4 Trojans earn all-CKL honors

Two players from both the Hillsboro boys? and girls? basketball teams received recognition from the coaches of the Central Kansas League.

For the boys, senior Micah Allen was selected for the CKL first team while junior Austin Cross received honorable mention.

Allen averaged 15.7 points, 4.1 rebounds and 2.5 assists for the 9-12 Trojans. Cross averaged 6.2 points and 5.5 rebounds.

For the girls, junior Alex Ratzlaff was named to the first team while senior Tara Proffitt received honorable mention.

Ratzlaff averaged 19.3 points, 6.6 rebounds and 2.8 steals for the 8-13 Trojans. Proffitt averaged 4.1 points, 1.2 assists and 1.2 steals per contest.

2015 All-CKL Basket?ball

Girls

First team: Samantha Stallbaumer, Haven, sr.; Caylee Richardson, Hess?ton, sr.; Cami Richardson, Hesston, jr.; Alex Ratzlaff, Hillsboro, jr.; Sada Smith, Kingman, sr.; Brenna McClure, Lyons, sr.; Kylah Comley, Sterling, sr.

Second team: Katelynn Stucky, Haven, jr.; Kelsey Unruh, Hesston, sr.; Rylie Koester, Hoisington, jr.; Bailey Bangert, Kingman, fr.; Alexis Lasater, Lyons, sr.; Breann Becker, Pratt, jr.; Andi Dowell, Sterling, sr.

Honorable mention: Makenzie Anderson, Halstead, so.; Mikaela Wells, Haven, sr.; Jessanna Nebel, Hesston, sr.; Tara Proffitt, Hillsboro, sr.; Emma Harmon, Hoisington, so.; Karisa Schremmer, Hoisington, jr.; Sydney Bangert, Kingman, fr.; Jaden Ber?schauer, Kingman, sr.; Haley Skelton, Larned, so.; Laura Pineda, Lyons, sr.; Rachel Minix, Lyons, sr.; Alison Evans, Nickerson, sr.; Haylie Hook, Pratt, sr.; Paige Bailey, Pratt, sr.; Stonie Flem?ming, Pratt, sr.; Hannah Hattabaug, Smoky Valley, jr.; Kelsi Anderson, Smoky Valley, jr.; Emma Lambert, Ster?ling, jr.; Sydney Wilson, Sterling, jr.

Boys

First team: Tim Hendrixson, Haven, sr.; Grant Raleigh, Hesston, sr.; Tyler McCartney, Hesston, sr.; Micah Allen, Hillsboro, sr.; Tyler Garrison, Kingman, sr.; Samson Kohman, Pratt, so.; Kenan Comley, Sterling, fr.

Second team: Trevor Thomas, Hal?stead, jr.; Scott Duerksen, Hesston, jr.; Steffan Dolechek, Hoisington jr.; Isiah Perez, Larned, jr.; Grady Kirkhart, Lyons, sr.; Cole Norberg, Smoky Valley sr.; Kyler Comley, Sterling, so.

Honorable mention: Tate Kaufman, Halstead, jr.; Jamal Rogers, Haven, jr.; Jacob Newcomer, Haven, sr.; Levi Caffey, Hesston, jr.; Garrett Roth, Hess?ton, jr.; Austin Cross, Hillsboro, jr.; Chris?topher Wright, Hoisington, jr.; Brandon Bradshaw, Kingman, sr.; Will Carson, Kingman, sr.; Trevor Meyer, Larned, jr.; Tyler Stetler, Larned, sr.; Dakota Nave, Lyons, sr.; Ben Berridge Nickerson, sr.; Austin O?Toole, Nicker?son, so.; Brandon Ruckle, Pratt, sr.; Derek Bernard, Pratt, sr.; Nick Reinert, Smoky Valley, fr.; Trey Schnei?der, Smoky Valley, jr.; Jordan Proffitt, Sterling, sr.

Tags from the story
, , , , , , , , ,
Written By
More from Don Ratzlaff
Bluejays end regular season on a winning note- Men’s Results
The Tabor College men trailed Ottawa 33-18 midway through the first half,...
Read More