TC students feted for academics

Students in three academic divisions at Tabor College were recognized for their accomplishments in the Honors and Awards Convoca?tion May 14 at the college.

Students named as NAIA All-America Scholar-Athletes and Who?s Who in American Universities and Colleges also were recognized.

 

Education, Social Science, Applied Arts

 

Robert Watson Memorial Scholarship: Orson Thomas, Grenada.

Jane Addams Award of Excellence: Heidi Schmidt, Enid, Okla.

Other awards: Jamie Yoder, Kingman; Rebecca Pederson, Gretna, Neb.; Evan Sanford, Bakersfield, Calif.; Heidi Glanzer, Abilene; Ruth Neufeld, Newton; Sam Flaming, Weatherford, Okla.; Liz Finch, Austin, Texas; Dana Champlin, Concordia; Phillip Robben, Wichita; Sara Fogle, Glasco; Danielle Bartel, Hillsboro; Cheri Miller, Hutchinson; Caleb Good, Peabody; John Mark Phelps, Elk City, Okla.; Tiffany Johnson, Andover; Chris Adrian, Buhler; Dustin Friesen, Amherst, N.Y.; Shin?suki Kosugi, Japan; Jonathan Ramos, Crest?view, Fla.; Mike Stoecker, Draper, Utah; Amber Wiens, Topeka; Tyler Weinbrenner, Hillsboro; Shelby Miller, Byers, Colo.; Stacy Gramza, Wichita; and Nathaniel Porter, Fredonia.

 

Humanities

Tabor Bible Award: Meghann Eblen, Leavenworth.

Herman and Louise Friesen Music Scholarships: Meghann Eblen, Leavenworth, and Brandon Voth, Lynden, Wash.

Other awards: Ashley Balzer, Inman; Emily Hasty, Ashland; David Campbell, Wichita; Shane Miller, Hutchinson; Janelle Winger, Wichita; Rebecca Pederson, Gretna, Neb.; Laurel Delamater, Bakersfield, Calif.; Kalie George, Gardner; Aaron Miller, Hillsboro; Andrew Toews, Hesston; Rachel Suderman, Tulsa, Okla.; Kelli Just Dirks, Hillsboro; Elise Hiebert, Hillsboro; Kelsey Hiebert, North Newton; and Julie Wallace, Newton.

 

Natural and Mathematical Sciences

William J. Johnson Scholarships: Scott Adrian, Wichita; Dustin Burnett, Council Grove; Luke Thielen, Quinter.

Solomon L. Loewen Scholarship: Andrea Batista, Hagerman, N.M.

Don C. and Frieda K. Peters Scholarship: Corina Neufeld, Denver, Colo.

David B. Wiens Mathematical Scholarship: Rachel Unger, Ferndale, Wash.

Outstanding Environmental Biologist: Jordan Nuss, Wichita.

Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Student: Eric Funk, Littleton, Colo.

 

Other honors

Hiebert Outstanding Student Merit Award: LynAnne Wiest, Kingsburg, Calif., and Benjamin Friesen, Guthrie, Okla.

NAIA All-America Scholar Athletes, Spring 2007: Tyson Bauerle, Nickerson; April Funk, Hillsboro; Kalie George, Gardener; Danielle Goossen Bartel, Peabody; Chris Adrian, Buhler; Scott Adrian, Wichita; Shane Miller, Hutchinson; Laurel Delamater, Bakersfield, Calif.; Danielle Frick, Durham; Ashlee Helmley, Kiowa; Erica Scofield, Hutchinson; Ashley Malcom, Hillsboro; Aftan Lambert, Smith Center; Jeff Anenson, Mayer, Minn.; Trent Voth, Halstead; and Brent Wichert, Buhler.

NAIA All-America Scholar Athletes, Fall 2007-08: Caleb Marsh, Hillsboro; Jonathan Ramos, Crestview, Fla.; Erin Vance, Concor?dia; Andrew Brubacher, Hillsboro; Sam Flaming, Weatherford, Okla.; Silas Hibbs, Hays; Anthony Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Jesica Brucks, Wichita; Audrey Schellenberg, Wichita; Maggie Weinman, Wichita; Ashley Schmidt, Wichita; Amber Wiens, Topeka; Caleb Schroeder, Hillsboro; Dana Champlin, Concor?dia; Katie Fast, Hillsboro; Jenny Gaskell, Hor?ton; Cassondra Huxman, Moundridge; and Kirsten Watson, Quanah, Texas.

Who?s Who in American Colleges and Universities: Sarah Baffa, Olathe; David Campbell, Wichita; Laurel Delamater, Bakers?field, Calif.; Samuel Flaming, Weather?ford, Okla.; Kalie George, Gardner; Ben Hlad, Sylvan Grove; Aaron Miller, Hillsboro; Shane Miller, Hutchinson; Rebecca Pederson, Gretna, Neb.; Cherise Stangohr, Newton; Andrew Toews, Hesston; Amber Wiens, Topeka; and Jamie Yoder, Kingman.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
TC women win big, men dump Benedictine 74-67
For the second night in a row, the women's game turned into...
Read More