Six Trojans earn all-CKL football honors at nine positions

Six players on the Hills?boro football team received all-league recognition from the coaches of the Central Kansas League at a total of nine positions.

Playing in the North Divi?sion, senior Brandon Rooker was selected as a first-team pick for the offensive and defensive lines.

Senior Luke Moore was a co-pick for first-team quarterback, and was named a first-team linebacker.

Shaq Thiessen, a junior, was a first-team selection at wide receiver and defensive back.

Receiving honorable mention were junior Dylan Jirak on the offensive line and sophomore Evan Ollenburger as a wide receiver. Sophomore Christian Ratzlaff was recognized at defensive back.

Hillsboro, 5-5 for the season, placed fourth in the CKL North at 1-3, was runner-up in Class 3A District 9 and then bi-district runner-up.

Central Kansas League

2011 all-league football selections

NORTH DIVISION

First team offense

Line: Karsen Garnett, Halstead, sr.; Tyler Henning, Halstead, so.; Brandon Rooker, Hillsboro, sr.; Talor Fair, Sterling, sr.; Jed Dierksen, Sterling, so.

Quarterback: Luke Moore, Hillsboro, sr., Nick Deterding, Smoky Valley, sr.

Running backs: Cory Armendariz, Hal?stead, jr.; Taylor Base, Smoky Valley, sr.; Chad Bennett, Sterling, sr.

Receivers: Ryan Bibb, Halstead, sr.; Shaq Thiessen, Hillsboro, jr.; Holden Hendricks, Smoky Valley, jr.

Kicker: Devon Bibb, Halstead, sr.

Honorable mention offense

Line: Dylan Jirak, Hillsboro, jr.; Spencer Bird, Smoky Valley, So.; Mike Mendez, Hal?stead, Jr.; Cody Suhr, Smoky Valley, sr.

Quarterback: Jonah McKee, Halstead, jr.;

Running backs: Lukas Padilla, Lyons, jr.; Bryant Patterson, Sterling, sr.; Alex Burgess, Sterling, sr.

Receivers: Evan Ollenberger, Hillsboro, so.

First team defense

Line: Karsen Garnett, Halstead, sr.; Brandon Rooker, Hillsboro, jr., Talor Fair, Sterling, sr.; Jed Dierksen, Sterling, so.

Linebackers: Tucker Kaufman, Halstead, sr.; Luke Moore, Hillsboro, sr.; Spencer Bird, Smoky Valley, so.; Bryant Patterson, Sterling, sr.

Backs: Devon Bibb, Halstead, sr.; Shaq Thiessen, Hillsboro, jr.; Riley Galyon, Sterling, so.; Chad Bennett, Sterling, sr.

Punter: Austin Maxwell, Sterling, jr.

Returner: Devon Bibb, Halstead, sr.

Honorable mention defense

Line: Tyler Henning, Halstead, sr.; Kregg Clarke, Lyons, sr.; Alex Wolf, Smoky Valley, sr.

Linebackers: Peyton Wingert, Halstead, sr.

Backs: Ryan Bibb, Halstead, sr.; Phil Greyson, Smoky Valley, sr.; Christian Ratzlaff, Hillsboro, so.

SOUTH DIVISION

First team offense

Line: Justin Weve, Haven, jr.; John Birch, Hesston, jr; Christian Krehbiel, Hesston, sr.; Will Cousins, Kingman, sr.; Kasy Crump, Pratt, sr.

Quarterback: BJ Dean, Pratt, sr.

Running backs: Trea Regier, Haven, jr.; Kyle Perry, Hesston; sr.; Issac Warman, Nickerson, jr.

Receivers: Eyan Roth, Hesston, sr.; Skyler Dean, Pratt, jr.; Dillon Besser, Pratt, sr.

Kicker: Eyan Roth, Hesston, sr.

Honorable mention offense

Line: Nate Hiatt, Nickerson, So.; Ramirez Guadalupe, Nickerson, sr.

Quarterback: Trevor Pauls, Hesston, sr.

Running backs: Zach Hendrixson, Haven, jr.; Zach Anderson, Kingman, so.; Tyler Owen, Nickerson, jr.

Receivers: Cody Crabtree, Haven, so.; Adam Ferguson, Hesston, sr.

Kicker: Eyan Roth, Hesston, sr.

First team defense

Line: Not reported.

Linebackers: Cody Lowery, Hesston, sr.; Ryan Boroughs, Kingman, so.; Bailey Zulkoski, Nickerson, jr.; Jared Gillmore, Pratt, jr.

Backs: Kyle Perry, Hesston, sr.; Eyan Roth, Hesston, sr.; Quintin Crandall, Nicker?son, sr.; BJ Dean, Pratt, sr.

Punter: Mikabe Erdman, Kingman, sr.

Honorable mention defense

Line: Not reported.

Linebackers: TJ Jacques, Haven, sr.; Hunter Thiessen, Nickerson, sr.

Backs: Braxton Bangert, Kingman, so.; Mikabe Erdman, Kingman, sr.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Tabor reaches $1 mil. funding goal for 2nd year
For the second consecutive year, the Tabor College department of advancement has...
Read More