Tabor swimmers compete at Drury

The Tabor College swim teams competed at the Drury Invitational Friday and Saturday.

The women’s relays turned in three ninth-place finishes to pace the team.

Angela Smith, Kianna Hinerman, Sarah Schulte, Kaitlin Whiten placed ninth in the 200 freestyle relay (1:57.07), while Michal Parris, Angela Smith, Aleya Hill and Kelly Smith were ninth in the 200 medley relay (2:06.52).

Kelly Smith, Whitten, Parris and Hill were ninth in the 800 freestyle relay (8:50.71).

Angela Smith, Kianna Hinerman, Sarah Schulte and Whitten finished 12th in the 400 medley relay (4:55.74), while Parris, Whitten, Kelly Smith and Hill were 12th in the 400 freestyle relay (4:05.24).

In individual results, Angela Smith was 16th in the 200 individual medley (2:35.20), 11th in the 100 breaststroke (1:19.37) and 12th in the 200 breaststroke (2:52.55).

Schulte was 18th in the 100 backstroke (1:15.16) and 15th in the 200 backstroke (2:43.40).

Kelly Smith was 20th in the 50 freestyle (26.55) and in the 100 freestyle (58.22).

Michal Parris was 24th in the 500 freestyle (5:44.71), 13th in the 200 backstroke (2:26.90) and 13th in the 200 breaststroke (3:00.66).

Kelly Smith was 24th in the 100 butterfly (1:10.65), while Schulte was 26th (1:15.40) and Hill 27th (1:15.87) in that event.

Whitten was 27th in the 50 freestyle (27.87), 21st in the 200 freestyle (2:16.21) and 24th in the 100 freestyle (1:00.11).

Hill was 29th in the 50 freestyle (28.04), 21st in the 1,000 freestyle (12:01.17) and 30th in the 100 freestyle (1:02.12).

Hinerman was 32nd in the 50 freestyle (30.24), 22nd in the 200 freestyle (2:32.09), 13th in the 100 breaststroke (1:23.41) and 33rd in the 100 freestyle (1:06.29).

Meanwhile, the men were led by an 11th-place finish by Evan Bell, Nick Bradley, Jacob Rudolph and Danny Smith in the 400 medley relay (4:13.19).

Bradley, Smith, Brett Magee and Bell were 12th in the 800 freestyle relay (8:02.32), while Bell, Rudolph, Smith and Magee were 13th in the 200 freestyle relay (1:36.72).

Magee, Bradley, Rudolph and Smith were 14th in the 200 medley relay (1:50.42), and Bell, Rudolph, Magee and Bradley placed 17th in the 400 freestyle relay (3:34.21).

In individual results, Bell was 25th in the 500 freestyle (5:35.99), 29th in the 200 freestyle (1:58.99) and 33rd in the 100 freestyle (52.82).

Rudolph was 33rd in the 50 freestyle (23.61) and the 100 butterfly (1:03.00). He was 37th in the 100 freestyle (54.91). Magee was 34th in the 50 freestyle (23.84), 17th in the 100 backstroke (1:01.20) and 31st in the 100 freestyle (52.55).

Bradley was 36th in the 200 individual medley (2:25.39), 18th in the 100 breaststroke (1:08.71) and 15th in the 200 breaststroke (2:35.79). Smith was 37th in the 50 freestyle (25.46), 32nd in the 200 freestyle (2:05.83) and 38th in the 100 freestyle (55.79).

Tabor will compete at Simpson College Friday.