Goessel students recognized for academics

Goessel High/Junior High School has released its honor rolls for the second nine weeks of the 2017-18 school year.
To qualify for “highest honors,” a student must attain a grade-point average of 4.0-3.75; for “high honors,” a GPA of 3.74-3.5; for “honors,” a GPA of 3.49-3.25.

Goessel High School
Highest honors
Seniors: Jordan Griffin, Brittney Hiebert, Eden Hiebert, Lauren Hiebert, Destiny Johnson, Rachel Lyons, Emily Meier, Benjamin Meyer, Jenna Nigh­tengale, Julia Nightengale, Braden Roby.
Juniors: Juan Jose Aguilar Velasco, Mirina Bidegain Flores, Delica Ewert, Layci Froese, Steffen Goebel, Jennifer Horne, Nathaniel Impson, Drew Lindeman, Rylie May, Stephany Meyer, Edel Miller, Haley O’Neal, Madeline Reida, Julianna Schrag, Hailey Shipp, Madison Smith, Audessi Unruh.
Sophomores: Elizabeth Alderfer, Gabrielle Benson, Elyse Boden, Alyssa Burkholder, Vincent Hammond, Dylan Lindeman, Brooke Nofziger, Alexan­dria Nickel, Porclein Unruh.
Freshmen: Raechel Boese, Dawson Duerksen, Kale Funk, Eddie Gaeddert, Bethany Herrel, Kirsten Home, Eliza­beth Schmucker, Dawson Stutzman, Lucas Wiens.
High honors
Seniors: Dasha Brandt, Kara Burk­holder, Abigail Hannon, Madeline Meier, Jayce Schmidt, Nathaniel Schmucker.
Juniors: Angels Aguilera Marti, Samuel Brannon, Kendall Hiebert, Cameron Nolte, Jayd Powers, Rebecca Sawyer, Zachary Zogleman.
Sophomores: Adrianna Hardey, Anton Kershner, Jerah Schmidt.
Freshmen: Roy Blosser, MaKayla Davis, Berlin Lewis, Cassandra Rust.
Honors
Juniors: Cierra Nolte, Megan Guererro.
Sophomores: Autumn Hicks, Zackary Guerrero, Emmalyn Gaeddert.
Freshmen: Lois Monares, Christian Moon, David Sawyer, Nathaniel Zogleman.

Goessel Junior High School
Highest honors
Eighth grade: Alyssa Boden, Elsie Clark, Caiden Duerksen, Emily Flam­ing, Kaleigh Guhr, Riley Impson, Annalise Miller, Jacob Schrag, Timothy Schrag, Kath­erine Wright, Skyler Wuest, Racheal Zogleman.
Seventh grade: Justin Nickel, Ashley Rosfeld, Kacen Smith, Rylee Walker, Jacob Wiens.
Sixth grade: Eli Boden, Jake Flam­ing, Jaicee Griffin, Riley Hartvickson, Braylyn Hoopes, Alyson Roberts, Javin Schmidt, Noah Schrag, Olivia Teater, Miranda Tyler.
High honors
Eighth grade: Dylan Hardy, Veron­ica Raymundo Perez, Audrey Reidy, Logan Wonser, Kristina Yoakum.
Seventh grade: Bryant Grant, Riley Graber, Nathaniel O’Neill, Emma Schroeder, Mallory Schroeder, Jasmine Woelk.
Sixth grade: Claire Reida.
Honors
Eighth grade: Gunnar Davis, Cassoday Griffin, David Johnson, Lyna McCombs, Danae Reimer,
Seventh grade: Samuel Herrel, Tiffany Popp, Sarah Spurlin.
Sixth grade: Layne Clark, Alece McCombs, Kyle Valdois .