Tabor Dean’s List includes 190 for 1st semester

Tabor College has released the Dean?s List for the 2014 fall semester. The list includes three post-baccalaureate students, 46 seniors, 43 juniors, 45 sopho???mores and 53 freshman for a total of 190 students.

In order to make the Dean?s List, a student must earn between a 3.5 and 4.0 grade-point average.

Students earning a 3.85-4.00 GPA received highest honors: three post-baccalaureate, 31 seniors, 22 juniors, 18 sophomores and 28 freshmen for a total of 102 students.

Students earning a 3.70-3.849 GPA received high honors: five seniors, seven juniors, 12 sopho?mores and 10 freshmen for a total of 34 students.

Students earning a 3.50-3.699 GPA received honors: 10 seniors, 14 juniors, 15 sophomores and 15 freshmen for a total of 54.

Frank Johnson, vice president for academics, praised these students for their outstanding efforts in the classroom this semester.

?I am especially proud of each student who earned honors in the fall semester,? Johnson said. ?Their commitment to academic excellence is an encouragement to all. I look forward to their continued success.?

DEAN?S LIST, FALL SEMESTER

Highest Honors

Postbaccalaureate: Dalton Burkhard, Wichita; Shelby Spencer, Hesston; Brittany Wilker, Hillsboro.

Seniors: Andrea Acker, Littleton, Colo.; KimbraLee Adams, Kensington; Jesse Allen, Hillsboro; Joel Allen, Hillsboro; Kaylan Bluman?hourst, Wichita; Carly Cardarelle, Hillsboro; Cheyenne Derksen, Goddard; Daniel Dick, Hillsboro; Brittney Dymnioski, Newton; Katelyn Graber, Pretty Prairie; Crystal Holmes, Littleton, Colo.; Hannah Holmes, Littleton, Colo.; Elizabeth Janssen, Scandia; Taylor Janzen, Hillsboro; Brandon Johnson, Cincinnati, Ohio; James Kawagoe, Reedley, Calif.; Ashley Kemling, Grant, Neb.; Rebecca King, Wichita, Diane Kreh?biel, Hutchinson; Phillip Magos, Temecula, Calif.; Krista Neifert, Pratt; Drew Pankratz, Buhler; Taylor Red?ding, Hesston; Sara Sagner, Cheney; Rebecca Spahr, Wichita; Jessica Vix, Sawyer, N.D.; Marissa Vix, Hillsboro; Rachael Wedel, Garden City; Matthew Wiebe, Hillsboro; Natalie Wiens, Fresno, Calif.; Carly Wilhelm, Littleton, Colo.

Juniors: Ashton Bowen, Wichita; Alex Bumgarner, Moundridge; Nicholas Ediger, Hillsboro; Rebecca Eichelberger, Geneva, Neb.; Kellyn Holt, Peck; Jared Janzen, Newton; Jeremy Johnson, Olathe; Allie Jost, Sheridan, Wyo.; Brooke Kirby, Gettsyburg, S.D.; Tristen Long, Osborne; Elliott Money, Sedgwick; Benjamin Nafe, Wilsonville, Ala.; Elizabeth Nesser, Florence; Tara Neufeld, Buhler; Zach Neumann Osborne; Katherine Pritchard, Hillsboro; Ben Schmidt, Bel Aire; Grant Shewey, Hillsboro; Samantha Short, Hesston; Ashtyn Stephens, Midlothian, Texas; Amy Vaughan, Saint Joseph, Mo.; Logan Whitney, Aurora, Neb.

Sophomores: Brittany Aniol, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Elisha Cairns, Salina; Abigail Fields, McPherson; Sarah Hagen, Inman; Michel Matias, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; Jenessa Hlad, Sylvan Grove; Tiffany Huxman, Moundridge; Drew Janzen, Buhler; Ellen Janzen, Windsor, Colo.; Ashton Kroeker, Henderson, Neb.; Tena Loewen, Hillsboro; Kristen Martens, Hillsboro; Garrett Nikkel, Centennial, Colo.; Courtney Reed, Brookville; Kaitlyn Rempel, Fairview, Okla.; Caleb Richert, Medicine Lodge; Kaleigh Troxell, Edmond, Okla.; Kyndra Vix, Maize; Joshua Wiebe, Hillsboro; Michael Wilson, Anchorage, Ark.; Celeste Worthy, Hillsboro, Ore.

Freshmen: Amber Bonham, Skia?took, Okla.; Cara Duell, Hillsboro; Alisa Ediger, Aurora, Colo.; Jessica Emoto, Gresham, Ore.; Casey Guthals, Man?hattan; Kianna Hiner?man, Hillsboro; Alexander Janzen, Morro Bay, Calif.; Cheyenne Jeffrey, Marion; Heidi Klaassen, Arkansas City; Zachary Kreh?biel, Hutchinson; Benjamin Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Taryn McRey?nolds, Osawatomie; Dakota Miller, Bluefield, Calif.; Matthew Molden, Aurora, Colo.; Rachael Morris, Kansas City; Hali Pankratz, Plevna; Josie Patterson, Lee?s Summit, Mo.; Maryn Robson, Abbyville; Sierra Sanchez, Plevna; Kari Schmidt, Bel Aire; Ruth Springer, Berryton; Meredith Stone, Clovis, Calif.; MacKenzie Suderman, McPherson; Cameron Thomas, Whiting; Timothy Vinduska, Lincolnville; Braden Vix, Sawyer, N.D.; Molly Wiebe, Hillsboro; Annaliese Wiens, San Francisco, Calif.

High Honors

Seniors Kevin Bankow?ski, Shawnee; Courtney Garcia, Emporia; Samuel Klein, Valley Center; Esther Schmidt, Hillsboro; D?Marco Smith, Blue Springs, Mo.

Juniors: Bailey Burnett, Independence; Melissa Bush, Hinckley, Ohio; Stormie Bush, Melvern; Ashley Jojola, Lakewood, Colo.; Bret Mueller, Tampa; Aaron Slater, Hillsboro; Nicole Stevenson, Fort Collins, Colo.

Sophomores: Spencer Baalman, Wichita; Danielle Dowell, Sterling; Callie Jackson, Wichita; John Jedneak, Princeton, Minn.; Mariah Kliewer, Hillsboro; Whitney Livesay, Enid, Okla.; Thomas Longworth, Waterford, Calif.; Carly Rowan, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Jordan Smith, Rantoul; Blake Standiford, Wichita; Katey Whitesell, Bennington, Erin Winter, Hillsboro.

Freshmen: Benjamin Dorsett, Osawatomie; Brooke Holloway, Mound?ridge; Jordan Horstick, Richmond; Matthew Meyer, New?castle, Okla.; Laura Pankratz, Buhler; Elizabeth Reimer, Hesston; Kelly Smith, Wichita; Jordan Walters, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Benjamyn Wieler, Abbotsford, British Columbia.; Hannah Willems, McPherson.

Honors

Seniors: Rebecca Bryan, Edmond, Okla.; Alexis Cain, Marion; Garrett Daugherty, Minneapolis; Austin Jones, Newton; Lauren Neufeld, Greenwood, S.C.; Jessica Renzelman, Ione, Calif.; Krista Schmidt, Wichita; James Shephard, Fort Worth, Texas; Madison Tracy, Yuma, Ariz.; Benjamin Wirtz, Lost Springs.

Juniors: Colton Connolly, Fort Collins, Colo.; Devin Dick, Hillsboro; Kendra Goertzen, Inman; Michael Griffin, Blue Jay, Calif.; Sara Hanson; Olathe, Aryn Hiebert, Hesston; Katelin Horstick, Richmond; David Nelson, Hillsboro; Ryan Neufeld, Fresno, Calif.; Matthew Polk, Wichita; Faith Tonne, Ashland, Philipp Wahl, Bruehl, Germany; Kayla Wilgers, Elbing; Mallory Zuercher, Whitewater.

Sophomores: Dylan Algra, Bellflower, Calif.; Kelsea Brittain, Wichita; Bailey Clark, Haysville: Kaden Cline, Modesto, Calif.; Jennifer Crist, Lincoln; Mikaelyn Dick, Henderson, Neb., Thomas Gaskell, Derbyshire, United King?dom; Justin Goble, Salina; Kelly Gomez, La Habra, Calif.; Dalton Iveans, Weed, Calif.; Daniel Quiring, Henderson, Neb.; Holly Reimer, Fresno, Calif.; Maciana Root, Minneapolis,; Hannah Simmons, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Cole Younger, Hutchinson.

Freshmen: Tessa Downs, Arkansas City; Kendra Faul Chandler, Texas; Devon Fisk-Aguilar; Carrollton, Texas; Alexandra Nakvinda, Bartlesville, Okla.; Bayley Nispel, Douglass; Tori Rose, Wichita; Sarah Schulte, Salina; Tanner Sechrist, Hillsboro; Seth Shields, Lexington, Neb.; Angela Smith, Wichita; Lindsey Spinelli, Clovis, Calif.; Ciera Ulloa, Indiahoma, Okla.; Megan Voth, Walton; Makayla Wassenberg, Abilene; Graham Wiebe, Abbotsford, British Columbia.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Tabor signs Sechrist for swimming
Hillsboro senior Tanner Sechrist signed a letter of intent April 3 to...
Read More