.

Girls 13-14:?3. Jenna Hinerman, Sarah Diener, Katie Evans, Sonja Jost (H) 2:32.11, 7. Carley Stapleford, Shelby Wilhelm, Michaela Regnier (M) 2:42.31.

Boys 13-14:?1. Jaden Priest, Shepard Stang, Brodie Rathbone, Jonathan Hinerman (H)?2:06.51, 2. Logan Waner, Cade Alleven, Evan Calhoun (M) 2:13.40, 5. Caleb Rempel, Josiah Driggers, Tucker Moss (H) 2:36.23, 6. Jordan Anderson, Max Caldwell, Reid Graber, Zach Stephey (P)?2:59.61.

Girls 15-18:?3. Madison Sheppard, Callie Linnens, Abby Sechrist, Emily Sechrist (H)?2:19.25, 6. Kristen Herzet, Alli Molleker, Courtney Herzet (M) 2:28.58, 7. Mallory Harris, Lily Harris, April Newfield (P) 2:44.47, 9. Kianna Hinerman, Taryah Miller, Sarah Paulus, Mary Leihy (H)?3:12.31.

Boys 15-18:?2. Franklin Jost, Jeff Pritchard, Travis King, Harry Faber (H) 1:59.29, 5. Garret Schroeder, Jaydin Hutchison, Austin Reynolds, Nicholas Preheim (P) 2:08.54.

100-meter individual medley

Girls 9-10:?2. Amy Gayle (M)?1:46.11, 3. Macy Priest (H)?1:50.60, 6. Emma Calhoun (M) 1:59.02, 13. Ellie Noble (H)?2:15.26, 14. Katie Rempel (H)?2:19.83, 17. Sarah Spencer (P) 3:03.31.

Boys 9-10:?1. Frank Wichert (H)?1:41.29, 3. Campbell Winter (M)?1:47.35, 4. Tristen Rathbone (H)?1:53.78, 5. Philip Young (P) 1:55.39, 7. Duncan Duell (H)?1:58.04, 9. Corbin Marple (P) 2:06.65, 13. Alex Young (P) 2:46.05.

Girls 11-12:?1. Eva Noble (H) 1:30.77, 3. Kennedy Fahey (M) 1:34.25, 4. Millie Sechrist (H)?1:37.05, 6. Megan Bechtold (H)?1:45.14, 11. Grace Winter (M)?1:53.12, 15. Adriana Newman (P)?2:06.48, 17. Madyson Foth (P)?2:19.05.

Boys 11-12:?4. Elias Kalua (H) 1:47.35, 7. Caleb Diener (H) 1:51.37, 11. Koby Schroeder (P)?2:10.80, 12. Austin Rempel (H)?2:17.21, 13. Josh Bergman (P) 2:18.13, 14. Julian Craig (P)?2:24.76.

Girls 13-14:?1. Sonja Jost (H)?1:25.27, 4. Jenna Hinerman (H)?1:31.70, 13. Alli Molleker (M)?1:44.56.

Boys 13-14:?2. Logan Waner (M)?1:18.46, 3. Jonathan Hinerman (H)?1:20.69, 4. Brodie Rathbone (H) 1:27.03, 5. Jaden Priest (H)?1:29.86, 9. Jordan Anderson (P)?1:50.28, 11. Reid Graber (P) 1:54.39.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist (H)?1:22.39, 6. Abby Sechrist (H)?1:30.18, 7. Kristen Herzet (M) 1:32.40, 8. Madison Sheppard (H) 1:32.85, 13. Mallory Harris (P)?1:39.48, 17. April Newfield (P)?1:43.28, 18. Lily Harris (P) 1:44.70.

Boys 15-18:?4. Jeff Pritchard (H) 1:18.32, 5. Harry Faber (H) 1:18.39, 6. Nicholas Preheim (P) 1:18.42, 8. Garret Schroeder (P) 1:22.11, 13. Jaydin Hutchison (P)?1:31.07.

Written By
More from Janae Rempel
Marion girls split first league contests
The Marion girls? basketball team opened Heart of America league play with...
Read More