Goessel releases honor rolls for 2nd nine weeks

Goessel High/Junior High School has released honor rolls for the second nine weeks of the 2016-17 school year.

To qualify for “highest honors,” a student must attain a grade-point average of 4.0-3.75; for “high honors,” a GPA of 3.74-3.5; for “honors,” a GPA of 3.49-3.25.

Goessel High School

Highest honors

Seniors: Trevor Beisel, Olivia Duerk­­sen, Jennifer Meysing, Lauren Rymill, Joshua Schmidt.

Juniors: Leah Booton, Kara Burk­holder, Maximilian Haerle, Abigail Hannon, Brittney Hiebert, Eden Hie­bert, Lauren Hiebert, Michal Holada, David Kuehne, Rachel Lyons, Emil y Meier, Madeline Meier, Jenna Night­en­gale, Julia Nightengale, Braden Roby, Nathaniel Schmucker, Carson Sterk.

Sophomores: Delica Ewert, Jen­nifer Horne, Nathaniel Impson, Rylie May, Stephany Meyer, Edel Miller, Haley O’Neal, Julianna Schrag, Hailey Shipp, Madison Smith.

Freshmen: Elizabeth Alderfer, Gabrielle Benson, Elyse Boden, Alyssa Burkholder, Emmalyn Gaeddert, Vin­cent Hammond, Anton Kershner, Jake­lin Limon, Dylan Lindeman, Katherine Manis, Brooke Nafziger, Alexandria Nickel, Porclein Unruh.

High honors

Seniors: Ryan Hardey, Rhett Mak­ovec, Kaytlin Shipp, Autumn Strecker, Madison Stutzman, Lanna Wagner.

Juniors: Dasha Brandt, Jordan Griffin, Jayce Schmidt, Konrad Theirfelder.

Sophomores: Layci Froese, Mala­chi Lewis, Audessi Unruh, Savanna Wuest, Zachary Zogleman.

Freshmen: Jacob Hagewood, Jerah Schmidt.

Honors

Seniors: Miguel Guerrero.

Juniors: Benjamin Meyer.

Sophomores: Megan Guerrero, Drew Lindeman, Cameron Nolte.

Freshmen: Luke Freeman, Jakob Kershner.

Goessel Junior High School

Highest honors

Eighth grade: Roy Blosser, Ma­Kayla Davis, Dawson Duerksen, Kale Funk, Eddie Gaeddert, Bethany Herrel, Kirsten Horne, Berlin Lewis, Elizabeth Schmucker, Dawson Stutzman, Lucas Wiens.

Seventh grade: Alyssa Boden, Emily Flaming, Kaleigh Guhr, Annalise Miller, Jacob Schrag, Timothy Schrag, Rachael Zogelman.

Sixth grade: Ashley Rosfeld, Jacob Wiens.

High honors

Eighth grade: Cassandra Rust, Nathaniel Zogleman.

Seventh grade: Elsie Clark, Caiden Duerksen, Lyna McCombs, Chloe Smith, Katherine Wright, Skyler Wuest.

Sixth grade: Justin Nickel, Emma Schroeder, Mallory Schroeder, Kacen Smith, Jasmine Woelk.

Honors

Eighth grade: Jacob Hiebert.

Seventh grade: Cassoday Griffin, Dylan Hardy, Riley Impson, Benjamen Olson, Danae Reimer, Bane Spurlin, Logan Sterk.

Sixth grade: Colton Brock, Madi­son Gaddis, Samuel Herrel, Nathaniel O’Neill, Rylee Walker.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Letters (Feb. 24, 2010)
Goessel schools are not going to close ? I am not someone...
Read More