Goessel schools release honor role for third-quarter work

Goessel High/Junior High School has released its roll for third nine weeks of the 2015-16 school year.

To qualify for middle school ?highest honors,? a student must attain a grade-point average of 4.0-3.75; for ?high honors,? 3.49-3.25; for ?honors.?

Goessel High/Junior High

Highest honors

Seniors: Alyssa Booton, Aleena Cook, Rebekah Herrel, Paige Hiebert, Mikayla Lare, Alicen Meysing, Jordan Schmucker, Luke Unruh, Anna Wiens, Zachary Wiens.

Juniors: Nils Buehrmann, Saskia Clostermeyer, Olivia Duerksen, Riley Jarvis, Aria Lopez Ortiz, Jennifer Meysing, Frederik Scheffe, Shelbi Stultz, Madison Stutzman, Marvin Swatek, Lanna Wagner, Sarah Wagner.

Sophomores: Leah Bootin, Kara Burkholder, Jordan Griffin, Brittney Hiebert, Eden Hiebert, Emily Meier, Madeline Meier, Benjamin Meyer, Julia Nightengale, Nathaniel Schmucker, Isaac Weiser.

Freshmen: Nathan?iel Impson, Rylie May, Stephany Meyer, Edel Miller, Haley O?Neal, Julianna Schrag, Hailey Shipp, Madison Smith, Audessi Unruh, Savanna Wuest.

Eighth grade: Elizabeth Alderfer, Gabrielle Benson, Elyse Boden, Alyssa Burkholder, Vincent Hammond, Dylan Lindeman, Katherine Manis, Brooke Nafziger, Alexandria Nickel Jerah Schmidt, Porclein Unruh.

Seventh grade: Roy Blosser, MaKayla Davis, Dawson Duerksen, Kale Funk, Bethany Herrel, Elizabeth Schmucker, Dawson Stutzman, Lucas Wiens, Nathaniel Zogleman.

Sixth grade: Alyssa Boden, Elsie Clark, Caiden Duerksen, Emily Flam?ing, Kaleigh Guhr, Annalise Miller, Jacob Schrag, Timothy Schrag, Rachel Zogleman.

High honors

Seniors: Madeline Brown, Ashley Hiebert.

Juniors: Kenneth Hammond, Kitty Illing, Rhett Makovec, Joshua Schmidt, Kaytlin Shipp, Autumn Strecker.

Sophomores: Abigail Hannon, Lauren Hiebert, Rachel Lyons, Jenna Nightengale, Braden Roby.

Freshmen: Samuel Brannon, Delica Ewert, Megan Guerrero, Malachi Lewis, Drew Lindeman, Zachary Zogle?man.

Eighth grade: Anton Kershner.

Seventh grade: Jacob Hiebert, Cassandra Rust.

Sixth grade: Bane Spurlin, Logan Sterk, Katherine Wright.

Honors

Seniors: Jade Sterk, Chase Flam?ing.

Juniors: Trevor Beisel, Lauren Rymill.

Sophomores: Dasha Brandt, Jayce Schmidt, Carson Sterk.

Freshmen: Cameron Nolte.

Eighth grade: Jacob Hagewood, Jakob Kershner, Renee Nolte.

Seventh grade: Berlin Lewis.

Sixth grade: Dylan Hardy, Riley Impson.

Tags from the story
More from Hillsboro Free Press
County discusses opening C&D landfill in Hett quarry
The Marion County Com?mission Monday dealt with plans for beginning a construction...
Read More