Marion High School announces its third-quarter honor roll

Marion High School and Marion Middle School has released its honor roll for the third quarter of the 2009-10 school year.

To be named to the high honor roll, a student needs a grade-point average between 4.0 and 3.75. An asterisk (*) denotes a 4.0 GPA. To be named to the regular honor roll, a GPA of 3.74 and 3.5 is required.

To be named to the honorable mention honor roll, students need a GPA between 3.49 and 3.0.

MARION HIGH SCHOOL

High Honor Roll

Seniors: *Jaclyn DeForest, Sam Ehrlich, Kayley Heerey, Maximilian Heinemann, EmmaLee Hett, *Lindsay Hett, Brady Hudson, Brooke Johnson, Emmali Kelsey, Nicholas Klenda, *Drew Maddox, Colton Olsen, *Kaylyn Spencer, *Symba Steele, Eric Vogel, *Julia Zeiner.

Juniors: Raelene Allen, *Donna Cady, *Melissa Carlson, *Madison Chamberland, Tim Costello, Sarah Guetersloh, Emily Hett, *Patrick Hodson, Brenna Loftus, *Adam Molleker, *Dana Purkeypile, *Tristen Snelling, *Derek Stuchlik.

Sophomores: Caroline Collett, *Mikaela Fredrickson, *Taylor Harms, *Elizabeth Nesser, *Jessie Taylor, *Alicen Anne Whitaker.

Freshmen: *Isaac Baldwin, *Jacob Cope, *Nicholas Davies, *Spencer Fugitt, *Dylan Goebel, *Elizabeth Goentzel, *Clark Kroupa, *Cassandra McPhail, *Aaron Molleker, *Ryan Nelson, *Monica Spachek, James Svoboda.

Honor Roll

Seniors: Sally Alkire, Alex Eurit, Kristen Geis, Isaac Hett, Ryan Jones, Shanna Kline, Anna Laurin, Bridget Lundy, Adam Maag, Emily Meador, Marshall Ragland, Emily Rogers, Justin Siebert, Jadine Siqueira, Kristen Steinborn.

Juniors: Alexis Cain, Chassidy Carlson, Adam Cope, Ariel Depler, Olivia Kinkaid, Michael Kirkpatrick, Landon Leiker, Mitchell Ragland, Dillon Richmond, Matthew Sprowls, Tommy Tajchman.

Sophomores: Joshua Hiebert, Colten Johnson, Megan Overton.

Freshmen: Whitney Christensen, Jenevieve Corona, Sarah Eurit, Jennifer Fruechting, Briana Hall, Ethan Hett, Jordan Hett, Wiley Lundy, Patrick McCarty, Erin Meierhoff, Jay Dee Schafers.

Honorable Mention

Seniors: Parker Ash, Said Bahloul, Sheldon Boone, Victoria Buckner, Mitchell Cady, Wil Case, Tiffany Christensen, Danae Edwards, Brian Fruechting, Christopher Guetersloh, Nicole Herzet, Danny Hett, Cody Hiebert, Erik Kjellin, Mason Kukuk, Lindsey Maytum, Doug Schroeder, Ted Turk.

Juniors: Mary Britton, Colin Eurit, Heather Fine, Galen Funk, Brandon Meierhoff, Edward Obermeyer, Shayla Rahe, Melissa Tajchman, Connor Thierolf, Jordan Versch.

Sophomores: Whitney Gordon, David Helmer, Cory Hiebert, Andrew Huber, Scott Jones, Andrew Kjellin, Sindi Jo Paul, Ethan Pontious, Justin Rahe, Andrew Schaefer, Jeffrey Silhan, Victoria Steiner, Jonathan Tacha, Jonathon Vogel, Gwendolyn Young, Magdalene Young.

Freshmen: Joseph Anderson, Joshua Brown, Brody Carroll, Karly Hess, Heather Jacobson, Christian Larson, Hogan Love?lady, Marissa Nunnelee, Montana Percell, Eric Regnier, Corey Shields, Ronnie Wright.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Brownies main casuality of smoke incident
Hillsboro firefighters responded Jan. 10 to smoke spewing from a malfunctioning oven...
Read More