193 students recognized on Tabor dean’s list

Tabor College has released the 2017 spring semester dean’s list, which includes 76 seniors, 58 juniors, 45 sophomores and 14 freshmen for a total of 193 students.

Frank Johnson, vice president for academics, praised the students for their classroom achievements through the spring semester.

“Tabor’s students have shown they want to excel academically,” Johnson said. “Our faculty enjoy seeing their students rise to new challenges to achieve their educational goals. We are especially proud of our seniors who continue to stay engaged in studies while being pulled in many directions so close to graduation.”

Highest Honors

3.90-4.00 GPA

Seniors: Amber Bonham, Skia­took, Okla.; Elisha Cairns, Salina; Melissa Cairns, Salina; Brooke Dick, Hillsboro; Mikaelyn Dick, Henderson, Neb.; Danielle Dowell, Sterling; Alisa Ediger, Aurora, Colo.; Jessica Emoto, Gresham, Ore.; Kendra Faul, Chand­ler, Texas; Bransyn Felty, Hutchinson; Kiana Fujioka, Reedley, Calif.; Justin Goble, Topeka; Sarah Hagen, Inman; Kianna Hinerman, Hillsboro; Amy Horner, Artesia, N.M.; Jordan Hor­stick, Richmond; Tiffany Huxman, Mound­ridge; Alexander Janzen, Morro Bay, Calif.; Drew Janzen, Buhler; Bailey Kaufman, Hillsboro; Heidi Klaassen, Arkansas City; Mariah Kliewer, Hills­boro; Zachary Krehbiel, Hutchinson; Ashton Kroeker, Hender­son, Neb.; Randy LePlatt, Aztec, N.M.; Tristen Leiszler, Concordia; Peyton Loewen, Hillsboro; Tena Loewen, Hillsboro; Jason Logologo, Long Beach, Calif.; Kristen Martens, Hills­boro; Taryn McReynolds, Osawat­omie; Matthew Molden, Peoria, Ariz.; Luke Moore, Hillsboro; Rachael Morris, Kansas City; Kyndra Mullins, Wellington; David Nelson, Hillsboro; Laura Pankratz, Buhler; Daniel Quir­ing, Henderson, Neb.; Brianna Quir­oz, Tucson, Ariz.; Juan Ramirez, Dodge City; Kaitlyn Rempel, Fairview, Okla.; Matthew Robinson Hunmanby, North York­shire, United Kingdom; Maryn Robson, Abbyville; Rhonda Rogers, Hillsboro; Maciana Root, Minneapolis; Sierra Sanchez, Plevna; Seth Shields, Lexington, Neb.; Ruth Springer, Berryton; Kaleigh Troxell, Edmond, Okla.; Timothy Vinduska, Lincolnville; Megan Voth, Walton; Jordan Walters, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Katey Whitesell, Bennington; Molly Wiebe Faber, Hillsboro; Joshua Wiebe, Hillsboro; Annaliese Wiens, Half Moon Bay, Calif.; Celeste Worthy, Hillsboro, Ore.; Cole Younger, Hutch­inson.

Juniors: Alyssa Abbott, Jones, Okla.; Stacie Bell, Buhler; Austin Calam, Hillsboro; Brenna Cooper, Oklahoma City, Okla.; David Dick, Hillsboro; Philip Ediger, Hillsboro; Lauren Fox, Hugoton; Tristen Hall, Andover, Ashlynn Hamm, Newton; Miranda Hiett; Fairview, Okla.; Brooke Holloway, Moundridge; Kyle Huxman, Moundridge; Alexandra Jost, Hesston; Benjamin Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Riley Loewen, Hillsboro; Tyler McCartney, Newton; Taylor Mires, Pied­mont, Okla.; Alison Nikkel, Centennial, Colo.; Kaiser Perez; Cres­cent City, Calif.; Mikayla Peterson, Seneca; Lydia Quiring, Henderson, Neb.; Caroline Riggen­bach Lafayette, Ind.; Christion Ruaro, Rodeo, Calif.; Anthony Sanders, McKin­ney, Texas; Kari Schmidt, Wichita; Sarah Schulte, Salina; Angela Smith, Wichita; Kelly Smith, Wichita; Robert Talamantez, Castaic, Calif.; Kelsey Unruh, Hess­ton; Makayla Wassenberg, Abilene; Kristyn Wedel, Burns; Graham Wiebe, Abbotsford, British Columbia; Ben­jamyn Wieler, Abbotsford, British Columbia; Claire Wilson, Giltner, Neb.

Sophomores: Lindsay Crist, Lin­coln; Abigail Decker, Hesston; Marah Franz, Hillsboro; Hannah Funk, Hills­boro; Lewis Furmenger, Auckland, New Zealand; Caleb Gaede, Klamath Falls, Ore.; Isaac Good, Peabody; Tessa Isaac, Hesston; Landon Jones, God­dard; Kendra Kroeker, Ames, Okla.; Garrett Kurtzer, Lincoln, Neb.; Sara Lewis, Hiawatha; Julianne Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Lacey Randolph, Mul­vane; Tassanee Sanchez, Hills­boro; Madison Schmelzer, Garden Plain; Marina Stutzman, Wichita; Shara Tanner, Rochelle, Ill.; Kyli Webber, Valley Center.

Freshmen: Briana Chavez, Grants Pass, Ore.; Derian Garrison, Norwich; Marissa Graf; Colony, Okla.; Leonardo Onoe, Sao Paulo, Brazil; Denton Rathke, Hays; Anton Sopin, Engels, Russia.

High Honors

3.70-3.849 GPA

Seniors: Carlos DeLeon, Oakdale, Calif.; Avery Franz, Hillsboro; Tyler Funk, Hillsboro; Thomas Gaskell, Derbyshire, United Kingdom; Casey Guthals, Manhattan; John Jedneak, Princeton, Minn.; Hali Pankratz, Abbyville; Caleb Richert, Medicine Lodge; Josiah Robertson, Kingsburg, Calif.; Barbara Schellert, Hillsboro; Gaven Schumann, Fairview; Araselly Vargas, Tucson, Ariz.

Juniors: Quentin Francis, Cama­rillo, Calif.; Joshua Funk, Hillsboro; Aleya Hill, Stayton, Ore.; Johnny Loera, Santa Fe, N.M.; Shannon Mar­tens, Hillsboro; Sydney Peitz, Mur­dock; Valerie Schroeder, God­dard; Angel Silva, Irving, Texas; Lindsey Stroud, Van, Texas; Braden Vix, Sawyer, N.D.

Sophomores: Wyatt Dickinson, Newton; Kathleen Frankenbery, Benton; Brandon Garcia, Brampton, Ontario; Mitchell Graf, Colony, Okla.; Riley Hoover, Newmarket, Ontario; Kelsey Huxman, Wichita; Keeley Kroeker, Lincoln, Neb.; Josefina Mora, Oak Hills, Calif.; Oscar Moyano, Bogota, Colom­bia; Kylie Rempel, Fairview, Okla.; Ally Simpson, Paro­wan, Utah; Megan Tschohl, Andover.

Freshmen: Timothy Heien, Onida, S.D.; Hannah Klaassen, Arkansas City; Mariana Nassuno Alves Cotia, Sao Paulo, Brazil.

Honors

3.50-3.699 GPA

Seniors: Nicole Decker, Canon City, Colo.; Illia Filanchuk, Kyiv, Ukraine; Casie Giffin, Hillsboro; Mag­gie Ramirez, Saint James, Minn.; Holly Reimer, Fresno, Calif.; Blake Standi­ford, Wichita.

Juniors: Alex Cristobal, Pineiro City, Puerto Rico; Austin Fahrney, Frisco, Texas; Jordan Faul, Hillsboro; Jaxson Hooge, Calgary, Alberta; Kelsey Jones, Clay Center; Cody Kroeker, Hen­derson, Neb.; Chloe Lind, Aurora, Colo.; Deanna Man­ning, Las Vegas, Nev.; Griffin Myers, McPherson; Jorge Perez Jr., Phoenix, Ariz.; Adrian Rodriguez, Norwalk, Calif.; Kerrigan Travens, Quincy, Calif., Jack Wilkin, Denver, Colo.

Sophomores: Keely Antonio, Littleton, Colo.; Hayden Bruner, Wakefield; Seth Davis, Eastborough; Taylor Deniston, Holcomb; Parker Findley, Blanchard, Okla.; Ricardo Golding, Aventura, Fla.; Rachel Hagen, Inman; Treydonte Hill, Nash­ville, Tenn.; JaMarques Holliday, Missouri City, Texas; Kyle King, Topeka; Jeremy Krehbiel, McPherson; Naima Mexsen, Murra; Torreon, Coahuila, Mexico; Arizona Schraeder, Bella Vista, Ark.; Shanae Strate, Rose Hill.

Freshmen: Riley Ballou-Lyngstad, Edwardsville; Anthony Cutsinger, El Dorado; Michal Parris, Murrieta, Calif., Jaime Sanchez, Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain; Emily Schneider, Riverside, Calif.