Tabor Dean?s List includes 176 students

Tabor College has announced that 176 of its students have been named to the Dean?s List for their academic accomplishments for the fall semester.

To qualify, a student must fit into one of three categories based on his or her grade-point average: Highest Honors, 4.00 to 3.85; High Honors, 3.849 to 3.70; and Honors, 3.699 to 3.50.

?

HIGHEST HONORS

Seniors: Andrew Adrian, Wichita; Erin Dick, Corn, Okla.; Tyler Fenton, Holcomb; Matthew Fox, Council Grove; Heidi Glanzer, Abilene; Brianne Greene, Littleton, Colo.; Thomas Jackson, Hillsboro; Richard Johnson, Hillsboro; Leah Kopper, Garden City; Carly Kroeker, Henderson, Neb.; Kyle Kroeker, Hillsboro; Andrea Kuntz, Abilene; Geoffrey Lanham, Fort Collins, Colo.; Emily Miller, Hillsboro; Mario Nava, Peabody; Brent Nelsen, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Bethany Neufeld, Newton; Corina Neufeld, Denver, Colo.; Rebekah Paulus, Apple Valley, Calif.; Dallas Pruitt, McPherson; Emily Railsback, Hillsboro; Matthew Regier, Newton; Janae Rempel, Meade; Erin Runge, Newton; Carrie Schroeder, Hillsboro; Daniel Sigley, Hillsboro; Rachel Unger, Ferndale, Wash.; Erin Vance, Concordia; Mattie Vance, Concordia; Heidi Versaw, Center, Colo.; Kayla Vix, Maize; ShaRae Wadel, Greensburg; Ryan Watson, Quanah, Texas; Cheri Weinbrenner, Marion; Andrew Wiens, Topeka; Julie Wiens, Fresno, Calif.; Stephanie Wiens, Fresno, Calif.; Briana Willems, Sedgwick.

Juniors: Jack Ryan Boucher, Wichita; Ciara Cox, Hillsboro; Jordan Crosson, Minneapolis; Heather Deckert, Minot, N.D.; Amy Dueck, Reedley, Calif.; Graham Faul, Martin, N.D.; Troy Frick, Durham; Mitchell Friesen, Newton; Stephanie Friesen, Wichita; Diedre Funk, Hillsboro; Eric Funk, Siloam Springs, Ark.; Jordan Funk, Wichita; Lisa Hall, McPherson; Conner Hampton, Oxford; Jason Hett, Marion; Lichelle Large, Hayes Center, Neb.; Andrew Pankratz, Abilene; Jenae Pauls, Inman; Dustin Schrag, Pretty Prairie; Mary Siebert, Henderson, Neb.; Michael Suderman, Hillsboro; Jacob Tippin, Hillsboro; Naomi Toews, Hesston.

Sophomores: Marc Amos, Lakewood, Colo.; Spencer Brown, Hillsboro; MacKenzie Dick, Henderson, Neb.; Amanda Faber, Hillsboro; Tina Frick, Durham; Katherine Gerber, Wichita; Kayla Gershon, Littleton, Colo.; Benjamin Heyen, Hillsboro; Lauren Just, Hillsboro; Roxanne Koop, Abilene; Allison Krehbiel, Hutchinson; Jared Redding, Hesston; Sarah Vogt, Newton; Sarah Wyckoff, Blackwell, Okla.; Amanda Zuercher, Whitewater.

Freshman: Kady Albrecht, Herington; Sally Epp, Giltner, Neb.; Abigail Funk, Siloam Springs, Ark.; Rachel Goering, Newton; Benjamin Gottsch, Marion; Cassie Kroeker, Hillsboro; David Loewen, Hillsboro; Lendon Warkentin, Corn, Okla.; Jordan Zielke, Wichita.

HIGH HONORS

Seniors: Alyssa Catron, Minneapolis; Kory Faul, Chandler, Texas; Zach Gillis, Fort Collins, Colo.; Emily Heizelman, Buhler; Kevin Mays, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Heidi McCarthy, Liberal; Emily Olson, Newton; Victor Rogers, Hillsboro; Brittany Roth, Milford, Neb.; Jera Teselle, Downs; Austin Wahl, Hesston.

Juniors: Darren Enns, Hillsboro; Mary Goering, Newton; Sarah-Marie Hoduski, Bonner Springs; Jenesa Klose, Hillsboro; Katie Mount, Hillsboro; Jessica Perrault, Westminister, Colo.; Andrew Rails, Hutchinson; Elissa Richert, Hillsboro; Tyler Suderman, Hillsboro; Kristin Tanis, Grand Junction, Colo.; Allen Yoder, Kingman.

Sophomores: Mariela Barbosa, Enid, Okla.; Elisabeth Cartney, Olathe; Melanie Dick, Wichita; Talia Doerksen, Prescott Valley, Ariz.; Sarah Friesen, Guthrie, Okla.; Jordan Giffin, Valley Center; Cortney Janzen, Henderson; Alyssa King, Wichita; Jessica Klose, Hillsboro; Emily Schmidt, Bel Aire; Matthew Spurgeon, Wichita; Eric Willems, Sedgwick.

Freshmen: Rachel Alberti, Henrico, Va.; Leah Blackburn, Littleton, Colo.; Curtis Dick, Corn, Okla.; Nolan Dirks, Hillsboro; Erin Flaming, Denver, Colo.; Michael Janzen, Hesston; Tim Roesch, Quinter; Clayton Shewey, Hillsboro.

HONORS

Seniors: Kristen Allen, Cheney; Nicholas Brown, Hillsboro; Jessica Burden, Little Elm, Texas; Tristan Burrow, Great Bend; Joseph Cook, Rockwall, Texas; Jenny Gaskell, Horton; Jeffrey Harden, Ashland; Julie Huxman, Hesston; Jessica Kelly, Hillsboro; Chelsea Malone, Ellinwood; Andrea Robinson, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Jacob Sivells, Marble Falls, Texas.

Juniors: Nathan Adamyk, McPherson; Brian Bostic, Hillsboro; Tiffany Bulk, Leonardville; Julia Carlton, Hesston; Katharina Chlumsky, Wichita; Margaret Cornish, Roeland Park; Adam Dirks, Hillsboro; Allison Isaac, Visalia, Calif.; Scott Latimer, Wichita; Megan McCarty, Hillsboro; Tracie Neufeldt, Buhler; Jonathan Nguyen, San Diego, Calif.; Leanne Schellenberg, Reedley, Calif.; Megan Souter, Fairview, Okla.; Tanner Stevenson, Wichita; Kayla Tonne, Ashland; Nicole Wright, Wichita.

Sophomores: Clarissa Berglund, Gettysburg, S.D.; Emily Friesen, Winnipeg, Man.; Amanda Gayer, McPherson; Keith Jones, Marion; Melissa Just, De Soto; Hannah Lacy, Hillsboro; Hattie Lee, Fowler; Michael Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Lacy Ritchey, Hudson, Colo.; Rebecca Steketee, Hillsboro; David Vogel, Hillsboro; Brett Voth, Walton; Audrey Weinbrenner, Hillsboro.

Freshmen: Daniel Jost, Hillsboro; Melissa Lind, Ferndale, Wash.; Kristen Pitsch??mann,Wichita; Jeremy Reiswig, Wichita; Kendal Rueb, Vona, Colo.; Heidi Schroeder, Hillsboro; Zachary Spahr, Wichita.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Happenings (Feb. 25, 2009)
Country Stitchers Quilt Club to meet   The Country Stitchers Quilt Club...
Read More