CKL names all-league for hoops

Five Hillsboro Trojans have received all-league recognition by the basketball coaches of the Central Kansas League.

For the Trojan girls, sophomore Tena Loewen was a unanmious first-team selection. Senior Allie Faul and freshman Addie Lackey were picked for the second team.

Hillsboro finished finished third in the league with a 7-2 record and was 21-6 for the season, including a third-place finish at state.

For the boys, freshman point guard Brett Weinbrenner was selected for the second team and junior Jesse Allen received honorable mention.

Hillsboro tied Halstead for third in the CKL with a 6-3 record and was 11-10 overall.

?

2011 All-MCAA Basketball

Girls

First team: *Lori Dauer, sr., Smoky Valley; *Cheyenne Eisenhour, sr., Pratt; *Aubrey Hoover, jr., Pratt; *Tena Loewen, so., Hills?boro; *Brandy Mader, sr., Nickerson; Rachel Miller, jr., Haven; *Sam Short, jr., Hesston.

Second team: Sage Ezell, sr., Haven; Allie Faul, sr., Hillsboro; Addie Lackey, fr., Hillsboro; Hayley Mertens, sr., Kingman; Anna Nusser, sr., Lyons; Ashley Rogers, so., Haven; Ashley Weaver, so., Hesston.

Honorable mention: Ashley Almquist, jr., Nickerson; Hailey David, so., Haven; McKenna Deckard, sr., Nickerson; Dani Dowell, so., Sterling; Amelia Govert, sr., Kingman; Payton Hoeme, so., Pratt; Kimi LIndschield, jr., Smoky Valley; Crystal Maurath, sr., Halstead; Laci McCratney, jr., Hesston; Dani Molitor, jr., Kingman; Mollie Nebel, sr., Hesston; Aubree Nuest, fr., Sterling; Victoria Roberts, sr., Halstead; Megan Schottler, sr., Lyons; Hannah Splitter, jr., Sterling; Dominique Staats, jr., Pratt; Taylor Whittaker, sr., Smoky Valley.

Boys

First team: *Simon McKee, sr., Halstead; *McCaulley Kluesener, sr., Nickerson; *Austin Maxwell, so., Sterling; *Seth Nelson, sr., Smoky Valley; *Taylor Redding, sr., Hesston; *Matt Swank, sr. Pratt; *Wayd Thomas, sr., Smoky Valley.

Second team: Mikabe Erdman, jr., Kingman; Ridge Foster, sr., Haven; Garrett Johnson, sr., Lyons; Trea Lott, sr., Sterling; Lucas Petrocci, sr., Hesston; Anthony Pjesky. jr., Halstead; Brett Weinbrenner, fr., Hillsboro.

Honorable mention: Jesse Allen, jr., Hillsboro; Blake Bergkamp, sr., Kingman; Kevin Borntrager, sr., Haven; Nick Deterding, jr., Smoky Valley; Stephen DeWitt, sr., Smoky Valley; Brenton Drake, sr., Lyons; Seth Humphreys, jr., Sterling; Payson Maydew, jr., Pratt; Blazik McBride, sr., Nickerson; Dylan Snodgrass, sr., Haven; Jesse Voth-Gaeddert, sr., Hesston.

* Unanimous selection

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Senior Scribbles (March 14, 2018)
HILLSBORO senior center We are doing a day trip on Tuesday March...
Read More