Scorecard (March 7, 2018)

KCAC BASKETBALL

MEN KCAC Overall

W L W L

Southwestern (13) 17 5 26 7

Okla. Wesleyan (16) 15 7 25 8

Kansas Wesleyan 14 8 16 13

Saint Mary 14 8 17 13

York 13 9 16 14

Friends 13 9 16 15

Tabor 13 9 14 15

Ottawa 11 11 12 16

McPherson 8 14 11 19

Bethel 5 17 7 22

Sterling 5 17 7 22

Bethany 4 18 8 22

NAIA tournament

No. 4 Southwestern (Liston Bracket) vs. No. 5 Roosevelt (Ill.), 9:45 p.m. March 7

No. 4 Oklahoma Wesleyan (Naismith Bracket) vs. No. 5 Bethel (Ind.), 1:45 p.m. March 7

WOMEN KCAC Overall

W L W L

Friends (22) 20 2 24 8

Bethany 14 8 18 12

Okla. Wesleyan 14 8 21 11

Saint Mary 14 8 18 12

Sterling 13 9 16 14

Tabor 12 10 18 13

Kansas Wesleyan 12 10 15 16

McPherson 10 12 14 16

Ottawa 8 14 10 18

Bethel 8 14 12 18

Southwestern 6 16 7 23

York 1 21 4 24

NAIA tournament

No. 6 Friends (Duer Bracket)

vs. No. 3 Northwestern (Iowa), 8:30 a.m. March 8

No. 8 Tabor (Cramer Bracket)

vs. No. 1 Saint Xavier, 8:45 p.m. March 8

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

CENTRAL KANSAS BOYS

League Overall

W L W L

*Halstead 10 0 20 2

Hesston 9 1 16 4

Hillsboro 7 3 16 6

*Smoky Valley 6 3 12 7

Haven 5 4 12 7

Kingman 5 6 9 12

Larned 5 7 9 11

Pratt 4 7 8 12

Hoisington 2 7 7 14

Lyons 1 9 2 19

Nickerson 1 9 3 17

*Qualified for state

CLASS 2A

At Hillsboro

Inman 53, Hillsboro 49

Hillsboro 61, Moundridge 50

Hillsboro 64, Goessel 24

CLASS 3A

At Belle Plaine

Belle Plaine 62, Kingman 57 (OT)

Kingman 54, Conway Springs 52 (OT)

At Minneapolis

Ellsworth 66, Hoisington 58

At Sedgwick

Halstead 42, Sedgwick 33

Halstead 54, Haven 45

Halstead 68, Lyons 29

Haven 73, Hutch Trinity 55

Sedgwick 55, Hesston 53

CLASS 4A-Div. II

At Holcomb

Holcomb 64, Larned 36

Holcomb 63, Pratt 27

Larned 62, Hugoton 56

At Lindsborg

Smoky Valley 66, Chapman 53

Smoky Valley 73, Nickerson 50

Inman 53, Hillsboro 49

March 3, 2A sub-state finals at Hillsboro

Hillsboro (16-6) 15 11 9 14—49

Inman (14-9) 13 13 13 14—53

HILLSBORO: E. Werth 13, B. Gardner 2, C. Potucek 5, D. Ratz­laff 15, W. Shaw 14. Totals: 19-53 (4-18) 7-13 49.

INMAN: Stubbs 3, Eddy 10, Froese 11, Dierksen 3, Thiessen 23, Friesen 3. Totals: 20-47 (2-9) 11-16 53.

Rebounds: Hillsboro 30 (Rathbone 2, Ollenburger 2, Werth 5, Gardner 1, Potucek 2, Ratzlaff 4, Shaw 7, Team 7), Inman 36. Assists: Hills­boro 7 (Werth 3, Gardner 1, Potucek 1, Ratzlaff 2), Inman 2. Turn­overs: Hills­boro 10 (Rath­bone 1, Ollenburger 1, Gard­ner 1, Potucek 2, Ratzlaff 1, Shaw 3, Team 1), Inman 10. Steals: Hills­boro 6 (Rathbone 1, Ollenburger 1, Werth 3, Potucek 1), Inman 4. Fouls: Hillsboro 15, Inman 11. Fouled out: None.

Hillsboro 61, Moundridge 50

March 2, 2A sub-state semis at Hillsboro

Moundridge (13-8) 6 5 11 28—50

Hillsboro (16-5) 11 13 17 20—61

MOUNDRIDGE: Kohl 3, Vogts 10, J. Kauf­man 3, D. Kaufman 2, Eichelberger 24, Fast 8. Totals: 17-51 (5-26) 11-17 50.

HILLSBORO: B. Rathbone 2, E. Ollenburger 3, E. Werth 11, C. Potucek 14, D. Ratz­laff 17, W. Shaw 14. Totals: 19-45 (5-15) 18-25 61.

Rebounds: Moundridge 32, Hillsboro 37 (Rathbone 4, Ollenburger 1, Werth 4, Gardner 1, Potucek 2, Ratzlaff 5, Shaw 11, Team 9). Assists: Moundridge 1, Hills­boro 6 (Ollen­burger 1, Werth 2, Gardner 1, Ratzlaff 2). Turn­overs: Moundridge 9, Hills­boro 11 (Rath­bone 1, Ollenburger 2, Werth 1, Ratzlaff 3, Shaw 4). Steals: Moundridge 4, Hills­boro 4 (Werth 2, Gardner 1, Potucek 1). Fouls: Moundridge 20, Hillsboro 18. Fouled out: J. Kaufman, D. Kauf­man.

Hillsboro 64, Goessel 24

Feb. 27, 2A sub-state 1st rd. at Hillsboro

Goessel (3-17) 8 8 5 3—24

Hillsboro (15-5) 14 26 20 4—64

GOESSEL: Ja. Schmidt 5, Je. Schmidt 2, Lindeman 8, Griffin 7, Zogleman 2. Totals: 8-40 (1-8) 7-14 24.

HILLSBORO: B. Rathbone 4, C. Rempel 9, A. Unruh 2, E. Werth 18, C. Potucek 4, D. Ratz­laff 11, W. Shaw 16. Totals: 26-60 (5-14) 7-13 64.

Rebounds: Goessel 30, Hillsboro 45 (Rathbone 4, Ollenburger 4, Rempel 3, Werth 7, Gardner 3, Potucek 3, Ratzlaff 3, Shaw 9, Team 9). Assists: Goessel 0, Hills­boro 13 (Ollenburger 5, Werth 3, Gardner 1, Ratzlaff 4). Turn­overs: Goessel 22, Hills­boro 10 (Rath­bone 1, Ollenburger 1, Rempel 1, Damon 3, Gardner 1, Potucek 1, Ratzlaff 1, Shaw 1). Steals: Goessel 6, Hills­boro 14 (Ollenburger 3, Rempel 4, Werth 2, Potucek 1, Ratzlaff 3, Shaw 1). Fouls: Goessel 11, Hillsboro 18. Fouled out: None.

CENTRAL KANSAS GIRLS

League Overall

W L W L

Kingman 11 0 18 4

Hesston 10 2 17 5

*Haven 8 1 19 3

Halstead 7 2 18 3

*Nickerson 6 4 10 10

Pratt 5 4 10 12

Hillsboro 3 6 8 11

Hoisington 3 7 7 14

Lyons 3 8 7 13

Smoky Valley 1 9 2 17

Larned 0 10 3 18

*Qualified for state

CLASS 2A

At Hillsboro

Berean Acad. 50, Hillsboro 28

CLASS 3A

At Belle Plaine

Garden Plain 48, Kingman 35

Kingman 64, Conway Springs 34

Kingman 50, Chaparral 12

At Minneapolis

Russell 50, Hoisington 31

At Sedgwick

Haven 53, Hesston 37

Haven 53, Halstead 37

Hesston 48, Sterling 46

Sterling 65, Lyons 38

Hesston 52, Hutch Trinity 44

Halstead 58, Remington 42

Haven 44, Sedgwick 33

CLASS 4A-Div. II

At Holcomb

Hugoton 42, Pratt 29

Pratt 44, Holcomb 42

Hugoton 47, Larned 36

At Lindsborg

Nickerson 60, Concordia 47

Nickerson 52, Smoky Valley 41

Berean 50, Hillsboro 28

Feb. 27, 2A sub-state 1st rd. at Berean

Hillsboro (8-12) 11 5 2 10—28

Berean Academy 9 9 13 19—50

HILLSBORO: A. Sechrist 2, S. Kauf­man 8, T. Werth 10, Kleiner 5, Saunders 2, Malm 1. Totals: 8-38 (3-13) 9-17 28.

BEREAN: B. Wiebe 15, A. Wiebe 9, Slabach 6, Mi. Wiebe 3, Ma. Wiebe 17. Totals: 20-52 (3-9) 12-19 55.

Rebounds: Hillsboro 32 (Sechrist 7, Klein 1, Kauf­man 1, Werth 1, Kleiner 3, Saunders 1, Malm 5, Team 13), Berean 39. Assists: Hills­boro 3 (Sechrist 2, Klein 1), Berean 2. Turn­­overs: Hills­boro 19 (Sechrist 4, Klein 2, Kaufman 6, Werth 1, Kleiner 1, Saunders 2, Malm 2, Team 1), Berean 13. Steals: Hills­boro 3 (Sechrist 1, Kleiner 1, Saunders 1), Berean 14. Fouls: Hills­boro 17, Hesston 17. Fouled out: None.

HEART OF AMERICA BOYS

League Overall

W L W L

Sterling 8 1 17 3

Bennington 7 2 17 5

Hutch Trinity 7 2 13 7

Berean Acad. 6 3 17 4

Sedgwick 4 5 12 10

*Inman 4 5 14 9

Moundridge 3 6 13 8

Marion 3 6 8 12

Remington 2 7 6 14

Ell-Saline 1 8 4 17

*Qualified for state

CLASS 2A

At Hillsboro

Inman 53, Hillsboro 49

Hillsboro 61, Moundridge 50

Inman 37, Berean Acad. 29

Inman 64, Marion 60 (OT)

Berean Acad. 56, Canton-Galva 23

Moundridge 65, Herington 33

At Republic County

Sacred Heart 54, Bennington 37

Bennington 61, Republic County 55

Bennington 58, Lincoln 20

Sacred Heart 71, Ell-Saline 40

CLASS 3A

At Sedgwick

Halstead 42, Sedgwick 33

Sedgwick 59, Sterling 57

Halstead 54, Haven 45

Sedgwick 59, Sterling 57

Sterling 58, Remington 52

Haven 73, Hutch Trinity 55

Sedgwick 55, Hesston 53

HEART OF AMERICA GIRLS

League Overall

W L W L

Sterling 8 1 18 3

Marion 8 1 16 5

Moundridge 6 3 13 8

Berean Acad. 5 4 16 5

Hutch Trinity 5 4 9 11

*Inman 4 5 15 8

Sedgwick 4 5 9 11

Remington 3 6 7 13

Bennington 2 7 12 9

Ell-Saline 0 9 2 19

*Qualified for state

CLASS 2A

At Hillsboro

Inman 43, Berean Acad. 40

Berean Acad. 32, Goessel 29

Inman 47, Marion 41

Marion 40, Herington 24

Inman 44, Moundridge 43

Berean Acad. 50, Hillsboro 28

At Republic County

Bennington 41, Republic County 38

Valley Heights 67, Ell-Saline 43

CLASS 3A

At Sedgwick

Halstead 42, Sedgwick 33

Sterling 65, Lyons 38

Hesston 52, Hutch Trinity 44

Halstead 58, Remington 42

Haven 44, Sedgwick 33

Inman 47, Marion 41

March 1, 2A sub-state semis at Hillsboro

Inman (13-8) 13 8 6 20—47

Marion (16-5) 6 10 13 12—41

INMAN: Ediger 14, Herren 2, Michael 15, Raney 3, Maurer 3, DeWitt 8, Thiessen 2. Totals: 11-35 (6-11) 19-27 47.

marion: Hansen 11, Richmond 11, Crabb 4, Herzet 4, Molleker 4, Lewman 7. Totals: 17-50 (4-16) 3-7 41.

Rebounds: Inman 36, Marion 29 (Jansen 7, Richmond 1, Crabb 2, Herzet 2, Molleker 6, Lewman 3, Team 8). Assists: Inman 2, Marion 4 (Hansen 1, Crabb 1, Molleker 1, Lewman 1). Turn­overs: Inman 17, Marion 16 (Parmley 1, Hansen 3, Richmond 3, Crabb 1, Herzet 2, Molleker 3, Lewman 1, Team 2). Steals: Inman 4, Marion 12 (Prarmley 2, Hansen 3, Richmond 4, Crabb 1, Molleker 2). Fouls: Inman 12, Marion 16. Fouled out: Hansen.

Marion 40, Herington 24

Feb. 26, 2A sub-state 1st rd. at Marion

Herington (5-15) 5 8 4 7—24

Marion (16-4) 8 8 13 11—40

HERINGTON: Coup 2, French 2, Swader 2, Shippy 3, E. Roe 6, C. Roe 9.

marion: Hansen 22, Richmond 8, Crabb 3, Herzet 4, Lewman 3.

WHEAT STATE BOYS

League Overall

W L W L

Centre 8 1 17 5

Solomon 8 1 14 6

*Elyria Christian 7 2 18 2

Little River 7 2 15 5

*Rural Vista 5 4 13 9

Herington 3 5 6 14

Wakefield 3 6 6 15

Goessel 2 7 3 17

Canton-Galva 1 8 3 17

Peabody-Burns 0 9 0 19

*Qualified for state

CLASS 2A

At Hillsboro

Hillsboro 64, Goessel 24

Marion 40, Herington 24

Berean Acad. 37, Canton-Galva 29

At Republic County

Republic County 72, Solomon 43

CLASS 1A-Div. I

At Peabody-Burns

Rural Vista 56, Centre 49

Rural Vista 56, Flinthills 22

Rural Vista (bye)

Chase County 69, Peabody-Burns 37

Centre 64, Chase County 31

Centre (bye)

At Sylvan Grove

Little River 78, Thunder Ridge 24

At Wakefield

Washington County 52, Wakefield 35

CLASS 1A-Div. II

At Stafford

Elyria Christian 62, Central Christian 55

Elyria Christian 62, Stafford 51

Elyria Christian (bye)

WHEAT STATE GIRLS

League Overall

W L W L

Goessel 9 0 16 5

Little River 8 1 14 8

Rural Vista 7 2 15 4

Elyria Christian 6 3 10 9

Canton-Galva 4 4 9 11

Centre 4 5 9 9

Wakefield 3 6 4 17

Herington 2 6 5 15

Solomon 2 7 6 15

Peabody-Burns 0 9 0 19

*Qualified for state

CLASS 2A

At Hillsboro

Berean Acad. 32, Goessel 29

Goessel 52, Canton-Galva 23

Marion 40, Herington 24

At Republic County

Valley Heights 64, Solomon 20

Solomon 44, Lincoln 33

At Sylvan Grove

Thunder Ridge 55, Little River 38

Little River 44, Lakeside 37

Little River 56, Rock Hills 23

CLASS 1A-Div. I

At Peabody-Burns

Rural Vista (bye)

Flinthills 57, Peabody-Burns 17

Centre (bye)

At Wakefield

Pike Valley 35, Wakefield 26

CLASS 1A-Div. II

At Stafford

Central Christian 37, Elyria Christian 28

Elyria Christian (bye)

Berean Acad. 32, Goessel 29

March 1, 2A sub-state semis at Hillsboro

Goessel (16-5) 6 5 8 10—29

Berean Acad. (18-3) 9 4 6 13—32

GOESSEL: E. Hiebert 18, Burkholder 6, B. Hiebert 1, Booton 2, Bidegain 2. Totals: 9-33 (0-3) 11-19 29.

BEREAN: B. Wiebe 6, A. Wiebe 7, C. Eldridge 7, Slabach 2, Mi. Wiebe 6, Ma. Wiebe 4. Totals: 11-41 (2-8) 8-23 32.

Rebounds: Goessel 32 (Hannon 1, E. Hiebert 6, Meyer 5, Burkholder 1, B. Hiebert 3, Wuest 1, Booton 2, Bidegain 1, Team 12), Berean 36. Assists: Goeesel 2 (B. Hiebert 1), Berean 1. Turn­overs: Goessel 15 (Hannon 2, E. Hiebert 2, Meyer 1, Burkholder 2, B. Hiebert 3, Booton 3, Team 2), Berean 12. Steals: Goes­sel 7 (Hannon 1, E. Hiebert 2, Burkholder 1, B. Hiebert 1, Bidegain 1, Team 1), Berean 7. Fouls: Goessel 20, Berean 18. Fouled out: B. Hiebert, Booton, Eldridge.

Goessel 52, Canton-Galva 32

Feb. 26, 2A sub-state 1st rd. at Goessel

Canton-Galva (9-11) 10 8 6 8—32

Goessel (16-4) 16 14 14 8—52

CANTON-GALVA: Mastre 2, Bell 12, Mod­del­mog 5, Everett 6, Unruh 7.

GOESSEL: Hannon 8, Smith 4, E. Hiebert 19, Meyer 4, B. Hiebert 10, Booton 5, Bidegain 2.

Chase County 46, Centre 40

March 2, 1A-DI sub-state semis, at PBHS

Centre (9-10) 8 8 13 11—40

Chase County 11 14 9 12—46

CENTRE: B. Casey 2, J. Dones 4, S. Espin­oza 5, K. Hett 8, A. Espinoza 4, E. Schles­ener 13, K. Basore 4.

CHASE COUNTY: Eidman 5, Clinton 4, Hink­son 8, Vandergraft 17, Higgs 6, K. Schroer 4, B. Schroer 2.

BOWLING

MONDAY NIGHT BOWLING (Feb. 26)

Team results

Bernhardt Trucking, 0-4

High game: Sherri Sells 178

High series: Sherri Sells 444

Grace Label, 4-0

High game: Stan Ens 196

High series: Peni Ens 462

CSI, 3.5-0.5

High game: Darrell Driggers 196

High series: Darrell Driggers 474

Central National Bank, 0.5-3.5

High game: Pat Kinning 173

High series: Pat Kinning 363

Ampride, 4-0

High game: Dan Schaefer 180

High series: Debbie Reasoner 485

ASAP, 0-4

High game: Kathy Woelk 146

High series: Bob Woelk 412

Vacant, 4-0

High game 0

High series 0

Hillsboro State Bank, 0-4

High game: Jessie Frantz 157

High series: Jessie Frantz 456

Team standings W L

Grace Label 62.5 33.5

CSI 57 39

Central National Bank 53 43

Ampride 53 43

ASAP 50.5 45.5

Hillsboro State Bank 49.5 46.5

Bernhardt Trucking 48.5 47.5

Vacant 11 85

Top scores – women

Individ. hi game (scratch), Sherri Sells 178

Individ. hi series (scratch), D. Reasoner 485

Top scores – men

Individ. hi game (scratch), D. Driggers 196

Individ. hi series (scratch), D. Driggers 474

MARION MONDAY NIGHT LEAGUE (Feb. 19)

Team standings W L

Willy J’s 9th Lane 55 37

Tampa State Bank 54 38

Dutton Tree Service 52 40

Marion Mfg. 41 51

Central National Bank 37 55

D&J Liquor 37 55

Team results

Willy J’s 9th Lane 2, Marion Mfg. 2

Tampa State Bank 3, D&J Liquor 1

Dutton Tree Service 0, Central Nat’l Bank 4

Top scores

Team 10 scratch, Willy J’s 9th Lane 869

Team 10 handicap, Tampa State Bank 1081

Team 30 scratch, Willy J’s 9th Lane 2423

Team 30 handicap, Tampa State Bank 3002

Men’s 10 scratch, Mike Woodward 200

Men’s 10 handicap, Robert Echola 254

Men’s 30 scratch, Mike Woodward 581

Men’s 30 handicap, Mike Woodward 665

Women’s 10 scratch, Greta Smith 167

Women’s 30 handicap, Jo Ottensmeier 216

Women’s 30 scratch, Greta Smith 430

Women’s 30 handicap, Jo Ottensmeier 592

MARION GUTTER-DUSTERS (Feb. 28)

Team standings W L

Pita 1 57.5 34.5

Robinson Trucking 56 36

Gutter Gang 54.5 37.5

Marion National Bank 54 38

SherBowl Lanes 50 42

Central National Bank 46 46

Carlson’s Grocery 44 48

Team results

Carlson’s Grocery 1, Central Nat’l Bank 3

Pita 1 4, Marion Nat’l Bank 0

Gutter Gang 0, Robinson Trucking 4

SherBowl Lanes 4, Bye 0

Top scores

Team 10 scratch, Robinson Trucking 670

Team 10 handicap, Robinson Trucking 848

Team 30 scratch, Robinson Trucking 1957

Team 30 handicap, Robinson Trucking 2491

Men’s 10 scratch, Martin Holler 202

Men’s 10 handicap, Martin Holler 247

Men’s 30 scratch, Bill Harris 506

Men’s 30 handicap, Martin Holler 639

Women’s 10 scratch, Yvonne Burhoop 186

Women’s 10 handicap, Donna Funk 238

Women’s 30 scratch, Yvonne Burhoop 530

Women’s 30 handicap, Yvonne Burhoop 644