Canton-Galva names academic achievers

Canton-Galva has released honor rolls for the second semester and fourth quarter of the 2016-17 school year.

Students achieving “distinguished” recognition need to attain a grade-point average of 3.5 and above; for “outstanding” recognition, the GPA must be 3.84-3.50; and for “honors” a GPA of 3.0 to 3.49.

Canton-Galva Sr. High School

Second semester

Distinguished Honor Roll

Seniors: *Abigail Ballantyne, Emily Ballantyne, *Autum Colgin, *Kaylee Littrell, *Kelli Nightingale, *Amanda Schmalzried, *Reed Wiens.

Juniors: Logan Dawes, *Emilie Johnson, *Alex Koehn, *Ashley Nightingale, Cash Toews.

Sophomores: Whitney Nightingale, Darius Rose, *Jillian Ross-Mason, *Abbygail Rowden, *Kaysha Unruh.

Freshmen: *Kinser Colgin, *Jenni­fer Fitzpatrick, *Brianna Gough, Evie Johnson, *Carissa Klatt, *Megan Maltbie, *Jayci Mastre, *Tia Moddle­mog, *Jay Nightingale, Taryn Nor­strom, *Richard Peterson, Sophie Snow.

Outstanding Honor Roll

Seniors: Hunter Pearson, Krysta Wedel.

Juniors: Taylor Everett, Grace Klinkerman.

Sophomores: Ashton Brewster, Nicole Cashbeer, Logan Miller, Kath­erine Nilson.

Freshmen: Braylee Doughman, Landon Everett, Celey Johnson, Jacob Klataske, Chase Klinkerman, Emily White.

Honor Roll

Seniors: Devyn Elkins, Brittany Nordstrom, Marshall Reedy.

Juniors: Javeir Berends, Lynly Brid­well, Dawson Minson, Jonah Sargent, Maddie Snow, Wyatt Unruh, Dylan Wood.

Sophomores: Shantel Dunham, Rachel Prieb, Terra Saunders, Deveana Smith.

Freshmen: Nicole Alkire, Alexa Burch, Serena Darrah, Cheyenne Harley, Maddison McHugh, Chandler Metheny, Jamasen Nichols.

Fourth nine weeks

Distinguished Honor Roll

Seniors: Abigail Ballantyne, *Autum Colgin, *Kaylee Littrell, *Kelli Nightingale, *Amanda Schmalzried, *Reed Wiens.

Juniors: Logan Dawes, *Emilie Johnson, *Alex Koehn, *Ashley Nightingale.

Sophomores: Whitney Nightin­gale, Darius Rose, Jillian Ross-Mason, *Abbygail Rowden, *Kaysha Unruh.

Freshmen: *Kinser Colgin, *Jenni­fer Fitzpatrick, *Brianna Gough, *Carissa Klatt, *Megan Maltbie, *Jayci Mastre, *Tia Moddle­mog, *Jay Nigh­tin­gale, Taryn Nor­strom, *Richard Peterson, *Sophie Snow.

Outstanding Honor Roll

Seniors: Emily Ballantyne, Brittany Nordstrom, Hunter Pearson, Amanda Schmalzried.

Juniors: Taylor Everett, Grace Klinkerman, Alex Koehn, Cash Toews.

Sophomores: Ashton Brewster, Nicole Cashbeer, Logan Miller.

Freshmen: Braylee Doughman, Landon Everett, Cheyenne Harley, Evie Johnson, Jacob Klataske, Chase Klin­kerman, Emily White.

Honor Roll

Seniors: Devyn Elkins, Jordan Gagnebin, Marshall Reedy, Caleb Snow, Tanner Sulls.

Juniors: Javeir Berends, Lynly Brid­well, Dawson Minson, Jonah Sargent, Wyatt Unruh, Dylan Wood.

Sophomores: Katherine Nilson, Deveana Smith.

Freshmen: Nicole Alkire, Alexa Burch, Adrian Casebeer, Serena Darrah, Celey Johnson, Maddison McHugh, Chandler Metheny, Jamasen Nichols

Canton-Galva Jr. High School

Second semester

Distinguished honor roll

Eighth grade: *Keaton Littrell, *Brayden Minson, Leah Silsby.

Seventh grade: Kati Alumbaugh, Morgan Becker, *Brody Flaherty, *Hayden Lance, *Tyson Struber.

Outstanding honor roll

Eighth grade: Jerry Bradbury, Tyler Rummel.

Seventh grade: Ethan Alkire, Christian Darrah, Brayden Doughman, Caitlin Harley, Jessica Johnson, Gracie Kidd, Nicole Miller, Taygen O’Hara, Angel Saunders, Xavier Westbrook.

Honor roll

Eighth grade: Alexa Bell, Raechel Boese, Kale Buster, Payton Buster, Brayden Collins, Layne Hiebert, Michaela Jowers, Sarah Kendall, Conner Koehn, Madison Leach, Aiden Moore, Aleah Peres, Andrew Prieb, Faith Shelton.

Seventh grade: Jaiden Dawes, Evelyn Evans, Trace Koehn.

Fourth nine weeks

Distinguished honor roll

Eighth grade: *Keaton Littrell, *Brayden Minson.

Seventh grade: Sthan Alkire, Kati Alumbaugh, Morgan Becker, *Brody Flaherty, Jessica Johnson, *Hayden Lance, Nicole Miller, *Tyson Struber, Xavier Westbrook.

Outstanding honor roll

Eighth grade: Raechel Boese, Jerry Bradbury, Chase French, Aiden Moore, Tyler Rummel, Leah Silsby.

Seventh grade: Christian Darrah, Brayden Doughman, Caitlin Harley, Gracie Kidd, Taygen O’Hara, Angel Saunders.

Honor roll

Eighth grade: Kale Buster, Payton Buster, Brayden Collins, Nilly Harley, Layne Hiebert, Michaela Jowers, Sarah Kendall, Conner Koehn, Madison Leach, Aleah Peres, Andrew Prieb, Faith Shelton.

Seventh grade: Jaiden Dawes, Evelyn Evans, Trace Koehn, Eddy Reedy.

Tags from the story
More from Hillsboro Free Press
Trojan softball team advances to regional semifinals
Hillsboro took care of business Monday evening, rolling to a 15-0 run-rule...
Read More