Events, contests, hobbies take center stage

Bucky Fowler ropes and ties a calf in 13.89 seconds during the first night of the Kraft Rodeo competition at the Marion County Fair on Wednesday.<p>
Bucky Fowler ropes and ties a calf in 13.89 seconds during the first night of the Kraft Rodeo competition at the Marion County Fair on Wednesday.<p>
AG EDUCATION

FFA: Callyan Lacio, Hillsboro High School.

CRAFTS

PeeWee: 1. Camdyn Penner, 2. Aaron Carlson, 3. Charlotte Silhan.

Youth: 1. Klay Willis, 2. Jadyn Conrady, 3. Delaney Gibson.

Junior: 1. Cailey Barney, 2. Cailey Barney.

Adult: 1. Robert Rahn, 2. Sally Andrews, 3. Sally Andrews.

Professional: 1. Sheri Schmidt, 2. Carl Schmidt, 3. Sheri Schmidt.

Jasee Hamm of Hillsboro celebrates her victory in the first lawn mower competition for kids at the Marion County Demolition Derby on Saturday.
Jasee Hamm of Hillsboro celebrates her victory in the first lawn mower competition for kids at the Marion County Demolition Derby on Saturday.

DEMOLITION DERBY

3-MAN TEAM derby

1. Team Blue & Lime Green (Jason Hamm, Jesse Hamm, Scott Schultz)

2. Team Brown & Tan (Matt Druse, Evan Slater, Tyler Wildin)

3. Team KC Royals Blue (Brad Foth, Matt Foth, Phillip Terrell)

FIGURE 8

1. Dean Suderman

2. Mike Brandt

3. Oree Klein

COMPACT DERBY

1. Lloyd Anderson

2. Mike Brandt

3. Tristen Hett

semi-mod

1. Lance Diepenbrock

2. Kevin Mueller

3. Tyler Jones

4. Bill Woods

LAWN MOWER

1. Jasee Hamm

2. Tanner Wiggins

3. Carter Hamm

Mad Dog Award: Matt Druse

Tim and Alyssa Unruh and sons ride through the fair parade on Friday evening representing the Hillsboro Museums, which took first place in the “other floats” category.
Tim and Alyssa Unruh and sons ride through the fair parade on Friday evening representing the Hillsboro Museums, which took first place in the “other floats” category.
DODGE BALL TOURNEY

1. The Crew for Christ (Tucker Moss, Sam Moss, Esther Richert, Josh Richert, Matt Richert, Kalen Moss, Colton Gos­sen, Stephanie Moss)

2. Team Blitzkrieg (Dylan Deines, Zach Barney, Greg Oborny, Jensen Riffel, Landon Roberts, Payton Harms, Charlie Peters)

3. Young Guns (Jesse Meier, Brock Nieman, Zach Jost, Jake Jost, Christian Ratzlaff, Nathan Fish, Tyrell Thiessen)

SaRae Roberts (left) and Amanda Bartel carry the banner introducing the winning 4-H float in the Marion County Fair parade. Goessel Goal Getters placed second.
SaRae Roberts (left) and Amanda Bartel carry the banner introducing the winning 4-H float in the Marion County Fair parade. Goessel Goal Getters placed second.

FARM HORTICULTURE

Field Grain: 1. Emma Bartel.

Honey: 1. Blake Kaiser.

Vegetables: 1. Ashlee Peters, 2. Klay Willis, 3. Linda Peters.

Best garden display: Linda Peters.

FAT QUARTER QUILT

1. Alvena Bartel

FINE ARTS

Drawing – Youth: 1. Anna Jones, 2. Grace Just, 3. Grace Just.

Drawing – Junior: 1. Noah Schu­macher, 2. Noah Schumacher, 3. Amber Schmidt.

Drawing – Adult: 1. Sheri Schmidt, 2. Sheri Schmidt.

Oil/Acrylic – Youth: 1. Grace Hein, 2. Luke Isaac

Watercolor – Adult: 1. Bonnie Hamm, 2. Bonnie Hamm, 3. Bonnie Hamm.

FLORICULTURE

Single specimen: 1. Sally Andrews, 2. Evan Jones, 3. Anna Jones.

Collections: 1. Cailey Barney, 2. Cailey Barney, 3. Sally Andrews.

Arrangements: 1. Linda Peters, 2. Harriet Suderman, 3. Rosella Suderman.

Best display: Linda Peters.

FOODS

Yeast bread – adult: 1. Teresa Bern­hardt, 2. Rosella Suderman.

Cookies – Youth: 1. Hannah Thurs­ton, 2. Anna Jones.

Cookies – Junior: 1. Taryah Miller.

Cookies – Adult: 1. Teresa Bernhardt, 2. Rosella Suderman.

Decorated cookie jar: 1. Linda Peters, 2. Sally Andrews, 3. Shirley Suderman

Cakes – Youth: 1. Tylee Miller.

Cakes – Adult: 1. Denise Barney.

Preserves – Youth: 1. Ellie Just.

Four young tractor-pull enthusiasts get an up-close-and-personal view of the antique tractors performing in the Truck & Antique Tractor Pull competition at the fairgrounds arena on Friday evening.
Four young tractor-pull enthusiasts get an up-close-and-personal view of the antique tractors performing in the Truck & Antique Tractor Pull competition at the fairgrounds arena on Friday evening.

KIDS PEDAL PULL

Top 3 finishers advance to the Kansas State Fair Pedal Pull Competition in Hutchinson

Age 4: 1. Kyle Epp, 2. Marshall Meerian, 3. Case Kunkle

Age 5: 1. Broden Loewen, 2. Trent Sprowls, 3. Easton Jost

Age 6: 1. Riley Rodriquez, 2. Lincoln Epp, 3. Braden Thiessen

Age 7: 1. Kyson Gawith, 2. Colt Smith, 3. Jaeten Loewen

Age 8: 1. Damien Thouvenell, 2. Lauryn Vogt, 3. Jaidyn Frantz

Age 9: 1. Lane Smith, 2. Christopher Spencer, 3. Justin Miller

Age 10: 1. Trudy Hein, 2. Kody Bass, 3. Eli Boden

Age 11: 1. Bergin Kysar, 2. Lukas Spencer, 3. Alyssa Bass

Age 12: 1. Callie Plenert, 2. Sarah Spencer, 3. Dustyn Gagnon

LEGOS/LEGOS KITS

Lego Original – PeeWee: 1. Trent Sprowls, 2. Tikvah Davies, 3. Oliver Hein.

Lego Original – Youth: 1. Elijah Schu­macher, 2. Hannah Thurston, 3. Joshua Diener.

Lego Kit – Youth: 1. David Davies, 2. Wenxi Funk, 3. Junior Schumacher.

NURSING HOME

Nursing home individual: 1. Esther Pankratz, 2. Esther Pankratz, 3. Esther Pankratz.

PARADE

“Bushels, Bales & Tails”

4-H Club floats: 1. South Cotton­wood, 2. Goessel Goal Getters, 3. Tampa Triple T’s.

Other floats: 1. Hillsboro Museums, 2. Grace Community Church, 3. Circles of Marion County.

Decorated bicycle, dog, cat, or pony: 1. 1776 Demo Car, Dustin Plenert; 2. Double Trouble, 3. Kenny Johnson.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Youth: 1. Ellie Just, 2. Ellie Just, 3. Landen Hein.

Junior: 1. Noah Schumacher, 2. Kyla Isaac, 3rd: Rylie May

Adult: 1. Jamie Peters, 2. Susan Saunders, 3. Angela Klaassen.

Best portrait: Noah Schumacher

PLANT YOUR POT

1. Aiden Schmidt, 2. Natasha Bren­zikofer.

POULTRY

1. Tristan Rathbone, 2. Tristan Rathbone, 3. Tristan Rathbone.

QUILTS

Machine quilted: 1. Norma Klemm, 2. Barbara Villanueva, 3. Tana Riffel. Best quilt: Tana Riffel.

Wall hanging: 1. Norma Klemm, 2. Judy Troyer, 3. Shirley Kasper. Best wall hanging: Norma Klemm.

TEXTILES

Handwork: 1. Norma Klemm, 2. Flo Rahn, 3. Rosella Suderman

Knit & crochet: 1. Shana Thornhill, 2. Shana Thornhill, 3. Sally Andrews.

SAILBOAT RACE

1. Aiden Schmidt, 2. Austin Rempel. Other participants: Callie Stucky, Colton Rempel, Abram Schmidt, Ethan Rempel, David Davies, Luke Isaac, Kayla Isaac, Emmerson Corby, Luke Stucky.

TRUCK & ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL

2500# Farm: 1. Aden Constable, 1951 AC B, Blue Rapids.

2500# Div. 2: 1. Aden Constable 1951 AC B, Blue Rapids.

3000# Div. 2: 1. Preston Lutz, 1937 AC WC, Berryton.

3500# Farm: 1. Terry Bashore, 1953 IH SC, McPherson; 2. Rick Remmert 1953 IH C, Great Bend.

3500# Div. 2: 1. Nick Aeschelman, 1937 ACWC, Newton; 2. Preston Lutz, 1937 ACWC , Berryton; 3. Arnold Baker, 1948, ACWD, Minneapolis.

3500# Div. 3: 1 Arnold Baker, 1938 ACWC, Minneapolis; 2. Dan Musil, 1938 ACWC, Goddard; 3. Sarah Andres, 1938 Oliver 70, Hope.

4000# Farm: 1. Rick Remmert, 1953 IH C, Great Bend; 2. Nick Craig, 1948 Oliver 77, Hope; 3. Kelly Booton,1955 ACWC, Lehigh.

4000# Div. 2: 1. Joshua Burget, 1949 Oliver 77, MulvanE; 2. Nick Aeschelman, 1937 ACWC, Newton; 3. Preston Lutz, 36 JD A, Berryton; 4. Jeremy Wood, 1948 ACWD, Bennington; 5. Helen Burget, 1949 Oliver 77, Mul­vane; 6. Preston Lutz, 1937 ACWC, Berryton.

4000# Div. 3: 1. Dan Musil, 1938 ACWC, Goddard; 2. Arnold Baker, 1938 ACWC, Minneapolis; 3. Sarah Andres, 1938 Oliver 70, Hope; 4. Richard Blankley, 1950 Oliver 77, Emporia.

4500# Farm: 1. Ron Bartel, 1956 IH 300U, Hillsboro; 2. Nick Craig, 1948 Oliver 77, Hope; 3 Kelly Booton, 1956 WD45 Diesel, Lehigh.

4500# Div. 2: 1. Joshua Burget, 1949 Oliver 77, Mulvane; 2. Nick Aesch­el­man, 1937 ACWC, Newton; 3. Helen Burget, 1949 Oliver 77, Mulvane; 4. Arnold Baker, 1948 ACWD, Minneapolis; 5. Preston Lutz, 1936 JD A, Berryton.

4500# Div. 3: 1. Floyd Moore, 1950 Massey 44, Wellington; 2. Arnold Baker, 1938 ACWC , Minneapolis; 3. Richard Blankley, 1950 Oliver 77, Emporia; 4. Dan Musil, 1938 ACWC, Goddard; 5. Jim Whitley, 1950 Massey 44, Wellington; 6. Sarah Andres, 1938 Oliver 70, Hope; DQ Lynn Willison, 1955 Oliver S88 D, Hutchinson.

5000# Farm: 1. Nick Craig, 1948 Oliver 77, Hope; 2. Steve Eck, 1950 JD B, Windom; 3. Dustin Bentz, 1949 Massey 44, Herington.

5000# Div. 2: 1. Jeremy Wood, 1948 ACWD, Bennington; 2. Arnold Baker, 1956 AC WD45, Minneapolis; 3. Alan Miller, 1950 Case DC, Newton; 4. Preston Lutz, 1936 JD A, Berryton.

5000# Div. 3: 1. Richard Blankley, 1950 Oliver 77, Emporia; 2. Chad Bruhl, 1941 IH M; Solomon. 3 Floyd Moore, 1950 Massey 44, Wellington; 4. Sarah Andres, 1938 Oliver 70, Hope.

5500# Farm: 1. Dustin Gentz, 1949 Massey 44, Herington.

5500# Div. 2: 1. Bill Thompson, 1958 IH 460, Inman; 2. Jim Whitley, 1950, Massey 44, Wellington. 3, Matt Regier, 1957 IH 450, Goessel; 4. Jeremy Wood, 1956 AC WD45, Bennington; 5. Brandon Peasley, 1949 Massey 44, Derby; 6. Alan Miller, 1950 Case DC, Newton; 7. Bryce Sommerhoff 1948 IH M, Caldwell.

5500# Div. 3: 1. Eugene Rogers 1937 Oliver 28-46, Fontana; 2. Floyd Moore, 1950 Massey 44, Wellington; 3. Chad Bruhl, 1941 IH M, Solomon; 4. Chris Robbins, 1957 MM U, Minnea­polis; 5. Curtis Rink, 1952 MM G, Goddard; 6. Brandon Peasley, 1949 Massey 44, Derby; 7. Bryce Sommerhoff, 1948 IH M, Caldwell.

6000# Div. 2: 1. Preston Lutz, MD 22-36, Berryton; 2. Brandon Peasley, 1949 Massey 44, Derby; 3. Jim Whitley, 1950 Massey 44, Wellington; 4. Arnold Baker, 1956 AC WD45 D, Minneapolis; 5. Matt Regier, 1957 IH 450, Goessel; 6. Travis Kuntz, 1949 JD G, Abilene.

6000# Div. 3: 1. Eugene Rogers, 1937 Oliver 28-46, Fontana; 2. Curtis Rink, 1952 MM G; Goddard; 3. Chad Bruhl, 1941 IH M, Solomon; 4. Floyd Moore, 1950 Massey 44, Wellington; 5. Chris Robbins, 1957 MM U, Minneapolis; 6. Brandon Peasley, 1949 Massey 44, Derby.

6500# Farm: 1. Jon Comp, 1956 JD 620, White City; 2. Ethan Burk, 1956 JD 60, Marion; 3. Ryan Olsen, 1963 JD 2010, Goessel.

6500# Div. 2: 1. Bill Thompson, 1958 IH 460, Inman; 2. Bryce Sommer­hoff, 1948 IH M, Caldwell; 3. Preston Lutz, 1929 MD 22-36, Berryton; 4. Travis Kuntz, 1949 JD G, Abilene.

6500# Div. 3: 1. Eugene Rogers, 1937 Oliver 28-46, Fontana; 2. Curtis Rink, 1952 MM G; Goddard; 3. Chris Robbins, 1957 MM U, Minneapolis, 4. Frank Welters, 1955 MM GBD, Wichita; 5 Bryce Sommerhoff, 1948 IH M, Caldwell.

7500# Farm: 1. Bill Hartig, 1950 MM G, Tescott; 2. John Case, 1961 Case 830, Abilene; 3 Tim Bergren, 1958 JD 630, Abilene.

7500# Div. 2: 1. Bill Thompson, 1958 IH 460, Inman; 2. Floyd Moore, 1950 Massey 55, Wellington; 3. Bryce Som­merhoff, 1948 IH M, Caldwell; 4. Preston Lutz, 1929 MD 22-36, Berryton; 5. Lonnie Everhart, 1959 MM G6, Tescott.

7500# Div. 3: 1. Eugene Rogers, 1937 Oliver 28-46, Fontana; 2. Curtis Rink, 1952 MM G, Goddard; 3. Frank Welters, 1955 MM GBD, Wichita.

8500# Div. 3: 1. Dean Constable, 1937 AC A, Blue Rapids.

9000# Farm: 1. Jack Poole, 1958 JD 820, Manhattan; 2. Cody Chase, 1958 Case 830, Abilene; 3. Darren Whiley 1961 Case 830, Abilene; 4. Kody Chase, 1958 Case 830, Abilene; 5. Tim Burg­gren, 1958 JD 630, Abilene; 6. Rod Martin, 1959 JD 730, Carlton.

10000# Farm: 1. Greg Washmon, 1970 JD 3020, Hillsboro; 2. Kody Chase; 1961 Case 830, Abilene; 3 Darren Whiley, 1961 Case 830, Abilene.