Hillsboro schools announce honor rolls for 2nd quarter


Hillsboro High School and Middle School have released their honor rolls for the second quarter of the school year.

Students need a grade-point average of 4.00-3.7 to qualify for high honors, 3.69-3.2 for regular honors and 3.49-3.00 for honorable mention. An asterisk (*) by a name indicates a 4.0 GPA.

HILLSBORO HIGH SCHOOL

High honors

Seniors: Jesse Allen, *Amy Bartel, Devin Dick, *Nicholas Ediger, Samantha Ens, Micaela Hinerman, Emily Hoskinson, *Aaron Klassen, *Katherine Kliewer, *Benjamin Loewen, Bret Mueller, David Nelson, Amanda Pickens, *Katherine Pritchard, Krista Reimer, *Grant Shewey, Allison Troyer, *Courtney Weber.

Juniors: Harrison Faber, *Bailey Kaufman, *Meghan Leihy, *Tena Loewen, Jeffrey Pritchard, Maci Schlehuber, Rachel Schneider, Nathan Unruh, *Joshua Wiebe, Erin Winter.

Sophomores: *Danae Bina, Madison Duerksen, *Morganne Hamm, Shayla Hanna, *Kianna Hinerman, Addie Lackey, Christian Ratzlaff, Jehoiada (J.D.) Schmidt, Tanner Sechrist, Abigail Shope, *Courtney Troyer, *Erin Wiebe, *Molly Wiebe.

Freshmen: Micah Allen, *Hannah Bartel, *David Dick, *Philip Ediger, *Joshua Funk, *Jakob Hanschu, *Darcy Heinrichs, *Claire Heyen, Allison Hill, Justus Hilliard, Lakyn Johnson, *Emily Jost, Valerie Klassen, Madison Klein, *Karyn Leihy, Riley Loewen, Jesse Meier, *Daniele Melton, Bradli Nowak, *Graham Pankratz, *Tara Proffitt, Emily Sechrist, Jordyn Siebert, *Juliana Sinclair, *Allison Weber.

Honors

Seniors: Laura Angresius, Seth Bartel, Lindsey Brazil, Kiara Espada, Marshall Hoffner, Derek Kelsey, Olivia Kliewer, Samantha Koons, Alexandra Kruse, Luke Moore, Adolphina Nkuba, Callie Serene, Aaron Slater, Sheldon Wiens, Aaron Wintermote.

Juniors: Kale Arnold, Ashley Bartel, Taylor Carlson, Amanda Fisher, Tyler Funk, Lauren Geis, Daniel Gray, Christy Hein, Erika Just, Peyton Loewen, Christina Morris, Carter Pankratz, Tyler Proffitt, Chandy Rose, Lucas Sinclair, Moriah Truitt.

Sophomores: Ali Blazek, Hannah Bostic, Scott Brazil, Cody Delk, Clay Etheridge, Jordan Faul, Avery Franz, Erich Herbel, Chase Meisinger, Lydia Nash, Preston Nelson, Matthew Reeh, Madison Ricks, Karina Torres, Brett Weinbrenner.

Freshmen: Shelley Arnold, Jonathan Carey, Lisa Geis, Caleb Halsted, Dalton Jones, Dallas Jost, Grant Knoll, Kennedy Lucero.

HILLSBORO MIDDLE SCHOOL

High honors

Eighth grade: *Reece Berens, *Matthew Denholm, Jared Dyck, *Marah Franz, Hannah Funk, *Allison Gray, *Shannon Heiser, *Kennedy Klein, Mary Leihy, *Taytum Miller, *Kalen Moss, *Alex Ratzlaff, Leticia Solorio-Cisneros.

Seventh grade: *Anna Glanzer, Carson Herbel, *Jonathan Hinerman, Owen Hokanson, Ciara Jones, Kiersten Kalua, *Rebecca Kaufman, Travis King, *Vance Klassen, *Benjamin Koop, *Callie Linnens, *Preston Loewen, Dusten Plenert, Taylor Plett, Paige Proffitt, Mark Reeh, Tyson Reimer, Brittany Schale, Madison Shepphard, *Kyle Unruh, *Savannah Unruh, Braden Vogt, *Brooklyn Wiens.

Sixth grade: Amanda Bartel, Ashley Brazil, Westin Etheridge, Taylor Helmer, Jace Hett, Hanna Hill, Jacob Isaac, Shelby Johnson, Sarah Jost, Sonja Jost, Dakota Klein, Kaden Kleiner, Callyan Lacio, Mackenzie Lingenfelter, Callie Meisinger, Josiah Melton, Samantha Moss, Elliot Ollenburger, Chloe Pankratz, Broderic Rathbone, Abigail Sechrist, Colin Settle, Justin Siebert, Ellian Weisbeck, Elias Werth, Brandon Wiebe.

Honors

Eighth grade: Erika Bichet, Stephen Brazil, Madeline Brown, Abigail Fisher, Jordan Fryhover, Zachary Ghahremanzadeh, Franklin Jost, Maggie Liles, Allison Maxfield, Ernesto Mendoza, SaRae Roberts, Mosharay Smith-Graves, Isaac Spencer, Leighton Wagner.

Seventh grade: Bryce Brouillette, Alex Dalke, Karlee Ghahremanzadeh, Brandon Klassen, Thomas Larabee Jr., Mesa Merrell, Jacob Schlehuber, Austin Welch.

Sixth grade: Alykah Dewees, Jacob Funk, Sienna Kaufman, Alejandra Nieto, Haley Pankratz, Jaden Priest, Tia Tivera, Dylan Wiens.


Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.