Goessel honors students for work in the classroom

Goessel High School and Junior High School have released their 2010-11 honor rolls for the fourth nine weeks.

To be awarded ?Highest honors? a student must have a grade-point average of 4,00 to 3.75, for ?High honors,? a GPA of 3.74 to 3.50 and for ?Honors,? a GPA pf 3.49 to 3.25.

?

GOESEL SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Highest honors

Seniors: Neal Brubaker, Kendra Flaming, Hannah Franzen, Shanna Klassen, Tori O?Brien, Holly Spoonemore, Michelle Unruh.

Juniors: Nicole Bartel, Joshua Booth, Paige Booton, Aimee Flaming, Marlaena Gridley, D?Ambra Kruger, Makaila Schmidt, Drake Sterk, Jana Stifel, Austin Unruh, Braden Unruh, Peter Voth, Karen Wu.

Sophmores: Tia Goertzen, Jessica Harvey, Johanna Hoffman.

Freshman: Brittany Beisel, Nathan Czarnowsky, Heath Goertzen, Reece Hiebert, Mark Schmidt, Kara Schmucker, Benjamin Wiens.

High honors

Seniors: Corey Buller, Shianne DeFreese, Kent Duerksen, Adam Meysing, Raney Mikay Schroeder, Jacob Smucker, Jikke Terhorst.

Juniors: Alisha Bence, Joseph Campbell, Brittny Czarnowsky, Stephan Goertzen, Jeffrey Hall, Aleia Hanes, Samantha Jarvis, Alexander Schmidt.

Sophmores: Nicolas Buller, Grant Flaming, Alex Hiebert, Tyler Schulz.

Freshmen: Victoria Hines.

Honors

Juniors: Jannik?Glake, Nicholas Haines.

Sophmores: Bruce Benjamin, Jason Meysing, Daniel Smucker, Georgia Thiesen.

?

GOESEL JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Highest honors

Eighth grade: Erin Brubaker, Hannah Miller, Gentry Thiesen.

Seventh grade: Alyssa Booton, Page Hiebert, Alicen Meysing, Sierah Pennington, Matthew Regier, Jordan Schmucker, Luke Unruh, Anna Wiens, Zachary Wiens.

Sixth grade: Olivia Duerksen, Rhett Makovec, Jennifer Meysing, Brittany Pennington, Joshua Schmidt, Kaytlin Shipp, Shelbi Stultz.

High honors

Eighth grade: Keenan Stultz, Aaron Woelk.

Seventh grade: Aleena Cook, Chase Flaming, Rebekah Herrel, Mikayla Kacey Lare, Dylan Smith, Jade Sterk.

Sixth grade: Riley Jarvis, Autumn Strecker.

Honors

Eighth grade: Connor Davis, Kellen Froese, Lucas Hiebert, Makayla King, Lawton Makovec, Connie Stevens.

Seventh grade: Ashley Hiebert, Kylee Unruh.

Sixth grade: Trevor Beisel, Zachary Cooper, Miguel Guerrero, Kenneth Hammond.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
16 Bluejays win at Twilight Invitational
The Tabor College track teams fielded winners in 16 events at Bethel’s...
Read More