Goessel schools fete student work

Goessel High/Junior High School has released honor rolls for the first nine weeks of the 2016-17 school year.

To qualify for “highest honors,” a student must attain a grade-point average of 4.0-3.75; for “high honors,” a GPA of 3.74-3.5; for “honors,” a GPA of 3.49-3.25.

Goessel High / Jr. High School

Highest honors

Grade 12: Leah Booton, Kara Burkholder, Jordan Griffin, Abigail Hannon, Brittney Hiebert, Eden Hiebert, Lauren Hiebert, Destiny Johnson, Rachel Lyons, Emily Meier, Madeline Meier, Benjamin Meyer, Jenna Nightengale, Julia Nightengale, Braden Roby, Jayce Schmidt, Nathaniel Schmucker, Carson Sterk.

Grade 11: Juan Jose Agilar Velasco, Angels Aguilera Marti, Marina Bidegain Flores, Samuel Bran­non, Delica Ewert, Layci Froese, Stef­fen Goebel, Jennifer Home, Nathaniel Impson, Drew Lindeman, Rylie May, Stephany Meier, Edel Miller, Cameron Nolte, Haley O’Neal, Jayd Powers, Madeline Reida, Rebecca Sawyer, Julianna Schrag, Hailey Shipp, Madi­son Smith, Audessi Unruh, Savanna Wuest, Zachary Zogelman.

Grade 10: Elizabeth Alderfer, Gabrielle Benson, Elyse Boden, Alyssa Burkholder, Emmalyn Gaeddert, Vin­cent Hammond, Adrianne Hardey, Anton Kershner, Dylan Lindeman, Brooke Nafziger, Alexandria Nickel, Jerah Schmidt, Brody Schroeder, Porclein Unruh.

Grade 9: Raechel Boese, Makayla Davis, Dawson Duerksen, Kale Funk, Eddie Gaeddert, Bethany Herrel, Kirsten Horne, Cassandra Rust, Eliza­beth Schmucker, Dawson Stutzman, Lucas Wiens.

Grade 8: Alyssa Boden, Elsie Clark, Caiden Duerksen, Emily Flaming, Kaleigh Guhr, Riley Impson, Annalise Miller, Jacob Schrag, Timothy Schrag, Chloe Smith, Logan Sterk, Katherine Wright, Kristina Yoakum, Rachael Zogleman.

Grade 7: Justin Nickel, Ashley Rosfeld, Kacen Smith, Rylee Walker, Jacob Wiens.

Grade 6: Eli Boden, Layne Clark, Jake Flaming, Jaicee Griffin, Riley Hartvickson, Braylyn Hoopes, Alece McCombs, Claire Reida, Alyson Roberts, Cheyenne Sawyer, Javin Schmidt, Noah Schrag, Olivia Teater, Miranda Tyler, Kyle Valdois, Klay Willis.

High honors

Grade 12: Dasha Brandt.

Grade 11: Kendall Hiebert, Chris­topher Strecker.

Grade 10: Autumn Hicks, Jakelin Limon, Renee Nolte.

High honors

Grade 12: Dasha Brandt.

Grade 11: Kendall Hiebert, Chris­to­pher Strecker.

Grade 10: Autumn Hicks, Jakelin Limon, Renee Noltee.

Grade 9: Roy Blosser, Berlin Lewis, Lois Monares.

Grade 8: Audrey Reida, Logan Wonser, Skyler Wuest.

Grade 7: Grant Bryant, Riley Graber, Tiffany Popp, Gabriel Prine, Patrick Rust, Emma Schroeder, Mallory Schroeder, Jasmine Woelk.

Grade 6: Checy Gagnon, Nicholas Johnson, Brando Moore, Wade Spurlin.

Honors

Grade 12: None.

Grade 11: Megan Guerrero, Justice Johnson, Malachi Lewis.

Grade 10: Zackary Guerrero.

Grade 9: Brandon Hicks, Jacob Hiebert, Zachary Voth.

Grade 8: Gunna Davis, David Johnson, Bane Spurlin.

Grade 7: Caleb Burkholder.

Grade 6: Cambry Duerksen.

Tags from the story
More from Hillsboro Free Press
Deaths (8-29-18)
◼ VIRGIL L. BRITTON, 75, died Monday, Aug. 20. No services. He...
Read More