Goessel releases honor rolls for 2nd nine weeks

Goessel High/Junior High School has released honor rolls for the second nine weeks of the 2016-17 school year.

To qualify for “highest honors,” a student must attain a grade-point average of 4.0-3.75; for “high honors,” a GPA of 3.74-3.5; for “honors,” a GPA of 3.49-3.25.

Goessel High School

Highest honors

Seniors: Trevor Beisel, Olivia Duerk­­sen, Jennifer Meysing, Lauren Rymill, Joshua Schmidt.

Juniors: Leah Booton, Kara Burk­holder, Maximilian Haerle, Abigail Hannon, Brittney Hiebert, Eden Hie­bert, Lauren Hiebert, Michal Holada, David Kuehne, Rachel Lyons, Emil y Meier, Madeline Meier, Jenna Night­en­gale, Julia Nightengale, Braden Roby, Nathaniel Schmucker, Carson Sterk.

Sophomores: Delica Ewert, Jen­nifer Horne, Nathaniel Impson, Rylie May, Stephany Meyer, Edel Miller, Haley O’Neal, Julianna Schrag, Hailey Shipp, Madison Smith.

Freshmen: Elizabeth Alderfer, Gabrielle Benson, Elyse Boden, Alyssa Burkholder, Emmalyn Gaeddert, Vin­cent Hammond, Anton Kershner, Jake­lin Limon, Dylan Lindeman, Katherine Manis, Brooke Nafziger, Alexandria Nickel, Porclein Unruh.

High honors

Seniors: Ryan Hardey, Rhett Mak­ovec, Kaytlin Shipp, Autumn Strecker, Madison Stutzman, Lanna Wagner.

Juniors: Dasha Brandt, Jordan Griffin, Jayce Schmidt, Konrad Theirfelder.

Sophomores: Layci Froese, Mala­chi Lewis, Audessi Unruh, Savanna Wuest, Zachary Zogleman.

Freshmen: Jacob Hagewood, Jerah Schmidt.

Honors

Seniors: Miguel Guerrero.

Juniors: Benjamin Meyer.

Sophomores: Megan Guerrero, Drew Lindeman, Cameron Nolte.

Freshmen: Luke Freeman, Jakob Kershner.

Goessel Junior High School

Highest honors

Eighth grade: Roy Blosser, Ma­Kayla Davis, Dawson Duerksen, Kale Funk, Eddie Gaeddert, Bethany Herrel, Kirsten Horne, Berlin Lewis, Elizabeth Schmucker, Dawson Stutzman, Lucas Wiens.

Seventh grade: Alyssa Boden, Emily Flaming, Kaleigh Guhr, Annalise Miller, Jacob Schrag, Timothy Schrag, Rachael Zogelman.

Sixth grade: Ashley Rosfeld, Jacob Wiens.

High honors

Eighth grade: Cassandra Rust, Nathaniel Zogleman.

Seventh grade: Elsie Clark, Caiden Duerksen, Lyna McCombs, Chloe Smith, Katherine Wright, Skyler Wuest.

Sixth grade: Justin Nickel, Emma Schroeder, Mallory Schroeder, Kacen Smith, Jasmine Woelk.

Honors

Eighth grade: Jacob Hiebert.

Seventh grade: Cassoday Griffin, Dylan Hardy, Riley Impson, Benjamen Olson, Danae Reimer, Bane Spurlin, Logan Sterk.

Sixth grade: Colton Brock, Madi­son Gaddis, Samuel Herrel, Nathaniel O’Neill, Rylee Walker.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Area schools earn Jester Awards
Two Marion County schools were honored by the Music Theatre of Wichita...
Read More