Students earn fall honors at Tabor College

Tabor College released the 2016 fall semester Dean’s List for academic achievement. It includes 47 freshmen, 41 sophomores, 50 juniors and 67 seniors. To qualify for the Dean’s List a student must achieve a grade-point average between a 3.5 and 4.0.

Students with a GPA of 3.85-4.00 received highest honors. Students with a 3.70-3.849 received high honors. Students with a GPA of 3.50-3.699 received honors.

Frank Johnson, vice president for academics, praised the students for their classroom achievements through the spring semester.

“The faculty couldn’t be more pleased with the work the students have put in during the first semester of the year,” he said.

Tabor College

Fall semester

Highest Honors

Freshmen: Briana Chavez, Grants Pass, Ore.; Lindsay Crist, Lincoln; Seth Davis, Wichita; Abigail Decker, Hesston; Parker Findley, Blanchard, Okla.; Marah Franz, Hillsboro; Hannah Funk, Hills­boro; Isaac Good, Peabody; Marissa Graf, Colony, Okla.; Carson Kirby, Gettsyburg, S.D.; Joshua Kliewer, Hills­boro; Kendra Kroeker, Ames, Okla.; Sara Lewis Hiawatha; Tassanee Sanchez, Hillsboro; Madison Schmelzer, Garden Plain; Arizona Schraeder Bella Vista, Ark.; Anton Sopin, Engels, Russia; Marina Stutzman, Wichita; Shara Tanner, Rochelle, Ill.; Megan Tschohl, Andover; Kyli Webber, Valley Center.

Sophomores: Micah Allen, Hillsboro; Stacie Bell, Buhler; Morgan Ediger, Cim­arron; Philip Ediger, Hillsboro; Lauren Fox, Hugoton; Kathleen Franken­bery, Benton; Joshua Funk, Hillsboro; Brandon Garcia, Brampton, Ontario; Ashlynn Hamm, Newton; Miranda Hiett, Fairview, Okla.; Kelsey Jones, Clay Center; Kyndal Kelley, Vinita, Okla., Garrett Kurtzer. Lincoln, Neb.; Julianne Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Shannon Martens, Hillsboro; Oscar Moyano, Bogota, Colom­bia; Alison Nikkel, Centennial, Colo.; Kaiser Perez, Crescent City, Calif.; Mikayla Peterson, Seneca; Lydia Quiring, Henderson, Neb.; Kelsey Unruh, Hesston; Kristyn Wedel, Burns; Claire Wilson, Giltner, Neb.

Juniors: Amber Bonham, Skiatook, Okla.; Melissa Cairns, Salina; Jimson Clerveus, Lake Worth, Fla.; Jessica Emoto, Gresham, Ore.; Quentin Francis, Camarillo, Calif.; Casey Guthals, Man­hattan; Brandon Hagemann, Hills­boro; Tristen Hall, Andover; Kianna Hinerman, Hillsboro; Brooke Holloway, Moundridge; Jordan Horstick, Richmond; Alexandra Jost, Hesston; Zachary Krehbiel, Hutch­inson; Benjamin Loewen, Huron, S.D., Taryn McReynolds, Osawatomie; Laura Pankratz, Buhler; Maryn Robson, Abbyville; Christion Ruaro, Rodeo, Calif.; Sierra Sanchez, Plevna; Kari Schmidt, Wichita; Sarah Schulte, Salina; Gaven Schumann, Fairview; Angela Smith, Wichita; Kelly Smith, Wichita; Ruth Springer, Berryton, Robert Talamantez, Castaic, Calif.; Timothy Vinduska, Lincolnville; Jordan Walters, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Annaliese Wiens, Half Moon Bay, Calif.

Seniors: Wayne Adams, Wichita; Thomas Bacon, Kiefer, Okla.; Ashton Bowen, Hillsboro; Alex Bumgarner, Moundridge; Elisha Cairns, Salina; Catherine Christie, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Jennifer Crist, Lincoln; Laurie Daniel, Alvin, Texas; Nicole Decker, Canon City, Colo.; Mikaelyn Dick, Hen­derson, Neb., Justin Goble, Salina; Sarah Hagen, Inman; Kellyn Holt, Peck; Tiffany Huxman, Moundridge; Alexander Janzen, Morro Bay, Calif.; Bailey Kauf­man, Hillsboro; Mariah Kliewer, Hills­boro; Ashton Kroeker, Henderson, Neb.; Miranda Leibold, Andover; Tena Loewen, Hillsboro; Jason Logologo, Long Beach, Calif.; Kristen Martens, Hillsboro; Lori Mathies, Hillsboro; Douglas Millsop, Olathe; Matthew Molden, Peoria, Ariz.; Rachael Morris, Kansas City; Garrett Nikkel, Wichita; Katherine Pritchard, Hillsboro; Daniel Quiring, Henderson, Neb.; Maggie Ramirez, Saint James, Minn.; Kaitlyn Regier, Hillsboro; Timothy Regier, Hillsboro; Kaitlyn Rempel, Fairview, Okla.; Caleb Richert, Medicine Lodge; Macy Root, Minneapolis; Carly Rowan, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Barbara Schellert, Hillsboro; Courtney Schmidt, Hillsboro; Kaleigh Troxell, Ed­mond, Okla.; Katey Whitesell, Benning­ton; Molly Wiebe Faber, Hillsboro; Kayla Wilgers, Wichita; Erin Winter, Hillsboro; Celeste Worthy, Hills­boro, Ore.

Honors: 3.50-3.699 GPA

Freshmen: Gabriel Aguiar, Gioania, Brazil; Hannah Armand, Lewisville, Texas; Briana Cantu,Mission, Texas; Camden Cox, Long Island; Madison Eck, Wichita; Derian Garrison, Norwich; Miranda Geisler. Galien, Mich.; Haven Haas, Derby; Lincoln Ibanda, Billerica, Mass.; Tessa Isaac, Hesston; Emily Kemling, Grant. Neb.; Seth Loyd, Inola, Okla., Kylie Rempel, Fairview, Okla.; Raymond Sainstril, Everette, Mass.; Dakota Spencer, Denver, Colo.; Douglas Truby, Wichita.

Sophomores: Sierra Becerra, Rialto, Calif.; Camilea Davidson, Hillsboro; Ricardo Golding, Caracas, Venezuela; Mitchell Graf, Colony, Okla.; Chloe Lind, Aurora, Colo.; Colton Moore, Cedar Hill, Texas; Kelsey Nitzsche, Lincoln, Neb.; Timothy Schoeneberg, Lawrence; Trey Tanking, Circleville; Reed Wohlgemuth, Wichita:

Juniors: Griffin Myers, McPherson; Jorge Perez Jr.; Phoenix, Ariz.; Seth Shields, Lexington, Neb.; Raegan Ternes, Oakley, Calif.; Stephanie Vejar, Tucson, Ariz.

Seniors: Bailey Burnett, Indepen­dence; Nathaniel Burnham, Newton; Bailey Clark, Haysville; Bransyn Felty, Hutchinson; Kiana Fujioka, Reedley, Calif.; Kimberly Hockley, Yellow Grass, Saskatchewan; Spring Jones, Ramona, Okla.; Peyton Loewen, Hillsboro; Brianna Quiroz, Tucson, Ariz.; Joshua Richert, Hillsboro; Thomas Sleva, Pleasant Grove, Calif.; Blake Standiford, Wichita; Faith Tonne, Ashland.

High Honors: 3.70-3.849 GPA

Freshmen: Hayden Bruner, Wakefield; Caleb Gaede, Klamath Falls, Ore.; Rachel Hagen, Inman; Timothy Heien, Onida, S.D.; Kayla Jones, Wichita; Landon Jones, Goddard; Leonardo Onoe, Sao Paulo, Brazil; Isabelle Ortiz, San Antonio, Texas; Evann Shelton, Wichita; Anna Wilkin, Denver, Colo.

Sophomores: Nathan Arruda, Brampton, Ontario; David Dick, Hillsboro; Lewis Furmenger, Auckland, New Zealand; Kerensa Holler, Marion; Keeley Kroeker, Lincoln, Neb.; Riley Loewen, Hillsboro; Naima Mexsen Murra, Gomez Palacio, Mexico; Lacey Randolph, Mulvane.

Juniors: MacKenzie Bilbrey, Hillsboro; Austin Conway, Castro Valley, Calif.; Austin Fahrney, Frisco, Texas; Kendra Faul, Chandler, Texas; Jaxson Hooge, Calgary, Alberta; Tristen Leiszler, Concordia; Cody May, Troy, Ohio; Hali Pankratz, Abbyville; Caroline Riggenbach, Lafayette, Ind.; Matthew Robinson, Vienna, W.Va.; Anthony Sanders, McKinney, Texas; Lindsey Stroud, Van, Texas; Kerrigan Travens, Quincy, Calif.; Braden Vix, Sawyer, N.D.; Megan Voth, Walton; Graham Wiebe, Abbotsford, British Columbia.

Seniors: Dylan Algra, Bellflower, Calif.; Jessica Beasterfield, Topeka; Stormie Bush, Melvern; Brooke Dick, Hillsboro; Danielle Dowell, Sterling; Alisa Ediger, Aurora, Colo.; Amy Horner, Artesia, N.M.; Sara Vela, Houston, Texas; Joshua Wiebe, Hillsboro.

Tags from the story
More from Hillsboro Free Press
Rebecca Morris, 49
Rebecca Faye Morris, 49, home health care provider, died Aug. 24 at...
Read More