Canton-Galva students feted for classroom achievements

Canton-Galva High School and Middle School have released the honor rolls for the first semester and second nine weeks of the 2016-17 school year.

To qualify for “distinguished honor roll,” a student must attain a grade-point average of 4.0-3.85 with no grade lower than a C; for “outstanding honor roll,” a GPA of 3.84-3.50 with no grade lower than a C; for “honor roll,” a GPA of 3.49-3.00 with no grade lower than a C. An asterisk (*) with a name indicates straight A’s.

Canton-Galva High School

(First semester)

Distinguished honor roll

Seniors: *Abigail Ballantyne, Emily Ballantyne, *Autumn Colgin, *Kaylee Littrell, *Kelli Nightingale, Amanda Schmalzried, *Krysta Wel, *Reed Wiens.

Juniors: Logan Dawes, *Alex Koehn, *Ashley Nightingale, *Cash Toews.

Sophomores: Nicole Casebeer, Logan Miller, *Whitney Nightingale, Katherine Nilson, *Darius Rose, *Jillian Ross-Mason, *Abbygail Rowden, *Kaysha Unruh.

Freshmen: *Kinser Colgin, *Bray­lee Doughman, *Jennifer Fitzpatrick, *Brianna Gough, Evie Johnson, Jacob Klataske, *Carissa Klatt, Megan Malt­bie, *Jayci Mastre, *Tia Moddelmog, *Jay Nightingale, *Richard Peterson, *Emma Ruddle.

Outstanding honor roll

Seniors: Hunter Pearson.

Juniors: Emilie Johnson, Grace Klinkerman.

Sophomores: Ashton Brewer, Justin Duvall, Terra Saunders.

Freshmen: Landon Everett, Jamasen Nichols, Sophie Snow.

Honor roll

Seniors: Wyatt Becker, Devyn Elkins, Brittany Nordtrom, Marshall Reedy, Caleb Snow.

Juniors: Lynly Bridwell, Taylor Everett, Tyler Mathhews, Jonah Sargent, Maddie Snow, Dylan Wood.

Sophomores: Shantel Dunham, Rachel Prieb, Bethany Schott, Deveana Smith.

Freshmen: Alexa Burch, Adrian Casebeer, Cheyenne Harley, Kaylie Harman, Celey Johnson, Cyler John­son, Joey Johnson, Maddison McHugh, Nick Pearson, Emily White.

* * *

(Second nine weeks)

Distinguished honor roll

Seniors: *Abigail Ballantyne, Emily Ballantyne, *Autumn Colgin, *Kaylee Littrell, *Kelli Nightingale, Amanda Schmalzried, *Krysta Wedel, *Reed Wiens.

Juniors: Logan Dawes, *Alex Koehn, *Ashley Nightingale, *Cash Toews.

Sophomores: Nicole Casebeer, Logan Miller, *Whitney Nightingale, Katherine Nilson, *Darius Rose, *Jillian Ross-Mason, *Abbygail Rowden, *Kaysha Unruh.

Freshmen: *Kinser Colgin, Bray­lee Doughman, *Jennifer Fitzpatrick, *Brianna Gough, Evie Johnson, Jacob Klataske, *Carissa Klatt, *Megan Malt­bie, *Jayci Mastre, *Tia Moddelmog, Taryn Nordstrom, *Jay Nightingale, *Richard Peterson, Emma Ruddle.

Outstanding honor roll

Seniors: Hunter Pearson.

Juniors: Emilie Johnson, Grace Klinkerman.

Sophomores: Ashton Brewer, Justin Duvall, Terra Saunders.

Freshmen: Landon Everett, Jamasen Nichols, Sophie Snow.

Honor roll

Seniors: Wyatt Becker, Devyn Elkins, Brittany Nordtrom, Marshall Reedy, Caleb Snow.

Juniors: Lynly Bridwell, Taylor Everett, Tyler Mathhews, Jonah Sargent, Maddie Snow, Dylan Wood.

Sophomores: Shantel Dunham, Rachel Prieb, Bethany Schott, Deveana Smith.

Freshmen: Alexa Burch, Adrian Casebeer, Cheyenne Harley, Kaylie Harman, Celey Johnson, Cyler John­son, Joey Johnson, Maddison McHugh, Chandler Mathany, Nick Pearson, Emily White.

Canton-Galva Jr. High School

(First semester)

Distinguished honor roll

Eighth grade: *Keaton Littrell. *Brayden Minson.

Seventh grade: *Morgan Becker, Brody Flaherty, Gracie Kidd, Hayden Lance, Nicole Miller, Tyson Struber, *Xavier Westbrook.

Outstanding honor roll

Eighth grade: Layne Hiebert, Andrew Prieb, Victoria Rowden, Leah Silsby.

Seventh grade: Ethan Alkire, Kati Alumbaugh, Christian Darrah, Caitlin Harley, Jessica Johnson, Nicole Miller, Taygen O’Hara, Angelina Saunders.

Honor roll

Eighth grade: Alexa Bell, Raechel Boese, Jerry Bradbury, Payton Buster, Brayden Collins, Chase French, Brandon Huff, Michaela Jowers, Sarah Kendall, Conner Koehn, Aiden Moore, Aleah Peres, Tyler Rummel, Faith Shelton, Clay Wedel, Dakota Williams.

Seventh grade: Jaiden Dawes, Brayden Doughman, Evelyn Evans, Trace Koehn, Eddy Reedy, Gus Ruddle, T. J. Secord.

* * *

(Second nine weeks)

Distinguished honor roll

Eighth grade: *Keaton Littrell. *Brayden Minson.

Seventh grade: Morgan Becker, Brody Flaherty, Baitlin Harley, Hayden Lance, Tyson Struber.

Outstanding honor roll

Eighth grade: Layne Hiebert, Victoria Rowden, Leah.

Seventh grade: Ethan Alkire, Katie Alumbaugh, Christian Darrah, Brayden Doughman, Jessica Johnson, Nicole Miller, Taygen O’Hara, Angelina Saunders, Xavier Westbrook.

Honor roll

Eighth grade: Alexa Bell, Raechel Boese, Raechel Boese, Jerry Bradbury, Kale Buster, Brayden Collins, Michaela Jowers, Sarah Kendall, Conner Koehn, Aiden Moore, Aleah Peres, Andrew Prieb, Tyler Rummel, Faith Shelton, Leah Silsby.

Seventh grade: Jaiden Dawes, Evelyn Evans, Eddy Reedy, Gus Ruddle.

Tags from the story
,
More from Hillsboro Free Press
Hillsboro couple finds fulfillment through adoption
For Jon and Sonja Hefley of Hillsboro the idea of becoming foster...
Read More