TC swimmers compete at Hendrix

The Tabor College swim team competed in the Hendrix Invitational Friday and Saturday to conclude competition for 2016.

Michal Parris led the women’s team with a first-place finish in the 1,650 freestyle (19:09.71)

Kelly Smith was second in the 200 freestyle (2:04.06), fourth in the 100 individual medley (1:06.40) and sixth in the 100 freestyle (57.31).

Aleya Hill, Kaitlin Whitten, Parris and Kelly Smith were second in the 200 freestyle relay (1:47.16), while Parris was second in the 500 freestyle (5:30.60), third in the 400 individual medley (5:05.10) and fourth in the 200 backstroke (2:24.52).

Aleya Hill was third in the 500 freestyle (5:31.37), fourth in the 200 freestyle (2:07.05), seventh in the 100 individual medley (1:10.66) and 12th in the 100 freestyle (1:00.35).

Whitten, Parris, Hill and Kelly Smith were fourth in the 400 freestyle relay (3:58.19), while Parris, Kyn­del McCloy, Hill and Kelly Smith were third in the 200 medley relay (2:04.05).

Kelly Smith was fourth in the 50 freestyle (25.88).

Angela Smith was fourth in the 200 breaststroke (2:46.69), fifth in the 100 individual medley (1:09.03), sixth in the 100 breaststroke (1:16.75) and eighth in the 200 individual medley (2:28.56).

Whitten was sixth in the 200 freestyle (2:09.83) and 11th in both the 50 freestyle (27.36) and the 100 freestyle (59.24).

Sarah Schulte was seventh in the 200 backstroke (2:43.70), 10th in the 100 backstroke (1:13.99) and 11th in the 100 butterfly (1:18.27).

Kyndel McCloy was seventh in the 200 breaststroke (3:01.09), eighth in the 100 breaststroke (1:20.61), 12th in the 100 individual medley (1:17.70) and 19th in the 50 freestyle (29.19).

Kianna Hinerman was ninth in the 100 breaststroke (1:25.80), 16th in the 200 freestyle (2:30.85) and 20th in both the 50 freestyle (29.51) and the 100 freestyle (1:06.67).

As a team, the women placed third of seven.

Meanwhile, John McCullough paced the men’s team by winning the 500 freestyle (4:54.88). He was second in the 1,650 freestyle (18:09.67), and fifth in both the 400 individual medley (4:33.31) and 200 freestyle (1:50.49).

McCullough, Jacob Rudolph, Evan Bell and Brett Magee were second in the 400 freestyle relay (3:23.41), while McCul­lough, Rudolph, Bell and Magee were third in the 200 freestyle relay (1:31.58).

McCullough, Nick Bradley, Rudolph and Bell were fourth in the 400 medley relay (3:51.87).

Rudolph placed fourth in the 50 freestyle (22.82), sixth in the 100 butterfly (57.04), eighth in the 100 freestyle (51.61) and 14th in the 100 individual medley (1:03.84).

Magee was fifth in the 100 individual medley (58.54), 10th in the 50 freestyle (23.48) and 14th in the 100 freestyle (53.19).

Bradley was sixth in the 100 breaststroke (1:05.02), eighth in the 200 breaststroke (2:28.22) and 13th in both the 200 individual medley (2:18.19) and the 100 individual medley (1:02.16).

Bell finished seventh in both the 200 freestyle (1:53.71) and the 100 freestyle (51.58), eighth in the 500 freestyle (5:18.91) and 18th in the 100 individual medley (1:07.01).

Danny Smith was 10th in the 200 freestyle (2:01.40), 12th in the 500 freestyle (5:32.10), 14th in the 100 breaststroke (1:12.16) and 20th in the 100 individual medley (1:07.56).

As a team, the men finished fifth of seven.