Goessel schools recognize third-quarter achievements

Goessel High/Junior High School has released its honor rolls for the third nine weeks of the 2016-17 school year.

To qualify for “highest honors,” a student must attain a grade-point average of 4.0-3.75; for “high honors,” a GPA of 3.74-3.5; for “honors,” a GPA of 3.49-3.25.

Goessel High School

Highest honors

Seniors: Trevor Beisel, Olivia Duerk­­sen, Jennifer Meysing, Lauren Rymill, Joshua Schmidt, Kaytlin Shipp, Autumn Strecker, Lanna Wagner.

Juniors: Leah Booton, Kara Burk­holder, Jordan Griffin, Maximilian Haerle, Abigail Hannon, Brittney Hiebert, Eden Hie­bert, Michal Holada, Destiny Johnson, David Kuehne, Rachel Lyons, Emily Meier, Madeline Meier, Benjamin Meyer, Jenna Night­en­gale, Julia Nightengale, Braden Roby, Mathias Salmen, Nathaniel Schmucker.

Sophomores: Layci Froese, Jen­nifer Horne, Nathaniel Impson, Stephany Meyer, Edel Miller, Haley O’Neal, Julianna Schrag, Hailey Shipp, Madison Smith, Zachary Zogleman.

Freshmen: Elizabeth Alderfer, Gabrielle Benson, Elyse Boden, Alyssa Burkholder, Emmalyn Gaeddert, Vin­cent Hammond, Dylan Lindeman, Katherine Manis, Brooke Nafziger, Alexandria Nickel, Porclein Unruh.

High honors

Seniors: Madison Stutzman.

Juniors: Lauren Hiebert.

Sophomores: Delica Ewert, Drew Lindeman, May Rylie, Audessi Unruh.

Freshmen: Limon Jakelin, Jerah Schmidt, Brody Schroeder.

Honors

Seniors: Kenneth Hammond, Rhett Makovec.

Juniors: Dasha Brandt, Jayce Schmidt, Carson Sterk, Konrad Thierfelder.

Sophomores: Savanna Wuest.

Freshmen: Zackary Guerrero, Renee Nolte.

Goessel Junior High School

Highest honors

Eighth grade: Roy Blosser, Dawson Duerksen, Kale Funk, Bethany Herrel, Kirsten Horne, Elizabeth Schmucker, Dawson Stutzman, Lucas Wiens.

Seventh grade: Alyssa Boden, Elsie Clark, Emily Flaming, Kaleigh Guhr, Annalise Miller, Jacob Schrag, Timothy Schrag, Skyler Wuest.

Sixth grade: Justin Nickel, Ashley Rosfeld, Emma Schroeder, Kacen Smith, Jacob Wiens.

High honors

Eighth grade: Eddie Gaeddert, Berlin Lewis, Cassandra Rust.

Seventh grade: Dylan Hardy, Lyna McCombs, Chloe Smith, Logan Sterk, Katherine Wright.

Sixth grade: Bryant Grant, Mallory Schroeder, Rylee Walker, Jasmine Woelk.

Honors

Eighth grade: MaKayla Davis, Nathaniel Zogleman.

Seventh grade: Caiden Duerksen, Riley Impson, Rachael Zogleman.

Sixth grade: None.

Tags from the story
More from Hillsboro Free Press
Paperwork problem led to voluntary shutdown at La Cabana
La Cabana reopened Wednesday, Jan. 10, after temporarily being closed due to...
Read More