Tabor students feted for academics


A Dean's Scholar must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.9-4.0, and be a full-time student for at least two semesters preceding the semester in which the award is given. Each division presents awards to a select number of students for special recognition. Students are awarded on the basis of leadership, academic excellence and success in their specific division.

 

DEAN’S SCHOLARS

Scott Adrian, Wichita; Debbie Allen, Hillsboro; Sarah Baffa, Olathe; Anne Collett, Marion; Meghann Eblen, Leavenworth; Rachel Foote, Bethany, Okla.; Aaron Friesen, Wichita; Cara Goedecke, El Dorado; Linzy Goss, McPherson; Christy Hancock, Hugoton; Emily Hasty, Ashland; Jennifer Hope, McPherson; Casey Jost, Henderson, Neb.; Michelle Martin, Wichita; Ashley McKillip, Wauneta, Neb.; Aaron Miller, Hillsboro; Laura Neef, Valley Center; Dana Oswald, Wichita; Rebecca Pederson, Gretna, Neb.; Bethany Peterson, Abilene; Nathaniel Porter, Fredonia; Jason Reiswig, Wichita; Shanna Roberts, McPherson; Cherise Stangohr, Newton; Keresa Ste­panek, Hills­boro; Andrew Toews, Hesston; Sharon Toews, Hesston; Emily Vogts, North Newton; Lindsey Vogts, Moundridge; LynAnne Wiest, Kingsburg, Calif.

DIVISION AWARDS

Education, Social Science, Applied Arts

Ashley McKillip, Wauneta, Neb.; Ashlee Helmley, Kiowa; Donya Anderson, Ard­more, Okla.; Laci Vogt, Hillsboro; Tyson Bauerle, Nickerson; Gabriel Hubbard, Smith Center; Steve Lautt, Minot, N.D.; Trent Voth, Halstead; Emily Vogts, North Newton; Jeff Anenson, Mayer, Minn.; Christy Han­cock, Hugoton; Aftan Lambert, Smith Cen­ter; Traci Neufeld, Hesston; Shaketha Pierce, Arp, Texas; Catherine Seals, Wichita; Lind­sey Vogts, Moundridge; Staci Frick, Hills­boro; Tevita Kolokihakufisi, Hillsborough, Calif.; Erica Scofield, Hutchinson; Jillian Brown, Minneapolis; Angie Buller, Ingalls; April Funk, Hillsboro; Cara Goedecke, El Dorado; Casey Jost, Henderson, Neb.; Ashley Malcom, Hillsboro; Jen Palmgren, Salina; Nicole Ellis, Sapulpa, Okla.; Anthony Monson, St. Paul, Minn.; Mary Kay Humber, Hillsboro; Sara Schall, Wichita.

Robert Watson Memorial Scholarship: Pa Nyang, Gambia.

Humanities

Debbie Miller, Hillsboro; Sara Schall, Wichita; Laura Neef, Valley Center; Julie Suderman, Hillsboro; Jillian Brown, Min­neapolis; Ryan Klassen, Inman; Justin Hiebert, Hillsboro; Kevin Larson, Garden City; Kyle Larson, Garden City; Christopher Chlumsky, Wichita; Sharon Toews, Hesston; Trent Voth, Halstead; Rachel Foote, Beth­any, Okla.; Angie Buller, Ingalls. Tabor Bible Award: Sharon Toews, Hesston. Finalist: Rachel Foote, Bethany, Okla. Jake & Selma Friesen Music Scholar­ship: Elise Hiebert, Hillsboro. Herman & Louise Friesen Music Scholar­ship: Brandon Voth, Lynden, Wash.

Natural& Mathematical Science

Christopher Chlumsky, Wichita; Ashley Holland, Erie; Abby Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Brent Wichert, Buhler. William J. John­son Scholarship: Scott Adrian, Wichita; Katie Fast, Hillsboro; Anthony Loewen, Huron, S.D., Jason Reiswig, Wichita. Solomon L. Loewen Scholarship: Ashley Holland, Erie; Jordan Nuss, Wichita. Outstanding Fresh­man Chemistry Student: Dustin Burnett, Lincolnville. David B. Wiens Mathematical Scholarship: Crystal Prieb, Hesston.

Other honors

Hiebert Merit Award: Jamie Yoder, Kingman; Aaron Miller, Hillsboro.

NAIA All-America Scholar-Athlete: Casey Cooper, Wichita; Chance Miles, Gillette, Wyo.; April Funk, Hillsboro; Johan­nah Love, Wichita; Jacqueline Schnell, Omaha, Neb.; Sara Thiessen, Hillsboro; Erica Hemmert, WaKeeney; Jennifer Proffitt, Hillsboro; Jeff Anenson, Mayer, Minn.; Aftan Lambert, Smith Center; Brian Light­ner, Inman; Ashley Malcom, Hillsboro; Trent Voth, Halstead; Jon Ramos, Crestview, Fla.; Sam Flaming, Weatherford, Okla.; Staci Frick, Hillsboro; Ashley McKillip, Wauneta, Neb.; Kelsi Suderman, Garnett; Lindsey Vogts, Moundridge; Ashley Schmidt, Wichita; Amber Wiens, Topeka; Nicole Ellis, Sapulpa, Okla.; Emily Vogts, North Newton; Andrew Brubacher, Hillsboro.


Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.