Tabor students honored for academics at annual awards convocation

Tabor College students were recognized for their academic achievement at the annual Honors & Awards Convocation May 13.

?Honors Convocation is a great reminder of the quality of education that is going on at Tabor,? Provost Lawrence Ressler said. ?The quiet excellence that takes place in the classroom sometimes gets overshadowed by the public attention given to music, drama and athletics, which are certainly worth celebrating.?

Ressler said the number of students at Tabor who excel academically is impresive.

?This can only happen when you have a great faculty to provide students with the inspiration and opportunity to learn,? he said. ?It takes a community to learn and I am proud of both the community that exists as well as the learning that is taking place.?

Following are the students who were recognized at the convication.

Who?s Who in American Colleges & Universities: Andrea Batista, Hagerman, N.M.; Emily Dick, Kingman; Erin Dick, Corn, Okla.; Heidi Glanzer, Abilene; Brianne Greene, Littleton, Colo.; Richard Johnson, Hillsboro; Leah Kopper, Garden City; Carly Kroeker, Henderson, Neb.; Andrea Kuntz, Abilene; Heidi McCarthy, Liberal; Brent Nelsen, Peyton, Colo.; Corina Neufeld, Denver, Colo.; Victor Rogers, Hillsboro; Naomi Toews, Hesston; Kayla Vix, Maize; Andrew Wiens, Topeka; Julie Wiens, Fresno, Calif.; and Stephanie Wiens, Fresno, Calif.

NAIA All-America scholar-athletes:

(Spring 2008) Chris Adrian, Buhler; Scott Adrian, Wichita; Jesica Brucks, Wichita; Dana Champlin, Concordia; Laurel Delamater, Bakersfield, Calif.; Aaron Friesen, Wichita; Kalie George, Gardner; Silas Hibbs, Hays; Richard Johnson, Hillsboro; Kelli Kopper, Cimarron; Anthony Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Shane Miller, Hutchinson; Nathaniel Porter, Fredonia; Josh Reiswig, Wichita; Caleb Schroeder, Hillsboro; Daniel Sigley, Cheney, Wash.; Jera Teselle, Downs; Thomas VanWart, Hillsboro; Erin Vance, Concordia; Amanda Wann, Lindsborg; Estelle Wichert, Buhler; Amber Wiens, Topeka; and, Breanna Wray, Campo, Colo.

Fall (2008-09) Andrea Batista, Hagerman, N.M.; Kory Faul, Chandler, Texas; Zach Helgesen, Reedley, Calif.; Silas Hibbs, Hays; Melissa Jimenez, Clovis, Calif.; Richard Johnson, Hillsboro; Carly Kroeker, Henderson, Neb.; Kyle Kroeker, Hillsboro; Jonathan Ramos, Crestview, Fla.; Phillip Robben, Wichita; Beth Romero, Cimarron, N.M.; Audrey Schellenberg, Wichita; Audra Atwell Schenk, Delphos; Carrie Schroeder, Hillsboro; Daniel Sigley, Cheney, Wash.; Jenny Soulias, San Marcos, Calif.; Jera Teselle, Downs; Orson Thomas, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Erin Vance, Concor?dia; and Kirsten Watson, Quanah, Texas.

Dean?s Scholars: Scott Adrian, Wichita; Sarah Baffa, Olathe; Heather Deckert, Minot, N.D.; Erin Dick, Corn, Okla.; Dorene Dodson, Carbondale; Meghann Eblen, Leavenworth; Troy Frick, Hillsboro; Aaron Friesen, Wichita; Benjamin Friesen, Guthrie, Okla.; Stephanie Friesen, Wichita; Janene Goertzen, Henderson, Neb.; Linzy Goss, McPherson; Emily Hasty, Johnson; Allison Isaac, Visalia, Calif.; Carly Kroeker, Henderson, Neb.; Erika Lacy, St. Francis; Tanner Lacy, St. Francis; Michelle Martin, Wichita; Corina Neufeld, Denver, Colo.; Melissa Nickel, Ulysses; Andrew Pankratz, Abilene; Jana Peyton, Cheyenne, Wyo.; Crystal Prieb, Hesston; Joanna Pyle, McPherson; Janae Rempel, Meade; Virginia Richardson, Simla, Colo.; Nancy Rogers, Hillsboro; Marisa Ruhter, Newton; Orson Thomas, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Naomi Toews, Hesston; Rachel Unger, Ferndale, Wash.; Erin Vance, Concordia; Danae Warkentin, Corn, Okla.; Andrew Wiens, Topeka; Julie Wiens, Fresno, Calif.; and, Stephanie Wiens, Fresno, Calif.

Education, Social Science & Applied Arts: Chris Adrian, Buhler; Lance Baar, Joes, Colo.; Sarah Baffa, Olathe; Ashley Balzer, Inman; Joanna Chapa, Rio Grande City, Texas; James Andrew Crosson, Minneapolis; Craig Fast, Frazer, Mont.; Darrin Fisher, Lakewood, Colo.; Aaron Friesen, Wichita; Emily Hasty, Johnson, Kan.; Zachary Helgesen, Reedley, Calif.; Silas Hibbs, Hays; Cassondra Huxman, Moundridge; Clancey Kelley, Wichita; Cheri Mount, Hillsboro; Mario Nava, Peabody; Ruth Neufeld, Newton; Megan Peters, Shafter, Calif.; Ginger Richardson, Simia, Colo.; Beth Romero, Cimarron, N.M.; Michael Rousell, Copperas Cove, Texas; Marisa Ruhter, Newton; Holly Still, Buena Vista, Colo.; Orson Thomas, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Casey Toews, Frazer, Mont.; Brianna Unrau, Newton; Faith Wanja, Wichita; Danae Warkentin, Corn, Okla.; Kirsten Watson, Quanah, Texas; Tyler Weinbrenner, Hillsboro; Maggie Weinman, Wichita; Estelle Wichert, Buhler; and Breanna Wray, Campo, Colo.

Robert Watson Memorial Scholarship: Richard Johnson, Hillsboro.

Jane Addams Award of Excellence: Shayley Garcia, Hillsboro.

Humanities: Sarah Baffa, Olathe; Ashley Balzer, Inman; Meghann Eblen, Leavenworth; Ben Friesen, Guthrie, Okla.; Jenny Gaskell, Horton; Micah Grafton, Wichita; Emily Hasty, Johnson; Andrea Kuntz, Abilene; Melissa Nickel, Ulysses; Jordan Nuss, Wichita; Megan Peters, Shafter, Calif.; Jana Peyton, Cheyenne, Wyo.; Aaron Phillips, Hillsboro; Danielle Pohlenz, Hesston; Emily Railsback, Hillsboro; Zac Remboldt, Topeka; Brianne Tucker, Wichita; Thomas VanWart, Hillsboro; Brandon Voth, Lynden, Wash.; Austin Wahl, Hesston; Danae Warkentin, Corn, Okla.; Julie Wiens, Fresno, Calif.; LynAnne Wiest, Kingsburg, Calif.; Joseph Wuest, Ridgecrest, Calif.

Tabor Bible Award: Naomi Toews, Hesston.

Herman & Louise Friesen Music Scholarship: Darren Enns, Hillsboro.

Natural and Mathematical Sciences: Scott Adrian, Wichita; Jonathan Denning, Hillsboro; Zachary Helgesen, Reedley, Calif.; Ben Hlad, Sylvan Grove; Stephanie Johnson, Bingham Lake, Minn.; Anthony Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Holly Still, Buena Vista, Colo.; Estey Wichert, Buhler.

William J. Johnson Scholarships: Will Friesen, Meade; Eric Funk, Littleton, Colo.; Cortney Janzen, Henderson, Neb.

Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Student: Benjamin Heyen, Hillsboro.

American Chemical Society Award: Scott Adrian, Wichita.

Solomon L. Loewen Scholarship: Andrea Batista, Hagerman, N.M.

Don C. & Frieda K. Peters Scholarship: Corina Neufeld, Denver, Colo.

Tabor Transformed Student Award: Joe Wuest, Ridgecrest, Calif.

Hiebert Outstanding Student Merit Award: Naomi Toews, Hesston; Andrew Wiens, Topeka.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Senior Scribbles (April 4, 2018)
HILLSBORO senior center The center is planning its Easter dinner at noon...
Read More