TC swimmers conclude regular season

The Tabor College swim team completed the regular season by hosting the Great Plains Invitational at Wichita State Friday and Saturday.

Both Bluejay teams finished first.

The women scored 669 points, ahead of St. Gregory’s (388), Rose State (189), Wayland Baptist (168) and Oklahoma State (75).

The Bluejay women set four new school records.

The men scored 471 points, ahead of St. Gregory’s (398), Rose State (352), Wayland Baptist (275) and Oklahoma State (230).

The Bluejays qualified nine individual events and 11 relays for nationals. Qualifying ‘A’ and ‘B’ standards are noted in the results below.

Coming—Tabor will compete at the NAIA championships March 1-4 in Columbus, Ga.

Great Plains Invitational

Feb. 10-11, 2017

200-yard freestyle relay

Women: 1. Kelly Smith, Kaitlin Whitten, Mariana Alves, Aleya Hill 1:45.07 (A), 3. Michal Parris, Angela Smith, Sarah Schulte, Kianna Hinerman 1:53.06 (A).

Men: 1. Jacob Rudolph, Evan Bell, John McCullough, Brett Magee 1:32.55 (A).

500-yard freestyle

Women: 3. Michal Parris 5:37.92, 4. Aleya Hill 5:40.62.

Men: 1. John McCullough 5:07.14, 2. Evan Bell 5:08.03.

200-yard individual medley

Women: 1. Angela Smith 2:28.75.

Men: 5. Nick Bradley 2:18.05.

50-yard freestyle

Women: 1. Kelly Smith 25.72 (B), 2. Mariana Alves 25.96 (B), 7. Kaitlin Whitten 27.05, 9. Kyndel McCloy 27.62, 11. Kianna Hinerman 28.41

Men: 2. Jacob Rudolph 23.22, 4. Brett Magee 23.42, 10. Danny Smith 24.69.

400-yard medley relay

Women: 1. Mariana Alves, Angela Smith, Kelly Smith, Aleya Hill 4:30.86 (A).

Men: 2. John McCullough, Nick Bradley, Jacob Rudolph, Brett Magee 3:56.79 (A).

200-yard medley relay

Women: 1. Mariana Alves, Kyndel McCloy, Aleya Hill, Kelly Smith 1:58.74* (A), 3. Sarah Schulte, Angela Smith, Kaitlin Whitten, Kianna Hinerman 2:10.87.

Men: 2. Brett Magee, Nick Bradley, Jacob Rudolph, Evan Bell 1:42.73 (A).

400-yard individual medley

Women: 1. Michal Parris 5:16.29.

100-yard butterfly

Women: 4. Sarah Schulte 1:12.28.

Men: 6. Jacob Rudolph 57.99.

200-yard freestyle

Women: 2. Aleya Hill 2:08.18, 3. Kaitlin Whitten 2:12.07.

Men: 1. Evan Bell 1:50.58 (B), 2. John McCullough 1:53.04, 3. Danny Smith 2:03.10.

100-yard breaststroke

Women: 1. Kyndel McCloy 1:12.17* (B), 2. Angela Smith 1:19.40, 6. Kianna Hinerman 1:22.96.

Men: 5. Nick Bradley 1:05.45, 7. Danny Smith 1:17.47.

100-yard backstroke

Women: 1. Mariana Alves 1:04.18 (B), 3. Sarah Schulte 1:14.53.

Men: 2. Brett Magee 58.43.

800-yard freestyle relay

Women: 1. Kelly Smith, Michal Parris, Mariana Alves, Aleya Hill 8:36.70 (A).

Men: 1. Evan Bell, John McCullough, Nick Bradley, Brett Magee 7:46.16 (A).

1650-yard freestyle

Women: 2. Michael Parris 19:20.71 (B).

200-yard backstroke

Women: 1. Sarah Schulte 2:35.51.

100-yard freestyle

Women: 1. Kelly Smith 55.99* (A), 2. Mariana Alves 56.04 (A), 4. Kaitlin Whitten 59.21, 8. Kyndel McCloy 1:01.52, 9. Kianna Hinerman 1:02.37, 10. Aleya Hill 1:02.41.

Men: 2. Evan Bell 49.93 (B), 3. John McCullough 50.77, 4. Brett Magee 51.22, 6. Jacob Rudolph 52.61, 10. Danny Smith 54.71.

200-yard breaststroke

Women: 1. Angela Smith 2:45.25.

Men: 3. Nick Bradley 2:29.64.

400-yard freestyle relay

Women: 1. Kaitlin Whitten, Kelly Smith, Mariana Alves, Kianna Hinerman 3:54.63 (A).

Men: 1. Brett Magee, Danny Smith, Jacob Rudolph, John McCullough 3:28.29 (A).

*New school record

Tags from the story
,
Written By
More from Janae Rempel
TC baseball improves to 7-0
The fourth-ranked Tabor College baseball team swept Dakota Wesleyan in its first...
Read More