Marion County swim teams compete at Marion meet

Hillsboro’s Hudson Rogers competes in the Boys 13-14 50 yard butterfly. He took first in the event which helped Hillsboro win the meet.

Marion County was well represented in a summer recreation swimming meet this past weekend. The meet was hosted by Marion. The Hillsboro Swim Team, Peabody Super Swimmers and Marion Swim team competed for Marion County. The Herrington Whalers also participated.

Hillsboro won the meet with 532.5 points.

Each week, we take on new challenges and have a focus for our swimmers. This week, we had some swimmers take on longer events, and we focused on underwater swimming. The swimmers did a fantastic job meeting all of our expectations, and we saw a lot of improvement because of that,” said Hillsboro Coach Nate Duell.

Peabody was close behind at second place with 483.5 points.

The meet last Saturday was a good day for us. We had many swimmers set personal bests and cut a lot of time off of their races. I was very pleased with our athletes. Their hard work at practice is really showing up,” said Peabody Coach Rachel Winter.

Marion came in third at 325. Herington was last with 218 points.

Someway somehow we did it again. We hosted what I would say the biggest meet of season based on number of swimmers entered. Without our parent help we couldn’t have pulled it off in a timely manner. The competition was stacked from top to bottom with amazing swimmers from all four teams who pushed each other to their full potential. Each age group was up for grabs on who would win the race,” said Marion Coach Randy Carlson. “What I like the most is that my six kids in my senior level group (Easton Babcock, Miles and Tandice Tajchman, Cheyenne Helmer, Leah Brunner, Alison Brown) who all have either club/high school experience, were reminded that no matter what, you never know who is going to show up and perform so you must always swim your hardest.”

Some of the results for the three Marion County teams are:

Event 1 Girls 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle (Name, Age, Team, Finals time, Points) – 1) Janzen, Quin 9 HILL-US 1:25.18 6 2) Sneed, Ryann 10 HILL-US 1:34.48 5 3) Gann, Kenzington 10 HILL-US 1:40.23 4 4) Pilolla, Hazel 10 MST 1:40.80 3 5) Edmundson, Addie L 10 MST 1:41.95 2 6) Frazier, Logann 9 PSS-US 1:51.13 1

Event 2 Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle – 1) Fenske, Wesley 10 HILL-US 1:26.78 6 2) Tindall, Mason 10 PSS-US 1:32.69 5 3) Ratzlaff, Zavior 9 HILL-US 1:39.41 4 4) Idleman, Luke 10 HER-ZZ 1:43.89 3 5) Zaragoza, Santino 9 HILL-US 2:16.52 2 6) Ensz, James 9 PSS-US 2:48.86 1

Event 3 Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle- 1) Cruz, Analia 12 HILL-US 1:18.11 6 2) Hiebert, Lundyn 12 HILL-US 1:23.67 5 4) Felpel, Hadleigh 12 MST 1:25.07 3 5) Ensz, Ellie 11 PSS-US 1:32.35 2 6) Glenn, Gracie 11 PSS-US 1:42.83 1

Event 4 Boys 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle – 1) Babcock, Easton E 12 MST 1:07.78 6 2) Janzen, Koehn 12 HILL-US 1:07.93 5 3) Tajchman, Miles R 12 MST 1:16.24 4 4) Nickel, Blaine 11 HILL-US 1:25.39 3 5) Nickel, Malik 12 HILL-US 1:27.86 2 6) Britton, Ayden 12 MST 1:34.26 1

Event 5 Girls 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle – 1) Helmer, Cheyanne E 14 MST 1:08.87 6 2) Tajchman, Tandice A 14 MST 1:11.95 5 3) Driggers, Austyn 14 HILL-US 1:15.60 4 4) Richert, Riley 14 HILL-US 1:16.75 3 6) Hein, Rylie 14 HILL-US 1:23.85 1

Event 6 Boys 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle – 1) Rogers, Hudson 13 HILL-US 1:02.38 6 2) Schlesner, Zachary 14 MST 1:14.39 5 3) Hiebert, Braxton 14 HILL-US 1:14.53 4 6) O’Hare, Kyson 13 HILL-US 1:35.77 1

Event 7 Girls 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle – 1) Craig, Cadence 17 PSS-US 1:03.85 6 2) Brown, Alison 18 MST 1:04.88 5 3) Brunner, Leah 17 MST 1:11.79 4 4) Cox, Andrea 16 PSS-US 1:14.64 3 5) Callahan, Chloe 15 PSS-US 1:16.85 2

Event 8 Boys 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle – 1) Denholm, Zachary 18 HILL-US 1:02.46 6 2 )Partridge, Luke 15 PSS-US 1:05.25 5 4) Craig, Thomas 17 PSS-US 1:10.10 3

Event 9 Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Medley Relay – 1) MST A 2:40.91 6 1) DeSelms, Clara 7 2) Kirkham, Kenzie 8 3) Edmundson, Katelyn J 8 4) Madolyn, Jones 7

Event 10 Boys 8 & Under 100 Yard Medley Relay – 1) HILL-US A 1:56.00 6 1) SooHoo, Talon 7 2) Lee, Jonah 8 3) Haude, Deacon 8 2) PSS-US A 2:20.19 5 1) Entz, Case 8 2) Gfeller, Bennett 7 3) Lies, Ruger 8 4) Marshall, Haiden 8 3) MST A 2:34.65 4 1) Wasmuth, Magnuson 7 2) Holland, Weston 7

3) Darrow, Caine 7

Event 11 Girls 9-10 100 Yard Medley Relay – 1) HILL-US A 1:26.06 6 1) Janzen, Quin 9 2) Koehn, Amelia 9 3) Wichert, Ansley 10 4) Sneed, Ryann 10 2 PSS-US A 1:31.83 5 1) Frazier, Logann 9 2) Gfeller, Brooke 10 3) Hurst, Ava 10 4) Winter, Hannah 10 4) HILL-US B 1:40.35 3 1) Cassidy, Julia 10 2) Lee, Miriam 10 3) Stiles, Harper 10 4) Hiebert, Lena 10 5 MST B 1:43.05 2 1) Baxa, Sophia 10 2) Perez, Malina 10 3) Schlesner, Delilah 10 4) Madgwick, Beatrix 10

Event 12 Boys 9-10 100 Yard Medley Relay – 1) HILL-US A 1:26.31 6 1) Zurcher, Eivin 9 2) Fenske, Wesley 10 3) Ratzlaff, Zavior 9 4) Zaragoza, Santino 9 2) PSS-US A 1:43.71 5 1) Tindall, Mason 10 2) Gfeller, Caden 9 3) Eldridge, Guliano 10 4) PSS-US B 1:54.92 3 1) Marshall, Holden 8 2) Ensz, James 9 3) Gaines, Bo 10

Event 13 Girls 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay – 1) HILL-US A 2:49.81 6 1) Cruz, Analia 12 2) Hiebert, Lundyn 12 3) Koehn, Scarlet 12 2) PSS-US A 2:58.89 5 1) Busenitz, Krista 12 2) Mitts, Hayley 11

4) Glenn, Gracie 11 3) MST A 3:17.44 4 1) Ensley, Anani 12 2) Kangas, Makinna 11 3) Smith, Olivia 12 4) Felpel, Hadleigh 12 4) HILL-US B 3:30.28 3 1) Driggers, Brianna 11 2) Lee, Alexandria 12

3) Cassidy, Sophie 12 4) Gann, Kenzington 10

Event 14 Boys 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay – 1) HILL-US A 2:50.00 6 1) Nickel, Blaine 11 2) Fenske, Kolton 12 3) Janzen, Koehn 12 4) Nickel, Malik 12 2) MST A 3:26.19 5 1) Miesse, Treygan 12 2) Britton, Ayden 12 3) Holland, William P 11 3) PSS-US A 3:36.70 4 1) Entz, Benton 11 2) Reynolds, Brodix 11 3) Tindall, Tavin 11 4) HILL-US B 3:50.84 3 1) Kelley, Joseph 12 2) Sibayan, Hudson 12 3) Rempel, Ethan 12

Event 15 Girls 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay – 1) HILL-US A 2:49.06 6 1) Paulus, Ruthie 14 2) Driggers, Austyn 14 3) Richert, Riley 14 4) Hein, Rylie 14 3) PSS-US A 3:58.53 4 1) Gfeller, Abby 13 2) Hill, Tarah 13 3) Winter, Adyson 14 4) Tracy, Autumn 14

Event 16 Boys 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay – 1) HILL-US A 2:28.66 6 1) O’Hare, Kyson 13 2) Hiebert, Braxton 14 3) Rogers, Hudson 13 4) Sibayan, Jacob 14 2) MST A 2:32.12 5 1) Tajchman, Miles R 12 2) Babcock, Easton E 12 3) Schlesner, Zachary 14

Event 17 Girls 15-18 200 Yard Medley Relay – 1) MST A 2:20.66 6 1) Tajchman, Tandice A 14 2) Brunner, Leah 17 3) Helmer, Cheyanne E 14 4) Brown, Alison 18 2) PSS-US A 2:23.87 5 1) Vogt, Isabella 16 2) Craig, Cadence 17 3) Callahan, Chloe 15 4) Blythe, Madelynn 15

Event 18 Boys 15-18 200 Yard Medley Relay – 1) PSS-US A 2:13.74 6 1) Partridge, Luke 15 2) Spencer, Christopher 16 3) Craig, Thomas 17 4) Hutchison, Kael 17

Event 19 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly – 1) Dutton, Alexa 8 PSS-US 34.70 6 2) Edmundson, Katelyn J 8 MST 43.52 5

Event 20 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfl – 1) Darrow, Caine 7 MST 29.30 6 2) Entz, Case 8 PSS-US 30.01 5 3) Marshall, Haiden 8 PSS-US 30.39 4 4) SooHoo, Talon 7 HILL-US 31.68 3 5) Lee, Jonah 8 HILL-US 33.81 2 6) Haude, Deacon 8 HILL-US 36.19 1

Event 21 Girls 9-10 25 Yard Butterfly – 1) Hurst, Ava 10 PSS-US 21.10 6 3) Koehn, Amelia 9 HILL-US 24.48 4 4) Wichert, Ansley 10 HILL-US 24.57 3 5) Frazier, Logann 9 PSS-US 24.59 2 6) Winter, Hannah 10 PSS-US 24.94 1

Event 22 Boys 9-10 25 Yard Butterfly – 1) Eldridge, Guliano 10 PSS-US 23.99 6 2) Tindall, Mason 10 PSS-US 24.42 5 3) Ratzlaff, Zavior 9 HILL-US 27.43 4 5) Fenske, Wesley 10 HILL-US 29.84 2 6) Gaines, Bo 10 PSS-US 33.81 1

Event 23 Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly – 1) Busenitz, Krista 12 PSS-US 38.67 6 2) Koehn, Scarlet 12 HILL-US 44.02 5 3) Hiebert, Lundyn 12 HILL-US 47.06 4 4) Mitts, Hayley 11 PSS-US 48.78 3 5) Glenn, Gracie 11 PSS-US 51.44 2 6) Cruz, Analia 12 HILL-US 51.76 1

Event 24 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly – 1) Janzen, Koehn 12 HILL-US 38.20 6 2) Fenske, Kolton 12 HILL-US 53.26 5 3) Holland, William P 11 MST 1:01.11 4 4) Reynolds, Brodix 11 PSS-US 1:03.26 3 5) Tindall, Tavin 11 PSS-US 1:04.39 2 6) Rempel, Ethan 12 HILL-US 1:06.98 1

Event 25 Girls 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly – 1) Helmer, Cheyanne E 14 MST 34.99 6 2) Richert, Riley 14 HILL-US 35.40 5 3) Winter, Adyson 14 PSS-US 36.98 4 4) Hein, Rylie 14 HILL-US 45.18 3 5) Tracy, Autumn 14 PSS-US 48.85 2 6 ) Whiteside, Brooklynn 13 PSS-US 49.46 1

Event 26 Boys 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly – 1) Rogers, Hudson 13 HILL-US 31.63 6 2) Busenitz, Brendan 14 PSS-US 38.41 5 3) Hiebert, Braxton 14 HILL-US 40.72 4 4) Sibayan, Jacob 14 HILL-US 43.17 3 5) Schlesner, Zachary 14 MST 44.45 2

Event 27 Girls 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly – 1) Brown, Alison 18 MST 33.84 6 2) Berry, Katie 18 HER-ZZ 33.91 5 3) Callahan, Chloe 15 PSS-US 35.25 4 5) Dye, Sophia 16 MST 37.40 2 6) Vogt, Isabella 16 PSS-US 37.53 1

Event 28 Boys 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly – 1) Partridge, Luke 15 PSS-US 31.77 6 3) Hutchison, Kael 17 PSS-US 33.93 4 5) Craig, Thomas 17 PSS-US 35.94 2

Event 29 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke – 1) Kirkham, Kenzie 8 MST 26.51 6 2) Dutton, Alexa 8 PSS-US 33.94 5 3) Edmundson, Katelyn J 8 MST 38.33 4 4) DeSelms, Clara 7 MST 43.44 3

Event 30 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke – 1) SooHoo, Talon 7 HILL-US 26.69 6 2) Holland, Weston 7 MST 29.50 5 3) Lee, Jonah 8 HILL-US 29.79 4 4) Entz, Case 8 PSS-US 30.07 3 5) Darrow, Caine 7 MST 32.89 2 6) Lies, Ruger 8 PSS-US 33.32 1

Event 31 Girls 9-10 25 Yard Backstroke – 1) Sneed, Ryann 10 HILL-US 21.33 6 2) Janzen, Quin 9 HILL-US 21.65 5 3) Winter, Hannah 10 PSS-US 22.47 4 4) Perez, Malina 10 MST 24.50 3 6) Frazier, Logann 9 PSS-US 24.87 1

Event 32 Boys 9-10 25 Yard Backstroke -1) Tindall, Mason 10 PSS-US 21.12 6 2) Fenske, Wesley 10 HILL-US 21.25 5 3) Zurcher, Eivin 9 HILL-US 21.41 4 4) Eldridge, Guliano 10 PSS-US 23.46 3 5) Gfeller, Caden 9 PSS-US 24.87 2 6) Ratzlaff, Zavior 9 HILL-US 26.07 1

Event 33 Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke – 1) Cruz, Analia 12 HILL-US 43.50 6 2) Koehn, Scarlet 12 HILL-US 46.91 5 3) Mitts, Hayley 11 PSS-US 47.69 4 4) Ensz, Ellie 11 PSS-US 49.97 3 5) Edmundson, Addie L 10 MST 50.96 2 6) Smith, Olivia 12 MST 51.71 1

Event 34 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke – 1) Tajchman, Miles R 12 MST 37.86 6 2) Janzen, Koehn 12 HILL-US 42.19 5 3) Nickel, Blaine 11 HILL-US 43.12 4 4) Miesse, Treygan 12 MST 49.22 3 5) Holland, William P 11 MST 51.30 2 6) Tindall, Tavin 11 PSS-US 54.31 1

Event 35 Girls 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke – 0)1 Winter, Adyson 14 PSS-US 36.56 6 2) Tajchman, Tandice A 14 MST 37.87 5 3) Helmer, Cheyanne E 14 MST 38.03 4 4) Richert, Riley 14 HILL-US 39.14 3 5) Hein, Rylie 14 HILL-US 42.32 2 6) Paulus, Ruthie 14 HILL-US 43.45 1

Event 36 Boys 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke – 1) Rogers, Hudson 13 HILL-US 35.79 6 2) Busenitz, Brendan 14 PSS-US 39.33 5 3) Sibayan, Jacob 14 HILL-US 41.11 4 4) O’Hare, Kyson 13 HILL-US 43.45 3 5) Schlesner, Zachary 14 MST 48.94 2 6) Smith, Joshua 13 MST 59.20 1  

Event 37 Girls 15-18 50 Yard Backstroke – 1) Brown, Alison 18 MST 35.78 6 3) Blythe, Madelynn 15 PSS-US 39.37 4 4) Vogt, Isabella 16 PSS-US 39.93 3 5 )Cox, Andrea 16 PSS-US 40.64 2 6) Brunner, Leah 17 MST 42.80 1

Event 38 Boys 15-18 50 Yard Backstroke – 1) Partridge, Luke 15 PSS-US 31.95 6 2) Denholm, Zachary 18 HILL-US 32.51 5 3) Craig, Thomas 17 PSS-US 37.65 4 4) Hutchison, Kael 17 PSS-US 37.82 3

Event 39 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle – 2) Dutton, Alexa 8 PSS-US 26.63 5 4) Kirkham, Kenzie 8 MST 29.88 3 5) Edmundson, Katelyn J 8 MST 30.57 2

Event 40 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle – 1) SooHoo, Talon 7 HILL-US 23.33 6 2) Marshall, Haiden 8 PSS-US 24.83 5 3) Entz, Case 8 PSS-US 25.01 4 4) Marshall, Holden 8 PSS-US 25.58 3 5) Lies, Ruger 8 PSS-US 25.76 2 6) Haude, Deacon 8 HILL-US 27.02 1

Event 41 Girls 9-10 25 Yard Freestyle – 1) Sneed, Ryann 10 HILL-US 16.75 6 2) Hurst, Ava 10 PSS-US 17.13 5 3) Janzen, Quin 9 HILL-US 18.13 4 4) Perez, Malina 10 MST 19.02 3 5) Gann, Kenzington 10 HILL-US 19.72 2 6) Stiles, Harper 10 HILL-US 20.02 1

Event 42 Boys 9-10 25 Yard Freestyle – 1) Tindall, Mason 10 PSS-US 18.37 6 2) Eldridge, Guliano 10 PSS-US 18.48 5 4) Holland, Wyatt 9 MST 24.83 3 5) Gaines, Bo 10 PSS-US 24.95 2

Event 43 Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle – 1) Busenitz, Krista 12 PSS-US 33.41 6 2) Cruz, Analia 12 HILL-US 34.87 5 3) Felpel, Hadleigh 12 MST 36.46 4 5) Ensz, Ellie 11 PSS-US 38.67 2 6) Mitts, Hayley 11 PSS-US 38.98 1

Event 44 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle – 1) Janzen, Koehn 12 HILL-US 30.80 6 2) Babcock, Easton E 12 MST 30.93 5 3) Tajchman, Miles R 12 MST 34.37 4 4) Fenske, Kolton 12 HILL-US 37.38 3 5) Nickel, Malik 12 HILL-US 40.91 2 6) Holland, William P 11 MST 42.43 1

Event 45 Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle – 1) Helmer, Cheyanne E 14 MST 32.08 6 2) Driggers, Austyn 14 HILL-US 32.12 5 3) Tajchman, Tandice A 14 MST 32.53 4 4) Winter, Adyson 14 PSS-US 34.05 3 5) Richert, Riley 14 HILL-US 34.24 2 6) Hein, Rylie 14 HILL-US 35.83 1

Event 46 Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle – 1) Rogers, Hudson 13 HILL-US 27.82 6 2) Hiebert, Braxton 14 HILL-US 31.98 5 3) Busenitz, Brendan 14 PSS-US 32.29 4 4) Schlesner, Zachary 14 MST 34.42 3 5) O’Hare, Kyson 13 HILL-US 36.65 2 6) Sibayan, Jacob 14 HILL-US 37.36 1

Event 47 Girls 15-18 50 Yard Freestyle – 1) Craig, Cadence 17 PSS-US 28.70 6 2) Brown, Alison 18 MST 29.14 5 3) Dye, Sophia 16 MST 31.26 4 4) Callahan, Chloe 15 PSS-US 31.28 3 5) Vogt, Isabella 16 PSS-US 32.11 2

Event 48 Boys 15-18 50 Yard Freestyle – 1) Denholm, Zachary 18 HILL-US 26.33 6 3) Hutchison, Kael 17 PSS-US 27.09 4 4) Craig, Thomas 17 PSS-US 28.32 3

Event 49 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke – 1) Dutton, Alexa 8 PSS-US 36.74 6 2) Kirkham, Kenzie 8 MST 37.43 5 3) Edmundson, Katelyn J 8 MST 1:00.39 4 5) Madolyn, Jones 7 MST 1:15.06 2

Event 50 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke – 1) Lee, Jonah 8 HILL-US 31.49 6 2) Darrow, Caine 7 MST 33.56 5 3) Entz, Case 8 PSS-US 35.55 4 4) Haude, Deacon 8 HILL-US 40.82 3 5) Marshall, Haiden 8 PSS-US 41.07 2 6) Holland, Weston 7 MST 45.72 1

Event 51 Girls 9-10 25 Yard Breaststroke – *1) Koehn, Amelia 9 HILL-US 25.04 5.5 *1) Hurst, Ava 10 PSS-US 25.04 5.5 3) Lee, Miriam 10 HILL-US 26.12 4 5) Myers, Madelyn 10 HILL-US 30.88 2

Event 52 Boys 9-10 25 Yard Breaststroke – 1) Fenske, Wesley 10 HILL-US 24.40 6 3) Ratzlaff, Zavior 9 HILL-US 25.90 4 4) Richert, Micah 9 HILL-US 31.50 3

Event 53 Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke – 1) Busenitz, Krista 12 PSS-US 46.15 6 2) Hiebert, Lundyn 12 HILL-US 46.22 5 3) Koehn, Scarlet 12 HILL-US 49.01 4 4) Mitts, Hayley 11 PSS-US 49.42 3 5) Kangas, Makinna 11 MST 51.32 2

Event 54 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke – 1) Babcock, Easton E 12 MST 40.35 6 2) Fenske, Kolton 12 HILL-US 51.41 5 3) Nickel, Malik 12 HILL-US 52.97 4 4) Nickel, Blaine 11 HILL-US 58.07 3 5) Reynolds, Brodix 11 PSS-US 58.14 2 6) Britton, Ayden 12 MST 59.12 1

Event 55 Girls 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke – 1) Winter, Adyson 14 PSS-US 41.41 6 2) Driggers, Austyn 14 HILL-US 42.09 5 3) Tajchman, Tandice A 14 MST 44.04 4) Paulus, Ruthie 14 HILL-US 47.34 3 5) Tracy, Autumn 14 PSS-US 48.44 2 6) Carlson, Alexandra 13 MST 49.69 1

Event 56 Boys 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke – 1) Hiebert, Braxton 14 HILL-US 43.67 6 2) Sibayan, Jacob 14 HILL-US 45.16 5 3) Busenitz, Brendan 14 PSS-US 45.38 4 5) O’Hare, Kyson 13 HILL-US 48.30 2 6) Winter, Eli 13 PSS-US 54.63 1

Event 57 Girls 15-18 50 Yard Breaststroke – 1) Brunner, Leah 17 MST 39.13 6 2) Berry, Katie 18 HER-ZZ 40.12 5 3) Brown, Alison 18 MST 42.14 4 4) Blythe, Madelynn 15 PSS-US 44.99 3 6) Callahan, Chloe 15 PSS-US 53.11 1 

Event 58 Boys 15-18 50 Yard Breaststroke – 1) Spencer, Christopher 16 PSS-US 40.33 6 2) Hutchison, Kael 17 PSS-US 40.41 5 3) Vinduska, Gabe 16 HER-ZZ 40.94 4

Event 59 Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle – 1) Richert, Riley 14 HILL-US 2:52.97 6 2) Hein, Rylie 14 HILL-US 2:58.34 5 3) Cruz, Analia 12 HILL-US 2:59.96 4 5) Kelley, Aimee 14 HILL-US 3:06.34 2 6) Gfeller, Abby 13 PSS-US 3:37.06 1

Event 60 Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle – 1) Janzen, Koehn 12 HILL-US 2:41.03 6 2) Busenitz, Brendan 14 PSS-US 2:46.15 5 3) Hiebert, Braxton 14 HILL-US 2:53.17 4 4) Schlesner, Zachary 14 MST 2:59.86 3

Event 61 Girls 15-18 200 Yard Freestyle – 1) Brown, Alison 18 MST 2:26.40 6 2) Vogt, Isabella 16 PSS-US 2:48.69 5 3) Blythe, Madelynn 15 PSS-US 2:51.24 4

Event 62 Boys 15-18 200 Yard Freestyle – 1) Craig, Thomas 17 PSS-US 2:25.40 6 2) Partridge, Luke 15 PSS-US 2:37.18 5

Event 63 Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle Relay – 1) MST A 2:32.89 6 1) Kirkham, Kenzie 8 2) Madolyn, Jones 7 3) DeSelms, Clara 7 4) Edmundson, Katelyn J 8

Event 64 Boys 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle Relay – 1) HILL-US A 1:46.38 6 1) SooHoo, Talon 7 2) Lee, Jonah 8 3) Fenske, Beau 7 4) Haude, Deacon 8 2) MST A 2:08.58 5 1) Darrow, Caine 7 2) Holland, Weston 7 3) Wasmuth, Magnuson 7 3) PSS-US A 2:19.28 4 1) Lies, Ruger 8 2) Gfeller, Bennett 7 3) Marshall, Holden 8 4) Entz, Case 8

Event 65 Girls 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle Rela – 1) HILL-US A 1:12.06 6 1) Sneed, Ryann 10 2) Wichert, Ansley 10 3) Koehn, Amelia 9 4) Janzen, Quin 9 2) PSS-US A 1:13.64 5 1) Hurst, Ava 10 2) Winter, Hannah 10 3) Frazier, Logann 9 3) MST A 1:23.12 4 1) Nienstedt, Gabriela 10 2) Edmundson, Addie L 10 3) Schlesner, Delilah 10 4) Pilolla, Hazel 10 4) HILL-US B 1:23.81 3 1) Gann, Kenzington 10 2) Hiebert, Lena 10 3) Lee, Miriam 10 4) Stiles, Harper 10 6) MST B 1:36.41 1 1) Perez, Malina 10 2) Raymer, Jayda 9 3) Madgwick, Beatrix 10 4) Baxa, Sophia 10

Event 66 Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle Relay – 1) PSS-US A 1:22.48 6 1) Eldridge, Guliano 10 2) Gaines, Bo 10 3) Tindall, Mason 10 2) HILL-US A 1:33.61 5 1) Fenske, Wesley 10 2) Zurcher, Eivin 9 3) Richert, Micah 9 4) Ratzlaff, Zavior 9 4) PSS-US B 2:36.05 3 1) Marshall, Haiden 8 2) Gfeller, Caden 9 3) Mitts, Hunter 9

Event 67 Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – 1) HILL-US A 2:24.63 6 1) Koehn, Scarlet 12 2) Cruz, Analia 12 3) Hiebert, Lundyn 12

2)PSS-US A 2:51.90 5 1) Ensz, Ellie 11 2) Makovec, Evan 11 3) Glenn, Gracie 11 4) Mitts, Hayley 11 3) MST A 2:55.72 4 1) Felpel, Hadleigh 12 2) Kangas, Makinna 11 3) Stubenhofer, Jenni 11 4) Smith, Olivia 12 5) HILL-US B 3:11.72 2 1) Lee, Alexandria 12 2) Driggers, Brianna 11 3) Cassidy, Julia 10 4) Cassidy, Sophie 12

Event 68 Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – 1) HILL-US A 2:31.16 6 1) Nickel, Blaine 11 2) Fenske, Kolton 12 3) Janzen, Koehn 12 4) Nickel, Malik 12 2) MST A 2:36.97 5 1) Britton, Ayden 12 2) Holland, William P 11 3) Miesse, Treygan 12 3) HILL-US B 2:56.18 4 1) Rempel, Ethan 12 2) Sibayan, Hudson 12 3) Kelley, Joseph 12 4) PSS-US A 3:02.75 3 1) Entz, Benton 11 2) Reynolds, Brodix 11 3) Tindall, Tavin 11

Event 69 Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – 2) HILL-US A 2:57.05 5 1) Driggers, Austyn 14 2) Hein, Rylie 14 3) Kelley, Aimee 14 4) Richert, Riley 14 3) PSS-US B 3:06.13 4 1) Tracy, Autumn 14 2) Wattson, Kiah 13 3) Hill, Tarah 13 4) PSS-US A 3:11.43 3 1) Busenitz, Krista 12 2) Gfeller, Abby 13 3) Whiteside, Brooklynn 13 4) Winter, Adyson 14

Event 70 Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – )1 MST A 2:12.20 6 1) Babcock, Easton E 12 2) Schlesner, Zachary 14 3) Tajchman, Miles R 12

2) HILL-US A 2:14.41 5 1) O’Hare, Kyson 13 2) Sibayan, Jacob 14 3) Hiebert, Braxton 14 4) Rogers, Hudson 13 

Event 71 Girls 15-18 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – 1) PSS-US A 2:05.09 6 1) Callahan, Chloe 15 2) Vogt, Isabella 16 3) Cox, Andrea 16 4) Craig, Cadence 17 2) MST A 2:06.00 5 1) Helmer, Cheyanne E 14 2) Brunner, Leah 17 3) Tajchman, Tandice A 14 4) Brown, Alison 18

Event 72 Boys 15-18 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – 1) PSS-US A 1:53.56 6 1) Spencer, Christopher 16 2) Partridge, Luke 15 3) Hutchison, Kael 17 4) Craig, Thomas 17

Event 73 Girls 9-10 100 Yard IM – 1) Sneed, Ryann 10 HILL-US 1:44.19 6 2) Wichert, Ansley 10 HILL-US 1:45.10 5 3) Koehn, Amelia 9 HILL-US 1:51.27 4 4) Hurst, Ava 10 PSS-US 1:53.63 3 5) Makovec, Veydance 9 PSS-US 1:55.53 2

Event 74 Boys 9-10 100 Yard IM – 1) Eldridge, Guliano 10 PSS-US 2:00.16 6 2) Ratzlaff, Zavior 9 HILL-US 2:00.97 5 3) SooHoo, Talon 7 HILL-US 2:02.08 4 4) Zurcher, Eivin 9 HILL-US 2:07.03 2 5) Gaines, Bo 10 PSS-US 2:42.93 3 

Event 75 Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM – 1) Busenitz, Krista 12 PSS-US 1:29.15 6 2) Koehn, Scarlet 12 HILL-US 1:30.90 5 3) Hiebert, Lundyn 12 HILL-US 1:37.21 4 4) Mitts, Hayley 11 PSS-US 1:44.26 3 6) Makovec, Evan 11 PSS-US 1:55.12 1

Event 76 Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM – 1) Babcock, Easton E 12 MST 1:26.18 6 2) Tajchman, Miles R 12 MST 1:30.19 5 3) Nickel, Malik 12 HILL-US 1:44.41 4 4) Nickel, Blaine 11 HILL-US 1:47.41 3 5) Fenske, Kolton 12 HILL-US 1:49.27 2 6) Reynolds, Brodix 11 PSS-US 1:56.53 1

Event 77 Girls 13-14 100 Yard IM – 1) Tajchman, Tandice A 14 MST 1:20.97 6 2) Helmer, Cheyanne E 14 MST 1:25.37 5 3) Winter, Adyson 14 PSS-US 1:29.47 4 4) Driggers, Austyn 14 HILL-US 1:30.41 3 5) Tracy, Autumn 14 PSS-US 1:46.15 2 6) Hill, Tarah 13 PSS-US 1:51.28 1

Event 78 Boys 13-14 100 Yard IM – 1) Rogers, Hudson 13 HILL-US 1:15.44 6 2) Busenitz, Brendan 14 PSS-US 1:30.47 5 3) Hiebert, Braxton 14 HILL-US 1:34.53 4 4) Winter, Eli 13 PSS-US 1:49.63 3

Event 79 Girls 15-18 100 Yard I – 1) Craig, Cadence 17 PSS-US 1:12.50 6 2) Brown, Alison 18 MST 1:18.66 5 4) Vogt, Isabella 16 PSS-US 1:25.25 3 5 Brunner, Leah 17 MST 1:26.47 2 6) Blythe, Madelynn 15 PSS-US 1:30.97 1

Event 80 Boys 15-18 100 Yard IM – 1) Partridge, Luke 15 PSS-US 1:16.59 6 2) Craig, Thomas 17 PSS-US 1:18.87 5 4) Hutchison, Kael 17 PSS-US 1:21.78 3

 

More from Laura Fowler Paulus
Watching Goessel grow up
It is not often in today’s society to have an employee stay...
Read More