Canton-Galva schools announce honors

Canton-Galva High School and Junior High have released honor rolls for the fourth nine weeks of the 2017-18 school year.

To qualify for “Distin­guish­ed Honor Roll,” a students must attain a grade-point average of 4.0-3.85; for “Outstanding Honor Roll” a GPA of 3.84-3.54; and for “Honor Roll” a GPA of 3.49-3.0.

An asterisk (*) by a name indicates a 4.0 GPA.

Canton-Galva High School

Fourth nine weeks

Distinguished honor roll

Seniors: Alexandra Koehn, *Ashley Nightingale.

Juniors: Whitney Nightingale, Abbygail Rowden, *Kaysha Unruh, *Jillian Ross Mason.

Sophomores: Kinser Colgin, *Bray­lee Doughman, *Blanca Garcia Del Cerro Perede, *Brianna Gough, Kaylie Harman, *Evie Johnson, Jacob Klataske, *Carissa Klatt, *Megan Maltbie, *Jayci Mastre, *Latia Moddel­mog, Jay Nightingale, *Richard Peter­son, Sophie Snow.

Freshmen: *Keaton Littrell, *Emily Peterson, Leah Silsby.

Outstanding honor roll

Seniors: Lynly Bridwell, Logan Dawes, Emilie R. Johnson, Grace Klinkerman, Cash Toews, Wyatt Unruh.

Juniors: Ashton Brewer, Katherine Nilson, Darius Rose, Nicole Casebeer, Logan Miller.

Sophomores: Landon Everett, Chase Klinkerman, Taryn Norstrom, Emily White.

Freshmen: Layne Hiebert, Madi­son Leach, Brayden Minson, Tyler Rum­mel.

Honor roll

Seniors: Javier Berends, Paige Craney, Taylor Everett, Braydon Kremeier, Danielle Reese, Jonah Sargent, Maddie Snow.

Juniors: Shantel Dunham, Beck Hartman.

Sophomores: Alexa Burch, Jenni­fer Fitzpatrick, Celey Johnson, Mad­dison McHugh, Jamasen Nichols, Nicholas Pearson, Mikail Redar, Mason Reedy, Grace Stallings.

Freshmen: Jerry Bradbury, Kale Buster, Payton Buster, Brayden Collins, Chase French, Michaela Jowers, Bran­don Huff, Sarah Kendall, Conner Koehn, Aiden Moore, Aleah Peres, Devin Rose, Cody Schmalzried, Faith Shelton, Clay Wedel.

Canton-Galva Junior High

Fourth nine weeks

Distinguished honor roll

8th grade: *Kati Alumbaugh, Morgan Becker, Hayden Lance, Nicole Miller, *Taygen O’Hara, *Xavier West­brook.

7th grade: Braison Alcala, Alexandria Mimi Craig, *Nicholas Evans, *Trakker French, Madelyn Janssen, *Garrett Maltbie, Ryder Norstrom, Brecken Pearson, *Sage Toews, *Ethan Unruh.

Outstanding honor roll

8th grade: Ethan Alkire, Jaiden Dawes, Brayden Doughman, Evelyn Evans, Brody Flaherty, Gracie Kidd, Tyson Struber.

7th grade: TJ Koehn, Emma Krase, Hailey Marley, Cason Mastre, Preston Minson, Rhylen Schmidt.

Honor roll

8th grade: Jared Anthony Caudle, Jessica Johnson, Trace Koehn, Angelina Saunders.

7th grade: Dakota Ely, Isaiah Patton, Jaiden Gesaman.

Canton-Galva High School

Second semester

Distinguished honor roll

Seniors: *Ashley Nightingale, Emilike R. Johnson, *Alexandra Koehn.

Juniors: *Whitney Nightingale, *Jillian Ross-Mason, Abbygail Rowden, *Kaysha Unruh.

Sophomores: *Kinser Colgin, Braylee Doughman, *Blanca Garcia Del Cerro Perede, *Brianna Gough, *Evie Johnson, *Jacob Klataske, *Carissa Klatt, *Megan Maltbie, *Jayci Mastre, *Latia Moddel­mog, *Jay Nightingale, *Richard Peter­son, *Sophie Snow, Taryn Norstrom.

Freshmen: *Keaton Littrell, *Emily Peterson.

Outstanding honor roll

Seniors: Lynly Bridwell, Logan Dawes, Grace Klinkerman, Cash Toews, Wyatt Unruh.

Juniors: Ashton Brewer, Katherine Nilson, Darius Rose.

Sophomores: Landon Everett, Jennifer Fitzpatrick, Kaylie Harman, Mikail Redar, Emily White.

Freshmen: Jerry Bradbury, Bray­den Collins, Chase French, Brandon Huff, Madison Leach, Brayden Minson, Tyler Rummel, Leah Silsby.

Honor roll

Seniors: Javier Berends, Taylor Everett, Braydon Kremeier, Jonah Sargent, David VanHouten.

Juniors: Nicole Casebeer, Beck Hartman, Logan Miller, Rachel Prieb.

Sophomores: Alexa Burch, Celey Johnson, Chase Klinkerman, Mad­dison McHugh, Jamasen Nichols, Nicholas Pearson, Grace Stallings.

Freshmen: Alexa Bell, Kale Buster, Payton Buster, Layne Hiebert, Michaela Jowers, Sarah Kendall, Conner Koehn, Aiden Moore, Aleah Peres, Devin Rose, Coddy Schmalzried, Faith Shelton.

Canton-Galva Junior High

Second semester

Distinguished honor roll

8th grade: *Kati Alumbaugh, Morgan Becker, Brayden Doughman, Gracie Kidd, *Nicole Miller, *Taygen O’Hara, *Xavier West­brook.

7th grade: Braison Alcala, *Alexan­dria Mimi Craig, *Nicholas Evans, *Trakker French, Jaiden Gesa­man, Madelyn Janssen, TJ Koehn, *Garrett Maltbie, *Casin Mastre, Ryder Norstrom, Brecken Pearson, Rhylen Schmidt, *Sage Toews, *Ethan Unruh.

Outstanding honor roll

8th grade: Evelyn Evans, Brody Flaherty, Jessica Johnson, Trace Koehn, Hayden Lance, Nicole Miller, Angelina Saunders, Tyson Struber.

7th grade: Hailey Marley, Preston Minson.

Honor roll

8th grade: Ethan Alkire, Jared Anthony Caudle, Alisa Weber.

7th grade: Brayden Deines, Dakota Ely, Emma Krase, Isaih Patton, Hali Rivir Koehn.