Winners announced for Ramona 4th of July event

Tanya Ecklund, her two children, Ryan and Rachel, and family friend Julie North were named ?Redneck Family 2011? and winners of the $100 prize for their float, ?Redneck Reality,? at Ramona?s Redneck Fourth of July celebration.

Other parade winners were: Jeanne Goza, ?Floats? entry; Elias Jirak, Noah Tajch?man, ?Kids? entry; Alex Hajek and friends, ?Teens? entry; Jessica Gilbert, ?Vehicle? entry; Kurt Brammer, ?Walking? entry; Rachel Fenske and Jennifer Davis, ?Patriotic? entry; Karl Riffel, ?Animals,? entry.

The James Weber Memorial Basketball 3-on-3 competition drew 11 boys? teams, and seven girls? teams, making it the largest tournament to date.

The winning boys? team was Morgan County-Line Ranch, of White City. Team members were Steve Morgan, Sam Morgan, Mark Morgan and Nicholas Morgan.

The winning girls? team was named SWAG, and included Anna Weber, Shayna Kremier and Briana Blackwell.

Fifty percent of the tournament proceeds went to the James Weber Scholarship Fund.

?We are extremely humbled and grateful for the amazing turnout this year,? said Lisa Hanshu, James?s mother.

In this year?s Redneck Run, Austin Schmitz of Axtell won the 2-mile run/walk with a time of 12 minutes, 15 seconds, and Oscar Gonzales won with the 10-kilomoter race in 39:54.

The race drew a record 75 entrants. Following is the complete results of both races.

?

RAMONA REDNECK RUN

2 mile walk/run

12-and-under boys: 1. Jonathan Lollar 15:57, 2. Devin Richardson 17:53, 3. Brock Hazelton 19:07, 4. Josh Braeden 32:26. 5. Ryan Eklund 32:57, 6. Cooper Polston 34:37, 7. Elias Jirak 36:40.

12-and-under girls: 1. Madison Lollar-Weber 23:00, 2. Rachael Eklund 26:14, 3. Kallie Albrecht 29:42, 4. Wyn Borroughs 31:56, 5. Morgan Albrecht 32:25, 6. Demi Bollinger 32:39.

13-17 boys: 1. Austin Schmitz 12:15, 2. Tracy Schmitz 13:38, 3. Sam Morgan 38:28.

13-17 girls: 1. Audrey Schmitz 13:39, 2. Tricia Schmitz 17:24, 3. Jordan Richardson 23:36, 4. Anna Weber, Shayna Kremeier (tie) 38:28.

18-24 men: 1. Jason Martin 12:48, 2. Jacob Mueller 13:17, 3. Jacob Jirak 19:51.

18-24 women: 1. Leah Thompson 12:24, 2. Ashley Polston 34:37, 3. Gina Jirak 36:51.

25-34 men: 1. Vance Donahue 13:18, 2. Garrett Thompson 33:30.

25-34 women: 1. Jennifer Lollar 30:20, 2. Melissa Brunner, Bethany Carlson, Stephanie Symns (tie) 32:46. 3. Raschelle Jirak 36:35.

35-44 men: 1. Joe Schmitz 14:19, 2. Neil Albrecht 22:25.

35-44 women: 1. Beth Schlesener 20:31, 2. Jennifer Braeden 26:11, 3. Jolene Albrecht 26:11, 4. Tanya Eklund 27:27, 5. Megan Clark 27:29, 6. Jackie Richardson 33:26, 7. Lisa Hanschu and Kodi Kelsey (tie) 33:39.

45-55 men 1. David Thompson 12:54, 2. Jeff Miller 32:27, 3. Steve Jirak 36:43.

45-55 women: 1. Sally Miller 21:56, 2. Rhonda Bethe 23:30, 3. Dorothea Thompson 33:30, 4. Nancy Morgan 36:50.

56+ men: 1. D. Moore 24:16, 2. Junior Hanschu 38:00

56+ women: 1. Amy Moore 24:16, 2. Brenda Heuton 33:26, 3. Delores Siggs 38:00.

10K Run

13-17 boys: 1. Avery Franz 50:40.

18-24 men: 1. Seth Methvin 53:20, 2. Randy Miller 1:00:36.

25-34 men: 1. Ned Vahsholtz 48:20, 2. Russell Moore 56:49, 3. Jason Miller 57:55, 4. Jose Garcia 1:08:56

25-34 women: 1. Emily Morgan 58:17, 2. Mary Schaffer 1:17:53.

35-44 men: 1. Mike Westbrook 56:09.

35-44 women: 1. Susie Wessell 53:30.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
DEATH: Frank James Willems Jr., 62
Frank James Willems Jr., 62, of Newton, died May 15 at his...
Read More