Canton-Galva students feted for classroom work

Canton-Galva High School and Middle School have released the honor rolls for the first nine weeks of the 2016-17 school year.

To qualify for “distinguished honor roll,” a student must attain a grade-point average of 4.0-3.85 with no grade lower than a C; for “outstanding honor roll,” a GPA of 3.84-3.50 with no grade lower than a C; for “honor roll,” a GPA of 3.49-3.00 with no grade lower than a C. An asterisk (*) with a name indicates straight A’s.

Canton-Galva High School

Distinguished honor roll

Seniors: *Abigail Ballantyne, Emily Ballantyne, *Autumn Colgin, *Kaylee Littrell, *Kelli Nightingale, *Reed Wiens.

Juniors: Logan Dawes, *Alex Koehn, *Ashley Nightingale, *Cash Toews.

Sophomores: Logan Miller, *Darius Rose, *Jillian Ross-Mason, *Abbygail Rowden, *Kaysha Unruh.

Freshmen: Alexa Burch, Adrian Casebeer, *Kinser Colgin, *Braylee Doughman, *Jennifer Fitzpatrick, *Brianna Gough, Evie Johnson, Jacob Klataske, *Carissa Klatt, Megan Malt­bie, *Jayci Mastre, *Tia Moddelmog, *Jay Nightingale, *Richard Peterson, *Emma Ruddle, Sophie Snow.

Outstanding honor roll

Seniors: Brittany Nordstrom, Hunter Pearson, Amanda Schmal­­zried, Krysta Wedel.

Juniors: Emilie Johnson.

Sophomores: Ashton Brewer, Nicole Casebeer, Whitney Nightingale, Katherine Nilson, Rachel Prieb.

Freshmen: Landon Everett, Cyler Johnson, Chase Klinkerman, Jamasen Nichols, Taryn Norstrom.

Honor roll

Seniors: Wyatt Becker, Devyn Elkins, Marshall Reedy, Caleb Snow.

Juniors: Lynly Bridwell, Taylor Everett, Grace Klinkerman, Braydon Kremeier, Dawson Minson, Jonah Sargent, Maddie Snow.

Sophomores: Justin Durall, Terra Saunders, Bethany Schott, Dylan Wood.

Freshmen: Nicole Alkire, Cheyenne Harley, Kaylie Harman, Celey Johnson, Joey Johnson, Maddison McHugh, Nick Pearson, Tim Unrein, Emily White.

Canton-Galva Jr. High School

Distinguished honor roll

Eighth grade: *Keaton Littrell. *Brayden Minson.

Seventh grade: Morgan Becker, Christian Darrah, Jessica Johnson, Gracie Kidd, *Hayden Lance, Nicole Miller, Tyson Struber, *Xavier Westbrook.

Outstanding honor roll

Eighth grade: Layne Hiebert, Sarah Kendall, Andrew Prieb, Victoria Rowden, Leah Silsby.

Seventh grade: Ethan Alkire, Kati Alumbaugh, Brayden Doughman, Evelyn Evans, Brody Flaherty, Caitlin Harley, Taygen O’Hara, Angelina Saunders.

Honors roll

Eighth grade: Alexa Bell, Jerry Bradbury, Payton Buster, Brayden Collins, Chase French, Micah Hardman, Brandon Huff, Michaela Jowers, Conner Koehn, Madison Leach, Aiden Moore, Aleah Peres, Aaron Popp, Clay Wedel, Dakota Williams.

Seventh grade: Jaiden Dawes, Trace Koehn, Eddy Reedy, Gus Ruddle, T. J. Secord.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
MHS baseball enjoys 3-1 week
The Marion baseball team swept doubleheaders against Canton-Galva and Bennington last week...
Read More