Canton-Galva High School and Junior High have released honor rolls for the fourth nine weeks of the 2017-18 school year.
To qualify for “Distinguished Honor Roll,” a students must attain a grade-point average of 4.0-3.85; for “Outstanding Honor Roll” a GPA of 3.84-3.54; and for “Honor Roll” a GPA of 3.49-3.0.
An asterisk (*) by a name indicates a 4.0 GPA.
Canton-Galva High School
Fourth nine weeks
Distinguished honor roll
Seniors: Alexandra Koehn, *Ashley Nightingale.
Juniors: Whitney Nightingale, Abbygail Rowden, *Kaysha Unruh, *Jillian Ross Mason.
Sophomores: Kinser Colgin, *Braylee Doughman, *Blanca Garcia Del Cerro Perede, *Brianna Gough, Kaylie Harman, *Evie Johnson, Jacob Klataske, *Carissa Klatt, *Megan Maltbie, *Jayci Mastre, *Latia Moddelmog, Jay Nightingale, *Richard Peterson, Sophie Snow.
Freshmen: *Keaton Littrell, *Emily Peterson, Leah Silsby.
Outstanding honor roll
Seniors: Lynly Bridwell, Logan Dawes, Emilie R. Johnson, Grace Klinkerman, Cash Toews, Wyatt Unruh.
Juniors: Ashton Brewer, Katherine Nilson, Darius Rose, Nicole Casebeer, Logan Miller.
Sophomores: Landon Everett, Chase Klinkerman, Taryn Norstrom, Emily White.
Freshmen: Layne Hiebert, Madison Leach, Brayden Minson, Tyler Rummel.
Honor roll
Seniors: Javier Berends, Paige Craney, Taylor Everett, Braydon Kremeier, Danielle Reese, Jonah Sargent, Maddie Snow.
Juniors: Shantel Dunham, Beck Hartman.
Sophomores: Alexa Burch, Jennifer Fitzpatrick, Celey Johnson, Maddison McHugh, Jamasen Nichols, Nicholas Pearson, Mikail Redar, Mason Reedy, Grace Stallings.
Freshmen: Jerry Bradbury, Kale Buster, Payton Buster, Brayden Collins, Chase French, Michaela Jowers, Brandon Huff, Sarah Kendall, Conner Koehn, Aiden Moore, Aleah Peres, Devin Rose, Cody Schmalzried, Faith Shelton, Clay Wedel.
Canton-Galva Junior High
Fourth nine weeks
Distinguished honor roll
8th grade: *Kati Alumbaugh, Morgan Becker, Hayden Lance, Nicole Miller, *Taygen O’Hara, *Xavier Westbrook.
7th grade: Braison Alcala, Alexandria Mimi Craig, *Nicholas Evans, *Trakker French, Madelyn Janssen, *Garrett Maltbie, Ryder Norstrom, Brecken Pearson, *Sage Toews, *Ethan Unruh.
Outstanding honor roll
8th grade: Ethan Alkire, Jaiden Dawes, Brayden Doughman, Evelyn Evans, Brody Flaherty, Gracie Kidd, Tyson Struber.
7th grade: TJ Koehn, Emma Krase, Hailey Marley, Cason Mastre, Preston Minson, Rhylen Schmidt.
Honor roll
8th grade: Jared Anthony Caudle, Jessica Johnson, Trace Koehn, Angelina Saunders.
7th grade: Dakota Ely, Isaiah Patton, Jaiden Gesaman.
Canton-Galva High School
Second semester
Distinguished honor roll
Seniors: *Ashley Nightingale, Emilike R. Johnson, *Alexandra Koehn.
Juniors: *Whitney Nightingale, *Jillian Ross-Mason, Abbygail Rowden, *Kaysha Unruh.
Sophomores: *Kinser Colgin, Braylee Doughman, *Blanca Garcia Del Cerro Perede, *Brianna Gough, *Evie Johnson, *Jacob Klataske, *Carissa Klatt, *Megan Maltbie, *Jayci Mastre, *Latia Moddelmog, *Jay Nightingale, *Richard Peterson, *Sophie Snow, Taryn Norstrom.
Freshmen: *Keaton Littrell, *Emily Peterson.
Outstanding honor roll
Seniors: Lynly Bridwell, Logan Dawes, Grace Klinkerman, Cash Toews, Wyatt Unruh.
Juniors: Ashton Brewer, Katherine Nilson, Darius Rose.
Sophomores: Landon Everett, Jennifer Fitzpatrick, Kaylie Harman, Mikail Redar, Emily White.
Freshmen: Jerry Bradbury, Brayden Collins, Chase French, Brandon Huff, Madison Leach, Brayden Minson, Tyler Rummel, Leah Silsby.
Honor roll
Seniors: Javier Berends, Taylor Everett, Braydon Kremeier, Jonah Sargent, David VanHouten.
Juniors: Nicole Casebeer, Beck Hartman, Logan Miller, Rachel Prieb.
Sophomores: Alexa Burch, Celey Johnson, Chase Klinkerman, Maddison McHugh, Jamasen Nichols, Nicholas Pearson, Grace Stallings.
Freshmen: Alexa Bell, Kale Buster, Payton Buster, Layne Hiebert, Michaela Jowers, Sarah Kendall, Conner Koehn, Aiden Moore, Aleah Peres, Devin Rose, Coddy Schmalzried, Faith Shelton.
Canton-Galva Junior High
Second semester
Distinguished honor roll
8th grade: *Kati Alumbaugh, Morgan Becker, Brayden Doughman, Gracie Kidd, *Nicole Miller, *Taygen O’Hara, *Xavier Westbrook.
7th grade: Braison Alcala, *Alexandria Mimi Craig, *Nicholas Evans, *Trakker French, Jaiden Gesaman, Madelyn Janssen, TJ Koehn, *Garrett Maltbie, *Casin Mastre, Ryder Norstrom, Brecken Pearson, Rhylen Schmidt, *Sage Toews, *Ethan Unruh.
Outstanding honor roll
8th grade: Evelyn Evans, Brody Flaherty, Jessica Johnson, Trace Koehn, Hayden Lance, Nicole Miller, Angelina Saunders, Tyson Struber.
7th grade: Hailey Marley, Preston Minson.
Honor roll
8th grade: Ethan Alkire, Jared Anthony Caudle, Alisa Weber.
7th grade: Brayden Deines, Dakota Ely, Emma Krase, Isaih Patton, Hali Rivir Koehn.