Tabor College announces Dean’s List for spring semester

Tabor College has released the 2009 spring semester Dean?s List, naming students who qualified for honors based on their academic performances.

Highest honors is assigned to students achieving a 3.85 to 4.0 grade-point average, while those with a 3.70 to 3.849 GPA received high honors. Students earning a 3.50 to 3.699 GPA received honors.

Dean?s List, spring semester

Highest honors

Seniors: Lance Baar, Joes, Colo.; Scott Adrian, Wichita; Jonathan Denning, Ashland; Joanna Pyle, Moundridge; Audrey Schellenberg, Wichita; Sarah Baffa, Olathe; Ashley Balzer, Inman; Kyle Basinger, Pretty Prairie; Alyssa Catron, Minneapolis; James Crosson, Minneapolis; Emily Dick, Hills?boro; Meghann Eblen, Leavenworth; Craig Fast, Frazer, Mont.; Aaron Friesen, Wichita; Jenny Gaskell, Horton; Heidi Glanzer, Abilene; Katherine Goering, Newton; Janene Goertzen, Henderson, Neb.; Linzy Goss, McPherson; Jeffrey Harden, Ashland; Emily Hasty, Johnson; Zachary Helgesen, Reedley, Calif.; Silas Hibbs, Hays; Benjamin Hlad, Sylvan Grove; Cassondra Huxman, Moundridge; Richard Johnson, Hillsboro; Clancey Kelley, Wichita; Leah Kopper, Garden City; Carly Kroeker, Henderson, Neb.; Anthony Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Kevin Mays, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Melissa Nickel, Ulysses; Emily Olson, Newton; Megan Peters, Shafter, Calif.; Jana Peyton, Cheyenne, Wyo.; Danielle Pohlenz, Hesston; Crystal Prieb, Hesston; Emily Railsback, Hillsboro; Zachary Remboldt, Topeka; Janae Rempel, Meade; Virginia Richardson, Elizabeth, Colo.; Victor Rogers, Hillsboro; Marisa Ruhter, Newton; Holly Still, Buena Vista, Colo.; Jera Teselle, Downs; Danelle Thieszen, Henderson, Neb.; Orson Thomas, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Rachel Unger, Ferndale, Wash.; Thomas VanWart, Hillsboro; Erin Vance, Concordia; Brandon Voth, Lynden, Wash.; Danae Warkentin, Corn, Okla.; Kirsten Watson, Quanah, Texas; Margaret Weinman, Wichita; Estelle Wichert, Buhler; Andrew Wiens, Topeka; LynAnne Wiest, Kingsburg, Calif.; Heather Witham, Wichita; Breanna Wray, Campo, Colo.; and, Joseph Wuest, Newton.

Juniors: Andrew Adrian, Wichita; Jack Boucher, Wichita; Erin Dick, Corn, Okla.; Troy Frick,Durham; Steven Gramza, Olathe; Lisa Hall, McPherson; Cody Hiebert, North Newton; Allison Isaac, Visalia, Calif.; Andrea Kuntz, Abilene; Geoffrey Lanham, Fort Collins, Colo.; Chelsea Malone, Ellinwood; Brent Nelsen, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Andrew Pankratz, Abilene; Jenae Pauls, Inman; Dallas Pruitt, McPherson; Erin Runge, Newton; Carrie Schroeder, Hillsboro; Roxanne Stauffer, Milford, Neb.; Naomi Toews, Hesston; Brianna Unrau, Newton; ShaRae Wadel, Greensburg; Julie Wiens, Fresno, Calif.; and, Stephanie Wiens, Fresno, Calif.

Sophomores: Heather Deckert, Minot, N.D.; Dorene Dodson, Carbondale; Talia Doerksen, Prescott Valley, Ariz.; Amanda Faber; Graham Faul, Martin, N.D.; Tina Frick, Durham; Emily Friesen, Winnipeg, Canada; Stephanie Friesen, Wichita; Jordan Funk, Wichita; Katherine Gerber, Wichita; Kayla Gershon, Littleton, Colo.; Benjamin Heyen, Hillsboro; Lauren Just, Hillsboro; Jessica Klose, Hillsboro; Erika Lacy, St. Francis; Michael Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Jessica Perrault, Westminster, Colo.; Matthew Spurgeon, Wichita; and, Kayla Tonne, Ashland.

Freshmen: Danielle Cronauer, San Diego, Calif.; Garrett Hamm, Enid, Okla.; Cortney Janzen, Henderson, Neb.; Allison Krehbiel, Hutchinson; Jared Redding, Hesston; David Vogel, Hillsboro; Sarah Vogt, Newton; and, Amanda Zuercher, White?water.

Special: Nancy Rogers, Hillsboro.

High honors

Seniors: Jason Aubrey, Bartlesville, Okla.; Joanna Chapa, Rio Grande City, Texas; Dustin Dick, Hutchinson; Chad Gayer, McPherson; Julie Huxman, Hesston; Heidi McCarthy, Liberal; Aaron Schmucker, Inman; Daniel Sigley, Hillsboro; and, Brianne Tucker, Wichita.

Junioirs: Amy Dueck, Reedley, Calif.; Darren Enns, Hillsboro; Brianne Greene, Littleton, Colo.; Jessica Kelly, Hillsboro; Kyle Kroeker, Hillsboro; Lichelle Large, Hayes Center, Neb.; Corina Neufeld, Denver, Colo.; Mary Siebert, Henderson, Neb.; Tanner Stevenson, Wichita; Rebekah Thiele, Fountain, Colo.; Mattie Vance, Concordia.

Sophomore: Elisabeth Cartney, Olathe; MacKenzie Dick, Henderson, Neb.; Mary Goering, Newton; Jason Hett, Marion; Jenesa Klose, Hillsboro; Tanner Lacy, St. Francis; Tracie Neufeldt, Buhler; Andrew Rails, Hutchinson; Elissa Richert, Hillsboro; Aaron Stepanek, Hillsboro; Michael Suder?man, Hillsboro; and, David Toevs, White?water.

Freshmen: Clarissa Berglund, Gettysburg, S.D.; Jordan Giffin, Valley Center; Roxanne Koop, Abilene; Samantha Pequin, Wichita; Emily Schmidt, Bel Aire; Samantha VanRanken, Medicine Lodge; Alexander Wolfe, Goddard; Sarah Wyckoff, Blackwell, Okla.

Honors

Seniors: Nicholas Brown, Hillsboro; Daniel Carlson, McPherson; Micah Grafton, Wichita; Emily Heizelman, Buhler; Melissa Jimenez, Clovis, Calif.; Andrew Looper, Pratt; Amanda McDonald, Glenpool, Okla.; Seth Mills, Balko, Okla.; Bethany Neufeld, Newton; Heather Olson, Hillsboro; Jason Reiswig, Wichita; Travis Schafer, Galva; Amy Schmidt, Corn, Okla.; Jenny Soulias, San Marcos, Calif.; Heidi Versaw, Center, Colo.; Amanda Wann, Lindsborg; Eric Weinbren?ner, Hillsboro; Briana Willems, Sedgwick.

Juniors: Andrea Batista, Hagerman, N.M.; Jessica Burden, Little Elm, Texas; Katharina Chlumsky, Wichita; Jordan Crosson, Minneapolis; Adam Dirks, Hillsboro; Scott Latimer, Wichita; Andrea Robinson, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Austin Wahl, Hesston; and, Nicole Wright, Wichita.

Sophmore: Ciara Cox, Hillsboro; Mitchell Friesen, Newton; Nichole Gentry, Lenexa; Maria Loewen, Hillsboro; Kelsey Mann, Wichita; Teal Stutzman, Lititz, Pa.; Kristin Tanis, Grand Junction, Colo.; Jaimie Williams, Wichita; Kyle deBlonk, Emporia.

Freshmen: Mariela Barbosa, Enid, Okla.; Sarah Friesen, Guthrie, Okla.; Jessica Holmes, Englewood, Colo.; Alyssa King, Wichita; Hattie Lee, Fowler; William McLean, Tyne & Wear, United Kingdom.

Special: John Buehrle, McPherson; Amber Wiens, Hillsboro.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Tabor plans three public Christmas concerts
The Tabor College Music Department will host three public concerts this Christmas...
Read More