Two Tabor track athletes earn No. 2 spot in NAIA rankings


The Tabor track team added more athletes to the list of national qualifiers during the Bluejays’ meet at Cowley County Saturday.

Dominick Eastman broke the school record in the 110-meter hurdles in 14.43, ranking him second in the NAIA. Emily Post, who tied the school record with a leap of 1.7 meters in the high jump, also earned a No. 2 ranking in the nation.

The men’s 4×400 team, which includes Brandon Gooden, Garrett Daugherty, Eastman and Nathan Vogel, qualified with a school record time of 3 minutes, 16.26 seconds to place third at the meet.

“It was a hot day but I was pleased with the number of excellent marks that were achieved,” coach Dave Kroeker said. “Both teams competed really well on Saturday.”

For the women, Makenzie King placed second in the 200-meter dash in 27.30 and fifth in the 400 in 1:00.43.

The 4×100 team, which includes Yvonne Brubacher, Katarina Plaza, King and Post, placed third in 53.62. The 4×400 team of Brubacher, King, Kaitlyn Lowry and Kaylin Barnhardt placed fifth in 4:24.

Brielle Lund won the 5,000 metes in 19:36 and the 1,500 in 5:01. Hannah Holmes came in seventh in the 1,500 in 5:25. Lowry placed 10th in the 1,500 in 5:44 and took third in the 400-meter hurdles in 1:15.

In the jumps, Post won the high jump with a leap of 1.7 meters and Brubacher took second in the pole vault at 2.9.

In the throws, Jasmine Peggese took fourth in the discus at 37.55, Samantha Van Ranken came in sixth at 35.16 m., Cassie Kroeker was ninth at 29.56 and Ruthann Ralstin came in 10th at 27.78.

Van Ranken won the javelin at 38.76 and Caitlin Honn took seventh with a toss of 27.89.

Tynan Honn came in second in the shot put at 12.46, with Peggese coming in eighth at 10.62 and Ralstin 10th at 10.30.

Peggese took fourth in the hammer with a throw of 42.30, Van Ranken was sixth at 40.93 and was Ralstin 10th at 37.55.

For the men, Gooden placed eighth in the 200 in 22.38 and was fifth in the 400 in 49.29. Vogel was seventh in the 400 at 49.87.

Joel Allen won the 5,000 in 16:22, with Dylan Crawford coming in second at 16:49 and Jacob Heil placing third at 16:55.

Daugherty won the 1,500 in 4:10.51, with Crawford coming in fifth in 4:18 and Christ Lopez placing sixth in 4:19.02. Daugherty came in seventh in the 800 in 2:01.

Heil won the 3,000 steeplechase in 9:58.

The 4×100 team placed fourth in 57.85 and the 4×400 “B” team of Alex Salazar, Tyson Brockel, Daugherty and Joshua Taylor, finished eighth in 3:29.

Eastman won the 110 hurdles in 14.43, with Jake Nachtigal placing eighth in 16.42.

Eastman placed second in the 400 hurdles in 54.85 with Caesar Romero coming in eighth in 1:03.55.

In the field events, Aziz Spellman-Smith finished fourth in the long jump with a leap of 6.63. Henry Kellumen placed ninth at 6.11 and Nachtigal came in 10th at 5.9.

Spellman-Smith took third in the triple jump with a leap of 13.27; Kellumen came in fourth at 13.14. Ryan Chippeaux came in third in the high jump by clearing 1.92. Mickey Polley placed third in the pole vault with a leap of 3.94 m. David Loewen took second in the javelin with a throw of 49.21. Michael Klaassen placed third in the shot put at 14.73 and took second in the hammer at 50.0. Sean Giroir came in eighth in the hammer at 36.75.

Coming—The Bluejays are scheduled to compete Saturday at the Hutchinson Night Relays.


Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.