USD 410 school recognize academic excellence

Hillsboro Middle High School has released its honor rolls through the midway point of the school year.

The high school honor roll is for the second semester of the 2017-18 school year. To qualify for “high honors,” a student must attain a grade-point average of 4.0-3.7; for “honors,” a GPA of 3.69-3.2.

The middle school honor roll is for the fourth quarter of academic work. To qualify for “high honors,” a student must attain a grade-point average of 4.0-3.5; for “honors,” a GPA of 3.49-3.0.

An asterisk (*) by a name indicates a 4.0 GPA.

Hillsboro High School

Second semester

High honors

Seniors: Amanda Bartel, Ashley Brazil, Breanna Dittert, *Taylor Helmer, Shelby Johnson, *Sarah Jost, Kaden Kleiner, *Callyan Lacio, *Callie Meisinger, *Josiah Melton, *Samantha Moss, *Chloe Pankratz, *Broderic Rathbone, *Abigail Sechrist, Ellian Weisbeck.

Juniors: *Sarah Diener, *Abigail Driggers, *Eva Franz, *Jorge Hanschu, *Jenna Hinerman, *Joseph Knoll, *Grace Major, *Trinity Malm, *Darian Ratzlaff, Caleb Rempel.

Sophomores: *Callie Arnold, Addie Berens, *Collin Brown, *Madi­son Daniels, *Jacob Denholm, Kelli Dyck, *Olivia Jury, *Mildred Sechrist, Sharisse Thiessen.

Freshmen: Callie Bernhardt, *Dillon Boldt, *Jessi Dalke, *Caleb Diener, Andrew Driggers, Henry Hein, *Kyla Isaac, Dani Klein, Iris Klein, Kinsey Kleiner, Hannah Kliewer. *Charles Major, Sarah Paulus, Austin Rempel, *Jessica Saunders, Tuesday Weisbeck, *Teegan Werth.

Honors

Seniors: Justice Baugh, Samuel Damon, Westin Etheridge, Jacob Isaac, Sonja Jost, Sienna Kaufman, Elliot Ollenburger, Jaden Priest, Dylan Wiens.

Juniors: Orin Blecha, Trinity Donald­son, Amy Kersten, Kylee Martin, Tucker Moss, Tiffany Shaw, Avery Unruh.

Sophomores: Megan Bechtold, Surinda Bell, Cayley Settle, Ava Weisbeck, Victoria Wintermote.

Freshmen: Zachary Dittert, Toreigh Donaldson, Kailee Funk, Carson Linnens, Haley Loewen, Taryah Miller, Ethan Plenert, Bryce Rader, Tristan Reed, Landon Roberts, Madeline Suderman, Aidan Unruh.

Hillsboro Middle School

Fourth quarter

High honors

Eighth grade: Blane Bernhardt, Demarius Cox, Eli Dalke, Rylie Daniels, Duncan Duell, *Mia Duerksen, Chey­enne Funk, *Emersyn Funk, *Jaxxon Hanschu, Reese Hefley, *Malorie Hein, Garrett Helmer, *Anna Jones, Katherine Maxfield, Charlie Peters, *Callie Plenert, Matthew Potucek, *Macy Priest, *Tristan Rathbone, *Grayson Ratzlaff, Yahmeisha Roebuck, *Samantha Saunders, Olivia Slater, Isabelle Whorton, *Frank Wichert.

Seventh grade: *Kori Arnold, *D’Myia Cox, *Bryant Dalke, *Joshua Diener, *Ainsley Duell, Aireana Fay, Senora Filipiak, Wenxi Funk, Sawyer Hall, Moriah Jost, *Kirsten Kluver, Jacqueline Latham, *Karley Loewen, *Delaney Lucero, Jessenia Maciel, Tylee Miller, *Camden Padgett, Connor Padgett, Chance Penner, Tyson Plenert, *Tanner Plett, Brekyn Ratzlaff, *Makenna Reed, *Katie Rempel, *Lane Rogers, *Joshua Siebert, *Noah Smith, Nicholas Smith, *Ella Suderman, Jacob Thiessen, Rose Thouvenell, Jenna Unruh.

Sixth grade: *Levi Allen, *Sonareigh Bell, *Dawson Boldt, Riley Dush, Jerusalem Driggers, *Rylie Driggers, *Landry Duerksen, *Logan Frantz, Katrina Furrer, *Bailee Gawith, *Paige Gehring, *Zander Haslett, Brooklyn Heathcock, *Grace Hein, *Trudy Hein, Annaliese Jorgenson, *Violet Klein, Lane Mayfield, *Ashley Peters, Adrian Unruh, *Zaylee Werth, Dallas Whorton

Honors

Eighth grade: Filow Cruz, Nathaniel Hein, Connor Hiebert, Ella Jost, Corbin Marple, Samuel Pohl­mann, Brody Rader, Ivory Wilson.

Seventh grade: Zachary Denholm, Lyle Fickes, Jenna Jo Friesen, Paige Gore, Josh Horton, Isabell Jones, Ashlynn Larabee, Cole Moss, Pedro Nieto, Alan Torres, Miranda Walles.

Sixth grade: Gavin Baker, Dominic Bartel, Angus Duell, Melonie Galvan, Jaylin Latham, Kaysie Rader, Savannah Shahan, Levi Smith, Samuel Sorensen.