AREA TRACK


Goessel—The Bluebirds came home with 13 medals and several new personal bests Thurs­day at the Norwich Invitational.

The boys took fifth out of 12 schools with 56 points; and the girls placed sixth with 57 points.

John Berkholz won the 400 in 51.6 seconds to break the meet record. Laird Goertzen won the 1,600 in 5:02 and the 3,200 in 10:41.

Berkholz took second in the 100 at 12.1, third in the 200 in 23.9 and third in the long jump at 20 feet, 11?2 inches.

For the girls, Tia Goertzen took second in the 100-meter hurdles in 17.4 and third in the 300-meter hurdles in 52.6 and in the triple jump at 31-11?2.

Brittny Czarnowsky took second in the 3,200 in 13:46. Jennifer Van Horn placed third in the long jump at 14-5 and third in the 400 with 1:06.

The 4×400 team of Goertzen, Van Horn, Ali Buller and Jessica Harvey was second in 4:43.9.

“Despite the cooler weather, Goessel did very well,” said coach Curtis Guhr. “There were many great times and the rain held off till the end of the meet.”

Goessel competed in a five-team CKTL meet at Sterling April 19. The boys placed fifth with 52 points and the girls fourth with 37.

For the boys, Laird Goertzen won the 3,200 in 10:53. Berkoltz won the 400 with 52.95 and was second in the 100 at 11.39, the 200 in 23.47 and the long jump with a leap of 19-33?4.

For the girls, Van Horn won the javelin with a throw of 78-2. Jessica Harvey took second in the javelin at 75-5.

Tia Goertzen took second in the triple jump at 32-61?2 and second in the 300 hurdles in 52.82, and Shianne DeFreese took second in the discus with a throw of 83-10.

The Bluebirds were scheduled to compete Tuesday at a CKTL?meet in Hillsboro.

Peabody-Burns—The Warriors hosted a five-team CKTL track meet April 19, in which the Warrior girls placed third with 50 points and the boys took third with 74.

Lauren Pickens won the 100 in 12.45, the 200 in 25.64 and the 400 in 63.06. Paige Lewis took first in the 300-meter hurdles in 53.77 and placed second in the 100-meter hurdles in 17.45. Silvia Flores took second in the long jump at 14-2.

The Warriors took second in the 4×100 in 54.51.

For the boys, Seth Topham won the high jump at 5-6 and the 110-meter hurdles in 17.59 and was second in the 300 hurdles.

Spencer Moffett won the discus at 102-31?2 and the javelin at 136-9. Sheldon Wiebe won the 800 in 2:14 and the 1,600 in 5:06.

Lucas Larsen took second in the shot put at 36-5 and third in the javelin with 110-11, Andrew Scheffler placed second in the 400 at 59.64 and third in the 100 at 12.13.

The Warriors took third in the 4×100 at 50.72.

Peabody-Burns was scheduled to compete at the Herington Quint Tuesday before competing Friday at the James Thomas Invitational in Hillsboro.

Canton-Galva—The Eagles competed in the Sterling Invita­tional Thursday, where the girls placed 10th overall with 20 points. The boys did not place.

Cayla Sommers took second in the high jump by clearing 4-8, third in the 100 in 13.88 seconds and third in the 200 at 29.13.

The Eagles competed in the Sterling CKTL meet with four other teams April 19. The boys finished fifth with four points. The girls placed fifth with 35 points.

Sommers won the high jump for the Eagles at 4-8 and took second in the 200 at 28.58 and second in the 100 at 13.30.

Angel Little took second in the shot put with a throw of 32-43?4, Allie Smiley took third in the 100 hurdles at 19.69.

For the boys, Eli Janzen placed fourth in the 3,200 at 11:51 and Austin Bullinger was fourth in the 300 hurdles at 49.91.

The Eagles were scheduled to compete at Inman April 26 before participating in the James Thomas Invitational at Hillsboro Friday.


Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.