Goessel schools release honor rolls for final nine weeks of the year

Goessel High/Junior High School has released honor rolls for the fourth nine weeks of the 2015-16 school year.

To qualify for “highest honors, a student must attain a grade-point average of 4.0-3.75; for “high honors,” a GPA of 3.74-3.5; for “honors,” a GPA of 3.49-3.25.

Goessel High School

Highest honors

Seniors: Alyssa Booton, Aleena Cook, Rebekah Herrel, Paige Hiebert, Alicen Meysing, Luke Unruh, Anna Wiens, Zachary Wiens.

Juniors: Olivia Duerksen, Jennifer Meysing, Joshua Schmidt, Kaytlin Shipp, Autumn Strecker, Shelbi Stultz, Madison Stutzman.

Sophomores: Kara Burkholder, Jordan Griffin, Brittney Hiebert, Eden Hiebert, Lauren Hiebert, Emily Meier, Madeline Meier, Julia Nighengale, Braden Roby, Isaac Weiser.

Freshmen: Samuel Brannon, Delica Ewert, Layce Froese, Megan Guerrero, Nathaniel Impson, Malachi Lewis, Drew Lindeman, Rylie May, Stephany Meyer, Edel Miller, Haley O’Neal, Juli­anna Schrag, Hailey Shipp, Madison Smith, Audessi Unruh, Savanna Wuest.

High Honors

Seniors: Madeline Brown, Chase Flaming, Mikayla Lare.

Juniors: Trevor Beisel, Kenneth Hammond, Lauren Rymill, Lanna Wagner.

Sophomores: Leah Booton, Abi­gail Hannon, Benjamin Meyer, Jenna Nightengale , Jayce Schmidt, Nathan­iel Schmucker, Carson Sterk.

Freshmen: Zachary Zogelman.

Honors

Seniors: Ashley Hiebert.

Juniors: Miguel Guerrero, Rhett Makovec.

Sophomores: Dasha Brandt, Rachel Lyons, Haley Neill.

Freshmen: Kendall Hiebert, Cameron Nolte, Cierra Nolte.

Goessel Junior High School

Highest honors

Eighth grade: Elizabeth Alderfer, Gabrielle Benson, Elyse Boden, Alyssa Burkholder, Vincent Hammond, Dylan Lindeman, Katherine Manis, Brooke Nafziger, Alexandia Nickel, Porclein Unruh.

Seventh grade: Roy Blosser, Ma­Kayla Davis, Dawson Duerksen, Kale Funk, Bethany Herrel, Elizabeth Schmucker, Dawson Stutzman, Lucas Wiens.

Sixth grade: Alyssa Boden, Elsie Clark, Emily Flaming, Kaleigh Guhr, Annalise Schrag, Timothy Schrag, Bane Spurlin, Katherine Wright, Skyler Wuest.

High honors

Eighth grade: Jerah Schmidt.

Seventh grade: Cassandra Rust, Nathaniel Zogelman.

Sixth grade: Caiden Duerksen, Riley Impson, Danae Reimer, Chloe Smith, Logan Sterk, Rachel Zogelman.

Honors

Eighth grade: Anton Kershner, Jakob Kershner.

Seventh grade: Berlin Lewis, Chris­tian Moon.

Sixth grade: Cassoday Griffin, Luis Limon, Lyna McCombs, Brianna O’Neill.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Daily Life, August 26, 2015
Lunch ?n Learn set Sept 2 at Marion The Marion City Library...
Read More