Tabor recognizes 1st semester achievers

(Editor?s note: Because of a mislabeling of categories in last week?s issue, we are publishing a corrected version of Tabor?s fall-semester Dean?s List.)

Tabor College has named 172 students to the Dean?s List for their scholastic accomplishments during the fall 2011 semester.

To qualify for the Dean?s List a student must fit into one of three categories based on his or her grade-point average: highest honors, 4.00-3.85; high honors, 3.849-3.70; and honors, 3.699-3.50.

Highest honors

Post-baccalaureate: Kayla Brown, Clay Center; Jordan Crosson, Minneapolis; Corina Enns, Hesston; Jordan Funk, Wichita; Jennifer Hess, Marion; Jason Hett, Marion; Tyson Kendrick, Arkansas City; Katie Mount, Hillsboro; Tabatha Phipps, Gower, Mo.; Rebekah Thiele, Fountain, Colo.

Seniors: Kady Albrecht, Herington; Tiffany Bulk, Leonardville; Talia Doerksen, Prescott Valley, Ariz.; Darren Enns, Hesston; Amanda Faber, Hillsboro; Troy Frick, Durham; Emily Friesen, Winnipeg, MB Canada; Rebecca Friesen, Aurora, Neb.; Taylor Funk, Wichita; Gina Hullet, McCook, Neb.; Cortney Janzen, Henderson, Neb.; Lauren Just, Hillsboro; Tricia Kaethler, Surrey, BC Canada; Jenesa Klose, Hillsboro; Allison Krehbiel, Hutchinson; Hattie Lee, Fowler; Maria Loewen, Andover; Louis Morales, Apple Valley, Calif.; Stephanie Silvas, Dexter, N.M.; David Vogel, Hillsboro; Sarah Vogt, Newton; Sarah Wyckoff, Blackwell, Okla.; Jessica Yraceburu, Camas, Wash.; Amanda Zuercher, Whitewater.

Juniors: Ashley Bird, El Centro, Calif.; Molly Coppadge, Matthew, N.C.; Abigail Epp, Newton; Abigail Funk, Siloam Springs, Ark.; Rachel Goering, Newton; Cassie Kroeker, Hillsboro; Stephanie Lappin, Maize; Melissa Lind, Ferndale, Wash.; Andrea Pankratz, Buhler; Kristen Pitschmann, Wichita; McKenzie Potter, Wichita; Lindsey Radic, Parker, Colo.; Clayton Shewey, Hillsboro; Kaitlyn Vogts, Moundridge; Rachel Weaver, Inola, Okla.; Candace Weinbrenner, Hillsboro.

Sophomores: Katherine Becker, Kiowa; Molly Clark, Fort Collins, Colo.; Deidre Derksen, Goddard; Tyler Dort, Valley Center; Joetta Ewert, Wichita; Amy Janzen, Lindsborg; Makenzie King, Schertz, Texas; Justine Langer, Gettysburg, S.D.; Kaitlin Meyer, Le Roy; Cora Ruhl, Leon; Kaylyn Spencer, Florence; Nathan Vogel, Hillsboro; Hannah Vogt, Newton; Stacey Warkentin, Wichita; Megan Wiebe, Newton; Wilhelmina Witt, Central Lake, Mich.; Hollister Wolf, Moundridge.

Freshmen: Andrea Acker, Lakewood, Colo.; Kaylan Blumanhourst, Wichita; Cheyenne Derksen, Goddard; Rebecca Faber, Hillsboro; Kendra Flaming, Hillsboro; Anna Friesen, Wichita; Marissa Hiett, Dinuba, Calif.; Crystal Holmes, Littleton, Colo.; Hannah Holmes, Littleton, Colo.; Rebecca King, Wichita; Diane Krehbiel, Hutchinson; Tanner Landstrom, Huron, S.D.; Krista Neifert, Pratt; Sara Sagner, Cheney; Brennen Smith, Goddard; Rebecca Spahr, Wichita; Rebecca Spurgeon, Andover; Jessica Vix, Sawyer, N.D.; Daniele Wendland, Saint John; Matthew Wiebe, Hillsboro.

High honors

Seniors: Michael Adamyk, McPherson; Corissa Bartel, Hillsboro; Clarissa Berglund, Gettysburg, S.D.; Elisabeth Cartney, Olathe; MacKenzie Dick, Henderson, Neb.; Melanie Dick, Wichita; Stephanie Ens, Wichita; Mary Goering, Newton; Michael Janzen, Hesston; Alyssa King, Wichita; Bret Lentz, Wichita; Michael Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Kelsey Mann, Wichita; Jared Redding, Hesston; Emily Schmidt, Bel Aire; Joshua Shaw, Peyton, Colo.; Rebecca Steketee, Hillsboro.

Juniors: Jessica Coldwell, Arkansas City; Mallory Flaming, Weatherford, Okla.; Michael Klaassen, Hillsboro; Silas Pederson, Gretna; Lendon Warkentin, Corn, Okla.; Jessica Wollenberg, Byron, Neb.

Sophomores: Kaitlyn Brown, Wichita; Yvonne Brubacher, Hesston; Charissa Cohlmia, Wichita; Dylan Crawford, Edmond, Okla.; Micah Leake, Lyons; Alisa Lynn, Olathe; Jessica Vogts, Moundridge.

Freshmen: Brittney Dymnioski, Newton; Trevor Morris, Murdock; Shelby Spencer, Hesston; Zachary Willems, Sedgwick.

Honors

Seniors: Amanda Brown, Hillsboro; Ethan Burgess, Lindon, Colo.; Sally Epp, Giltner, Neb.; Katherine Gerber, Wichita; Jordan Giffin, Valley Center; Benjamin Heyen, Hillsboro; Micah Hiett, Dinuba, Calif.; Roxanne Koop, Abilene; Aaron Phillips, Hillsboro; Mandilyn Phillips, Wichita; Jiquon Townsend, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Hanna Vogel, Hillsboro; Eric Willems, Sedgwick.

Juniors: Zachary Bissell, Windsor, Colo.; Aaron Brooks, Udall; Abigael Burns, Wichita; Nolan Dirks, Hillsboro; David Ewert, Bingham Lake, Minn.; Antonio Goodson, Eustis, Fla.; Brittany Habiger, Spearville; David Loewen, Hillsboro; Scott Morrow, Bryan, Texas; Ruthann Ralstin, Mulvane; Alexa Wilker, Reedley, Calif.

Sophomores: Amy Cofer, Lincoln, Neb.; James Cole, Rose Hill; Brooke Eitzen, Hesston; Samantha Hines, Newton; Elizabeth Janssen, Scandi; Ryan Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Brielle Lund, Green; Jordan Moshier, Meade; Bradley Prescott, Lakewood, Calif.; Logan Reimer, Wichita; Brittany Shaklee, Madison; Rachel Strobridge, Northglenn, Colo.; Zachary Trostel, Reedley, Calif.; Nicole Tunks, Olathe, Kan.; Meredith Voran, Kingman, Kan.; Luke Zielke, Wichita.

Freshmen: Landry Cogburn, Walsh, Colo.; Courtney Erwin, Canyon, Texas; Jared Friesen, Meade; Katelyn Graber, Pretty Prairie; Natalie Hartzell, Concordia; Caden Junk, Hays; Daniel Krehbiel, Pretty Prairie; Hillary McKinney, Weskan; Sophie Mills, Balko, Okla.; Jessica Renzelman, Ione, Calif.; Carly Wilhelm, Littleton, Colo.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Leadership group seeking applications
Leadership Marion County is accepting applications for the series of nine classes...
Read More