Tabor releases

fall semester

Dean’s List

Tabor College has released the 2017 fall semester Dean’s List. The list includes 41 freshmen, 33 sophomores, 48 juniors, 54 seniors and one post-baccalaureate for a total of 177 students.

In order to make the Dean’s List a student must earn between a 3.5 and a 4.0 grade-point average.

Students earning a 3.85-4.00 GPA received highest honors: 20 freshmen, 16 sophomores, 28 juniors, 38 seniors and one post-baccalaureate.

Students earning a 3.70-3.849 GPA received high honors: 21 freshmen, six sopho­­mores, 13 juniors and 11 seniors.

Students earning a 3.50-3.699 GPA received honors: 11 sophomores, seven juniors and five seniors.

Highest Honors

3.85-4.00 GPA

Freshmen: Wyatt Bell, Cimarron; Sarah Bird, Quinter; Olivia Brubacher, Hesston; Anna Carpenter, Rochelle, Ill.; Tiffany Culberson, Topeka; Olivia Duerk­sen, Newton; Madison, Wichita; Jonathan Hinerman, Hillsboro; Chelsey Knight, Moundridge; Lawson Luetters, Meade; Stephanie Manuz, Clifton, Ariz.; Mariana Nassuno Alves, Cotia, São Paulo, Brazil; Sammy Jo Peterson, Cottonwood Falls; Katherine Reimer, Wichita; Kara Schlotthauer, Fairview; Madison Sheppard, Hillsboro; Jacob Skinner, Yale, Okla.; Allison Topham, Valley Center; Angela Vix, Sawyer, N.D.; Chloe Willems, Wichita.

Sophomores: Parker Findley, Blanchard, Okla.; Marah Franz, Hillsboro; Hannah Funk, Hillsboro; Isaac Good, Peabody; Marissa Graf, Colony, Okla.; Hannah Klaassen, Arkansas City; Joshua Kliewer, Hillsboro; Kendra Kroeker, Ames, Okla.; Leonardo Onoe, São Paulo, Brazil; Denton Rathke, Hays; Kylie Rempel, Fairview, Okla.; Tassanee Sanchez, Hillsboro; Arizona Schraeder, Bella Vista, Ark.; Shara Tanner, Rochelle, Ill.; Sara Walker, Hiawatha; Owen Wegner, Strathmore, Alta.;

Juniors: Stacie Bell, Buhler; Austin Calam, Hillsboro; Shandon Classen, Liberal; David Dick, Hillsboro; Morgan Ediger, Cimarron; Philip Ediger, Hillsboro; Rachel Esch, Newton; Lauren Fox, Hugoton; Kathleen Frankenbery, Benton; Lewis Furmenger, Auckland, New Zealand; Brandon Garcia, Brampton, Ont.; Tessa Isaac, Hesston; Kyndal Kelley, Vinita, Okla.; Keeley Kroeker, Lincoln, Neb.; Julianne Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Riley Loewen, Montgomery­ville, Pa.; Sierra Lyons, Lenexa; Tyler McCartney, Newton; Naima Mexsen Murra Torreon, Coahuila, Mexico; Taylor Mires, Piedmont, Okla.; Jessanna Nebel, Hesston; Alison Nikkel, Centennial, Colo.; Kaiser Perez, Crescent City, Calif.; Mikayla Peterson, Seneca; Lacey Randolph; Mulvane; Dustin Rush, Hutch­inson; Araceli Wallace-Carmona, Cali­mesa, Calif.; Claire Wilson, Giltner, Neb.

Seniors: Alyssa Abbott, Jones, Okla.; Michael Andrews, Hillsboro; Amber Bonham, Skiatook, Okla.; Brenna Cooper, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Jessica Emoto, Gresham, Ore.; Kendra Faul, Chandler, Texas; Colton Flax, Wichita; Callie Gerbrandt, Lenexa; Miranda Hiett, Fairview, Okla.; Brooke Holloway, Moundridge; Jaxson Hooge, Calgary, Alta.; Jordan Horstick, Richmond; Heidi Klaassen, Arkansas City; Zachary Krehbiel, Hutchinson; Johnny Loera, Santa Fe, N.M.; Benjamin Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Tena Loewen, Hillsboro; Jason Logologo, Long Beach, Calif. ; Luke Moore, Hillsboro; Hali Pankratz, Abbyville; Laura Pankratz, Buhler; Josie Patterson, Charlotte, N.C.; Sydney Peitz, Murdock; Caroline Riggenbach, Lafayette, Ind.; Maryn Robson, Abbyville; Christion Ruaro, Rodeo, Calif.; Kari Schmidt, Wichita; Valerie Schroeder, Goddard; Ruth Springer, Berryton; Robert Talamantez, Castaic, Calif.; Timothy Vinduska, Lincolnville; Braden Vix, Sawyer, N.D.; Megan Voth, Walton; Jordan Walters, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Makayla Wassenberg, Abilene; Molly Wiebe Faber, Hillsboro; Annaliese Wiens, Half Moon Bay, Calif.; Cole Younger, Hutchinson.

Postbaccalaureate: Bailey Kaufman, Hillsboro.

High Honors

3.70-3.849 GPA

Freshmen: Nathan Ahrens, Newton; Kaileigh Dill, Omaha, Neb.; Taylor Drake, Overland Park; Lauren Durler, Syracuse; Madison Johnson, Littleton, Colo.; Alyssa Matney, Hutchin­son; Allison Maxfield, Hillsboro; Tyson Reimer, Hillsboro; Miguel Scatrut, Porto Alegre, Brazil; Briana Simpson, Timnath, Colo.; Blake Smith, Olathe; Allison Zalusky, Douglass; Jalane Giesick, Sublette; Hannah Hefley, Rogersville, Mo; Thomas Leira Quiroga Blondi, Tigre, Argentina; Sara Lohmeyer, Kerrville, Texas, Madeline Pereira, Pahrump, Nev., Jordan Roth, Hesston; Michael Russell, Brainerd, Minn.; Grace Spencer, Lyndon; Melody Valencia, Peralta, N.M.

Sophomores: Nicholas Bradley, Dayton, Nev. ; Madison Byrd, Long Beach, Calif.; Wyatt Dickinson, Newton; Derian Garrison, Norwich; Kelsey Huxman, Wichita; Anton Sopin, Engels, Russia.

Juniors: Micah Allen, Hillsboro; Ricardo Golding, Aventura, Fla.; Ashlynn Hamm, Newton; Kelsey Jones, Clay Center; Ariana Landeros, Roseville, Calif.; Chloe Lind, Aurora, Colo.; Shan­non Martens, Hillsboro; Jonathan Neymour, Nassau, Bahamas; Shanae Strate, Rose Hill; Marina Stutzman, Wichita; Kelsey Unruh, Hesston; Brittany VanKonynenburg, Hughson, Calif.; Kristyn Wedel, Burns.

Seniors: Casey Guthals, Manhat­tan; Tristen Hall, Andover; Kianna Hiner­man, Hillsboro; Alexandra Jost, Hesston; Ryan Minnix, Midlo­thian, Texas; Michael Prichard, Aurora, Colo.; Adrian Rodri­guez, Norwalk, Calif.; Kerrigan Travens, Quincy, Calif.; Graham Wiebe, Abbots­ford, B.C.; Ben­jamyn Wieler, Abbots­ford, B.C.

Honors

3.50-3.699 GPA

Sophomores: Mitchell Bond, Perry; Christopher Espinoza, Bryan, Texas; Derrick Harper, Fort Mitchell, Ala.; Hannah Jones, Las Vegas, Nev.; Jeremy Krehbiel, McPherson; Angel Miguel Otondo, Valencia, Spain; Josefina Mora, Oak Hills, Calif.; Joy Ngeiyamu, Mwanza, Tanzania; Isaiah Norwood, Enid, Okla.; Danny Smith, Derby; Dominic Visentin, Brentwood, Calif.

Juniors: Sierra Becerra, Rialto, Calif.; Joshua Funk, Hillsboro; JaMarques Holliday, Missouri City, Texas; Jon Manjon, Cetxo, Spain; Cameron Martinez, Perry, Iowa; Kelsey Nitzsche, Lincoln, Neb.; Benjamin Scott, Edmond, Okla.

Seniors: Avery Franz, Hillsboro; Tristen Leiszler, Concordia; Jose Licon, Hugoton; Lori Mathies, Hillsboro; Lydia Quiring, Henderson, Neb.