Tabor Dean’s List includes 193 academic achievers

Tabor College released the 2016 spring semester Deans’ List, which includes 18 freshmen, 43 sophomores, 49 juniors, 82 seniors and one postbaccalaureate for a total of 193.

To make the Dean’s List a student must earn a grade-point average of 3.5 to 4.0.

Students earning a 3.85-4.00 GPA received highest honors: six freshmen, 16 sophomores, 29 juniors, 47 seniors and one postbaccalaureate.

Students earning a 3.70-3.849 GPA received high honors: five freshmen, 14 sophomores, 10 juniors and 19 seniors.

Students earning a 3.50-3.699 GPA received honors: seven freshmen, 13 sophomores, 10 juniors and 16 seniors.

Frank Johnson, vice president for academics, praised the students for their classroom achievements during the spring semester.

“Our students have shown an outstanding commitment to academic excellence,” he said. “Tabor’s faculty is especially proud of those who earned honors this semester through their hard work and dedication to their education. I look forward to their continued success.”

TABOR COLLEGE DEAN’S LIST

Highest honors

Postbaccalaureate: Molly Moran Oklahoma City, Okla.

Seniors: Jesse Allen, Hillsboro; Tara Allen, Hillsboro; Thomas Bacon, Kiefer, Okla., Alex Bumgarner, Moundridge; Melissa Bush, Strongsville, Ohio; Stormie Bush, Melvern; Elisha Cairns, Salina; Catherine Christie, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Laurie Daniel, Alvin, Texas; Mikaelyn Dick, Henderson, Neb.; Danielle Dowell, Sterling; Bran­syn Felty, Hutchinson; Kelly Gomez, La Habra, Calif.; Sarah Hagen, Inman; Sara Hanson, Olathe; Kellyn Holt, Peck; Tiffany Huxman, Moundridge; Drew Janzen, Buhler; Ellen Janzen, Windsor, Colo.; Jared Janzen, Newton; Allie Jost, Sheridan, Wyo.; Bailey Kaufman, Hillsboro; Ashley Kemling, Grant, Neb.; Ashton Kroeker, Hen­derson, Neb.; Tena Loewen, Hillsboro; Simon McKee, Halstead; Elliott Money, Sedgwick; Krista Neifert, Pratt; Eliza­beth Nesser, Hutchinson; Kirsten Neufeld, Greenwood, S.C.; Lauren Neufeld, Greenwood, S.C.; Zach Neumann, Osborne; Garrett Nikkel, Centennial, Colo.; Rebecca Orpin, Canton; Daniel Quiring, Henderson, Neb.; Kaitlyn Rempel, Fairview, Okla.; Caleb Richert, Medicine Lodge; Court­ney Schmidt, Hillsboro; Samantha Short, Hesston; Nicole Stevenson, Fort Collins, Colo.; Kaleigh Troxell, Ed­mond, Okla.; Kyndra Vix, Maize; Kaitlyn Wells, Arlington, Texas; Katey Whitesell, Bennington; Logan Whit­ney, Holdrege, Neb.; Joshua Wiebe, Hillsboro; Erin Winter, Hillsboro.

Juniors: Amber Bonham, Skiatook, Okla.; Josh Davidson, Hillsboro; Alisa Ediger, Aurora, Colo.; Jessica Emoto, Gresham, Ore.; Kendra Faul, Chandler, Texas; Emily Ginestra, Mukilteo, Wash.; Justin Goble, Salina; Kianna Hinerman, Hillsboro; Jordan Horstick, Richmond; Alex Janzen, Morro Bay, Calif.; Heidi Klaassen, Arkansas City; Mariah Kliewer, Hillsboro; Randy LePlatt, Aztec, N.M.; Kristen Martens, Hillsboro; Taryn McReynolds, Osawat­omie; Matthew Molden, Peoria, Ariz.; Rachael Morris, Kansas City; Laura Pankratz, Buhler; Maryn Robson, Abbyville; Rhonda Rogers, Hillsboro; Carly Rowan, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Sierra Sanchez, Plevna; Ruth Springer, Berryton; Araselly Vargas, Tucson, Ariz.; Timothy Vinduska, Lincolnville; Megan Voth, Walton; Jordan Walters, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Molly Wiebe, Hillsboro; Cole Younger, Hutchinson.

Sophomores: Stacie Bell, Buhler; Melissa Cairns, Salina; Morgan Ediger, Cimarron; Philip Ediger, Hillsboro; Lauren Fox, Hugoton; Ashlynn Hamm, Newton; Miranda Hiett, Fairview, Okla., Brooke Holloway, Moundridge; Kyle Huxman, Moundridge; Ben Loe­wen, Huron, S.D.; Shannon Martens, Hillsboro; Reagan McCloud, Newton; Alison Nikkel, Centennial, Colo.; Lydia Quiring, Henderson, Neb.; Kristyn Wedel, Burns; Annaliese Wiens, Half Moon Bay, Calif.

Freshmen: Lewis Furmenger, Auck­land, New Zealand; Brandon Garcia, Brampton, Ont.; Keeley Kroeker, Lin­coln, Neb.; Julianne Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Oscar Moyano, Bogota, Colom­bia; Hannah Schulte, Salina.

High Honors

Seniors: Jessica Beasterfield, Topeka; Ashton Bowen, Wichita; Bai­ley Burnett, Independence; Nathaniel Burnham, Whitewater; Jennifer Crist, Lincoln; Nicole Decker, Canon City, Colo.; Devin Dick, Hillsboro; John Jedneak, Princeton, Minn.; Jeremy Johnson, Olathe; Alley Lehman, Wichita; Miranda Leibold, Andover; Peyton Loewen, Hillsboro; Ryan Neu­feld, Fresno, Calif.; Lydia Padilla, Glendale, Ariz.; Darian Polk, Wichita; Adrian Polk, Wichita; Katherine Pritch­ard, Hillsboro; Timothy Regier, Fair­view, Okla.; Jerrik Sigg, Iola.

Juniors: Alexander Christensen, Litchfield Park, Ariz.; Carlos DeLeon, Oakdale, Calif.; Casey Guthals, Man­hattan; Kimberly Hockley, Yellow Grass, Sask.; Zachary Krehbiel, Hutch­inson; Tristen Leiszler, Concordia; Hali Pankratz, Plevna; Josie Patterson, Lees Summit, Mo.; Maggie Ramirez, Saint James, Minn.; Blake Standiford, Wichita.

Sophomores: Alyssa Abbott, Jones, Okla.; Brenna Cooper, Okla­homa City, Okla.; David Dick, Hills­boro; Jaxson Hooge, Calgary, Alta.; Oree Johnson IV, McKinney, Texas; Chloe Lind, Aurora, Colo.; Riley Loe­wen, Hillsboro; Sydney Peitz, Mur­dock; Michael Prichard, Aurora, Colo.; Braden Vix, Sawyer, N.D.; Makayla Wassenberg, Abilene; Darrick Watts, Westminster, Colo.; Benjamyn Wieler, Abbotsford, B.C.; Claire Wilson, Giltner, Neb.

Freshmen: Kathleen Frankenbery, Benton; Paige Harman, Clearwater; Garrett Kurtzer, Lincoln, Neb.; Ash­leigh Lara, Mansfield, Texas; Naima Mexsen Murra, Gomez Palacio, Mexico.

Honors

Seniors: Spencer Baalman, Wich­ita; Bailey Clark, Haysville; Alex Couch, Castlewood, Va.; Nicholas Ediger, Hillsboro; Kendra Goertzen, Inman; Kevin Lowe, Nowata, Okla.; David Nelson, Corinth, Miss.; Maciana Root, Minneapolis; Barbara Schellert, Hills­boro; Aaron Slater, Hillsboro; Wayde Snell, Chugiak, Alaska; Brooke Van­dever, Choctaw, Okla.; Dakota Vaughn, Clearwater; Kayla Wilgers, Elbing; Celeste Worthy, Hillsboro, Ore.; Mallory Zuercher, Whitewater.

Juniors: Joel Frias-Cabral, Cheney; Kiana Fujioka, Reedley, Calif.; Kate­lynn Hawes, Haysville; Brianna Quiroz, Tucson, Ariz.; Joshua Richert, Hills­boro; Josiah Robertson, Kingsburg, Calif.; Kaylee Schmidt, Buhler; Gaven Schumann, Fairview; Seth Shields, Lexington, Neb.; Thomas Sleva, Pleasant Grove, Calif.

Sophomores: Micah Allen, Hills­boro; Destiny Climpson, Tulsa, Okla.; Devon Fisk-Aguilar, Carrollton, Texas; Avery Franz, Hillsboro; Mikayla Peter­son, Seneca; Kari Schmidt, Wichita; Valerie Schroeder, Goddard; Sarah Schulte, Salina; Angela Smith, Wichita; Kelly Smith, Wichita; Trey Tanking, Circleville; Graham Wiebe, Abbots­ford, B.C.; Reed Wohlgemuth, Wichita.

Freshmen: Lindsay Burt, Wichita; Kyndal Kelley, Vinita, Okla.; Simond Luc, Wichita; Joshua Marson, Bramp­ton, Ont.; Angel Miguel Otondo, Valencia, Spain; Lacey Randolph, Mulvane; Daniel Reed, Spring, Texas.

Tags from the story
More from Hillsboro Free Press
HCF grants to aid six local causes
Janet Whisenhunt, sponsor of the Hillsboro High School Chess Guild, accepts a...
Read More