Canton-Galva recognizes honor students

Canton-Galva Junior/Senior High School has released its honor roll for the second semester of the 2015-16 school year as well as the fourth quarter of the year.

To qualify for the “distinguished honor roll,” students must attain a grade-point average of 4.0-3.85; for “outstanding honor roll,” a GPA of 3.84-3.50, and for “honor roll” a GPA of 3.49-3.0.

For both schools, an asterisk (*) indicates 4.0.

Canton-Galva High School

Second semester

Distinguished honors

Seniors: *Sarah Frye, *Lane Wiens.

Juniors: *Abigail Ballantyne, Emily Ballantyne, *Autumn Colgin, Kenzee Hiebert, *Kaylee Littrell, *Kelli Nightingale, *Reed Wiens.

Sophomores: Logan Dawes, Grace Klinkerman, *Alex Koehn, *Ashley Nightingale, Cash Toews.

Freshmen: *Darius Rose, *Abby­gail Rowden, Kaysha Unruh.

Outstanding honors

Seniors: Ethan Dailey, Ethan Loyd, Sierah Nordstrom, Zach Snow, Zoe Unruh.

Juniors: Brittany Nordstrom, Hunter Pearson, Amanda Schmalzried.

Sophomores: Lynly Bridwell, Emilie Johnson.

Freshmen: Jennifer Horne, Whitney Nightingale, Jillian Ross-Mason.

Honors

Seniors: Heather Demaray, Brittany Dieker, Cassidy Enns, Chris Miller, Austin Morgan, Collin Reissig, Garrett Romaine, Clayton Sargent, Brody Scott, Travis Unruh, Trey Wedel.

Juniors: Devin Elkins, Tanner Sulls, Krysta Wedel, Dazia Williams.

Sophomores: Taylor Everett, Maddie Snow, Wyatt Unruh.

Freshmen: Ashton Brewer, Nicole Casebeer, Shantel Dunham, Justin Duvall, Beck Hartman, Logan Miller, Katherine Nilson, Rachel Prieb, Terra Saunders, Dawson Unruh.

Fourth nine weeks

Distinguished honors

Seniors: *Ethan Dailey, *Sarah Frye, *Ethan Loyd, Zach Snow, *Zoe Unruh.

Juniors: *Abigail Ballantyne, *Autumn Colgin, *Kaylee Littrell, *Kelli Nightingale, Reed Wiens.

Sophomores: Grace Klinkerman, Alex Koehn, *Ashley Nightingale.

Freshmen: Darius Rose, Abbygail Rowden.

Outstanding honors

Seniors: Brittany Dieker, Cassidy Enns, Alyssa Heim, Sierah Nordstrom, Garrett Romaine, Clayton Sargent, Lane Wiens.

Juniors: Emily Ballantyne, Kenzee Hiebert, Brittany Nordstrom, Hunter Pearson, Amanda Schmalzried, Krysta Wedel.

Sophomores: Logan Dawes, Cash Toews.

Freshmen: Jennifer Horne, Whitney Nightingale, Katherine Nilson, Rachel Prieb, Jillian Ross-Mason, Kaysha Unruh.

Honors

Seniors: Chris Miller, Austin Morgan, Collin Reissig, Madison Schmidt, Joe Schroeder, Brody Scott, Caleb Sovde, Travis Unruh, Trey Wedel.

Juniors: Wyatt Becker, Devin Elkins, Tanner Sulls, Dazia Williams.

Sophomores: Lynly Bridwell, Riley Hardin, Emilie Johnson, Maddie Snow, Wyatt Unruh.

Freshmen: Ashton Brewer, Shantel Dunham, Justin Duvall, Beck Hartman, Logan Miller, Terra Saunders, Dawson Unruh.

Canton-Galva Junior High

Second semester

Distinguished honors

Eighth grade: *Braylee Doughman, *Brianna Gough, *Evie Johnson, *Jacob Klataske, *Carissa Klatt, *Megan Maltbie, *Jayci Mastre, *Tia Moddelmog, *Jay Nightingale, *Emma Ruddle, *Sophie Snow.

Seventh grade: *Keaton Littrell, *Brayden Minson, Victoria Rowden, *Leah Silsby.

Outstanding honors

Eighth grade: Kinser Colgin, Landon Everett, Taryn Norstrom.

Seventh grade: Kirsten Horne, Sarah Kendall, Aleah Peres, Andrew Prieb.

Honors

Eighth grade: Celey Johnson, Chase Klinkerman, Maddison McHugh, Emily White.

Seventh grade: Raechel Boese, Kale Buster, Payton Buster, Brayden Collins, Chase French, Layne Hiebert, Brandon Huff, Michaela Jowers, Conner Koehn, Aiden Moore, Kaitlynn Opat, Aaron Popp, Devin Rose, Tyler Rummel, Faith Shelton

Fourth nine weeks

Distinguished honors

Eighth grade: *Braylee Doughman, *Jennifer Fitzpatrick, Brianna Gough, Evie Johnson, Jacob Klataske, *Carissa Klatt, *Megan Maltbie, *Jayci Mastre, *Tia Moddelmog, *Jay Nightingale, *Emma Ruddle, *Sophie Snow.

Seventh grade: *Keaton Littrell, *Brayden Minson, Victoria Rowd, *Leah Silsby.

Outstanding honors

Eighth grade: Kinser Colgin, Lan­don Everett, Taryn Norstrom.

Seventh grade: Kirsten Horne, Sarah Kendall, Aleah Peres, Andrew Prieb.

Honors

Eighth grade: Celey Johnson, Chase Klinkerman, Maddison McHugh, Emily White.

Seventh grade: Raechel Boese, Kale Buster, Payton Buster, Brayden Collins, Chase French, Layne Hiebert, Brandon Huff, Michaela Jowers, Conner Koehn, Aiden Moore, Kaitlynn Opat, Aaron Popp, Devin Rose, Tyler Rummel, Faith Shelton.

Tags from the story
More from Hillsboro Free Press
Area Sports Round-up 4/13/22
                       ...
Read More