Area teens compete in junior show

Twenty-one youth from Marion County were among the 716 youth from 89 counties statewide to exhibit a total of 1,457 head of livestock at the 81st Kansas Junior Livestock Show, Sept. 20-23, in Wichita.

The show is sponsored by the Kansas Livestock Associ?ation, Kansas State Univer?sity and the Agri-Business Council of Wichita.

Several area youth placed among the top three in their respective livestock class.

Cassidy Hill, Marion, showed the champion Dorset breeding ewe and placed second in the Crossbred Market Lamb class.

Lauren Geis, Durham, showed the first-place animal in the Yorkshire Gilt class.

Lisa Geis, Durham, placed third in Light Crossbred Barrow.

Elizabeth Meyer, Tampa, took second in the Angus Breeding Heifer class.

Jensen Riffel, Lincolnville, placed third in Dark Crossbred Market Barrow.

Kara Riffel, Tampa, showed the runner-up animal in the Meat Goat class.

Bryce Roberts, Hillsboro, claimed two third-place finishes, one in Hampshire Market Lamb and the other in Crossbred Market Lamb.

Outside of the show ring, Nicholas Meyer, Tampa, was one of four exhibitors to receive a $2,000 scholarship from the KJLS. The organization also presented two scholarships for $2,500, two for $1,500, two for $1,250 and two for $1,000.

Since the inception of the KJLS scholarship program 20 years ago, 268 exhibitors have been awarded a total of $348,600.

MARION COUNTY RESULTS

Kansas Junior Livestock Show

Cailey Barney, Tampa: 10th in Class 17, Crossbred Market Lamb; sixth in class 16, Commercial Ewe Lamb.

Jared Barney, Tampa: second in Class 17, Crossbred Market Lamb.

Zach Barney, Tampa: ninth in Class 16, Commercial Ewe Lamb.

Devon Gaines, Newton: third in Class 10, Crossbred Market Steer; fourth in Class 3, Angus Breeding Heifer.

Morgan Gaines, Newton: third in Class 2, Hereford Market Steer.

Weston Gaines, Newton: 12th in Class 9, Crossbred Market Steer.

Lauren Geis, Durham: first in Class 5, Yorkshire Gilt; eighth in Class 21, Light Crossbred Market Barrow; eighth in Class 23, Light Crossbred Market Barrow.

Lisa Geis, Durham: third in Class 21, Light Crossbred Market Barrow; fourth in Class 9, Dark AOB Gilt; fifth in Class 14, Dark Crossbred Market Barrow.

Cassidy Hill, Marion: second in Class 26, Crossbred Market Lamb; fourth in Class 21, Commercial Ewe Lamb; fifth in Class 6, Suffolk Market Lamb; champion Dorset Breeding Ewe.

Elizabeth Meyer, Tampa: Second in Class 3, Angus Breeding Heifer; eighth in Class 20, Crossbred Market Lamb.

Nicholas Meyer, Tampa: Sixth in Class 9, Hampshire Market Lamb.

Cody Parmley, Cedar Point: 12th in Class 17, Dark Crossbred Market Barrow; sixth in Class 17, Dark Crossbred Market Barrow.

Corin Parmley, Cedar Point: 10th in Class 20, Crossbred Market Lamb; 11th in Class 20, Commercial Ewe Lamb; 12th in Class 8, Meat Goat; 15th in Class 2, Meat Goat; sixth in Class 18, Crossbred Market Lamb; sixth in Class 5, Yorkshire Gilt.

Callie Riffel: eighth in Class 4, Duroc Market Barrow.

Jensen Riffel: third in Class 12, Dark Crossbred Market Barrow,

Kailyn Riffel, Lincolnville: 10th in Class 14, Dark Crossbred Market Barrow.

Kara Riffel, Tampa: 14th in Class 3, Meat Goat; second in Class 1, Meat Goat; eighth in Class 3, Commercial Doe Kid.

Kyle Riffel, Tampa: 10th in Class 2, Meat Goat; 12th in Class 1, Commer?cial Doe Kid.

Bryce Roberts, Hillsboro: third in Class 11, Hampshire Market Lamb; third in class 27, Crossbred Market Lamb.

Landon Roberts, Hillsboro: seventh in Class 15, Natural Market Lamb

SaRae Roberts, Hillsboro: eighth in Class 26, Crossbred Market Lamb; eighth in class 9, Hampshire Market Lamb.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Letters (Week of May 30, 2007)
Athletics contribute to education package   The USD 410 bond issue election...
Read More